Dive #98 · Prompt 5 of 7
Name a body part people have exactly one of (like the nose)
October 21, 2026: 589 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Round ligament of the liverKrillionBefore you were born, this carried blood from the placenta.
- GlabellaDeep cutNamed from the Latin glabellus, meaning smooth and hairless.
- Hyoid boneDeep cutOnly bone in your body that touches no other bone.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Privates | Schooler | 11,745 | 10% |
| Appendix | Schooler | 7,853 | 6.8% |
| Belly button | Schooler | 6,105 | 5.3% |
| Gallbladder | Schooler | 5,718 | 5% |
| Spleen | Rare | 4,587 | 4% |
| Coccyx | Rare | 4,328 | 3.8% |
| Anus | Schooler | 3,923 | 3.4% |
| Liver | Schooler | 3,774 | 3.3% |
| Pancreas | Schooler | 3,691 | 3.2% |
| Clitoris | Rare | 3,023 | 2.6% |
All 589 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 21.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Round ligament of the livergem answer235
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 498 answers · 243 picked by someone
A
- Abdominal aorta60
- Abdominal cavity22
- Accessory hemiazygos vein2
- Adenoid76
- Ampulla of Vater10
- Anal canal195
- Anococcygeal body1
- Anterior commissure2
- Anterior communicating artery
- Anterior cusp of the pulmonary valve
- Anterior fontanelle5
- Anterior interventricular sulcus
- Anterior interventricular vein
- Anterior leaflet of the tricuspid valve
- Anterior lobe of cerebellum3
- Anterior longitudinal ligament
- Anterior mitral leaflet
- Anterior pituitary34
- Anterior spinal artery2
- Aortic annulus
- Aortic arch26
- Aortic orifice
- Aortic root2
- Aortic valve180
- Aortomitral curtain
- Apex of the heart2
- Arachnoid mater3
- Arachnoid septum
- Ascending aorta15
- Ascending colon14
- Atlas128
- Atrioventricular nodal artery
- Atrioventricular node12
- Atrioventricular septum1
- Axial skeleton1
- Axis67
- Azygos vein20
B
- Bachmann's bundle
- Base of the heart
- Basilar artery9
- Basilar sulcus
- Bifurcation of pulmonary trunk
- Bladder trigone3
- Body of left atrium
- Body of right atrium
- Body of sternum5
- Body of the corpus callosum
- Body of the mandible
- Brachiocephalic artery14
- Broca's area97
- Bronchopericardial membrane
- Bulb of penis22
- Bundle of His11
C
- Calamus scriptorius
- Cardia12
- Cardiac plexus3
- Cardiac skeleton
- Carina15
- Cauda equina12
- Caudal linear nucleus
- Cavotricuspid isthmus
- Cavum veli interpositi
- Cavum vergae
- Cecum100
- Celiac trunk9
- Central canal1
- Central fibrous body
- Central gray of the rhombencephalon
- Central lobule5
- Cerebellar cortex11
- Cerebral aqueduct5
- Chiari network1
- Chiasmatic cistern
- Circle of Vieussens
- Circle of Willis22
- Cistern of lamina terminalis
- Cisterna chyli7
- Cisterna magna1
- Clitoral hood45
- Clivus2
- Coccygeal body1
- Columella4
- Commissure of the fornix
- Common bile duct11
- Common hepatic artery7
- Common hepatic duct
- Confluence of sinuses1
- Conus artery2
- Conus medullaris
- Coronal suture1
- Coronary sinus6
- Coronary sinus ostium
- Coronary sulcus
- Corpus callosum384
- Corpus spongiosum17
- Coumadin ridge
- Cranial cavity2
- Cribriform plate17
- Cricoid cartilage13
- Crista galli8
- Crista supraventricularis
- Crista terminalis
- Crux cordis
- Culmen1
- Cystic duct9
D
- Dartos3
- Declive1
- Dens5
- Descending aorta17
- Descending colon13
- Detrusor muscle6
- Diaphragma sellae
- Diaphragmatic surface
- Diencephalon8
- Dorsal raphe nucleus1
- Dura mater9
E
- Eighth thoracic vertebra (T8)6
- Eleventh thoracic vertebra (T11)
- Endocardium1
