Dive #98 · Prompt 3 of 7
Name a food you have to shell or crack open before eating
October 21, 2026: 362 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- Beggar's chickenKrillionBaked inside lotus leaves and clay, then cracked open with a mallet.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pistachio | Plankton | 10,988 | 9.2% |
| Egg | Plankton | 6,716 | 5.6% |
| Walnut | Schooler | 6,005 | 5% |
| Oyster | Schooler | 5,532 | 4.6% |
| Snail | Rare | 5,295 | 4.4% |
| Coconut | Schooler | 5,042 | 4.2% |
| Crayfish | Schooler | 4,601 | 3.8% |
| Mussel | Schooler | 4,218 | 3.5% |
| Lychee | Rare | 3,652 | 3% |
| Durian | Rare | 3,413 | 2.8% |
All 362 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 21.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Beggar's chickengem answer346
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 284 answers · 209 picked by someone
A
- Ackee75
- African locust bean5
- African oil bean4
- African walnut126
- Andaman lobster1
- Angelwing clam7
- Apricot kernel26
B
- Babassu nut9
- Bacuri7
- Bael39
- Balmain bug88
- Bambara groundnut2
- Bamboo shoots46
- Banana prawn19
- Baobab fruit21
- Baru nut6
- Bay scallop25
- Bearded horse mussel
- Betel nut285
- Bitter almond6
- Bitter kola
- Bladdernut1
- Blood clam124
- Bluff oyster33
- Bolivian mountain coconut
- Box crab28
- Braised egg (ramen egg)20
- Breadnut8
- Brown mussel7
- Brown shrimp11
- Buartnut3
- Bubble snail
- Bunya nut33
- Burrawang nut3
- Busso
- Butter clam16
- Butternut (white walnut)36
C
- Calabash nutmeg3
- Canarium nut3
- Candlenut35
- Cannellini beans4
- Cape rock oyster3
- Carabinero5
- Cardamom102
- Carpet shell clam3
- Cat's-eye snail
- Cerith
- Champagne crab3
- Chilean hazelnut6
- Chinese hickory4
- Chinese olive kernel
- Chinquapin1
- Chironji2
- Chiton14
- Chocolate clam8
- Choro zapato
- Coco de mer38
- Coco de Paimpol
- Coconut crab211
- Cohune nut2
- Coquina20
- Coquito nut20
- Cowpea13
- Cowrie3
- Coyol6
- Cranberry bean3
- Cream pea1
- Crowder pea6
- Cupuaçu5
- Cutnut
D
- Date mussel1
- Dausia nut
- Dike shrimp
- Dog cockle1
- Doum palm fruit
E
- Egg nut11
- Egusi9
- European flat oyster9
F
- Finschia nut
- Flageolet bean
- Flower-tail prawn
- Fluted pumpkin seed1
- Freshwater mussel20
G
- Gabon nut2
- Geoduck918
- Giant African snail26
- Giant clam61
- Ginkgo nut172
- Goose barnacle396
- Granadilla35
- Grape shrimp
- Green crab31
- Green tiger prawn
- Green-lipped mussel25
- Greenland cockle
- Ground cherry30
- Guacuco1
- Guaje3
- Guinea peanut1
H
- Hamaguri176
- Heartnut22
- Hican3
- Hīhīwai
- Hog peanut1
- Hoi lai
- Hokkai shrimp1
- Horse clam7
- Horsehair crab6
- Horseshoe crab286
- Hyacinth beans51
#
- ʻAʻama crab1
I
- Ice apple91
- Ice cream bean35
- Ishigaki clam
J
- Jackfruit seeds32
- Janga
- Japanese goose barnacle1
- Japanese spider crab56
- Jatobá1
- Jelly palm nut1
- Jengkol2
- Jinga prawn
- Johnstone River almond
- Jonah crab7
K
- Kaong8
- Karuka nut4
- Katus6
- Keluak41
- Kersting's groundnut
- Keyhole limpet
- Kiddi prawn1
- King scallop3
- Kola nut35
- Korlan2
- Kumamoto oyster16
- Kurrajong seed
- Kuruma prawn
L
- Lady peas1
- Lambreta1
- Land crab28
- Limpet109
- Lingula
- Loco8
- Longan1,010
- Lotus seed39
- Lupini beans49
M
- Makhana25
- Malabar chestnut1
- Mamoncillo132
- Mangrove oyster
- Manila tamarind3
- Marama bean
- Marron119
- Marula nut2
- Maya nut45
- Melinjo2
- Melon seeds38
- Mogette
- Mongongo nut4
- Monkey orange7
- Monkey puzzle nut2
- Monsoon river prawn
- Moon snail5
- Moreton Bay bug541
- Moreton Bay chestnut1
- Moringa pods4
- Moringa seed
- Mud creeper19
- Murex2
- Murray crayfish1
N
- Nassa Snail
- Nerite1
- Nipa palm fruit6
- Njangsa
- Noah's ark shell
- Noble scallop1
- Northern great tellin
- Nuttall's cockle
O
- Ocean quahog17
- Ogbono
