Check answers

Krillion #99 · Prompt 2 of 7

Name a job with median annual pay over $100,000 in the US

October 22, 2026: 1,456 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?

Gem answer

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 14:59 UTC on October 22. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
DoctorPlankton52,1995.9%
LawyerPlankton48,2075.5%
AnesthesiologistRare35,1504%
NeurosurgeonRare26,8573.1%
ActuaryRare25,5532.9%
CEOPlankton24,8672.8%
Software engineerPlankton23,5852.7%
EngineerPlankton20,6532.3%
PresidentSchooler19,6942.2%
PilotPlankton19,4152.2%

All 1,456 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 14:59 UTC on October 22.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer

  • Elevator mechanicgem answer11,885

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 1,184 answers · 943 picked by someone

A

  • Accelerator Operator70
  • Accreditation Manager8
  • Acoustic engineer359
  • Acoustician171
  • Activity Therapy Teacher11
  • Addiction medicine physician14
  • Addiction psychologist52
  • Administrative law judge100
  • Administrative services manager68
  • Admiralty Lawyer98
  • Admissions director84
  • Adolescent medicine physician4
  • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse48
  • Aerial firefighting pilot77
  • Aerial survey pilot29
  • Aerodynamicist334
  • Aeronautics Commission Director2
  • Aerophysicist337
  • Agent-Based Modeler2
  • Agricultural Services Director1
  • Airport manager156
  • Airship pilot309
  • Allergist261
  • Anatomist123
  • Andrologist105
  • Animal Ride Manager2
  • Animation director118
  • Antitrust lawyer79
  • Apparatus Lineman9
  • Appellate lawyer30
  • Applications Engineer97
  • Applications Scientist14
  • Applied Scientist76
  • Architectural engineer452
  • Architectural manager91
  • Armored Transport Service Manager1
  • Arts Administrator18
  • Assistant secretary6
  • Astronomy Professor26
  • Athletic director304
  • Audit Manager273
  • Automation engineer335
  • Automotive engineer323
  • Automotive Services Manager5
  • Aviation psychologist10
  • Avionics engineer134

B

  • Balloon pilot48
  • Bariatric surgeon73
  • Bariatrician6
  • Battery engineer44
  • Behavior analyst350
  • Behavioral Psychologist62
  • Behavioral scientist45
  • Benefits manager26
  • Biogeographer23
  • Bioinformatics Engineer57
  • Biomathematician47
  • Biometrics Instructor
  • Biophysicist173
  • Biopsychologist44
  • Biotechnology engineer183
  • Blending Coordinator
  • Blockchain Analyst21
  • Blockchain engineer65
  • Blockchain Threat Investigator3
  • Board of Education Secretary2
  • Boards and Commissions Director
  • Bond Analyst33
  • Booster Operator
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra musician
  • Branch Chief16
  • Branch Office Manager6
  • Brand Analyst46
  • Bridge engineer232
  • Bridges and Buildings Supervisor
  • Brief writer5
  • Brownfield redevelopment manager1
  • Building services engineer91
  • Bureau Chief13
  • Burn surgeon27
  • Business Coordinator16
  • Business Development Analyst17
  • Business Enterprise Officer
  • Business intelligence analyst143
  • Business unit manager13