- Endometrium57
- Epicardium1
- Epigastrium
- Epithalamus8
- Ethmoid bone57
- Eustachian ridge
- Eustachian valve
- External anal sphincter122
- External occipital protuberance17
- External urethral sphincter5
F
- Facial skeleton1
- Falciform ligament4
- Falx cerebelli
- Falx cerebri6
- Fibrous pericardium
- Fifth cervical vertebra (C5)65
- Fifth lumbar vertebra (L5)37
- Fifth thoracic vertebra (T5)4
- Filum terminale
- First lumbar vertebra (L1)23
- First thoracic vertebra (T1)20
- Flocculonodular lobe
- Floor of the mouth
- Fold of left vena cava
- Folium vermis
- Foramen cecum of the tongue
- Foramen magnum36
- Forceps major
- Forceps minor2
- Forebrain8
- Fornix13
- Fossa ovalis2
- Fourth cervical vertebra (C4)110
- Fourth lumbar vertebra (L4)61
- Fourth thoracic vertebra (T4)16
- Fourth ventricle15
- Frenulum of penis48
- Frenulum veli
- Frontal bone42
- Frontonasal suture1
G
- Ganglion impar
- Gastric fundus2
- Gastroduodenal artery1
- Genu of the corpus callosum
- Glabellagem answer165
- Glans (penis)283
- Glans clitoridis2
- Glottis16
- Great cardiac vein
- Great cerebral vein
- Greater omentum18
- Gudden's commissure
H
- Habenular commissure
- Hemiazygos vein1
- Hepatic flexure
- Hepatic portal vein36
- Hindbrain5
- Horizontal fissure of cerebellum
- Hyoglossal membrane
- Hyoid bonegem answer735
- Hypogastrium1
I
- Ileocecal valve6
- Ileum107
- Incisive foramen
- Incisive papilla2
- Indusium griseum
- Inferior border of the heart
- Inferior medullary velum
- Inferior mesenteric artery7
- Inferior mesenteric vein1
- Inferior pyramidal space
- Inferior sagittal sinus
- Inferior vena cava61
- Inferior wall of the left ventricle
- Infundibular recess
- Infundibular septum
- Interatrial septum3
- Interatrial sulcus
- Interfascicular nucleus
- Intermaxillary suture
- Internal anal sphincter12
- Internal urethral sphincter1
- Internasal suture
- Interpeduncular cistern
- Interpeduncular fossa
- Interpeduncular nucleus
- Interthalamic adhesion
- Intervenous tubercle
- Isthmus of the fauces
J
- Jejunum117
- Jugular notch7
K
- Kugel's artery
L
- Labial tubercle
- Lambdoid suture1
- Lamina terminalis
- Laryngopharynx2
- Left anterior descending artery8
- Left anterior fascicle
- Left atrial appendage2
- Left atrioventricular orifice
- Left atrium131
- Left border of the heart
- Left bundle branch
- Left circumflex artery2
- Left coronary artery4
- Left coronary cusp
- Left coronary sinus of Valsalva
- Left cusp of the pulmonary valve
- Left fibrous trigone
- Left gastric artery
- Left heart12
- Left inferior pulmonary vein3
- Left marginal vein
- Left posterior fascicle
- Left pulmonary artery2
- Left pulmonary surface
- Left septal fascicle
- Left superior pulmonary vein
- Left ventricle398
- Left ventricular inflow tract
- Left ventricular outflow tract
- Left ventricular wall2
- Lesser omentum
- Ligamentum arteriosum4
- Ligamentum venosum1
- Limbus of the fossa ovalis
- Linea alba7
- Lingual aponeurosis
- Lingual septum
- Lingual tonsil
- Lingula of cerebellum
- Longitudinal fissure1
- Lower esophageal sphincter19
- Lower labial frenulum
- Lumbosacral joint
M
- Mandibular symphysis
- Manubriosternal joint
- Manubrium45
- Median aperture
- Median atlantoaxial joint
- Median eminence
- Median palatine suture
- Median preoptic nucleus
- Median raphe nucleus
- Median sacral artery
- Median sacral vein
- Median sulcus of the tongue
- Median umbilical ligament12
- Mediastinum14
- Membranous septum
- Mesentery45
- Metencephalon
- Metopic suture2
- Meynert's commissure
- Midbrain18
- Midbrain tegmentum2
- Middle cardiac vein
