Check answers

Krillion #104 · Prompt 1 of 7

Name a bird that lives in or by water

October 27, 2026: 1,467 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?

Gem answer

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 14:59 UTC on October 27. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
SeagullPlankton106,2049.2%
PelicanPlankton87,6287.6%
FlamingoSchooler84,5997.3%
KingfisherRare59,7005.2%
PuffinSchooler58,7695.1%
PenguinPlankton56,3594.9%
AlbatrossSchooler53,5544.7%
HeronSchooler45,3313.9%
SwanPlankton39,7003.4%
Blue-footed boobyRare33,2762.9%

All 1,467 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 14:59 UTC on October 27.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer

  • Sungrebegem answer3,101

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 1,387 answers · 1,075 picked by someone

A

  • Abbott's Booby244
  • Abdim's stork67
  • African black duck251
  • African crake145
  • African darter70
  • African finfoot201
  • African fish eagle263
  • African goose1,083
  • African Grass Owl8
  • African jacana132
  • African marsh harrier2
  • African openbill6
  • African oystercatcher16
  • African penguin2,308
  • African pied wagtail5
  • African pygmy goose10
  • African rail24
  • African River Martin2
  • African skimmer63
  • African Snipe22
  • African spoonbill88
  • African swamphen6
  • African wattled lapwing4
  • African Yellow Warbler4
  • Agami heron21
  • Ainley's Storm Petrel
  • Alder flycatcher8
  • Aleutian tern5
  • Allen's gallinule4
  • Altamira Yellowthroat1
  • Amazon kingfisher139
  • American avocet79
  • American bittern80
  • American dipper1,442
  • American golden plover9
  • American herring gull11
  • American oystercatcher66
  • American pygmy kingfisher1
  • American white pelican626
  • American wigeon64
  • American woodcock279
  • Amsterdam Albatross75
  • Ancient murrelet26
  • Andaman Crake3
  • Andaman Teal8
  • Andean Avocet2
  • Andean coot5
  • Andean duck25
  • Andean flamingo85
  • Andean goose11
  • Andean gull9
  • Andean Ibis5
  • Andean Lapwing
  • Andean storm petrel
  • Andean Teal5
  • Anhinga3,749
  • Antarctic Petrel14
  • Antarctic Prion3
  • Antarctic Shag12
  • Antarctic Tern51
  • Antipodean Albatross19
  • Apolinar's Wren
  • Aquatic warbler29
  • Armenian gull20
  • Ascension frigatebird4
  • Ash-throated Crake
  • Ashy Storm Petrel4
  • Ashy-headed goose1
  • Asian dowitcher8
  • Asian openbill48
  • Atlantic Petrel7
  • Atlantic puffin2,048
  • Atlantic White Tern2
  • Atlantic yellow-nosed albatross5
  • Auckland shag9
  • Auckland Teal11
  • Audouin's gull9
  • Audubon's shearwater
  • Auklet130
  • Austral Rail1
  • Australasian bittern86
  • Australasian darter102
  • Australasian gannet62
  • Australasian grebe56
  • Australasian Shoveler4
  • Australian crake8
  • Australian little bittern8
  • Australian Painted-snipe130
  • Australian pelican1,161
  • Australian pied cormorant210
  • Australian Pratincole1
  • Australian reed warbler5
  • Australian shelduck41
  • Australian Tern15
  • Australian wood duck175
  • Avocet626
  • Aylesbury duck31
  • Aztec Rail1
  • Azure Gallinule
  • Azure kingfisher206