C

  • Cabinet secretary835
  • Cable Engineer168
  • Cadastral Engineer2
  • Calibration engineer7
  • Call Center Manager15
  • Campaign Manager80
  • Campus Director20
  • Campus Safety Director7
  • Canal Superintendent1
  • Cancer Program Consultant1
  • Canvass Director
  • Car Construction Superintendent
  • Car Inspection and Repair Manager
  • Carbon Analyst31
  • Cardiac Anesthesiologist93
  • Cardiac Device Specialist4
  • Cardio-oncologist73
  • Cardiothoracic radiologist53
  • Cargo and Ramp Services Manager
  • Cartographic Engineer3
  • Cash manager34
  • Category Manager55
  • CDC director2
  • Cell Support Operator
  • Ceramic engineer74
  • Certification Engineer5
  • Certified Document Imaging Architect
  • CGO64
  • Chamber of Commerce Division Manager1
  • Channel Manager10
  • Check Airman7
  • Chief Administrative Officer67
  • Chief AI officer81
  • Chief brand officer37
  • Chief clinical officer
  • Chief commercial officer35
  • Chief customer officer36
  • Chief data officer112
  • Chief digital officer9
  • Chief Diversity Officer18
  • Chief human resources officer251
  • Chief Innovation Officer41
  • Chief investment officer58
  • Chief medical information officer2
  • Chief Nursing Officer48
  • Chief scientific officer37
  • Chief Security Officer186
  • Chief sustainability officer76
  • Child abuse pediatrician5
  • Child Custody Evaluator1
  • Chiropractic Teacher8
  • Circulation Manager1
  • CISO394
  • City attorney31
  • City manager146
  • Clean Energy Site Manager
  • Clerk of court15
  • Client Services Director3
  • Climatology Teacher2
  • Clinical Analyst36
  • Clinical Applications Director
  • Clinical Applications Specialist
  • Clinical Data Analyst20
  • Clinical data manager16
  • Clinical engineer68
  • Clinical informatics director1
  • Clinical laboratory science professor1
  • Clinical manager51
  • Clinical Research Analyst8
  • Clinical Research Coordinator160
  • Clinical Research Monitor3
  • Clinical Research Specialist7
  • Clinical Statistics Manager
  • Clinical Supervisor18
  • Clinical Systems Educator
  • Cloud Security Manager5
  • CMC Director2
  • Coastal engineer59
  • Cold storage supervisor1
  • Collateral manager3
  • College master5
  • Combustion engineer28
  • Commercial Attache
  • Commercial Director74
  • Commercial Lines Manager
  • Commercial specialist4
  • Commissary Superintendent1
  • Communications and Signals Supervisor1
  • Communications Security Manager1
  • Communications Station Manager
  • Communications Superintendent
  • Compatibility Test Engineer2
  • Compensation manager33
  • Competitive Intelligence Analyst3
  • Completion Engineer6
  • Compliance lawyer27
  • Compliance manager465
  • Compositor37
  • Compressor Stations Superintendent
  • Computational linguist31
  • Computational Mathematician7
  • Computational Scientist22
  • Computer Architect69
  • Computer Artist14
  • Computer laboratory technician5
  • Computer operator16
  • Computer systems hardware analyst3
  • Computer Vision Engineer26
  • Computer vision scientist4
  • Concept Artist83
  • Concert Manager38
  • Concrete Engineer41
  • Concrete Mixing Plant Superintendent
  • Condemnation Engineer1
  • Condensed matter physicist18
  • Conference center manager
  • Configuration Analyst1
  • Configuration Manager6
  • Conservation Biology Professor
  • Construction engineer272
  • Consul303
  • Consumer psychologist10
  • Contaminated Land Consultant3
  • Content marketing manager12
  • Continuing education director
  • Continuous Improvement Engineer10
  • Contract administrator152
  • Contracting Engineer5
  • Contracts Attorney143
  • Control Board Operator
  • Control Integration Engineer
  • Control Room Operator21
  • Control Systems Engineer393
  • Conversion Specialist
  • Core Analyst3
  • Cornea Specialist8
  • Corporation Secretary16
  • Correctional Agency Director
  • Correctional Facility Industries Superintendent
  • Correctional Therapy Director
  • Correctional Therapy Teacher
  • Corrosion engineer22
  • Cosmologist259
  • Cost Accounting Manager15
  • Counseling psychologist15
  • Counterespionage Analyst
  • Country manager14
  • County administrator18
  • County commissioner6
  • County Ordinary
  • Couples psychologist8
  • Court Administrator11
  • Court Commissioner
  • Court Master1
  • Craft Center Director
  • Craniofacial surgeon28
  • Credentialing Manager
  • Credit manager37
  • Credit Products Officer1
  • Criminologist229
  • Critical care physician52
  • Crop duster56
  • Cross Enterprise Integrator
  • Cryogenic engineer28
  • Cryptographer338
  • Crystallographer49
  • Crystallography Teacher3
  • Customer Engineer5
  • Customer Equipment Engineer
  • Cyber IT Knowledge Manager
  • Cyber Operations Planner1
  • Cyber Operations Specialist16
  • Cyber Workforce Manager
  • Cybersecurity All-Source Collection Manager1
  • Cybersecurity Exploitation Analyst5
  • Cybersecurity Lawyer32
  • Cybersecurity Multi-Disciplined Language Analyst1
  • Cybersecurity Target Developer2
  • Cybersecurity Target Network Analyst3
  • Cytopathologist21

D

  • Dance Studio Manager9
  • Data Center Manager132
  • Data center technician616
  • Data Coordinator9
  • Data Governance Analyst15
  • Data integration specialist7
  • Data Integrity Specialist1
  • Data Manager168
  • Data Migration Specialist2
  • Data visualization developer19
  • Data warehousing specialist32
  • Database architect362
  • Database developer44
  • Dealership Manager52
  • Dean of Students62
  • Decommissioning Well Site Manager
  • Demand Generation Manager8
  • Demand Planning Manager7
  • Demographer143
  • Demolition Engineer19
  • Dental anesthesiologist159
  • Dental Assistant Teacher
  • Dental Hygiene Teacher8
  • Dental Lab Manager6
  • Dental Laboratory Technology Teacher
  • Dental Services Director1
  • Dentistry professor8
  • Department chair13
  • Deployment Engineer33
  • Deputy Chief Sheriff5
  • Deputy secretary3
  • Dermatology Teacher
  • Dermatopathologist31
  • Design Director71
  • Design engineer323
  • Design Release Engineer1
  • Design Verification Engineer38
  • Detective supervisor14
  • Developmental pediatrician9
  • Developmental psychologist30
  • Device Test Engineer
  • Dial Equipment Engineer
  • Diesel Retrofit Designer
  • Dietetics Teacher4
  • Digital forensics analyst120
  • Digital Solutions Manager2
  • Digital Transformation Director1
  • Dimensional Engineer
  • Dimensional Integration Engineer
  • Director of Consumer Affairs
  • Director of Entertainment2
  • Director of In-Service Education
  • Director of nursing33
  • Director of Professional Services
  • Director of Studies3
  • Director of Vocational Training
  • Display Engineer5
  • Distribution center manager32
  • Distribution Engineer10
  • Distribution Superintendent
  • District Commercial Superintendent
  • District Customs Director1
  • District Engineer2
  • District Manager131
  • District Plant Engineer
  • District Plant Superintendent
  • District Traffic Chief
  • District Wire Chief
  • Diversity Manager15
  • Division Director2
  • Division Engineer5
  • Division Head2
  • Division Manager11
  • Division Plant Engineer
  • Division Road Supervisor
  • Division Roadmaster
  • Division Toll Wire Chief
  • Division Traffic Superintendent
  • Dock Superintendent1
  • Dockmaster19
  • Document Controller6
  • Document Management Specialist
  • Document Review Attorney2
  • Documentation Engineer1
  • Dog Races Manager1
  • Donor relations manager
  • Drainage Engineer46
  • Drilling and Production Superintendent2
  • Drilling engineer144
  • Durability Engineer3
  • Dust Control Engineer
  • Dynamicist4

