Dive #98 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name a current NBA player (must be on an NBA team)
October 21, 2026: 519 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- Pat SpencerKrillionCollege lacrosse's top player in 2019, then he switched sports.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 21:14 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| LeBron James | Plankton | 153,270 | 11% |
| Stephen Curry | Plankton | 151,541 | 11% |
| Bronny James | Rare | 74,445 | 5.5% |
| Victor Wembanyama | Schooler | 47,002 | 3.5% |
| LaMelo Ball | Schooler | 36,927 | 2.7% |
| Kevin Durant | Plankton | 24,188 | 1.8% |
| Luka Dončić | Schooler | 22,734 | 1.7% |
| Nikola Jokić | Schooler | 21,960 | 1.6% |
| Jalen Brunson | Schooler | 20,196 | 1.5% |
| James Harden | Schooler | 17,155 | 1.3% |
All 519 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 21:14 UTC on October 21.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Pat Spencergem answer13,877
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 268 answers · 268 picked by someone
A
- Aaron Wiggins1,081
- Aday Mara5,481
- Adem Bona3,677
- Adou Thiero1,206
- AJ Green2,388
- AJ Johnson1,802
- Ajay Mitchell1,078
- AK Okereke128
- Alex Morales164
- Alijah Martin542
- Allen Graves661
- Alpha Diallo474
- Amari Williams649
- Anthony Black949
- Anthony Gill693
- Ariel Hukporti3,014
- Arthur Kaluma162
- Asa Newell438
B
- Baba Miller380
- Baylor Scheierman2,656
- Ben Saraf727
- Ben Sheppard430
- Bennett Stirtz1,112
- Blake Hinson269
- Bogoljub Marković364
- Branden Carlson310
- Brandon Williams413
- Brayden Burries584
- Brice Sensabaugh431
- Brooks Barnhizer811
- Bruce Thornton397
- Bryce Hopkins211
- Bryce McGowens211
C
- Cam Christie227
- Cam Spencer1,854
- Cameron Carr517
- Carson Cooper261
- Carter Bryant2,576
- Cedric Coward393
- Chaney Johnson291
- Charles Bassey484
- Chaz Lanier360
- Chris Cenac Jr.1,162
- Chris Mañon371
- Chris Youngblood400
- Christian Anderson264
- Cody Williams329
- Colin Castleton221
- Collin Gillespie612
- Collin Murray-Boyles1,606
- Corey Kispert360
- Cormac Ryan418
- Craig Porter Jr.357
D
- Daeqwon Plowden205
- Dailyn Swain359
- Daniss Jenkins1,063
- Danny Wolf1,034
- DaRon Holmes II692
- David Jones Garcia623
- Day'Ron Sharpe470
- Dean Wade2,138
- Devin Carter958
- Dillon Mitchell247
- Dominick Barlow597
- Drake Powell199
- Dru Smith354
- Duop Reath487
- Dylan Cardwell414
E
- Ebuka Okorie776
- Elijah Harkless97
- Emanuel Sharp219
- Ernest Udeh, Jr.69
F
- Felix Okpara235
G
- Goga Bitadze573
- Graham Ike329
- Grant Nelson351
- Gui Santos3,076
H
- Hannes Steinbach346
- Harrison Ingram317
- Henri Veesaar692
- Hugo González3,979
I
- Isaac Jones124
- Isaac Okoro499
- Isaiah Collier292
- Isaiah Crawford223
- Isaiah Evans721
- Isaiah Jackson162
- Izaiyah Nelson52
J
- Ja'Kobe Walter840
- Ja'Kobi Gillespie347
- Jabari Walker694
- Jaden Akins975
- Jaden Bradley343
- Jaden Hardy964
- Jae'Sean Tate572
- Jahmai Mashack225
- Jake LaRavia1,747
- Jalen Pickett1,150
- Jalen Slawson245
- Jalen Smith1,095
- Jalen Wilson277
- Jamal Cain273
- Jamal Shead2,141