B

  • Baer's pochard34
  • Baikal teal20
  • Baillon's crake15
  • Baird's sandpiper9
  • Balearic shearwater21
  • Band-bellied Crake3
  • Band-rumped Storm Petrel3
  • Banded stilt8
  • Bank cormorant6
  • Bannerman's Shearwater
  • Bar-headed goose35
  • Bar-tailed godwit164
  • Barau's Petrel
  • Bare-faced ibis2
  • Bare-throated Tiger Heron9
  • Barnacle goose125
  • Barolo shearwater1
  • Barred Rail4
  • Barrow's goldeneye18
  • Basra Reed Warbler2
  • Beach Kingfisher16
  • Beach stone-curlew26
  • Bean goose17
  • Bearded reedling63
  • Beck's Petrel3
  • Belcher's gull1
  • Belding's Yellowthroat
  • Bermuda Petrel89
  • Bernier's Teal3
  • Bewick's swan12
  • Bilgoraj goose
  • Bismarck Kingfisher3
  • Bittern899
  • Black bittern6
  • Black crake67
  • Black crowned crane4
  • Black guillemot515
  • Black heron1,406
  • Black Noddy35
  • Black oystercatcher89
  • Black petrel15
  • Black phoebe16
  • Black Rail23
  • Black scoter14
  • Black skimmer162
  • Black stilt225
  • Black stork519
  • Black Storm Petrel2
  • Black tern52
  • Black Turnstone3
  • Black-backed Dwarf Kingfisher23
  • Black-backed forktail
  • Black-backed Swamphen
  • Black-backed Water Tyrant1
  • Black-banded Crake
  • Black-bellied Storm Petrel1
  • Black-bellied tern
  • Black-bellied whistling duck42
  • Black-billed gull72
  • Black-browed albatross26
  • Black-browed Reed Warbler
  • Black-capped donacobius1
  • Black-capped kingfisher5
  • Black-capped petrel13
  • Black-collared hawk2
  • Black-collared Swallow1
  • Black-crowned night heron328
  • Black-faced Cormorant4
  • Black-faced ibis19
  • Black-faced Sheathbill
  • Black-faced spoonbill200
  • Black-footed albatross70
  • Black-fronted dotterel6
  • Black-fronted tern3
  • Black-headed Duck22
  • Black-headed gull905
  • Black-headed Heron13
  • Black-headed ibis6
  • Black-legged kittiwake20
  • Black-naped Tern2
  • Black-necked crane47
  • Black-necked grebe35
  • Black-necked stilt122
  • Black-necked stork23
  • Black-necked swan79
  • Black-polled Yellowthroat
  • Black-tailed Crake5
  • Black-tailed godwit224
  • Black-tailed gull124
  • Black-tailed nativehen2
  • Black-throated loon846
  • Black-vented Shearwater2
  • Black-whiskered vireo
  • Black-winged Petrel
  • Black-winged pratincole2
  • Black-winged stilt61
  • Blackish cinclodes
  • Blackish oystercatcher2
  • Blackish Rail1
  • Blacksmith lapwing38
  • Blakiston's fish owl19
  • Blue crane2,859
  • Blue duck1,574
  • Blue Noddy2
  • Blue Petrel5
  • Blue whistling thrush
  • Blue-billed duck258
  • Blue-billed Teal1
  • Blue-billed white tern2
  • Blue-black Kingfisher7
  • Blue-eared kingfisher14
  • Blue-winged Goose5
  • Blue-winged teal208
  • Bluethroat12
  • Blunt-winged Warbler
  • Blyth's Kingfisher12
  • Boat-billed heron79
  • Boat-tailed Grackle23
  • Bogota Rail
  • Bonaparte's gull22
  • Bonin Petrel
  • Bornean Forktail1
  • Bounty shag3
  • Bourbonnais goose
  • Boyd's Shearwater
  • Brahminy kite82
  • Brandt's Cormorant24
  • Brant768
  • Brazilian merganser21
  • Brazilian teal80
  • Brazza's Martin
  • Brecon Buff goose
  • Bridled tern9
  • Bristle-thighed curlew3
  • Bristled grassbird
  • Broad-billed Prion
  • Broad-billed sandpiper12
  • Brolga548
  • Bronze-winged Duck2
  • Bronze-winged jacana7
  • Brown booby318
  • Brown Crake10
  • Brown dipper16
  • Brown fish owl6
  • Brown noddy10
  • Brown pelican750
  • Brown Skua19
  • Brown teal24
  • Brown Wood Rail
  • Brown-and-yellow Marshbird
  • Brown-cheeked Rail
  • Brown-chested Martin
  • Brown-headed gull7
  • Brown-hooded gull
  • Brown-throated martin
  • Brown-winged Kingfisher2
  • Bryan's Shearwater1
  • Buff Orpington duck9
  • Buff-banded rail36
  • Buff-bellied pipit3
  • Buff-necked Ibis
  • Buff-winged Cinclodes
  • Bufflehead417
  • Buffy fish owl22
  • Buller's Albatross14
  • Buller's Shearwater5
  • Bulwer's petrel

C

  • Cabot's tern
  • Cackling goose29
  • California gull178
  • Call duck107
  • Campbell Albatross1
  • Campbell shag1
  • Campbell teal5
  • Canvasback121
  • Cape Barren goose75
  • Cape cormorant16
  • Cape gannet38
  • Cape Shoveler2
  • Cape teal2
  • Cape Verde shearwater1
  • Cape Verde Storm Petrel1
  • Cape Verde Warbler3
  • Cape wagtail
  • Capped heron6
  • Carruthers's Cisticola
  • Caspian gull5
  • Caspian tern78
  • Cassin's Auklet3
  • Cattle egret230
  • Cayuga duck28
  • Cerulean Kingfisher7
  • Cetti's warbler14
  • Chatham Albatross10
  • Chatham Island oystercatcher4
  • Chatham petrel3
  • Chatham shag7
  • Chestnut Rail
  • Chestnut teal15
  • Chestnut-banded Plover1
  • Chestnut-capped Blackbird
  • Chestnut-headed Flufftail
  • Chestnut-naped Forktail1
  • Chestnut-winged Cinclodes
  • Chilean flamingo133
  • Chilean Seaside Cinclodes1
  • Chilean skua5
  • Chiloe wigeon16
  • Chinese crested tern43
  • Chinese egret89
  • Chinese goose318
  • Chinese pond heron31
  • Chinstrap penguin416
  • Chirping Cisticola1
  • Christmas Frigatebird18
  • Christmas Shearwater1
  • Chubut Steamer Duck19
  • Cinclodes5
  • Cinnamon bittern7
  • Cinnamon teal98
  • Citrine wagtail
  • Clamorous reed warbler
  • Clapper rail179
  • Clark's grebe41
  • Cocoi heron3
  • Cocos Booby17
  • Collared kingfisher50
  • Collared Petrel
  • Collared plover
  • Collared pratincole5
  • Colombian Crake
  • Comb duck13
  • Comb-crested jacana69
  • Common black hawk172
  • Common crane237
  • Common diving petrel3
  • Common eider32
  • Common gallinule51
  • Common goldeneye126
  • Common gull351
  • Common merganser139
  • Common moorhen191
  • Common Murre69
  • Common pochard1
  • Common sandpiper23
  • Common scoter6
  • Common Shelduck38
  • Common snipe13
  • Common tern28
  • Common yellowthroat2
  • Congo Martin
  • Cook Reed Warbler
  • Cook's petrel5
  • Cory's shearwater46
  • Coscoroba swan5
  • Cotton pygmy goose16
  • Crab-plover43
  • Crake536
  • Crane hawk10
  • Craveri's Murrelet
  • Cream-winged Cinclodes
  • Crested Auklet12
  • Crested duck194
  • Crested ibis153
  • Crested kingfisher158
  • Crested Penguin72
  • Crested Shelduck5
  • Crowned cormorant6
  • Crowned crane35
  • Crozet Shag
  • Cuban Black Hawk
  • Curlew1,936
  • Curlew sandpiper21
  • Curve-billed Reedhaunter