E

  • E-commerce director35
  • E-learning manager12
  • Earth Observations Scientist
  • Earthquake engineer26
  • ECM Consultant17
  • Ecology professor11
  • Economic development specialist10
  • Economics professor129
  • EDI Analyst4
  • Education administrator159
  • Education Research Analyst
  • Efficiency Manager1
  • Elder law attorney52
  • Electric Power Superintendent1
  • Electrical Energy Distribution Technician
  • Electrical Energy Storage Technician
  • Electrical Prospecting Engineer
  • Electrical Superintendent11
  • Electro-optical Engineer11
  • Electrodynamicist18
  • Electronic Content Manager1
  • Electronic Transactions Implementer
  • Electronics engineer294
  • Emergency radiologist10
  • Employment lawyer97
  • Employment Research and Planning Director
  • Employment Services Director
  • EMS coordinator3
  • Endocrine surgeon54
  • Endodontist356
  • Energy engineer96
  • Energy Manager15
  • Engine designer27
  • Engineering professor82
  • Enterprise architect84
  • Entertainment lawyer157
  • Environmental Manager111
  • Environmental psychologist6
  • Environmental Test Engineer6
  • Enzymologist24
  • EPA administrator1
  • Epileptologist69
  • Equipment Engineer23
  • Erecting Engineer1
  • ERP Consultant134
  • Estate planner34
  • Ethnologist265
  • ETL Developer3
  • ETL Tester
  • Etymologist152
  • EVA Engineer4
  • Evaluation Engineer2
  • Exchange floor manager
  • Experimental psychologist33
  • Exploration Engineer4
  • Explosives engineer116
  • Export manager15
  • Extension Division Director
  • Extrusion Engineer1

F

  • F&I manager8
  • FAA administrator
  • Facilities engineer225
  • Facilities manager188
  • Failure Analysis Engineer17
  • FCC chairman17
  • FDA commissioner5
  • Federal Reserve governor47
  • Fermentation Engineer3
  • Fermentation Manager1
  • Field Engineer111
  • Field Services Director1
  • Financial Aid Director6
  • Financial engineer178
  • Fire protection engineer224
  • Fleet manager23
  • Flight engineer161
  • Flight Operations Manager3
  • Flight Service Specialist2
  • Flight surgeon110
  • Forensic engineer85
  • Forest engineer60
  • Forestry professor1
  • Foundation director
  • FPGA Engineer230
  • FTC commissioner
  • Fuel cell engineer8
  • Fuel Engineer37
  • Fund administrator15
  • Fundraising manager73

G

  • Game artist18
  • Gamma Operator2
  • GaN Device Engineer
  • Gas Operations Manager
  • Gas Well Drilling Manager
  • General Car Yard Supervisor
  • General Milling Superintendent
  • General Road Supervisor
  • General superintendent10
  • Generating station mechanic
  • Genetic counselor348
  • Genetic engineer140
  • Geochemical manager8
  • Geochemist145
  • Geochronologist2
  • Geodesist70
  • Geographer263
  • Geological engineer250
  • Geological Manager1
  • Geology professor30
  • Geomagnetist
  • Geomatics engineer318
  • Geomorphologist161
  • Geophysical manager
  • Geophysicist244
  • Geospatial intelligence analyst8
  • Geothermal engineer184
  • Geriatric psychiatrist19
  • Geriatrician119
  • Gerontologist26
  • Geropsychologist38
  • Glaciologist69
  • Glider pilot7
  • GNC Engineer81
  • Government affairs specialist38
  • GPS Technician6
  • Grants Manager15
  • Graphic Engineer29
  • Graphics programmer44
  • Gravitational physicist7
  • Grounds Restoration Specialist
  • Group Tester1
  • Gynecologic oncologist29

H

  • Hand surgeon311
  • Headache specialist1
  • Health Commissioner2
  • Health information manager10
  • Health physicist31
  • Health psychologist25
  • Hematologist391
  • Hematopathologist31
  • Hepatobiliary surgeon264
  • Hepatologist121
  • Highway Commissioner3
  • Highway engineer127
  • Highway patrol commander1
  • Histopathologist55
  • Holistic Health Practitioner2
  • Homeopath16
  • Horse Racetrack Manager3
  • Horse Show Manager1
  • Housing director9
  • Human factors engineer118
  • Human factors scientist2
  • Human Machine Interface Engineer
  • Hurricane hunter6
  • HVAC engineer438
  • Hydraulic Engineer146
  • Hydrodynamicist8
  • Hydrogen Power Plant Engineer
  • Hydrographic engineer4
  • Hyperbaric medicine physician7
  • Hypnotherapist78

