Krillion #108 · Prompt 1 of 7
Name a Halloween tradition
October 31, 2026: 459 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- Hwch Ddu GwtaKrillionWelsh bonfire legend: a tailless black sow chases the last to leave.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:44 UTC on October 31. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carving pumpkins | Plankton | 16,547 | 11% |
| Bobbing for apples | Schooler | 14,278 | 9.2% |
| Trick-or-treating | Plankton | 13,464 | 8.6% |
| Toilet-papering | Schooler | 10,688 | 6.9% |
| Mischief Night | Rare | 9,794 | 6.3% |
| Egging | Schooler | 7,952 | 5.1% |
| Halloween parties | Schooler | 7,695 | 4.9% |
| Dressing up in costumes | Plankton | 7,690 | 4.9% |
| Decorating for Halloween | Schooler | 6,148 | 3.9% |
| Watching scary movies | Schooler | 5,678 | 3.6% |
All 459 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:44 UTC on October 31.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Hwch Ddu Gwtagem answer303
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 395 answers · 227 picked by someone
#
- 17th Street High Heel Race9
A
- All Hallows' Eve vigil1,406
- Allantide32
- Allentown Halloween Parade2
- Alphabet letters in water6
- Alton Halloween Parade2
- Amerikamura Halloween
- Angels' Night39
- Anne Rice Vampire Ball4
- Anoka Halloween5
- Apple peel divination46
- Apple-seed charms3
- Arts in the Dark Halloween Parade1
- Athens Halloween Block Party1
B
- Baby pumpkin photoshoots3
- Bachîn ringing
- Ballydehob Halloween Parade1
- Bandon Banshee Festival1
- Barmbrack272
- Battering doors with turnips2
- Bean divination2
- Beggars' Night87
- Bernay Samhain Festival
- Bible and key9
- Blessing Halloween candy
- Bobbing for pumpkins3
- Bolinhos e bolinhós8
- Bonfire stones15
- Bonfire toffee10
- Boo at the Zoo41
- Boorito2
- Boulder Mall Crawl
- Boundary-stream stones
- Boxty3
- Bram Stoker Festival4
- Brick or Treat21
- Building the house2
- Burning nuts104
- Burning the witches651
- Burning-stick story game
C
- Calaverita26
- Candle blowing25
- Candle jumping24
- Candles in skulls38
- Candles in the window56
- Candy jar guessing1
- Candy pumpkins41
- Caramel corn44
- Carbondale Halloween
- Carrying torches round the fields5
- Carving pineapples5
- Castanyada6
- Chalk Night
- Champ3
- Charms hidden in food13
- Chestnut hunt2
- Chimelong Happy Halloween
- Church porch watching1
- Churchill polar bear patrol1
- Circling the church5
- Circling the standing stone
- Climbing Pendle Hill
- Coccalu di muortu
- Cocce de morte
- Colcannon6
- Corinaldo Halloween
- Costume swaps50
- Cranachan
D
- Dallas Halloween Block Party
- Danger Run
- Dead man's body game9
- Decorating the letterbox6
- Derry Halloween3
- Dipping the sleeve
- Dotonbori Halloween
- Dough test1
- Doughnuts on a string117
- Douglas Halloween Parade for Adults
- Dragon of Shandon
- Dumb cake3
- Dumb supper214
- Dusking15
- Dziady11
E
- Eating blackberries before Halloween
- Egg white divination1
- Emma Crawford Coffin Races2
- Escape Halloween3
- Even ash leaf
- Everland Halloween Festival
- Exotic Erotic Ball
F
- Fantasilandia Noches del Terror
- Fantasy Fest
- Farolillos de melón181
- Fathoming the stack
- Festa da Cabra e do Canhoto
- Festival Frissons
- Fields of Fear2
- Flashlight tag4
- Flight of the Great Pumpkin1
- Floating needles1
- Flour cake game4
- Flour-bag pranks17
- Footprints in the ashes
- Forking103
- Freak Out on K Road
- Freakfest29
- Freaky Deaky3
- Fright Fest108
- Fright Nights126
- Fuarag1
G
- Gaillimh Ah-Boo!