D

  • Dalmatian pelican58
  • Damara tern5
  • Dark-bellied Cinclodes
  • Demoiselle crane11
  • Dendermonde duck
  • Desertas petrel2
  • Deshi duck3
  • Diademed sandpiper-plover2
  • Dimorphic Egret
  • Dipper3,453
  • Diving petrel8
  • Dja River Scrub Warbler
  • Dolphin gull4
  • Dot-winged Crake
  • Dotterel429
  • Double-banded plover17
  • Double-crested cormorant458
  • Dowitcher35
  • Drab Water Tyrant
  • Dunlin102
  • Dusky moorhen136
  • Dwarf bittern5

E

  • Eastern curlew58
  • Eastern Marsh Harrier
  • Eastern reef egret26
  • Eastern Rockhopper Penguin3
  • Eastern spot-billed duck1
  • Eaton's Pintail
  • Ecuadorian Rail
  • Egyptian goose1,196
  • Egyptian plover317
  • Elegant tern11
  • Eleonora's falcon1
  • Elliot's Storm Petrel
  • Embden goose1
  • Emperor goose11
  • Erect-crested penguin15
  • Eskimo Curlew24
  • Ethiopian Cisticola
  • Eurasian bittern174
  • Eurasian coot1,270
  • Eurasian curlew48
  • Eurasian oystercatcher106
  • Eurasian spoonbill64
  • Eurasian Teal23
  • Eurasian Whimbrel33
  • Eurasian wigeon55
  • European golden plover4
  • European shag69
  • European storm petrel10

F

  • Fairy martin1
  • Fairy prion15
  • Fairy tern194
  • Falcated duck1
  • Falkland steamer duck6
  • Fan-tailed Widowbird
  • Fasciated tiger heron1
  • Fea's petrel2
  • Fernbird47
  • Ferruginous duck9
  • Fiji Petrel4
  • Finfoot98
  • Fiordland penguin70
  • Fish crow79
  • Fish eagle987
  • Fish owl46
  • Flesh-footed shearwater4
  • Flightless cormorant164
  • Flightless steamer duck4
  • Fluttering shearwater14
  • Fly River Grassbird
  • Flying steamer duck
  • Forbes's Blackbird
  • Forbes's Plover1
  • Forest Bittern
  • Fork-tailed Storm Petrel3
  • Forster's tern19
  • Franklin's gull46
  • Freckled duck68
  • Fuegian Snipe
  • Fulmar151
  • Fulmar Prion
  • Fulvous whistling duck18

G

  • Gadwall120
  • Galapagos Petrel1
  • Galapagos Shearwater1
  • Gallinule649
  • Garganey22
  • Giant coot1
  • Giant Ibis42
  • Giant kingfisher184
  • Giant petrel139
  • Giant Snipe16
  • Giant wood rail
  • Glaucous gull15
  • Glaucous-winged gull6
  • Glossy ibis129
  • Godwit236
  • Golden plover124
  • Goldeneye224
  • Goliath heron163
  • Gough Moorhen3
  • Gould's Petrel3
  • Grauer's Swamp Warbler1
  • Great Black Hawk4
  • Great black-backed gull121
  • Great cormorant731
  • Great crested grebe2,012
  • Great frigatebird172
  • Great grebe23
  • Great knot3
  • Great reed warbler4
  • Great shearwater12
  • Great skua66
  • Great snipe6
  • Great Stone-curlew3
  • Great white pelican173
  • Great-billed Heron22
  • Great-billed Kingfisher2
  • Great-winged Petrel
  • Greater adjutant13
  • Greater crested tern92
  • Greater flamingo138
  • Greater Painted-snipe2
  • Greater sand plover1
  • Greater scaup14
  • Greater spotted eagle1
  • Greater swamp warbler
  • Greater white-fronted goose150
  • Greater yellowlegs161
  • Green ibis37
  • Green kingfisher389
  • Green pygmy goose4
  • Green sandpiper50
  • Green-and-rufous kingfisher
  • Green-winged teal111
  • Greenshank72
  • Grey crowned crane164
  • Grey gull204
  • Grey Noddy2
  • Grey Petrel3
  • Grey plover38
  • Grey Pratincole
  • Grey teal11
  • Grey wagtail53
  • Grey-backed Storm Petrel
  • Grey-breasted Crake16
  • Grey-cowled wood rail
  • Grey-faced petrel12
  • Grey-headed Albatross32
  • Grey-headed fish eagle5
  • Grey-headed gull
  • Grey-headed lapwing
  • Grey-headed swamphen5
  • Grey-tailed tattler3
  • Grey-throated Martin
  • Grey-throated Rail
  • Greylag goose71
  • Grimwood's Longclaw
  • Guadalupe Murrelet
  • Guanay cormorant8
  • Gull-billed tern5