I

  • ICE director13
  • Identity and Access Management Manager9
  • Image Scientist1
  • Imagery analyst5
  • Immunochemist5
  • Immunologist224
  • Immunopathologist6
  • Implementation Consultant60
  • Import Manager3
  • Incident Response Analyst32
  • Induction Coordination Engineer
  • Industrial analyst4
  • Industrial Green Systems Designer
  • Industrial Hygiene Engineer2
  • Industrial pharmacist43
  • Industrial Retrofit Designer
  • Infectious disease specialist147
  • Informatics Pharmacist4
  • Information architect13
  • Information engineer21
  • Information security manager227
  • Infrastructure Architect27
  • Infrastructure engineer162
  • Inhalation Therapy Teacher
  • Insider Threat Analyst2
  • Installation Engineer4
  • Installation Superintendent
  • Institution Director1
  • Institutional researcher3
  • Instrumentation and Control Technician4
  • Instrumentation engineer90
  • Insurance attorney140
  • Insurance Commissioner5
  • Insurance manager101
  • Integration Engineer35
  • Integrative medicine physician
  • Intelligence research specialist4
  • Intelligent Systems Engineer2
  • Interaction Designer20
  • Internal Combustion Engineer
  • International Affairs Specialist1
  • International Regulatory Affairs Specialist
  • Internet Consultant5
  • Internist256
  • Interventional cardiologist191
  • Inventory manager19
  • Investment Underwriter9
  • Investor relations officer141
  • IoT Security Specialist1
  • Irrigation District Manager1
  • Irrigation Engineer6
  • IRS commissioner1
  • IT Account Manager4
  • IT Architect105
  • IT Auditor115
  • IT Engineer283

J

  • Jury consultant16
  • Justice of the peace16

K

  • Knowledge Architect1
  • Knowledge Manager12

L

  • Labor Commissioner4
  • Labor Relations Manager13
  • Labor Standards Director
  • Laboratory Director174
  • Laboratory Technology Teacher
  • Landfill Gas Technician
  • Laryngologist52
  • Laser Engineer26
  • Laser physicist13
  • Laundry Superintendent
  • Law professor109
  • Law Writer9
  • League Manager4
  • Legal Digital Analyst2
  • Legal Examiner4
  • Legislative Analyst5
  • Level Designer26
  • Liaison Engineer6
  • Licensing and Registration Director
  • Licensing Manager5
  • LIDAR Scientist6
  • Lifestyle medicine physician
  • Lighting artist4
  • Lighting engineer16
  • Line Construction Superintendent
  • Linguist394
  • Liquor Commissioner1
  • Local Governance Specialist
  • Logging Engineer1
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic musician
  • Loss Control Manager2
  • Loss prevention manager16
  • Lottery Manager2
  • Low Vision Therapist
  • Lubrication engineer19

M

  • Magistrate93
  • Maintainability Engineer2
  • Maintenance of Way Superintendent
  • Major orchestra musician (NY Phil, Chicago, SF, Philadelphia)6
  • Malware Analyst17
  • Managing partner197
  • Manufacturing engineer242
  • Marine Superintendent7
  • Marine surveyor15
  • Market Research Manager8
  • Masonry contractor
  • Materials Manager12
  • Materials scientist200
  • Maternal-fetal medicine specialist52
  • Mathematical engineer21
  • Measurement And Verification Engineer
  • Measurement Superintendent
  • Mechanical contractor9
  • Media director224
  • Media psychologist3
  • Media Traffic Manager1
  • Medical dosimetrist314
  • Medical geneticist38
  • Medical malpractice lawyer286
  • Medical professor35
  • Medical science liaison216
  • Medical toxicologist5
  • Mental health program manager2
  • Merchandising manager11
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Associate151
  • Messaging Engineer
  • Metabolic pediatrician4
  • Metallurgist244
  • Meteorology professor5
  • Methane Gas Generating System Technician
  • Metrologist421
  • Micropaleontologist5
  • Microsurgeon71
  • Microsystems engineer5
  • Mineralogist32
  • Mining Manager35
  • MLB umpire95
  • Mobile Device Engineer1
  • Modeling Agency Manager1
  • Mohs Surgeon41
  • Molecular Pathologist12
  • Mortgage manager6
  • Motion Graphics Designer71
  • Motor Room Controller
  • Mud Engineer30
  • Multimedia artist47
  • Multimedia developer
  • Musculoskeletal Radiologist8
  • Music Executive47
  • Music Publisher9
  • Music Therapy Teacher7

N

  • Naprapath
  • NASA administrator17
  • National security advisor8
  • Natural sciences manager44
  • Naturopath43
  • Naval architect313
  • Neonatologist205
  • Neuro-oncologist38
  • Neuro-Ophthalmologist54
  • Neuromuscular pathologist
  • Neuropathologist71
  • Neurophysiologist90
  • Neuropsychiatrist92
  • Neuroradiologist209
  • Neurourologist22
  • NHL head coach165
  • NHL official106
  • NIH director
  • NLP engineer9
  • Nuclear medicine technologist236
  • Nuclear pharmacist270
  • Nursing home administrator32
  • Nursing Informatics Specialist14
  • Nutrition professor4
  • Nutrition support pharmacist

O

  • Occupational medicine physician9
  • Occupational therapy professor5
  • Ocean program administrator
  • Oceanographer317
  • Oceanography professor2
  • Oculoplastic surgeon73
  • Offshore installation manager1,349
  • Oil Well Drilling Manager85
  • Oncology pharmacist40
  • Operations and Maintenance Manager2
  • Ophthalmic Pathologist
  • Optical engineer213
  • Optical physicist51
  • Optimization Engineer8
  • Optometry professor1
  • Oral medicine specialist
  • Oral pathologist60
  • Oral radiologist62
  • Ordnance engineer265
  • Organizational development specialist57
  • Orientation and Mobility Specialist66
  • Orofacial pain specialist17
  • Orthoptist59
  • Outside Plant Engineer2