- Galena Halloween Parade
- Galoshans Festival
- Gardaland Magic Halloween
- Gardner Village WitchFest
- Gathan gainnisg
- Gau Beltza
- Georgetown Halloween
- Ghost in the Graveyard12
- Ghost photoshoots15
- Giant pumpkin weigh-offs11
- Glastonbury Wild Hunt
- Great Jack O'Lantern Blaze5
- Great Pumpkin Ball1
- Guavaween
- Guising164
H
- Hakuba de Halloween
- Hallelujah Night12
- Halloscream23
- Hallowbaloo
- HallowBOO!11
- Halloween at Bran Castle2
- Halloween at Frankenstein Castle
- Halloween bingo22
- Halloween block parties124
- Halloween candy buyback6
- Halloween charades
- Halloween chili cook-offs6
- Halloween costume runs12
- Halloween costume skating
- Halloween de Paranapiacaba
- Halloween escape rooms16
- Halloween ghost trains1
- Halloween Haunt (Cedar Fair)199
- Halloween in Isla Vista1
- Halloween in the Castro1
- Halloween in Triora
- Halloween karaoke
- Halloween on Church10
- Halloween on Franklin Street
- Halloween on Sixth Street3
- Halloween piñatas32
- Halloween pinning games15
- Halloween Pumpkin Flotilla2
- Halloween Spooktacular (SeaWorld)
- Halloween sur les Plaines
- Halloween swims1
- Halloween Time at Disneyland5
- Halloween trivia1
- Halloween winnowing
- Halloweenstad Zoetermeer13
- Handing out gospel tracts1
- Hàng Mã Halloween2
- Happy Valley Halloween Festival
- Harajuku Halloween parade2
- Harryween1
- Haunted Halsted Halloween Parade
- Haw Ror Villa
- Hell houses18
- Hersheypark in the Dark3
- Hexham Spook Night
- Hiawatha Halloween Frolic
- HighBall Halloween
- Historic Irvington Halloween Festival
- Hobb’s Grove
- Holly-tree hairs
- Hop-tu-Naa13
- Hop-tu-Naa dance
- Hop-tu-Naa taffy
- Hora do Horror1
- House-to-house Halloween parties
- Howl-O-Scream14
- Howl'o'ween15
I
- Ibilaw
- Ikebukuro Halloween Cosplay Festival3
- Is Animeddas
- Itaewon Halloween1
- Ivy leaves in water
- Ivy leaves under the pillow
J
- Jack-O-Lantern Spectacular2
- Jimi Halloween123
K
- Kalan Goañv
- Kale casting12
- Kale pulling17
- Kaohsiung Halloween1
- Kawasaki Halloween Parade1
- Keene Pumpkin Festival
- Khao San Road Halloween
- Kichijoji Halloween Festa
- Killieween3
- Knott's Scary Farm75
- Krapfenschnappen
- Krewe of Boo1
L
- La Güeste procession
- La orillica del quijal
- Lagoon Frightmares
- Lahaina Halloween
- Láir Bhán1
- Lambswool
- Lan Kwai Fong Halloween4
- Lating the witches29
- Lead pouring5
- Leaving food out for the dead30
- Leek and knife
- Leesburg Halloween Parade
- Leofoo Tombstone Town Halloween
- Light as a feather, stiff as a board4
- Light parties42
- Lighting the candle over the tub
- Listening for a name
- Lithgow Halloween
- Little Five Points Halloween Festival & Parade
- Livelong test
- Lolly scrambles
M
- Macnas Halloween parade1
- Manorhamilton Samhain Parade
- Mays Landing Halloween Parade
- Meat-free Halloween
- Mickey's Not-So-Scary Halloween Party11
- Mirror gazing11
- Molasses kisses6
- MOMbies Dance to Donate1
- Monkey nuts5
- Monster Massive
- Mouthful of water
- Movie Park Halloween Horror Festival
- Mrastyr
- Mumming85
N
- Naked Pumpkin Run3
- Names on the chimney
- Neewollah18
- Ness Islands Halloween Show
- Night of Dread
- Night of the Jack
- Nights of Fright (Sunway Lagoon)1
- Niitsu Halloween costume festival
- Nine-pea pod over the door
- Nit de les Ànimes11
- Noche de las Gachas1
- Noche de los Finaos1
- Noites do Terror2
- Nos Galan Gaeaf13
- Not dalis Muars
- Nutshell boats1
O
- Ocean Park Halloween Bash1
- Ogasawara Halloween
- Oogie Boogie Bash11
P
- Paisley Halloween Festival
- Pangangaluluwa150
- Parade of Lost Souls4
- Park Slope Halloween Parade
- Parshell
- Peur sur le Parc
- Phantom Fall Fest
- Pirates of Emerson
- Play parties1
- Playing Halloween board games1
- Pollag na Samhna
- Porch light signal188
- Potato apple cake
- Praying aloud in the forest7
- Protective salt sprinkling14
- Púca Festival1
- Púca's share
- Pulling oat stalks1
- Pulling straws from the thatch
- Pumpkin alphabet
- Pumpkin bowling20
- Pumpkin dropping5
- Pumpkin head photoshoots
- Pumpkin pie eating contests1
- Pumpkin regattas68
- Pumpkin seed spitting2
- Pumpkin walks29
- Pumpkinferno3
- Punkie Night144
- Purdy pudding
- Putting a wagon on the roof
R
- Ragamuffin parade2
- Raisin race
- Raking the rick
- Reekie mire125
- Relighting the hearth from the bonfire
- Reverse trick-or-treating13
- Ring and glass1
- Ringing bells for the dead2
- RISE of the Jack O'Lanterns
- Roasted sweet corn5
- Roasting marshmallows46
- Rodada del Terror