H

  • Hadada ibis366
  • Half-collared kingfisher2
  • Hamerkop274
  • Hardhead43
  • Harlequin duck200
  • Hartlaub's Duck1
  • Hartlaub's gull11
  • Havana duck
  • Hawaiian Coot11
  • Hawaiian Duck21
  • Hawaiian Petrel7
  • Heard Island Shag
  • Heermann's gull8
  • Heinroth's Shearwater
  • Henderson Petrel
  • Herald Petrel1
  • Herring gull555
  • Highland Rush Warbler
  • Hoary-headed grebe18
  • Hoatzin434
  • Hooded crane11
  • Hooded grebe21
  • Hooded merganser407
  • Hooded plover462
  • Horned coot6
  • Horned grebe68
  • Horned puffin84
  • Horned screamer23
  • Hudsonian godwit17
  • Hudsonian whimbrel9
  • Humblot's Heron3
  • Humboldt penguin221
  • Hutton's shearwater9

I

  • Ibisbill56
  • Iceland gull40
  • Imperial shag7
  • Imperial Snipe
  • Inca tern50
  • Indian cormorant44
  • Indian pond heron176
  • Indian Runner duck213
  • Indian skimmer47
  • Indian spot-billed duck44
  • Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross2
  • Indigo-banded Kingfisher4
  • Intermediate egret50
  • Invisible Rail8
  • Isabelline Bush-hen1
  • Islet Kingfisher
  • Ivory gull25

J

  • Jabiru409
  • Jacana819
  • Jack snipe28
  • James's flamingo30
  • Jameson's Snipe
  • Japanese cormorant47
  • Japanese Criollo duck1
  • Japanese murrelet5
  • Japanese Night Heron16
  • Japanese Wagtail2
  • Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher1
  • Javan Kingfisher9
  • Javan Plover1
  • Javan pond heron5
  • Jouanin's Petrel
  • Juan Fernandez Petrel2
  • Junin grebe14

K

  • Kartuzy goose
  • Kelp goose1
  • Kelp gull32
  • Kentish plover12
  • Kerguelen Petrel5
  • Kerguelen Shag7
  • Kerguelen Tern
  • Kermadec Petrel2
  • Khaki Campbell12
  • King eider101
  • King rail30
  • King shag16
  • Kittiwake451
  • Kittlitz's Murrelet14
  • Kittlitz's plover2
  • Knob-billed duck7

L

  • Lake duck95
  • Lanceolated Warbler
  • Lapwing408
  • Large-billed Reed Warbler4
  • Large-billed tern
  • Latham's snipe38
  • Laughing gull263
  • Lava gull77
  • Lava Heron13
  • Laysan albatross119
  • Laysan Duck11
  • Lazuli Kingfisher2
  • Leach's storm petrel36
  • Least Auklet
  • Least bittern119
  • Least Grebe19
  • Least sandpiper37
  • Least Storm Petrel
  • Least tern94
  • LeConte's sparrow1
  • Lesser adjutant3
  • Lesser black-backed gull20
  • Lesser crested tern2
  • Lesser fish eagle4
  • Lesser flamingo82
  • Lesser Frigatebird26
  • Lesser jacana13
  • Lesser Kiskadee1
  • Lesser moorhen9
  • Lesser Noddy4
  • Lesser sand plover
  • Lesser scaup28
  • Lesser swamp warbler
  • Lesser whistling duck13
  • Lesser white-fronted goose2
  • Lesser yellowlegs105
  • Levaillant's Cisticola
  • Lewin's rail8
  • Light-mantled albatross3
  • Limpkin194
  • Lincoln's Sparrow1
  • Lingxian goose3
  • Little auk3,213
  • Little bittern28
  • Little black cormorant33
  • Little blue heron134
  • Little cormorant18
  • Little crake3
  • Little Curlew1
  • Little egret396
  • Little forktail
  • Little grassbird1
  • Little grebe206
  • Little gull18
  • Little kingfisher3
  • Little penguin3,447
  • Little pied cormorant79
  • Little ringed plover26
  • Little rush warbler
  • Little Shearwater
  • Little stint8
  • Little tern55
  • Little White Tern1
  • Little Wood Rail
  • Long-billed curlew35
  • Long-billed dowitcher21
  • Long-billed murrelet
  • Long-billed Plover
  • Long-tailed duck124
  • Long-tailed Reed Finch
  • Long-toed lapwing
  • Long-toed stint2
  • Louisiana waterthrush24
  • Luapula Cisticola
  • Luzon Water Redstart