P

  • Packaging engineer151
  • Pain management physician21
  • Palliative care physician33
  • Palynologist7
  • Parasitologist12
  • Patent Engineer16
  • Patent examiner58
  • Payroll manager63
  • Pediatric allergist25
  • Pediatric anesthesiologist473
  • Pediatric cardiac surgeon236
  • Pediatric cardiologist258
  • Pediatric dentist266
  • Pediatric dermatologist64
  • Pediatric emergency physician17
  • Pediatric endocrinologist162
  • Pediatric gastroenterologist119
  • Pediatric hospitalist3
  • Pediatric infectious disease specialist12
  • Pediatric intensivist19
  • Pediatric nephrologist83
  • Pediatric neurologist195
  • Pediatric ophthalmologist82
  • Pediatric orthopedic surgeon197
  • Pediatric otolaryngologist36
  • Pediatric Pathologist8
  • Pediatric plastic surgeon16
  • Pediatric pulmonologist32
  • Pediatric Radiologist98
  • Pediatric rehabilitation physician2
  • Pediatric rheumatologist70
  • Pediatric urologist89
  • Pediatric vascular surgeon9
  • Periodontist412
  • Petroleum geologist128
  • Petrologist247
  • Petrophysicist14
  • Pharmaceutical engineer153
  • Pharmaceutical Scientist156
  • Pharmacognosist3
  • Pharmacology professor1
  • Philologist66
  • Phlebologist340
  • Photographic Engineer4
  • Photolithography engineer37
  • Photonics engineer120
  • Physiatrist310
  • Physical Design Engineer29
  • Physical therapy professor3
  • Physics professor169
  • Pipe Stress Engineer2
  • Pipeline engineer166
  • Pipelines Superintendent
  • Placement Director
  • Planning Analyst3
  • Planning Development Specialist
  • Planning Engineer12
  • Planning Management IT Specialist
  • Plasma physicist26
  • Plastics engineer88
  • Platform Architect4
  • Platform engineer123
  • Plating Engineer1
  • Plumbing Engineer62
  • Podiatry professor3
  • Police commander39
  • Police Commissioner140
  • Police lieutenant43
  • Police psychologist3
  • Police Surgeon2
  • Political analyst123
  • Political consultant213
  • Political scientist135
  • Postmaster General71
  • Power dispatcher63
  • Power plant operator224
  • Power transformer repairer5
  • Powerhouse electrician12
  • Practice manager14
  • Preventive medicine physician6
  • Pricing Analyst49
  • Print Production Manager5
  • Print Traffic Manager
  • Prison Warden188
  • Privacy Officer65
  • Probate lawyer241
  • Process Improvement Manager19
  • Product Engineer170
  • Production manager166
  • Program analyst17
  • Program Development Specialist
  • Program evaluator3
  • Program Officer7
  • Programming languages researcher2
  • Project Controller23
  • Project engineer234
  • Project Scheduler9
  • Promotions manager4
  • Property Disposal Manager
  • Property Utilization Manager
  • Propulsion Engineer155
  • Prospecting Observer
  • Prosthetic Aides Teacher
  • Protective Signal Operations Supervisor
  • Prototype Developer
  • Provost102
  • Psychiatric Aides Teacher
  • Psychiatric pharmacist10
  • Psychoanalyst153
  • Psychometrician62
  • Psychometrist43
  • Public health administrator17
  • Public health dentist7
  • Public Health Officer46
  • Public Health Physician10
  • Public Health Policy Analyst
  • Public health professor3
  • Public Works Director14
  • Publishing Systems Analyst
  • Pulmonologist374
  • Purchasing manager278

Q

  • QA Analyst166
  • Quality control manager265
  • Quality Documentation Specialist
  • Quality engineer278
  • Quantum Materials Research Engineer3
  • Quarrying Manager15

R

  • R&D Engineer43
  • R&D manager71
  • R&D Scientist20
  • Racing Manager5
  • Radar Engineer34
  • Radar Scientist2
  • Radiation oncologist366
  • Radiation Protection Engineer1
  • Radiation protection technician258
  • Radiation Safety Officer32
  • Radio Communications Superintendent
  • Radio station manager18
  • Radiochemical technician6
  • Radiologic technology teacher1
  • Radiological Defense Officer3
  • Radiologist assistant61
  • Rail Engineer53
  • Railroad Commissioner11
  • Ratings analyst14
  • Real estate attorney308
  • Receiving Manager1
  • Reclamation Engineer
  • Records and Information Management Specialist
  • Records management analyst1
  • Records manager15
  • Recreation Therapy Teacher1
  • Recruiting manager35
  • Rectifier Operator3
  • Recyclable Materials Distributor
  • Redevelopment Manager43
  • Redevelopment Specialist1
  • Refinery Superintendent2
  • Refractive Surgeon46
  • Refrigeration Engineering Teacher
  • Register in Chancery
  • Register of Wills
  • Registered Communications Distribution Designer1
  • Registrar48
  • Registration Officer
  • Regulatory affairs manager181
  • Regulatory Agency Director
  • Regulatory lawyer8
  • Rehabilitation engineer29
  • Rehabilitation psychologist2
  • Rehabilitation Teacher
  • Reimbursement Manager
  • Relay Engineer10
  • Relay technician42
  • Release Manager6
  • Reliability engineer82
  • Relocation Commissioner
  • Relocation Director
  • Remedial Project Manager
  • Remediation Consultant1
  • Remediation Engineer12
  • Remote sensing scientist18
  • Renewable Energy Engineer53
  • Replenishment Manager1
  • Reporting Analyst10
  • Reproductive endocrinologist124
  • Research Administrator6
  • Research and Development Specialist8
  • Research Computing Specialist
  • Research Coordinator22
  • Research Data Specialist
  • Research Engineer44
  • Reservoir engineer83
  • Resource Analyst9
  • Resource Planning Analyst
  • Respiratory Therapy Instructor3
  • Results Engineer
  • Retina Specialist94
  • Revenue Cycle Manager2
  • Revenue Manager20
  • Revenue Settlements Administrator
  • RF engineer328
  • RFID engineer1
  • Rheologist175
  • Rhinologist27
  • Rigging artist
  • Risk Adjustment Analyst1
  • Risk Assessor90
  • Risk Control Consultant4
  • Risk Tester9
  • Roads Superintendent
  • Roller Coaster Engineer274
  • RPA Engineer4