- Jamaree Bouyea278
- Jamir Watkins669
- Jamison Battle1,068
- Jarace Walker210
- Jaron Pierre Jr.106
- Jase Richardson456
- Javon Small384
- Javonte Green1,162
- Jay Huff923
- Jayden Quaintance310
- Jaylen Clark517
- Jaylin Sellers270
- Jaylin Williams891
- Jaylon Tyson2,112
- Jayson Kent81
- Jericho Sims657
- Jett Howard214
- Jevon Carter333
- Joan Beringer1,050
- Jock Landale781
- John Tonje360
- Johnny Furphy1,580
- Jonathan Mogbo174
- Jordan Goodwin202
- Jordan Hawkins460
- Jordan McLaughlin718
- Jordan Miller165
- Jordan Walsh4,409
- Josh Dix469
- Josh Green787
- Josh Minott286
- Josh Okogie378
- Joshua Jefferson602
- Julian Champagnie748
- Julian Phillips692
- Julian Reese766
- Julian Strawther479
- Justin Champagnie310
- Justin Edwards482
K
- Kam Jones539
- Karim Lopez317
- Karlo Matković398
- Kasparas Jakučionis771
- Keaton Wagler837
- Kenrich Williams444
- Keon Ellis529
- Keshad Johnson120
- Keshon Gilbert171
- Kevin McCullar Jr.886
- Khalifa Diop98
- Khaman Maluach555
- Kingston Flemings397
- Koa Peat394
- Kobe Brown477
- Kobe Sanders300
- Kris Dunn369
- Kris Murray224
- Kylan Boswell211
- Kyshawn George421
L
- Labaron Philon1,976
- Landry Shamet4,772
- Leaky Black1,277
- Leonard Miller680
- Liam McNeeley264
- LJ Cryer622
- Luka Garza2,637
M
- Malachi Smith191
- Malevy Leons731
- Malik Dia146
- Maliq Brown265
- Marcus Sasser222
- Maxime Raynaud379
- Meleek Thomas367
- Micah Potter238
- Michael Ajayi195
- Mikel Brown Jr.423
- Mohamed Diawara1,135
- Morez Johnson Jr.374
- Mouhamed Gueye257
- Moussa Cisse429
- Moussa Diabaté911
- Myron Gardner205
N
- Nae'Qwan Tomlin494
- Naji Marshall810
- Nate Bittle688
- Neemias Queta10,531
- Nick Martinelli239
- Nick Richards132
- Nikola Jović4,876
- Nikola Topić1,570
- Nique Clifford264
- Noa Essengue731
- Noah Clowney232
- Noah Penda261
- Nolan Traore263
O
- Olivier-Maxence Prosper250
- Oscar Tshiebwe300
- Oso Ighodaro493
- Otega Oweh524
- Ousmane Dieng339
P
- Pacôme Dadiet2,218
- Pelle Larsson6,145
- Pete Nance298
- PJ Hall779
Q
- Quadir Copeland120
- Quenton Jackson187
- Quinten Post1,846
R
- Rasheer Fleming109
- Rayan Rupert450
- RayJ Dennis224
- Reece Beekman319
- Riley Minix267
- Rocco Zikarsky835
- Ron Harper Jr.1,428
- Ron Holland571
- Royce O'Neale328
- Ryan Conwell650
- Ryan Dunn265
- Ryan Kalkbrenner421
- Ryan Nembhard502
- Ryan Rollins8,822
S
- Sam Merrill961
- Sandro Mamukelashvili1,859
- Sergio de Larrea562
- Sidy Cissoko259
- Simone Fontecchio764
- Sion James311
- Spencer Jones344
- Svi Mykhailiuk512
T
- Tarik Biberovic478
- Tarris Reed Jr.535
- Taylor Hendricks204
- Terrence Shannon Jr733
- Thomas Sorber532
- Tidjane Salaün403
- Tobe Awaka347
- Tobi Lawal695
- Tolu Smith465
- Tony Bradley227
- Tre Donaldson242
- Tre Jones444
- Tre Mann582
- Trendon Watford250
- Trevon Brazile639
- Trey Alexander305
- Trey Lyles396
- Tristan da Silva476
- Tristan Enaruna75
- Tristan Vukcevic248
- Tyler Bilodeau174
- Tyler Kolek5,903
- Tyler Nickel1,125
- Tyrese Proctor594
U
- Ugonna Onyenso151
V
- Vít Krejčí1,317
- Vladislav Goldin163
W
- Will Richard791
- Will Riley378
Y
- Yanic Konan Niederhäuser380