M

  • Maccoa duck13
  • MacGillivray's Prion
  • Macquarie Shag
  • Madagascar fish eagle7
  • Madagascar Flufftail
  • Madagascar Grebe
  • Madagascar jacana
  • Madagascar Plover1
  • Madagascar Pochard822
  • Madagascar Pratincole
  • Madagascar Rail
  • Madagascar Snipe
  • Madagascar Swamp Warbler
  • Madagascar Wagtail1
  • Magellanic diving petrel3
  • Magellanic oystercatcher1
  • Magellanic penguin111
  • Magellanic plover4
  • Magellanic Snipe1
  • Magenta petrel83
  • Magnificent frigatebird152
  • Magpie duck37
  • Magpie goose111
  • Magpie-lark22
  • Maguari stork10
  • Malachite kingfisher108
  • Malagasy Harrier
  • Malagasy Kingfisher3
  • Malagasy Pond Heron1
  • Malayan Night Heron14
  • Malayan Swamp Babbler1
  • Malaysian Blue-banded Kingfisher2
  • Malaysian Plover3
  • Manchurian Reed Warbler
  • Mangrove blue flycatcher
  • Mangrove cuckoo3
  • Mangrove Fantail1
  • Mangrove finch25
  • Mangrove gerygone
  • Mangrove Golden Whistler
  • Mangrove honeyeater
  • Mangrove hummingbird8
  • Mangrove Kingfisher9
  • Mangrove pitta7
  • Mangrove Rail
  • Mangrove robin3
  • Mangrove sunbird
  • Mangrove Swallow4
  • Mangrove Vireo
  • Mangrove warbler2
  • Mangrove whistler1
  • Manx shearwater367
  • Many-colored rush tyrant1
  • Marbled duck20
  • Marbled godwit14
  • Marbled murrelet88
  • Markham's Storm Petrel
  • Marsh Antwren
  • Marsh Babbler
  • Marsh Grassbird1
  • Marsh harrier80
  • Marsh Owl6
  • Marsh sandpiper31
  • Marsh Seedeater
  • Marsh Tapaculo
  • Marsh Tchagra
  • Marsh warbler21
  • Marsh Widowbird
  • Marsh wren35
  • Masatierra Petrel1
  • Mascarene Petrel
  • Masked booby58
  • Masked Duck4
  • Masked finfoot52
  • Masked lapwing154
  • Masked water tyrant
  • Matsudaira's Storm Petrel
  • Mediterranean gull56
  • Mekong Wagtail
  • Meller's duck1
  • Mexican Duck46
  • Middendorff's Grasshopper Warbler
  • Milky stork8
  • Mongolian Gull13
  • Monteiro's storm petrel
  • Mottled duck19
  • Mottled petrel7
  • Mountain wagtail
  • Moustached warbler
  • Murphy's Petrel3
  • Murrelet68
  • Muscovy duck384
  • Musk duck66
  • Mute swan398

N

  • Nankeen night heron73
  • Nazca booby75
  • Nelson's Sparrow3
  • Nene698
  • Neotropic cormorant77
  • New Caledonian Storm Petrel
  • New Guinea Flightless Rail
  • New Zealand dotterel29
  • New Zealand grebe5
  • New Zealand scaup12
  • New Zealand storm petrel26
  • Newell's Shearwater4
  • Nicaraguan Grackle
  • Night heron794
  • Nkulengu Rail1
  • Noble Snipe1
  • Noddy47
  • Nordmann's greenshank9
  • Northern fulmar34
  • Northern gannet252
  • Northern Giant Petrel3
  • Northern harrier20
  • Northern jacana19
  • Northern lapwing56
  • Northern pintail41
  • Northern Red Bishop
  • Northern Rockhopper Penguin22
  • Northern rough-winged swallow1
  • Northern Royal Albatross17
  • Northern Screamer1
  • Northern shoveler85
  • Northern Silvery Kingfisher
  • Northern Waterthrush7
  • Northern Yellow Warbler125

O

  • Ochre-rumped Bunting
  • Olrog's gull2
  • Openbill26
  • Orange-bellied parrot27
  • Oriental darter101
  • Oriental pratincole
  • Oriental reed warbler
  • Oriental stork80
  • Orinoco goose2
  • Oriole Blackbird
  • Oystercatcher4,020

P

  • Pacific black duck434
  • Pacific golden plover113
  • Pacific gull195
  • Pacific Kingfisher10
  • Pacific loon88
  • Paddyfield warbler
  • Padovana goose
  • Paint-billed Crake
  • Painted stork71
  • Painted-snipe69
  • Pale Martin
  • Pale-eyed Blackbird
  • Pale-vented Bush-hen
  • Pallas's fish eagle
  • Pallas's grasshopper warbler1
  • Pallas's gull1
  • Pallas's Reed Bunting
  • Palm-nut vulture2
  • Pantanal Snipe
  • Papuan Harrier
  • Papyrus gonolek
  • Papyrus yellow warbler
  • Paradise shelduck154
  • Parakeet Auklet3
  • Parasitic jaeger104
  • Pectoral sandpiper52
  • Pekin duck1,389
  • Pel's fishing owl48
  • Pelagic cormorant34
  • Penduline tit7
  • Persian Shearwater1
  • Peruvian booby48
  • Peruvian diving petrel3
  • Peruvian pelican65
  • Peruvian Seaside Cinclodes1
  • Peruvian Tern
  • Phalarope157
  • Pheasant-tailed jacana75
  • Philippine duck82
  • Philippine Swamphen12
  • Phoenix Petrel
  • Pied avocet42
  • Pied Heron9
  • Pied kingfisher242
  • Pied Oystercatcher203
  • Pied Plover20
  • Pied Stilt68
  • Pied water tyrant1
  • Pied-billed grebe151
  • Pigeon guillemot45
  • Pilgrim goose3
  • Pin-tailed Snipe
  • Pincoya Storm Petrel
  • Pink-backed pelican25
  • Pink-eared duck26
  • Pink-footed goose43
  • Pink-footed Shearwater3
  • Pinnated Bittern
  • Pintail244
  • Piping plover2,386
  • Pitt shag2
  • Plain bush-hen
  • Plain-flanked Rail
  • Plumbeous ibis2
  • Plumbeous rail
  • Plumbeous water redstart6
  • Plumed Egret6
  • Plumed whistling duck10
  • Pochard451
  • Polynesian Storm Petrel
  • Pomarine jaeger20
  • Pond heron52
  • Pratincole6
  • Prion136
  • Prothonotary warbler31
  • Providence Petrel6
  • Puna Ibis2
  • Puna Plover
  • Puna Snipe
  • Puna teal2
  • Purple gallinule119
  • Purple heron195
  • Purple sandpiper115
  • Purple swamphen209
  • Purple-crowned fairywren
  • Pycroft's Petrel4
  • Pygmy cormorant29
  • Pygmy goose28