S

  • Safety Council Director
  • Safety engineer209
  • Safety manager161
  • Safety System Support Manager
  • Sales Agronomist5
  • Sales Operations Manager23
  • Salvage engineer1
  • Sanipractic Physician
  • Sanitary engineer1,356
  • SCADA Engineer28
  • Schedule Planning Manager
  • School Business Manager3
  • SEC chairman4
  • Secret Service director
  • Secretary of the Army3
  • Secretary of the Navy4
  • Secure Software Assessor
  • Securities Consultant11
  • Securities lawyer19
  • Securities Underwriter5
  • Security Account Manager
  • Security Administrator10
  • Security Architect168
  • Security manager92
  • Sedimentologist3
  • Seismologist162
  • Sensor Specialist4
  • SEO manager65
  • Serologist53
  • Server Engineer32
  • Service Delivery Manager8
  • Service Director4
  • Service Site Manager
  • Servomechanism Designer
  • SharePoint Administrator5
  • Sheet Metal Engineer
  • Ship engineer164
  • Shop Superintendent
  • Show Operations Supervisor
  • Signal Engineer33
  • Signal Integrity Engineer3
  • Signal processing engineer29
  • Site Remediation Professional1
  • Sleep medicine physician97
  • Social psychologist27
  • Social science manager2
  • Social scientist37
  • Sociologist159
  • Software reverse engineer9
  • Solar engineer197
  • Solar Sales Representative38
  • Solicitor General26
  • Solid Waste Manager12
  • Solution Design and Analysis Manager
  • Space Battery Technician
  • Space science professor1
  • Special education director9
  • Special effects artist194
  • Special Master1
  • Spectral Scientist
  • Speech pathology professor14
  • Speech scientist5
  • Sports attorney120
  • Sports Information Director6
  • Sports league commissioner48
  • Sports medicine physician412
  • Stack Engineer15
  • Stack Yield Engineer
  • Stadium manager19
  • State Assessed Properties Director
  • State Board of Nursing Educational Consultant
  • Stationmaster1
  • Stations Relations Contact Representative
  • Statistical Programmer18
  • Statistics manager6
  • Steam plant control room operator
  • Steam Technical Advisor
  • Storage Engineer2
  • Storyboard Artist48
  • Stratigrapher13
  • Street Commissioner615
  • Stress Engineer25
  • Studio Operations Engineer
  • Study Director12
  • Substation electrician31
  • Substation Engineer48
  • Substation Manager5
  • Substation operator5
  • Subsystems Engineer7
  • Summer Sessions Director
  • Superintendent of Generation
  • Surgical Endoscopist10
  • Surgical oncologist196
  • Surgical Technology Instructor
  • Survey Analyst13
  • Survivability Engineer
  • Sustainability Engineer54
  • Sustainability Manager104
  • Sustaining Engineer1
  • System Operation Superintendent
  • Systems architect235
  • Systems programmer8
  • Systems Protection Technician

T

  • Target Developer
  • Target Network Analyst
  • Tax Commissioner9
  • Tax Manager162
  • Technical Artist79
  • Telecommunications engineer304
  • Telegraph Office Manager
  • Test and Balance Engineer
  • Test engineer141
  • Test pilot179
  • Testing and Regulating Chief
  • Testing Director1
  • Tests Superintendent
  • Textile engineer72
  • Texture Artist3
  • Theater Manager11
  • Theoretical Physicist256
  • Therapy director8
  • Therapy Teacher11
  • Theriogenologist6
  • Thermal engineer109
  • Thermal Intelligence Analyst
  • Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Technician1
  • Thermodynamicist18
  • Threat intelligence analyst52
  • Title I Director1
  • Title Search Manager
  • Tool engineer22
  • Topographical Engineer9
  • Toxicologist265
  • Toxicology Teacher
  • Track Production Engineer
  • Traffic Chief
  • Traffic court referee2
  • Traffic safety administrator
  • Training and development manager75
  • Trainmaster14
  • Transcription Manager
  • Transition Program Manager
  • Transmission Superintendent
  • Transplant pharmacist5
  • Transportation Consultant14
  • Transportation Data Programs Manager
  • Transportation engineer242
  • Transportation manager126
  • Transportation Operations Specialist
  • Transportation Systems Analyst
  • Travel medicine physician39
  • Traveling Engineer
  • Trend Investigator
  • Trust officer13
  • TSA administrator
  • Tuberculosis Specialist
  • Turbine Engineer190
  • Turbine Site Manager1
  • Turnaround Engineer1

