Check answers

Krillion #104 · Prompt 5 of 7

Name a part of the school year (events like prom count too)

October 27, 2026: 580 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?

Gem answer

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 14:59 UTC on October 27. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
HomecomingSchooler56,2735.6%
Field daySchooler42,5084.2%
MidtermsSchooler39,2793.9%
Exam weekSchooler32,9943.3%
Spirit weekRare30,0353%
GraduationSchooler29,4862.9%
OrientationSchooler29,2142.9%
PromPlankton28,8532.9%
Parent-teacher conferencesSchooler24,4672.4%
Teacher workdaySchooler24,0172.4%

All 580 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 14:59 UTC on October 27.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer

  • Raisin weekendgem answer3,716

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 422 answers · 380 picked by someone

#

  • 11-plus400

A

  • Abitur721
  • ACT WorkKeys59
  • Advanced Highers58
  • Advanced Subjects Test56
  • Advising week172
  • Affinity graduation11
  • ANBK21
  • Anti-Bullying Week444
  • Anything but a backpack day2,358
  • April holidays210
  • AS-levels181
  • Ascension break24
  • ATAR exams541
  • Auditions182
  • August vacation79
  • Avurudu holidays4

B

  • Bac330
  • Baccalaureate923
  • Bagrut27
  • Ballagás22
  • Basic Level Examination12
  • BECE25
  • Bein hazmanim1
  • Bênção das Fitas3
  • Best Start assessment
  • BGCSE exams12
  • Bicker18
  • Bid day205
  • Big Match season16
  • Bihu holidays2
  • Bike to School Day58
  • Block break15
  • Blocus58
  • Botswana Junior Certificate exams
  • Brevet34
  • Bridge day69
  • Brigada Eskwela90
  • Bring your parent to school day987
  • Buwan ng Wika973

C

  • Candlemas semester8
  • CAP exam13
  • CAPE exams13
  • Carol service341
  • Catholic Schools Week615
  • CCSLC exams
  • CE1D1
  • CEB4
  • Census date261
  • Character Counts week3
  • Character day143
  • Check-in assessment9
  • Chhath holidays4
  • Children in Need day253
  • Children's Day celebration61
  • Christmas exams334
  • Christmas jumper day319
  • Chumash ceremony6
  • Chuseok holiday23
  • Class Day111
  • Class night34
  • Co-op term58
  • Cogestione29
  • Collections34
  • College day345
  • Columbus Day break452
  • Coming-of-age ceremony37
  • Commemoration206
  • Common Entrance15
  • Common Test54
  • Conseil de classe85
  • Continual assessment35
  • Course evaluation period34
  • Courtwarming150
  • CPEA2
  • Cross-country day3,219
  • CSEC exams2
  • Culminating week94

D

  • Dakhil exams
  • Dance marathon298
  • Dance show93
  • DARE graduation66
  • Day for Daniel73
  • Dean's Date10
  • Deer season break55
  • Día de la Paz15
  • Día del Estudiante259
  • Dies academicus46
  • Diploma exams28
  • Dissertation deadline8
  • Diversity week887
  • Doorstroomtoets28
  • Dragon Boat Festival holiday3
  • Drama festival40
  • Dussehra break257

E

  • Easter bonnet parade402
  • Easter term147
  • Education Week27
  • EGE19
  • Egzamin ósmoklasisty5
  • Eighth grade trip142
  • Eindexamens21
  • Eisteddfod386
  • Election Day break136
  • Elul zman1
  • Encaenia6
  • End-of-year show205
  • ENEM12
  • Entrance ceremony512
  • Entrance exam season26
  • Epiphany term34
  • Érettségi25
  • Esame di terza media1
  • Exam review day131
  • Examenfeier1
  • Exames nacionais4
  • Exchange trip105
  • Exeat784
  • Exit exams46
  • Extended school year6
  • Extended term6

F

  • Family night91
  • Festa Junina161
  • Festival de primavera5
  • FFA Week79
  • Field period
  • Fiestas Patrias break
  • Finnish matriculation exam35
  • Folkeskolens afgangsprøver3
  • Foundation Scholarship exams38
  • Founders' Day4,426
  • Freshers' party393
  • Full term13