R

  • Radjah shelduck7
  • Rapa Shearwater
  • Red knot58
  • Red phalarope16
  • Red shoveler
  • Red-and-white Crake
  • Red-billed gull30
  • Red-billed teal104
  • Red-billed tropicbird5
  • Red-breasted goose8
  • Red-breasted merganser91
  • Red-capped plover19
  • Red-chested Flufftail4
  • Red-crested pochard16
  • Red-faced Cormorant
  • Red-footed booby1,501
  • Red-fronted coot
  • Red-gartered coot
  • Red-kneed dotterel5
  • Red-knobbed coot53
  • Red-legged cormorant15
  • Red-legged crake6
  • Red-legged Kittiwake9
  • Red-necked avocet10
  • Red-necked Crake6
  • Red-necked grebe35
  • Red-necked phalarope42
  • Red-necked stint12
  • Red-shouldered Blackbird1
  • Red-tailed tropicbird16
  • Red-throated loon88
  • Red-throated Pipit
  • Red-wattled lapwing44
  • Red-winged Wood Rail
  • Reddish egret196
  • Redhead185
  • Redshank128
  • Reed bunting34
  • Reed cormorant18
  • Reed Parrotbill
  • Reed warbler174
  • Reedhaunter
  • Reef heron10
  • Relict gull2
  • Rhinoceros auklet30
  • Ridgway's Rail16
  • Rimatara Reed Warbler
  • Ring-billed gull54
  • Ring-necked duck114
  • Ringed kingfisher36
  • Ringed plover59
  • Ringed Storm Petrel1
  • Ringed teal4
  • River lapwing2
  • River Prinia
  • River tern11
  • River tyrannulet
  • River warbler7
  • Riverbank Warbler
  • Riverside tyrant
  • Riverside Wren2
  • Rock pipit9
  • Rock Pratincole1
  • Rock Sandpiper2
  • Rock shag4
  • Rockhopper penguin1,050
  • Romagnola goose
  • Roman goose3
  • Roseate tern68
  • Ross's goose10
  • Ross's gull6
  • Rosy-billed pochard70
  • Rosy-throated Longclaw
  • Rouen duck11
  • Rouget's Rail
  • Royal albatross173
  • Royal penguin261
  • Royal spoonbill97
  • Royal tern47
  • Ruddy Crake2
  • Ruddy duck204
  • Ruddy kingfisher23
  • Ruddy shelduck32
  • Ruddy turnstone121
  • Ruddy-breasted Crake4
  • Ruddy-headed goose1
  • Rufescent tiger heron
  • Ruff53
  • Rufous Crab Hawk
  • Rufous fishing owl
  • Rufous-backed Dwarf Kingfisher
  • Rufous-bellied heron
  • Rufous-chested Dotterel
  • Rufous-faced Crake
  • Rufous-necked Wood Rail
  • Rufous-sided Crake
  • Rufous-throated dipper3
  • Rufous-winged Cisticola
  • Rush warbler3
  • Russet-naped Wood Rail
  • Rusty blackbird5
  • Rusty-flanked Crake

