Krillion #108 · Prompt 4 of 7
Name an animal that feeds on blood
October 31, 2026: 81 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answers
- Cooper's nutmeg snailKrillionA sea snail that drinks blood from sleeping angel sharks.
- Vampire mothKrillionCalyptra moths pierce skin with a fruit-piercing proboscis to drink blood.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:44 UTC on October 31. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leech | Plankton | 35,347 | 27% |
| Mosquito | Plankton | 35,083 | 27% |
| Vampire bat | Schooler | 21,136 | 16% |
| Tick | Plankton | 13,813 | 11% |
| Lamprey | Rare | 4,665 | 3.6% |
| Horsefly | Rare | 3,319 | 2.6% |
| Bed bug | Schooler | 2,416 | 1.9% |
| Flea | Plankton | 2,177 | 1.7% |
| Louse | Schooler | 1,978 | 1.5% |
| Vampire finch | Rare | 1,506 | 1.2% |
All 81 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:44 UTC on October 31.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Cooper's nutmeg snailgem answer109
- Vampire mothgem answer1,401
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 61 answers · 45 picked by someone
- Aega psora
- Anchor worm22
- Avian vampire fly245
- Barber's pole worm13
- Bat bug47
- Bat fly140
- Bat wing mite8
- Bird blowfly2
- Bird nasal mite
- Biting snipe fly
- Blood fluke74
- Candiru564
- Carnus fly5
- Chicken body louse1
- Chigoe flea83
- Cod worm12
- Congo floor maggot
- Cymothoid isopod
- Diplozoon
- Dog whipworm6
- Dracula ant478
- Elephant louse
- Face fly8
- Fish louse11
- Frog-biting midge1
- Gapeworm37
- Gnathiid isopod4
- Head fly3
- Hood mockingbird90
- Horn fly42
- House mouse mite1
- Kissing bug500
- Large strongyle
- Liver fluke53
- Louse fly15
- Mexican chicken bug5
- Nest skipper fly
- Northern fowl mite1
- Passeromyia
- Pelican pouch louse1
- Pennella
- Pigeon bug2
- Polystoma
- Red mite43
- Sea louse55
- Snake mite2
- Spiny rat mite
- Stable fly18
- Swallow bug
- Sycorax moth fly
- Tongue worm13
- Tongue-eating louse62
- Tracheal mite1
- Tristan thrush18
- Tropical fowl mite
- Tropical rat mite1
- Vampire beetle39
- Vampire snail138
- Vampire wasp26
- Varroa mite18
- Water mite12
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 11 answers · 11 picked by someone
- Biting midge1,464
- Black fly159
- Deer fly149
- Heartworm77
- Hookworm242
- Horsefly3,319
- Lamprey4,665
- Oxpecker495
- Sand fly588
- Tsetse fly613
- Vampire finch1,506
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Bed bug2,416
- Louse1,978
- Vampire bat21,136
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Flea2,177
- Leech35,347
- Mosquito35,083
- Tick13,813
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name an animal that feeds on blood”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Cooper's nutmeg snail and Vampire moth.
How many answers does “Name an animal that feeds on blood” accept?
81 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 61 (85 points), Rare 11 (60 points), Schooler 3 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name an animal that feeds on blood”?
Leech, given by 35,347 players (27%) as of 05:44 UTC on October 31. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name an animal that feeds on blood” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.