G

  • Gakugeikai9
  • Ganesh Chaturthi holidays20
  • GAT122
  • Geography bee58
  • Golden Week1,287
  • Grade 5 scholarship exam1
  • Grade 10 entrance exam3
  • Grade One Individual Learning Profile
  • Graduation assessments12
  • Greek week588
  • GSAT25

H

  • Hanukkah break196
  • Harmony Week681
  • Harvest break222
  • Harvest festival7,462
  • Hexamester15
  • High Holidays break6
  • Highers35
  • Hilary term238
  • History bee13
  • History day125
  • Hitzefrei145
  • HKALE
  • HKCEE
  • HKDSE25
  • Holi holidays40
  • Holiday shop8
  • Home visit week3
  • Housing selection6
  • Huikao2
  • Hundred-day oath rally

I

  • IGCSEs175
  • Information night70
  • Internal assessment203
  • Internship semester4
  • Intramurals2,029
  • Invention convention3
  • Investiture814
  • Ivy Day56

J

  • J-term1,122
  • Jamaica School Certificate exams
  • Jamaica Student Readiness Assessment
  • JCE Malawi exams
  • Jornada intensiva
  • Jugendfest3
  • Jump Rope for Heart102
  • Junior Cert206
  • Jura de la bandera8
  • Juwenalia27

K

  • KCPE
  • KCSE2
  • Khmer New Year break1
  • KILEA
  • Kindergarten round-up19
  • Kindness week166
  • KJSEA
  • KPLEA
  • KPSEA

L

  • Last Bell293
  • Leavers' day1,134
  • Leaving Cert609
  • Lent term187
  • Losar holidays
  • Lucia procession427

M

  • Maker faire11
  • Māori Language Week36
  • Marching band season169
  • Martinmas semester10
  • Matric298
  • Matriculation3,927
  • Matura1,246
  • May Ball380
  • May holidays127
  • May Week32
  • Maymester229
  • Mays8
  • Memorial Day break585
  • Michaelmas term5,616
  • Mid-Autumn holiday70
  • Military ball181
  • Military training38
  • Minimester85
  • Ministry exams6
  • Mittlere Reife exams10
  • MLK Day break418
  • Mods23
  • Monthly exams40
  • Mountain Day40
  • Movable holiday days6
  • Move-out day387
  • MSCE exams
  • Multiplication tables check3

N

  • N-levels23
  • NAIDOC Week358
  • NAPLAN906
  • National 5s26
  • National Achievement Test29
  • National Honor Society induction102
  • NCE exams1
  • NCEA exams248
  • NCTVET exams
  • NECO exams2
  • NECTA exams2
  • Ninth week4
  • Noughth week60
  • Nova Scotia Examinations
  • Nowruz holidays2
  • NTCET exams
  • NVQ-J exams
  • NZ Scholarship exams12

O

  • O-NET4
  • Obon break5
  • Occasional day16
  • Octomester8
  • Onam exam5
  • Onam holidays52
  • Open class day15
  • Options evening57
  • Orange Shirt Day637
  • OSSLT45

P

  • PAA exams2
  • PAES16
  • Pageant93
  • Pancyprian exams
  • Panhellenic exams6
  • Parents' Day1,392
  • Pasowanie na ucznia23
  • Pass/fail deadline15
  • Passover break123
  • PAT testing25
  • Pchum Ben break1
  • PDT exams1
  • Penkkarit346
  • Pentas seni52
  • Periodic test33
  • Pet day422
  • Phonics screening check16
  • Pink Shirt Day607
  • Pinning ceremony61
  • Placement season77
  • PNG basic education exams
  • PNG lower secondary exams
  • PNG STEM exams
  • PNG upper secondary exams
  • Połowinki297
  • Polyfest6
  • Post-exam activities117
  • Pre-finals71
  • Pre-orientation38
  • Pre-sessional12
  • PreACT107
  • Přijímačky
  • Primary Exit Profile89
  • Provincial exams50
  • PSAC
  • PSLCE exams7
  • PSLE157
  • PSU exams
  • PTCE exams
  • Puja holidays74