S

  • Sabine's gull14
  • Sacred ibis74
  • Sacred kingfisher142
  • Saddle-billed stork89
  • Saffron-cowled Blackbird
  • Saipan Reed Warbler
  • Sakalava Rail1
  • Sakhalin Grasshopper Warbler
  • Saltmarsh sparrow9
  • Salvadori's Teal1
  • Salvin's Albatross1
  • Salvin's Prion
  • Sand martin98
  • Sand plover71
  • Sand-colored Nighthawk
  • Sanderling297
  • Sandwich tern41
  • Sanford's Sea Eagle
  • Sargasso Shearwater1
  • Sarus crane223
  • Saunders's gull2
  • Saunders's Tern
  • Savi's warbler1
  • Scaly-sided merganser14
  • Scarlet-headed blackbird
  • Scaup928
  • Scopoli's shearwater17
  • Scoter102
  • Screamer39
  • Scripps's Murrelet5
  • Sea eagle3,657
  • Seaside cinclodes2
  • Seaside sparrow3
  • Sebastopol goose6
  • Sedge warbler13
  • Sedge Wren
  • Semipalmated plover68
  • Semipalmated sandpiper34
  • Senegal Thick-knee
  • Shaoxing duck2
  • Sharp-tailed Ibis
  • Sharp-tailed sandpiper4
  • Sharp-tailed Streamcreeper
  • Sheathbill24
  • Shelduck261
  • Shetland goose2
  • Shining-blue kingfisher
  • Shore Plover17
  • Short-billed dowitcher10
  • Short-billed Gull15
  • Short-tailed albatross11
  • Short-tailed shearwater165
  • Shoveler199
  • Shy Albatross33
  • Siberian crane170
  • Siberian sand plover1
  • Silver Appleyard duck3
  • Silver gull83
  • Silver teal3
  • Silvery grebe3
  • Skimmer358
  • Slaty egret7
  • Slaty-backed forktail
  • Slaty-backed gull
  • Slaty-breasted Rail2
  • Slaty-breasted Wood Rail
  • Slender-billed Flufftail
  • Slender-billed gull2
  • Slender-billed Kite
  • Slender-billed Prion
  • Small Pratincole1
  • Smew105
  • Snail kite49
  • Snares penguin26
  • Snipe1,307
  • Snoring Rail1
  • Snow petrel21
  • Snowy egret991
  • Snowy plover462
  • Snowy Sheathbill1
  • Snowy-crowned Tern
  • Socotra cormorant10
  • Soft-plumaged petrel1
  • Solitary sandpiper17
  • Solitary Snipe
  • Sooty Albatross21
  • Sooty gull6
  • Sooty oystercatcher107
  • Sooty shearwater276
  • Sooty tern57
  • Sora321
  • South African Shelduck5
  • South American Painted-snipe
  • South American tern
  • South Georgia Diving Petrel1
  • South Georgia Pipit
  • South Georgia Shag
  • South Island oystercatcher14
  • South polar skua19
  • Southern Fulmar1
  • Southern giant petrel4
  • Southern Lapwing140
  • Southern pochard
  • Southern red bishop11
  • Southern Rough-winged Swallow
  • Southern Royal Albatross28
  • Southern screamer17
  • Southern Silvery Kingfisher1
  • Speckled Rail
  • Speckled Reed Warbler
  • Spectacled eider31
  • Spectacled Guillemot1
  • Spectacled Petrel1
  • Spectacled Tern
  • Spectacled Tyrant
  • Spoon-billed sandpiper156
  • Spot-billed pelican434
  • Spot-breasted Ibis
  • Spot-breasted Lapwing
  • Spot-flanked Gallinule1
  • Spotless crake6
  • Spotted crake27
  • Spotted forktail
  • Spotted Rail
  • Spotted redshank7
  • Spotted sandpiper99
  • Spotted shag58
  • Spotted Whistling Duck2
  • Spur-winged goose7
  • Spur-winged lapwing14
  • Squacco heron40
  • Stejneger's Petrel1
  • Stejneger's scoter2
  • Steller's eider15
  • Steller's sea eagle366
  • Stewart Island shag2
  • Stilt240
  • Stilt sandpiper7
  • Stint42
  • Stork-billed kingfisher7
  • Storm petrel482
  • Storm's stork16
  • Straight-billed Reedhaunter
  • Straw-necked ibis20
  • Streaked Shearwater1
  • Streaky-breasted Flufftail
  • Striated grassbird
  • Striated heron56
  • Stripe-backed Bittern
  • Striped Crake7
  • Styan's Grasshopper Warbler
  • Subantarctic Shearwater1
  • Subtropical doradito
  • Sulphur-bearded Reedhaunter
  • Sunbittern134
  • Sunda Forktail
  • Sunda teal1
  • Surf scoter67
  • Surfbird45
  • Swainson's warbler
  • Swallow-tailed gull6
  • Swallow-tailed kite27
  • Swamp Boubou
  • Swamp Flycatcher1
  • Swamp francolin
  • Swamp Grass Babbler
  • Swamp harrier9
  • Swamp Nightjar
  • Swamp Palm Bulbul
  • Swamp sparrow36
  • Swamp warbler3
  • Swamphen493
  • Swan goose39
  • Swinhoe's Rail
  • Swinhoe's Snipe
  • Swinhoe's Storm Petrel18

T

  • Tahiti Petrel3
  • Tahiti Reed Warbler
  • Taiga bean goose
  • Tasmanian native hen32
  • Tattler14
  • Tawny fish owl2
  • Tawny-shouldered Blackbird
  • Temminck's stint5
  • Terek sandpiper9
  • Thick-billed murre11
  • Thick-billed weaver
  • Three-banded plover11
  • Tibetan sand plover2
  • Tiger heron40
  • Titicaca grebe17
  • Torrent duck96
  • Torrent Flyrobin
  • Torrent Tyrannulet1
  • Torrent-lark2
  • Torresian Kingfisher2
  • Toulouse goose9
  • Townsend's Shearwater1
  • Townsend's Storm Petrel
  • Tricolored Blackbird1
  • Tricolored Grebe
  • Tricolored heron138
  • Trindade Petrel2
  • Tristan Albatross11
  • Tristram's Storm Petrel2
  • Tropical Shearwater1
  • Tropicbird82
  • Trumpeter swan195
  • Tuamotu Sandpiper
  • Tufted duck172
  • Tufted puffin215
  • Tundra bean goose2
  • Tundra swan50
  • Turnstone90
  • Two-banded Plover2

U

  • Unicolored Blackbird
  • Uniform Crake
  • Upland Goose15

V

  • Vanuatu Petrel
  • Variable oystercatcher35
  • Vega Gull2
  • Velvet scoter5
  • Vermiculated fishing owl
  • Virginia rail48
  • Von Schrenck's Bittern3

