Check answers

Krillion #99 · Prompt 6 of 7

Name an environmental problem (like pollution)

October 22, 2026: 252 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?

Gem answer

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 14:59 UTC on October 22. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
Ozone depletionSchooler60,0176.6%
Greenhouse gas emissionsSchooler55,3606.1%
DeforestationSchooler45,3845%
Acid rainSchooler40,3664.5%
Global warmingPlankton35,5703.9%
Noise pollutionSchooler35,1523.9%
Light pollutionSchooler33,0573.6%
OverpopulationSchooler27,1933%
Soil erosionRare23,0712.5%
Oil spillsSchooler20,8302.3%

All 252 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 14:59 UTC on October 22.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer

  • Nurdle pollutiongem answer3,359

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 153 answers · 153 picked by someone

  • Acid mine drainage1,203
  • Acid sulfate soils69
  • Ammonia pollution1,068
  • AMOC weakening645
  • Amphibian decline173
  • Antimicrobial resistance in the environment1,119
  • Aquaculture pollution292
  • Arctic amplification56
  • Arsenic contamination499
  • Aviation emissions776
  • Ballast water discharge33
  • Bark beetle infestation149
  • Bioaccumulation2,367
  • Biomass burning113
  • Bird population decline274
  • Bird-window collisions52
  • Black carbon542
  • Blast fishing440
  • Brownfields303
  • Bushmeat hunting13
  • Bycatch175
  • Cadmium pollution163
  • Carbon sink loss87
  • Chromium contamination68
  • Clear-cutting265
  • Climate migration181
  • Coal ash274
  • Coal seam fires62
  • Coastal squeeze21
  • Construction waste98
  • Contaminants of emerging concern26
  • Coral mining319
  • Crown-of-thorns starfish outbreaks67
  • Cryptocurrency mining energy use59
  • Cyanide fishing35
  • Desalination brine1,284
  • Destructive fishing33
  • Dioxins89
  • Dolphin drive hunting30
  • Dredging1,010
  • Drift netting22
  • Ecosystem collapse304
  • Electromagnetic pollution124
  • Endocrine disruptors303
  • Energy waste229
  • Environmental racism504
  • Fatbergs466
  • Fireworks pollution83
  • Fish kills459
  • Fluoride contamination52
  • Footpath erosion265
  • Forest degradation242
  • Freshwater acidification222
  • Gas flaring134
  • Genetic pollution52
  • Ghost nets220
  • Gillnetting23
  • Global dimming1,151
  • Grassland loss8
  • Ground-level ozone492
  • Hazardous waste export224
  • Hedgerow loss7
  • Human-wildlife conflict29
  • Illegal fishing250
  • Illegal logging195
  • Illegal wildlife trade124
  • Indoor air pollution232
  • Industrial pollution209
  • Interplanetary contamination3
  • Jellyfish blooms66
  • Kelp forest decline62
  • Land pollution235
  • Land subsidence678
  • Land-use change48
  • Legacy pollution2
  • Lithium mining681
  • Locust swarms263
  • Loss of genetic diversity47
  • Mangrove loss253
  • Marine animal entanglement30
  • Mining waste441
  • Monoculture481
  • Muro-ami9
  • Nanopollution820
  • Nuclear testing117
  • Ocean deoxygenation401
  • Ocean dumping264
  • Ocean stratification39
  • Odor pollution551
  • Off-road vehicle damage10
  • Open burning of waste440
  • Open defecation182
  • Orphan wells24
  • Over-irrigation76
  • Overcultivation747
  • Overexploitation395
  • Overtourism331
  • Packaging waste112
  • PAH pollution2
  • PCB pollution283
  • Peat fires177
  • Peatland loss163
  • Persistent organic pollutants164
  • Pet waste9
  • Pharmaceutical pollution1,575
  • Quarrying111
  • Radon1,423
  • River damming147
  • Road salt pollution148
  • Roadkill218
  • Salinization3,271
  • Saltwater intrusion298
  • Sand mining473
  • Sargassum influx120
  • Seagrass loss14
  • Season creep18
  • Sediment pollution901
  • Selenium pollution29
  • Shark culling57
  • Shark finning322
  • Ship pollution74
  • Ship strikes4
  • Shipbreaking66
  • Shrinking lakes229
  • Slash-and-burn343
  • Snow cover loss40
  • Soil acidification1,023
  • Soil compaction125
  • Soil sealing39
  • Southeast Asian haze197
  • Species range shifts7
  • Stubble burning139
  • Sulfur dioxide pollution940
  • Sunscreen coral damage117
  • Tar sands137
  • Tire waste617
  • Tire wear pollution364
  • Tree disease279
  • Underwater noise pollution301
  • Unexploded ordnance106
  • Urban runoff603
  • Urban stream syndrome4
  • Visual pollution918
  • Volatile organic compounds389
  • War pollution123
  • Waste incineration134
  • Waste oil189
  • Water stagnation66
  • Waterlogging178
  • Wetland loss392
  • Wildlife disease153
  • Wind turbine bird deaths41
  • Woody plant encroachment17