Q

  • QCE exams180
  • Qingming holiday3
  • Quadmester95
  • Quarterly exams592
  • Quarterly holidays67
  • Queima das Fitas27

R

  • R U OK? Day721
  • Racial Harmony Day1,316
  • Rag week810
  • Rain holiday13
  • Ramadan break163
  • Read Across America126
  • Read-a-thon59
  • Red Nose Day1,392
  • Refreshers' week77
  • Ring ceremony412
  • Ring dance293
  • Rodeo break127
  • Rosh Hashanah break75
  • Russefeiring305

S

  • Saber 115
  • SACE exams28
  • Sankranti holidays14
  • Schulsilvester13
  • Science Week594
  • Seachtain na Gaeilge109
  • SEE13
  • Selective schools test17
  • Selectividad122
  • Self-government day41
  • Senior banquet249
  • Senior breakfast605
  • Senior parking spot painting29
  • Senior picnic224
  • Senior sunset5,270
  • Senior walk340
  • September holidays205
  • Siddur ceremony10
  • Silver Week24
  • Sinterklaas celebration15
  • Skate-a-thon
  • Ski trip660
  • Ski week2,729
  • Snake dance5
  • Songkran break31
  • Spell-a-thon4
  • SPM55
  • Sport Relief10
  • Sports season2,012
  • Spring sing22
  • Staff appreciation day643
  • Standard Grades3
  • State fair day159
  • Step show1
  • STPM1
  • Strike day165
  • Student showcase10
  • Studenten384
  • Studentereksamen6
  • Studniówka996
  • Stužková94
  • Sukkot break37
  • Summer assignment13
  • Summer bridge3
  • Summer reading39
  • Suneung22
  • Swim-a-thon11
  • Systemic tests4
  • Szalagavató100

T

  • Tawjihi3
  • TCE exams1
  • Teachers' convention1,147
  • Terry Fox Run2,356
  • Testovanie 9
  • Thanaweya Amma
  • Thesis defense112
  • THPT exam2
  • TKA17
  • Total Defence Day111
  • Toy day71
  • Toy drive32
  • Tree planting day49
  • Trike-a-thon54
  • Trinity Ball7
  • Trinity term110
  • Trinity Week
  • TSA15
  • Tuition due date21
  • Turnaround day30

U

  • Ujian Nasional4
  • Último Primer Día1,639
  • Unassigned day8
  • Undas break82
  • Under 8s Day26
  • UNEB exams1
  • Uniform sale106
  • Uniform test22
  • UPSR7

V

  • Valedictory3,748
  • Vanhojen tanssit1,109
  • Variety show74
  • VCE exams272
  • VERA tests4
  • Veterans Day break123
  • Vision screening46

W

  • WACE exams93
  • WAEC
  • Wai Khru36
  • Walk to School Day55
  • Water day211
  • Wax museum35
  • Wear It Purple Day98
  • Week of the Young Child
  • Wellness days982
  • White coat ceremony150
  • Whitsun holidays181
  • Winter carnival1,216
  • Winter school185
  • World’s Greatest Shave74

Y

  • Year-end break13
  • YKS7
  • Yom Kippur break116
  • Young Pioneers induction1
  • Youth Day holiday4
  • Youth festival64

Z

  • Zambia School Certificate exams
  • Zhongkao9
  • ZIMSEC exams
  • ZNO2

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 123 answers · 123 picked by someone