W

  • Wandering Tattler9
  • Wandering whistling duck2
  • Water pipit9
  • Water rail156
  • Water thick-knee23
  • Water tyrant3
  • Watercock95
  • Waterthrush22
  • Wattled crane19
  • Wattled Ibis1
  • Wattled Jacana10
  • Waved albatross59
  • Wedge-rumped Storm Petrel
  • Wedge-tailed shearwater119
  • Welsh Harlequin duck14
  • West African Crested Tern
  • West Indian Whistling Duck1
  • West of England goose
  • Western grebe133
  • Western gull133
  • Western Reef Heron4
  • Western Rockhopper Penguin
  • Western sandpiper23
  • Western swamphen10
  • Westland petrel
  • Whimbrel75
  • Whiskered Auklet10
  • Whiskered tern7
  • Whistling duck125
  • Whistling heron
  • Whistling kite12
  • Whistling thrush2
  • White Tern130
  • White-backed duck2
  • White-backed night heron
  • White-backed Stilt
  • White-banded Swallow1
  • White-bellied Cinclodes1
  • White-bellied Heron167
  • White-bellied Kingfisher7
  • White-bellied sea eagle276
  • White-bellied Storm Petrel1
  • White-breasted cormorant8
  • White-breasted waterhen146
  • White-browed Crake2
  • White-browed Wagtail
  • White-capped albatross5
  • White-capped dipper1
  • White-capped redstart
  • White-cheeked Pintail13
  • White-cheeked Tern
  • White-chinned petrel2
  • White-crested Tiger Heron1
  • White-crowned forktail
  • White-eared Night Heron2
  • White-eyed gull2
  • White-eyed River Martin
  • White-faced heron138
  • White-faced Ibis25
  • White-faced Plover1
  • White-faced storm petrel3
  • White-faced whistling duck18
  • White-fronted plover2
  • White-fronted tern28
  • White-headed duck10
  • White-headed lapwing
  • White-headed marsh tyrant
  • White-headed Petrel
  • White-naped crane8
  • White-necked heron46
  • White-necked Petrel
  • White-rumped sandpiper1
  • White-shouldered Ibis4
  • White-spotted Flufftail
  • White-tailed eagle361
  • White-tailed lapwing3
  • White-tailed tropicbird111
  • White-throated Crake
  • White-throated dipper470
  • White-throated kingfisher91
  • White-throated Rail
  • White-tufted grebe3
  • White-winged Cinclodes
  • White-winged coot
  • White-winged duck12
  • White-winged Flufftail143
  • White-winged scoter36
  • White-winged Swallow2
  • White-winged swamp warbler
  • White-winged tern2
  • Whooper swan144
  • Willet129
  • Wilson's phalarope17
  • Wilson's plover7
  • Wilson's snipe43
  • Wilson's storm petrel67
  • Winding Cisticola
  • Wire-tailed Swallow5
  • Wood rail5
  • Wood sandpiper11
  • Wood Snipe
  • Wood stork120
  • Woolly-necked stork13
  • Wren-like rushbird
  • Wrybill74

X

  • Xantus's murrelet

Y

  • Yelkouan shearwater6
  • Yellow bittern16
  • Yellow chat2
  • Yellow Rail60
  • Yellow wagtail28
  • Yellow-billed duck161
  • Yellow-billed Egret3
  • Yellow-billed loon81
  • Yellow-billed pintail4
  • Yellow-billed spoonbill9
  • Yellow-billed stork23
  • Yellow-billed teal3
  • Yellow-billed tern
  • Yellow-breasted Bunting
  • Yellow-breasted Crake5
  • Yellow-crowned night heron91
  • Yellow-eyed penguin528
  • Yellow-footed Gull96
  • Yellow-headed blackbird13
  • Yellow-hooded Blackbird
  • Yellow-legged gull796
  • Yellow-nosed albatross5
  • Yellow-rumped Marshbird
  • Yellow-shouldered Blackbird
  • Yellow-winged blackbird10
  • Yellowthroat17
  • Yongkang grey goose

Z

  • Zapata Rail6
  • Zapata Sparrow
  • Zapata Wren1
  • Zatory goose
  • Zigzag Heron4
  • Zino's petrel9

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 64 answers · 64 picked by someone

  • Adélie penguin819
  • American black duck1,173
  • American coot324
  • American flamingo383
  • American white ibis424
  • Arctic tern3,151
  • Auk1,141
  • Australasian Swamphen2,974
  • Australian white ibis2,651
  • Bald eagle8,670
  • Belted kingfisher628
  • Black swan11,458
  • Blue-footed booby33,276
  • Booby16,482
  • Cape petrel763
  • Common kingfisher2,295
  • Common loon1,020
  • Coot4,494
  • Cormorant21,532
  • Egret20,956
  • Eider718
  • Emperor penguin11,340
  • Frigatebird1,083
  • Galapagos penguin817
  • Gannet2,527
  • Gentoo penguin567
  • Great blue heron19,070
  • Great egret2,819
  • Grebe2,959
  • Green heron1,716
  • Grey heron2,909
  • Guillemot800
  • Ibis18,604
  • Killdeer884
  • King penguin3,809
  • Kingfisher59,700
  • Macaroni penguin1,648
  • Mandarin duck1,998
  • Marabou stork521
  • Merganser884
  • Moorhen5,273
  • Osprey24,187
  • Plover3,179
  • Rail360
  • Razorbill1,773
  • Red-crowned crane796
  • Red-winged blackbird880
  • Roseate spoonbill4,384
  • Sandhill crane3,076
  • Sandpiper7,515
  • Scarlet ibis1,125
  • Shag2,474
  • Shearwater885
  • Shoebill13,750
  • Skua592
  • Snow goose507
  • Spoonbill4,406
  • Teal578
  • Tern4,479
  • Wandering albatross1,157
  • White stork400
  • Whooping crane758
  • Wigeon350
  • Wood duck1,528

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 9 answers · 9 picked by someone

  • Albatross53,554
  • Canada goose6,446
  • Crane29,952
  • Flamingo84,599
  • Heron45,331
  • Loon21,943
  • Mallard11,007
  • Puffin58,769
  • Stork31,987

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone

  • Duck24,039
  • Goose16,393
  • Pelican87,628
  • Penguin56,359
  • Seagull106,204
  • Swan39,700

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a bird that lives in or by water”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Sungrebe.

How many answers does “Name a bird that lives in or by water” accept?

1,467 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 1,387 (85 points), Rare 64 (60 points), Schooler 9 (30 points), Plankton 6 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a bird that lives in or by water”?

Seagull, given by 106,204 players (9.2%) as of 14:59 UTC on October 27. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name a bird that lives in or by water” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.