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 74 answers · 74 picked by someone

  • Agricultural runoff8,398
  • Asbestos contamination1,602
  • Bee decline4,936
  • Biodiversity loss2,665
  • Bottom trawling980
  • Carbon monoxide pollution4,268
  • Chemical pollution3,361
  • Chemical spills1,349
  • Coastal erosion4,231
  • Coral bleaching19,979
  • Data center water and energy use8,707
  • Dead zones709
  • Deep-sea mining577
  • Desertification5,092
  • Electronic waste2,272
  • Environmental degradation1,810
  • Eutrophication13,276
  • Extinction12,717
  • Factory farming1,359
  • Fast fashion2,597
  • Food waste1,210
  • Glacier retreat7,071
  • Great Pacific Garbage Patch3,977
  • Groundwater depletion612
  • Groundwater pollution1,644
  • Habitat destruction2,162
  • Habitat fragmentation664
  • Harmful algal blooms10,572
  • Hazardous waste3,699
  • Heavy metal pollution1,881
  • Illegal dumping2,703
  • Industrial waste239
  • Insect decline716
  • Invasive species11,435
  • Land degradation3,147
  • Landfills3,736
  • Lead pollution1,988
  • Marine debris1,381
  • Marine pollution2,281
  • Medical waste322
  • Mercury pollution1,310
  • Mining2,942
  • Nuclear accidents356
  • Nuclear fallout1,382
  • Nutrient pollution2,241
  • Ocean acidification14,131
  • Ocean warming1,734
  • Oil drilling653
  • Overconsumption3,729
  • Overfishing10,126
  • Overgrazing875
  • Overhunting604
  • Particulate matter1,632
  • Permafrost thaw2,197
  • Pesticide pollution3,118
  • PFAS7,259
  • Poaching2,105
  • Radioactive pollution14,596
  • Resource depletion963
  • Sewage pollution5,884
  • Smog18,319
  • Smoke pollution1,870
  • Soil erosion23,071
  • Soil pollution2,050
  • Space debris6,720
  • Textile waste537
  • Thermal pollution577
  • Urban heat island1,558
  • Urban sprawl1,817
  • Vehicle emissions997
  • Wastewater pollution1,811
  • Water overuse1,562
  • Water scarcity4,098
  • Whaling889

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 19 answers · 19 picked by someone

  • Acid rain40,366
  • Deforestation45,384
  • Drought9,582
  • Fracking15,469
  • Greenhouse effect3,918
  • Greenhouse gas emissions55,360
  • Light pollution33,057
  • Littering14,149
  • Melting ice caps17,971
  • Microplastics20,013
  • Noise pollution35,152
  • Nuclear waste13,662
  • Oil spills20,830
  • Overpopulation27,193
  • Ozone depletion60,017
  • Plastic pollution14,073
  • Sea level rise10,688
  • Waste11,966
  • Wildfires14,652

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone

  • Air pollution7,471
  • Climate change13,663
  • Global warming35,570
  • Pollution18,005
  • Water pollution10,965

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name an environmental problem (like pollution)”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Nurdle pollution.

How many answers does “Name an environmental problem (like pollution)” accept?

252 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 153 (85 points), Rare 74 (60 points), Schooler 19 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name an environmental problem (like pollution)”?

Ozone depletion, given by 60,017 players (6.6%) as of 14:59 UTC on October 22. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.

Is my answer to “Name an environmental problem (like pollution)” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.