U

  • Unclaimed Property Officer
  • Under secretary4
  • Unemployment Insurance Director
  • Unified Communications Engineer
  • Urogynecologist32
  • US ambassador54
  • Usability Engineer1
  • Utilities manager7
  • Utility Distribution Inspector
  • Utility Engineer12
  • Utility Scale Engineer

V

  • Validation engineer92
  • Valuation analyst35
  • Value engineer4
  • Vascular Neurologist11
  • Vascular surgeon324
  • Veteran Appeals Reviewer
  • Veterinary Anatomist1
  • Veterinary anesthesiologist183
  • Veterinary Bacteriologist
  • Veterinary cardiologist55
  • Veterinary dentist141
  • Veterinary dermatologist15
  • Veterinary Epidemiologist4
  • Veterinary Inspector1
  • Veterinary Laboratory Diagnostician
  • Veterinary medicine professor6
  • Veterinary Microbiologist2
  • Veterinary neurologist39
  • Veterinary oncologist37
  • Veterinary ophthalmologist53
  • Veterinary Parasitologist
  • Veterinary pathologist50
  • Veterinary Pharmacologist
  • Veterinary Physiologist
  • Veterinary radiologist58
  • Veterinary Toxicologist1
  • Veterinary Virus Serum Inspector
  • Vibration Engineer15
  • Vice chancellor45
  • Vice President of the United States65
  • Virology professor19
  • Virtual Reality Specialist
  • Virus Technician
  • Vision Rehabilitation Therapist1
  • Vision Therapist12
  • Volcanologist107
  • Voltage Inspector
  • Vulnerability Researcher15

W

  • Water and Hydroelectric Services Director1
  • Water Commissioner1
  • Water Registrar
  • Water resources manager17
  • Water Superintendent1
  • Watermaster65
  • Web administrator45
  • Web Operations Specialist
  • Web Producer
  • Web Project Manager1
  • Web Publisher2
  • Web Security Manager3
  • Web Specialist4
  • Web Technician20
  • Websphere Administrator2
  • Weight Engineer2
  • Welding engineer221
  • Well Surveying Engineer
  • Wellfield Technician80
  • Wellness director3
  • Wellsite Geologist2
  • Wharfinger3
  • Wildlife conservation professor3
  • Wind Energy Consultant
  • Wind energy manager10
  • Winter Sports Manager1
  • Wire Communications Engineer
  • Wire Harness Design Engineer2
  • WNBA head coach71
  • Women's Health Care Nurse Practitioner4
  • Wood technologist1
  • Workers' Compensation Attorney5
  • Workers' Compensation Manager1
  • Workforce Development Director
  • Workforce Manager5
  • World Designer
  • World Trade and Maritime Division Manager
  • Wound care nurse practitioner2
  • Wound Care Physician6

Y

  • Yield Engineer1

Z

  • Zone Manager4
  • Zoning Engineer1
  • Zoo Director142

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 259 answers · 259 picked by someone

A

  • Actuary25,553
  • Admiral545
  • Advertising manager269
  • Aerospace engineer14,328
  • AI engineer5,206
  • Air traffic controller10,462
  • Anesthesiologist35,150
  • Anesthesiologist assistant1,210
  • Animator756
  • Art director562
  • Astronaut8,056
  • Astronomer3,795
  • Attorney general527

B

  • Bank manager1,458
  • Bankruptcy lawyer56
  • Biochemical engineer1,534
  • Biochemist1,091
  • Biomedical engineer4,903
  • Biostatistician366
  • Brand manager136
  • Business analyst1,213
  • Business development manager153

C

  • Cardiac surgeon6,784
  • Cardiologist4,560
  • CFO6,160
  • Chemical engineer6,798
  • Chief Information Officer532
  • Chief marketing officer675
  • Chief medical officer69
  • Chief of staff444
  • Child psychiatrist344
  • CIA director65
  • Civil engineer5,694
  • Clinical psychologist1,218
  • Cloud architect288
  • Cloud engineer611
  • Colorectal surgeon1,005
  • Commercial pilot1,013
  • Computer engineer1,491
  • Computer hardware engineer514
  • Computer scientist1,515
  • Computer systems analyst1,281
  • Construction manager2,883
  • Controller1,626
  • COO1,750
  • Corporate lawyer1,724
  • Cosmetic Dentist48
  • Creative Director1,011
  • Criminal lawyer677
  • CTO1,159
  • Cybersecurity engineer997

D

  • Data analyst10,575
  • Data engineer2,287
  • Data scientist5,594
  • Database administrator516
  • Dean751
  • Defense attorney1,508
  • Dermatologist3,275
  • DevOps engineer1,245
  • Digital marketing manager60

E

  • Economist1,938
  • Electrical engineer6,531
  • Embedded systems engineer415
  • Emergency medicine physician315
  • Endocrinologist1,113
  • Engineering manager354
  • Environmental engineer2,053
  • Environmental lawyer707
  • Equity research analyst1,305
  • Executive1,159

F

  • Family doctor669
  • Family lawyer1,841
  • FBI director162
  • FBS head football coach6
  • Financial advisor7,407
  • Financial analyst4,812
  • Financial manager1,884
  • Flight instructor277
  • Forensic pathologist1,046
  • Forensic psychologist916
  • Forward deployed engineer924
  • Full-stack engineer291

G

  • Game Developer1,034
  • Game Tester538
  • Gastroenterologist1,769
  • General contractor340
  • General counsel172
  • General manager1,285
  • General Surgeon141
  • Geologist2,986
  • Geotechnical engineer634
  • GIS analyst381
  • Governor1,308