- Yaxel Lendeborg2,832
- Yves Missi554
Z
- Zeke Nnaji591
- Ziaire Williams260
- Zuby Ejiofor145
- Zyon Pullin394
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 218 answers · 218 picked by someone
A
- Aaron Gordon1,217
- Aaron Nesmith429
- Ace Bailey942
- AJ Dybantsa2,977
- Al Horford1,940
- Alex Caruso6,028
- Alex Karaban309
- Alex Sarr757
- Alperen Sengun2,770
- Amen Thompson1,325
- Andre Drummond4,103
- Andrew Nembhard699
- Andrew Wiggins1,597
- Anfernee Simons2,592
- Ausar Thompson1,192
- Austin Reaves6,302
- Ayo Dosunmu1,148
B
- Bam Adebayo5,566
- Ben Simmons10,327
- Bennedict Mathurin457
- Bilal Coulibaly649
- Bobby Portis1,749
- Bogdan Bogdanović1,750
- Bones Hyland2,800
- Braden Smith1,505
- Bradley Beal922
- Brandin Podziemski7,275
- Brandon Ingram799
- Brandon Miller510
- Bronny James74,445
- Brook Lopez803
- Bub Carrington914
- Buddy Hield695
C
- Cade Cunningham2,819
- Caleb Love950
- Caleb Martin221
- Caleb Wilson2,109
- Cam Whitmore311
- Cameron Boozer1,388
- Cameron Johnson510
- Caris LeVert480
- Cason Wallace1,257
- Chet Holmgren2,911
- Christian Braun1,706
- CJ McCollum808
- Clint Capela705
- Coby White1,504
- Collin Sexton1,197
D
- Daniel Gafford282
- Darius Acuff Jr.1,464
- Darius Garland639
- Darryn Peterson832
- Davion Mitchell765
- De'Aaron Fox4,677
- De'Andre Hunter182
- De'Anthony Melton426
- Deandre Ayton1,133
- DeAndre Jordan833
- Dejounte Murray369
- Deni Avdija2,224
- Dennis Schröder6,007
- Dereck Lively II629
- Derik Queen582
- Derrick Jones Jr.176
- Derrick White4,671
- Desmond Bane803
- Devin Vassell735
- Dillon Brooks1,512
- Domantas Sabonis3,618
- Donovan Clingan599
- Donte DiVincenzo2,001
- Dorian Finney-Smith565
- Drew Timme731
- Duncan Robinson1,874
- Dylan Harper2,896
- Dyson Daniels2,074
E
- Egor Dëmin1,293
- Evan Mobley793
F
- Franz Wagner1,748
- Fred VanVleet2,266
G
- Gary Payton II711
- Gary Trent Jr.548
- Georges Niang1,088
- GG Jackson384
- Gradey Dick6,803
- Grant Williams733
- Grayson Allen1,178
H
- Harrison Barnes1,075
- Herb Jones1,265
I
- Immanuel Quickley1,121
- Isaiah Hartenstein1,189
- Isaiah Joe1,180
- Isaiah Stewart500
- Ivica Zubac1,140
J
- Jabari Smith Jr.626
- Jaden McDaniels1,604
- Jaime Jaquez Jr.1,077
- Jakob Poeltl2,217
- Jalen Duren1,576
- Jalen Green1,675
- Jalen Johnson668
- Jalen Suggs715
- Jalen Williams1,827
- Jamal Murray1,723
- James Wiseman1,182
- Jared McCain6,085
- Jaren Jackson Jr.9,720
- Jarred Vanderbilt683
- Jarrett Allen665
- Jaxson Hayes1,120
- Jaylen Wells358
- Jerami Grant309
- Jeremiah Fears700
- John Collins913
- Jonathan Isaac289
- Jonathan Kuminga1,353
- Jordan Clarkson1,911
- Jordan Poole3,281
- Jose Alvarado3,851
- Josh Giddey8,032
- Josh Hart4,892
- Jrue Holiday1,495
- Julius Randle908
- Jusuf Nurkić577
K
- Keegan Murray370
- Kel'el Ware679
- Keldon Johnson618
- Kelly Oubre Jr.2,378
- Kentavious Caldwell-Pope6,122
- Kevin Huerter909
- Kevon Looney858
- Keyonte George593
- Khris Middleton981
- Kon Knueppel1,553
- Kristaps Porziņģis10,322
- Kyle Anderson881
- Kyle Filipowski270
- Kyle Kuzma3,157
L
- Larry Nance Jr.266
- Lauri Markkanen6,037