- Rommelbootzennaat18
- Roppongi Halloween
- Rose hoop
- Rutland Halloween Parade
S
- Sage gathering
- Salitre Mágico Festival del Terror
- Salo Pumpkin Weeks
- Salt heaps3
- Salt herring dream
- Samhain: Limerick's Hallowe'en Festival
- Samhuinn Fire Festival1
- Saucer game3
- Saucer of milk for the Cat Sìth
- Scadding of peas
- Scarefest42
- Scarywood27
- Scream Or Dance3
- ScrEEEmfest12
- Sea Witch Festival
- Semana ti Ar-aria
- Sending Halloween candy grams
- Sending Halloween cards10
- Sheffield Fright Night
- Shibuya Halloween45
- Shoe throwing1
- Shony offering2
- Sieve divination
- Silent Halloween on Inis Mór
- Skekling5
- Snail divination
- Snap apple49
- Snapdragon15
- Soaping windows38
- Soul cakes165
- Soul-caking play1
- Souling254
- South African Horrorfest1
- Sowens7
- Sowing hemp seed
- Spirit of Halloweentown
- Spirits of Meath Halloween Festival
- Spleodar
- Spooky World
- Stanley Park Ghost Train
- Stealing gates6
- Stwmp naw rhyw
- Suwannee Hulaween
- Switch Witch127
T
- Taffy pulls1
- Tall Betsy
- Taoyuan Halloween City
- Teal pumpkins44
- Teen'lay2
- Telling jokes for candy156
- The Dark Gathering
- Theatre Bizarre
- Theme park Halloween events14
- Threading a needle on a bottle
- Three luggies10
- Three-legged stool at the crossroads
- Throwing corn26
- Tianmu Halloween Festival
- Tick-tacking3
- Tijuana Halloween on Avenida Revolución
- Tipping outhouses2
- Tlachtga Samhain fire procession
- Tompkins Square Halloween Dog Parade2
- Toms River Halloween Parade
- Toronto Pumpkin Parades7
- Traumatica
- Treacle scones3
- Trick or drink
- Trick or Eat35
- Trick-or-Treat for UNICEF13
- Twelve candles divination2
V
- Vancouver Halloween Parade & Expo1
- Velesova noch1
- Village Halloween Parade10
- Virginia Pumpkin Festival1
- Visiting Halloween pop-up shops9
W
- Waikiki Halloween
- Walnut tree spell
- Watching for ghost ships3
- West Hollywood Halloween Carnaval2
- Wicked Manors
- Witch paddle7
- Witch rides6
- Witches' Night Out3
- Wood and water dream1
- Wynnum Halloween Parade1
Y
- Yarn winding
- Yarrow divination
- Yokohama Chinatown Halloween
Z
- Zombie airsoft
- Zombie walks38
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 48 answers · 47 picked by someone
- Baking Halloween treats1,683
- Bloody Mary mirror game10
- Bonfires1,928
- Candy corn2,463
- Carving turnips2,741
- Checking the candy315
- Corn mazes2,979
- Costume contests726
- Dressing up pets184
- Face painting2,047
- Fireworks765
- Ghost hunting489
- Ghost tours135
- Halloween bar crawls419
- Halloween blood drives
- Halloween cakewalk42
- Halloween carnivals58
- Halloween crafts128
- Halloween dances1,046
- Halloween divination games491
- Halloween drinks367
- Halloween Horror Nights526
- Halloween murder mysteries63
- Halloween parades872
- Halloween scavenger hunts54
- Halloween video-game events5
- Harvest festivals116
- Hayrides985
- Listening to Halloween music506
- Mischief Night9,794
- Mummy wrapping101
- Painting pumpkins1,087
- Playing horror video games122
- Popcorn balls166
- Pumpkin chucking289
- Pumpkin racing77
- Pumpkin smashing1,897
- Roasting pumpkin seeds2,146
- Rocky Horror screenings135
- Salem Haunted Happenings62
- Samhain903
- School Halloween parade72
- Séances and Ouija boards2,703
- Thriller dance158
- Trading candy1,536
- Watching Halloween specials474
- You've been booed1,090
- Zombie paintball2
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 11 answers · 11 picked by someone
- Bobbing for apples14,278
- Candy apples1,536
- Decorating for Halloween6,148
- Egging7,952
- Halloween parties7,695
- Handing out candy874
- Pumpkin patches2,019
- Telling ghost stories1,211
- Toilet-papering10,688
- Trunk-or-treat2,928
- Watching scary movies5,678
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Carving pumpkins16,547
- Dressing up in costumes7,690
- Haunted houses4,401
- Trick-or-treating13,464
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a Halloween tradition”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Hwch Ddu Gwta.
How many answers does “Name a Halloween tradition” accept?
459 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 395 (85 points), Rare 48 (60 points), Schooler 11 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a Halloween tradition”?
Carving pumpkins, given by 16,547 players (11%) as of 05:44 UTC on October 31. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a Halloween tradition” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.