H

  • Harbor pilot181
  • Healthcare administrator594
  • Hedge fund manager3,840
  • Helicopter pilot1,261
  • HR manager1,635

I

  • Immigration lawyer197
  • Industrial engineer1,269
  • Industrial-organizational psychologist543
  • Information security analyst7,320
  • Intellectual property lawyer397
  • Interventional radiologist763
  • Inventor448
  • Investment analyst364
  • IT consultant1,053
  • IT manager1,143

J

  • Judge5,349

L

  • Logistics manager383

M

  • Machine learning engineer951
  • Management consultant1,548
  • Manager5,161
  • Marine engineer1,192
  • Marketing manager2,178
  • Materials engineer724
  • Mathematician777
  • Mayor1,630
  • Mechanical engineer3,904
  • Mechatronics engineer684
  • Medical device sales representative1,210
  • Medical director85
  • Medical physicist442
  • Medical scientist995
  • Military general961
  • Mining engineer940
  • MLB manager65
  • MLB player570
  • MLS player440
  • Mobile app developer143

N

  • Nanotechnology engineer474
  • NBA head coach506
  • NBA player2,814
  • NBA referee304
  • Nephrologist671
  • Network engineer1,061
  • Neurologist3,445
  • Neuropsychologist576
  • Neuroscientist1,684
  • Neurosurgeon26,857
  • NFL head coach716
  • NFL player2,283
  • NHL player851
  • Nuclear engineer9,073
  • Nuclear medicine physician351
  • Nuclear physicist2,539
  • Nuclear reactor operator839
  • Nuclear technician792
  • Nurse anesthetist4,686
  • Nurse Manager129
  • Nurse midwife570
  • Nurse practitioner2,701

O

  • OB-GYN8,125
  • Occupational therapist2,327
  • Ocean engineer548
  • Oncologist3,081
  • Operations manager926
  • Ophthalmologist4,250
  • Optometrist2,739
  • Oral surgeon1,638
  • Orthodontist4,230
  • Orthopedic surgeon4,993
  • Osteopath1,022
  • Otolaryngologist1,965

P

  • Paleontologist1,112
  • Patent attorney1,233
  • Pathologist1,558
  • Pediatric neurosurgeon558
  • Pediatric oncologist948
  • Pediatric surgeon1,506
  • Pediatrician5,246
  • Penetration tester2,752
  • Perfusionist1,055
  • Personal injury lawyer409
  • Petroleum engineer9,757
  • Pharmaceutical sales representative738
  • Pharmacist5,834
  • Pharmacologist384
  • Physical therapist6,328
  • Physician assistant4,113
  • Physicist1,214
  • Plant manager564
  • Plastic surgeon5,902
  • Podiatrist3,124
  • Police captain140
  • Police Chief658
  • Police sergeant120
  • Policy analyst463
  • Portfolio manager1,801
  • Power engineer396
  • President of the United States1,044
  • Private equity associate555
  • Process engineer752
  • Product Designer383
  • Product manager1,539
  • Program manager232
  • Project manager4,351
  • Prompt engineer867
  • Prosecutor1,443
  • Prosthodontist337
  • Psychiatrist3,539
  • Psychotherapist393
  • Public defender131
  • Public relations manager630
  • Publisher138

Q

  • Quantitative analyst17,716
  • Quantitative developer741
  • Quantum engineer503
  • Quantum physicist580

R

  • Race engineer752
  • Radiation therapist452
  • Regional Manager309
  • Rheumatologist397
  • Risk analyst1,044
  • Risk manager734
  • Robotics engineer419

S

  • Sales engineer517
  • Sales manager2,254
  • School principal4,291
  • School superintendent1,153
  • Scrum master403
  • Security Consultant359
  • Semiconductor engineer667
  • Site reliability engineer428
  • Software architect536
  • Software tester582
  • Solutions architect657
  • Spine surgeon506
  • Sports psychologist445
  • Statistician1,254
  • Store Manager802
  • Structural engineer1,314
  • Supply chain manager923
  • Surgeon General67
  • Systems engineer1,377

T

  • Tax attorney738
  • Technical sales representative857
  • Thoracic surgeon586
  • Transplant surgeon68
  • Trauma surgeon189
  • Treasurer411

U

  • UI designer109
  • University president526
  • Urologist1,881
  • US representative2,221
  • US senator6,314
  • UX designer1,070
  • UX researcher222

V

  • Venture capitalist1,028
  • Veterinary surgeon512
  • Vice president2,076
  • Vice principal345
  • Video game designer582

W

  • Warehouse manager268
  • Water engineer882
  • Web designer370
  • White House press secretary95
  • Wind energy engineer1,188
  • WNBA player456

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone

  • Investment banker10,895
  • President19,694
  • Radiologist11,933
  • Veterinarian8,281

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 8 answers · 8 picked by someone

  • CEO24,867
  • Dentist16,518
  • Doctor52,199
  • Engineer20,653
  • Lawyer48,207
  • Pilot19,415
  • Software engineer23,585
  • Surgeon16,442

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a job with median annual pay over $100,000 in the US”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Elevator mechanic.

How many answers does “Name a job with median annual pay over $100,000 in the US” accept?

1,456 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 1,184 (85 points), Rare 259 (60 points), Schooler 4 (30 points), Plankton 8 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a job with median annual pay over $100,000 in the US”?

Doctor, given by 52,199 players (5.9%) as of 14:59 UTC on October 22. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name a job with median annual pay over $100,000 in the US” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.