- Luguentz Dort1,687
- Luke Kennard1,132
- Luke Kornet2,004
M
- Malik Monk917
- Marcus Smart2,243
- Mario Hezonja705
- Mark Williams295
- Marvin Bagley III479
- Matas Buzelis2,702
- Matisse Thybulle1,245
- Max Christie996
- Max Strus1,074
- Michael Porter Jr.2,132
- Mikal Bridges2,034
- Mike Conley1,527
- Miles Bridges945
- Miles McBride1,991
- Mitchell Robinson1,472
- Mo Bamba3,002
- Moritz Wagner1,706
- Moses Moody823
- Myles Turner623
N
- Nate Ament672
- Naz Reid2,593
- Nic Claxton769
- Nickeil Alexander-Walker1,869
- Nikola Vučević684
- Norman Powell635
O
- Obi Toppin801
- OG Anunoby10,737
- Onyeka Okongwu766
P
- P.J. Washington1,112
- Paolo Banchero1,044
- Pascal Siakam2,405
- Patrick Williams646
- Paul Reed800
- Payton Pritchard8,600
- Peyton Watson1,163
- Precious Achiuwa1,409
Q
- Quentin Grimes1,491
R
- Reed Sheppard1,214
- RJ Barrett1,679
- Robert Williams III426
- Rudy Gobert2,884
- Rui Hachimura5,230
S
- Saddiq Bey613
- Sam Hauser1,420
- Santi Aldama805
- Scoot Henderson1,153
- Scottie Barnes8,450
- Scotty Pippen Jr.743
- Shaedon Sharpe687
- Stephon Castle4,566
- Steven Adams7,418
T
- T.J. McConnell1,589
- Tacko Fall10,307
- Tari Eason502
- Taurean Prince435
- Terance Mann327
- Thomas Bryant461
- Tim Hardaway Jr.349
- Tobias Harris1,504
- Toumani Camara2,012
- Trayce Jackson-Davis873
- Tre Johnson383
- Trey Murphy III860
- Ty Jerome979
- Tyler Herro5,739
- Tyrese Maxey7,485
- Tyus Jones706
V
- VJ Edgecombe6,294
W
- Walker Kessler1,597
- Wendell Carter Jr.298
Y
- Yang Hansen1,619
Z
- Zaccharie Risacher465
- Zach Collins160
- Zach Edey1,541
- Zach LaVine946
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 29 answers · 29 picked by someone
- Anthony Davis8,967
- Anthony Edwards5,760
- Cooper Flagg7,023
- Damian Lillard3,140
- DeMar DeRozan2,850
- Devin Booker7,358
- Donovan Mitchell1,394
- Draymond Green8,435
- Giannis Antetokounmpo8,620
- Ja Morant8,707
- Jalen Brunson20,196
- James Harden17,155
- Jaylen Brown11,665
- Jayson Tatum7,517
- Jimmy Butler3,216
- Joel Embiid6,477
- Karl-Anthony Towns6,181
- Kawhi Leonard8,684
- Klay Thompson9,198
- Kyrie Irving9,924
- LaMelo Ball36,927
- Luka Dončić22,734
- Nikola Jokić21,960
- Paul George3,958
- Shai Gilgeous-Alexander6,777
- Trae Young4,727
- Tyrese Haliburton5,028
- Victor Wembanyama47,002
- Zion Williamson4,169
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Kevin Durant24,188
- LeBron James153,270
- Stephen Curry151,541
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a current NBA player (must be on an NBA team)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Pat Spencer.
How many answers does “Name a current NBA player (must be on an NBA team)” accept?
519 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 268 (85 points), Rare 218 (60 points), Schooler 29 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a current NBA player (must be on an NBA team)”?
LeBron James, given by 153,270 players (11%) as of 21:14 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a current NBA player (must be on an NBA team)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.