  • 100th day of school15,439
  • A-levels837
  • ACT1,552
  • Activities week1,538
  • Add-drop period538
  • Alumni weekend483
  • Annual Day3,784
  • AP exams3,460
  • Art show267
  • Awards ceremony4,739
  • Bake sale2,421
  • Band camp258
  • Benchmark testing442
  • Block121
  • Blood drive763
  • Board exams183
  • Book Week2,582
  • Career day3,245
  • Carnival break473
  • Chinese New Year break301
  • Christmas fair807
  • Closing ceremony181
  • Club fair1,303
  • College fair414
  • College fest300
  • Community service day355
  • Concert2,662
  • Convocation2,278
  • Course selection443
  • Crazy hair day1,304
  • Crazy sock day232
  • Culture festival2,305
  • Diwali break654
  • Dress down day11,051
  • Dress-up day4,323
  • Drop deadline394
  • E-learning day600
  • Eid holidays288
  • Fall festival2,491
  • Family weekend943
  • Farewell1,667
  • February break3,623
  • Field trip8,210
  • Fitness testing722
  • Food drive826
  • Fun run3,116
  • Fundraiser2,207
  • Gaokao211
  • GCSEs1,764
  • Grad night806
  • Graduation rehearsal366
  • Grandparents Day1,466
  • Half day1,643
  • Halloween parade431
  • HSC1,310
  • IB exams355
  • Intersession571
  • Labor Day break1,408
  • Late start229
  • Make-up day209
  • Marking period889
  • Meet the teacher488
  • Mid-term break5,390
  • Mid-year break250
  • Mocks8,737
  • Move-in day469
  • Moving-up ceremony675
  • Muck-up day9,333
  • Multicultural night4,830
  • Nativity play3,018
  • O-levels159
  • Opening ceremony408
  • Oral exams129
  • Pajama day10,455
  • Pep rally9,973
  • Powderpuff2,916
  • Practical exams189
  • Progress reports623
  • PSAT2,841
  • Reading week9,601
  • Red Ribbon Week3,085
  • Regents801
  • Registration period2,523
  • Resits951
  • Results day3,011
  • Retreat1,157
  • Rush week1,296
  • Sadie Hawkins dance17,560
  • SATs5,758
  • School camp1,418
  • School dance7,119
  • School fete2,943
  • School play2,731
  • Schoolies2,313
  • Senior night4,478
  • Senior prank5,715
  • Senior skip day23,421
  • Senior sunrise15,128
  • Senior trip1,052
  • Senior week3,338
  • Session213
  • Spelling bee1,103
  • Spirit week30,035
  • Sports banquet474
  • Spring fling4,160
  • Student council election2,970
  • Study leave1,624
  • Study week5,357
  • Swimming carnival6,504
  • Syllabus week4,369
  • Talent show2,219
  • Teacher Appreciation Week2,367
  • Teachers' Day8,364
  • Term exams186
  • Trunk or treat738
  • Tryouts448
  • Unit test168
  • Vaccination day2,078
  • Valentine's dance1,008
  • Winter formal21,535
  • Work experience711
  • World Book Day4,105
  • Yearbook signing1,200

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 28 answers · 28 picked by someone

  • Back to school1,627
  • Back-to-school night1,881
  • Book fair4,673
  • Dead week1,869
  • Easter break11,605
  • Exam week32,994
  • Fall break20,582
  • Field day42,508
  • First day of school15,586
  • Graduation29,486
  • Half term14,295
  • Homecoming56,273
  • Last day of school7,227
  • Midterms39,279
  • Open house4,175
  • Orientation29,214
  • Parent-teacher conferences24,467
  • Picture day18,763
  • Quarter3,080
  • Report cards1,660
  • Science fair3,137
  • Snow day3,883
  • State testing5,284
  • Summer school1,585
  • Teacher workday24,017
  • Term3,346
  • Thanksgiving break6,077
  • Trimester4,424

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone

  • Finals16,481
  • Prom28,853
  • Semester6,365
  • Spring break19,647
  • Summer break7,323
  • Winter break17,206

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a part of the school year (events like prom count too)”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Raisin weekend.

How many answers does “Name a part of the school year (events like prom count too)” accept?

580 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 422 (85 points), Rare 123 (60 points), Schooler 28 (30 points), Plankton 6 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a part of the school year (events like prom count too)”?

Homecoming, given by 56,273 players (5.6%) as of 14:59 UTC on October 27. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.

Is my answer to “Name a part of the school year (events like prom count too)” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.