- Okari nut1
- Olympia oyster4
- Oriental river prawn
- Ox-heart clam
- Oyster nut1
P
- Pacific oyster63
- Pajuro13
- Palm nut9
- Panda nut1
- Paradise nut1
- Pata de mula1
- Peanut tree
- Pearl oyster25
- Pen shell22
- Peppery furrow shell
- Pequi2
- Peruvian scallop
- Petai17
- Phoenix eye fruit
- Picoroco3
- Pigeon peas11
- Pili nut105
- Pindang egg1
- Pinhão4
- Pink scallop
- Pink shrimp8
- Pipi776
- Pismo clam2
- Pitomba1
- Piure11
- Placostylus
- Pochas
- Portuguese oyster1
- Pulasan4
- Purple hull peas2
Q
- Quandong kernel1
R
- Red bopple nut
- Red crab38
- Red mangrove crab
- Red prawn12
- Red rice prawn
- Red-fleshed durian3
- Redclaw6
- Rock crab66
- Rock shrimp16
- Royal red shrimp2
S
- Sacha inchi1
- Salak198
- Sally Lightfoot crab
- Salt-crusted fish28
- Sandalwood nut
- Scarlet runner beans
- Sernambi
- Shiba shrimp
- Shii nut2
- Shijimi28
- Shiro ebi
- Slipper limpet
- Slipper lobster36
- Soft-shell clam57
- Souari nut1
- Spanner crab16
- Speckled prawn
- Spider crab250
- Spiny lebbeid
- Spiny oyster6
- Spot prawn28
- Squat lobster152
- Sunray Venus
- Surf clam33
- Sururu2
- Swamp ghost crab
- Sweet detar
- Sweet shrimp15
- Swimming crab
- Sydney rock oyster40
T
- Tahitian chestnut
- Tanner crab5
- Tarbais beans
- Tea egg151
- Terebinth nut
- Three-spot swimming crab
- Tochi (Japanese horse chestnut)1
- Toheroa2
- Tonka bean16
- Top shell6
- Torreya nut3
- Tropical almond1
- Tuatua16
- Turban shell14
U
- Ukwa11
V
- Veined rapa whelk
- Velvet crab1
- Velvet tamarind2
- Venus clam1
- Virgin boy egg10
- Volute1
W
- West African ark clam
- White mussel14
- Windowpane oyster2
- Wood apple74
X
- Xi Shi tongue
Y
- Yeheb nut
- Yellow walnut9
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 53 answers · 53 picked by someone
- Abalone1,548
- Acorn674
- Baby corn14
- Balut2,466
- Beechnut18
- Black walnut161
- Black-eyed peas22
- Blue crab647
- Blue swimmer crab111
- Brazil nut1,768
- Brown crab5
- Cacao pod836
- Century egg1,336
- Chickpea162
- Cockle320
- Conch449
- Dungeness crab367
- Durian3,413
- Eastern oyster92
- Fava bean91
- Golden king crab1
- Hairy crab101
- Hickory nut53
- Langoustine314
- Lima beans51
- Lychee3,652
- Mangosteen1,131
- Mantis shrimp270
- Mud crab414
- Nutmeg140
- Passion fruit323
- Periwinkle92
- Pine nut461
- Pomegranate1,257
- Pumpkin seeds643
- Quahog99
- Rambutan1,757
- Razor clam685
- Salted duck egg91
- Scallop1,237
- Sea snail243
- Sea urchin2,622
- Seafood boil50
- Snail5,295
- Snow crab830
- Spiny lobster135
- Stone crab167
- Tamarind354
- Tiger prawn270
- Tomatillo24
- Water caltrop376
- Watermelon seeds162
- Whelk127
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 19 answers · 19 picked by someone
- Almond663
- Cashew913
- Chestnut2,395
- Clam2,589
- Coconut5,042
- Corn868
- Crayfish4,601
- Edamame1,203
- Fortune cookie1,986
- Hazelnut1,068
- King crab1,330
- Macadamia nut2,169
- Mussel4,218
- Oyster5,532
- Peas396
- Pecan772
- Shrimp3,086
- Sunflower seeds2,260
- Walnut6,005
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Crab3,277
- Egg6,716
- Lobster2,495
- Peanut2,212
- Pistachio10,988
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a food you have to shell or crack open before eating”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Beggar's chicken.
How many answers does “Name a food you have to shell or crack open before eating” accept?
362 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 284 (85 points), Rare 53 (60 points), Schooler 19 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a food you have to shell or crack open before eating”?
Pistachio, given by 10,988 players (9.2%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a food you have to shell or crack open before eating” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.