- Mitral annulus
- Mitral valve73
- Moderator band1
- Mons pubis60
- Muscular septum
- Myocardium3
N
- Nasion3
- Nasopharynx8
- Ninth thoracic vertebra2
- Nodule of vermis1
- Non-coronary cusp
- Non-coronary sinus
- Notch of cardiac apex
- Nuchal ligament3
- Nucleus of Perlia
- Nucleus reuniens
O
- Obex
- Oblique pericardial sinus
- Oblique vein of the left atrium1
- Occipital bone114
- Occipital sinus
- Opening of inferior vena cava
- Opening of superior vena cava
- Optic chiasm45
- Optic recess
- Oral cavity proper
- Oral fissure
- Oral vestibule
- Orbicularis oris3
- Oropharynx3
P
- Pacchionian foramen
- Palatine aponeurosis
- Palatine raphe
- Paleocerebellum
- Pancreatic duct14
- Parietal band
- Parietal pericardium
- Pars intermedia
- Pelvic cavity
- Pelvic floor45
- Penile raphe
- Penile shaft13
- Periaqueductal gray1
- Pericallosal cistern
- Pericardial cavity
- Perineal body1
- Perineal raphe1
- Peritoneal cavity1
- Peritoneum23
- Pia mater5
- Pineal recess
- Pituitary stalk12
- Pons167
- Pontine cistern
- Pontine tegmentum
- Posterior cardiac vein
- Posterior commissure1
- Posterior descending artery2
- Posterior fontanelle
- Posterior interventricular sulcus
- Posterior leaflet of the tricuspid valve
- Posterior lobe of cerebellum1
- Posterior longitudinal ligament
- Posterior mitral leaflet
- Posterior pituitary10
- Posterior wall of the left ventricle1
- Posterolateral fissure
- Primary fissure of cerebellum
- Pubic symphysis76
- Pulmonary annulus
- Pulmonary orifice1
- Pulmonary root
- Pulmonary trunk4
- Pulmonary valve18
- Pyloric antrum
- Pyloric sphincter43
- Pylorus4
- Pyramidal decussation
- Pyramis
Q
- Quadrigeminal cistern
R
- Ramus intermedius
- Raphe magnus nucleus
- Raphe obscurus nucleus
- Raphe pallidus nucleus
- Raphe pontis nucleus
- Rectouterine pouch1
- Retroperitoneum
- Rhomboid fossa
- Rhomboidal nucleus
- Right atrial appendage
- Right atrioventricular orifice
- Right atrium67
- Right border of the heart
- Right bundle branch
- Right coronary artery3
- Right coronary cusp
- Right coronary sinus of Valsalva
- Right cusp of the pulmonary valve
- Right heart3
- Right inferior pulmonary vein
- Right lymphatic duct
- Right marginal artery
- Right marginal vein
- Right pulmonary artery
- Right pulmonary surface
- Right superior pulmonary vein
- Right ventricle126
- Right ventricular apex
- Right ventricular inflow tract
- Right ventricular outflow tract
- Right ventricular wall
- Rostral linear nucleus of the raphe
- Rostrum of the corpus callosum
S
- Sacral promontory1
- Sacrococcygeal joint
- Sacrum298
- Sagittal suture4
- Scrotal septum
- Second lumbar vertebra (L2)21
- Second thoracic vertebra (T2)5
- Sella turcica30
- Septal band1
- Septal cartilage1
- Septal leaflet of the tricuspid valve
- Septum pellucidum2
- Serous pericardium
- Seventh thoracic vertebra (T7)4
- Sigmoid colon45
- Sinoatrial nodal artery
- Sinoatrial node17
- Sinotubular junction
- Sinus of pulmonary veins
- Sinus venarum
- Sixth cervical vertebra (C6)61
- Sixth thoracic vertebra (T6)8
- Small cardiac vein
- Spheno-occipital synchondrosis
- Sphenoethmoidal suture
- Sphenoid bone96
- Sphenovomerine suture
- Sphincter of Oddi10
- Spinal canal3
- Splenic artery18
- Splenic flexure
- Splenic vein7
- Splenium
- Sternal angle5
- Sternocostal surface
- Straight sinus1
- Sub-eustachian pouch
- Subarachnoid space
- Subcommissural organ
- Subdural space
- Subendocardium
- Subepicardium
- Subfornical organ
- Superior border of the heart
- Superior hypogastric plexus
- Superior medullary velum
- Superior mesenteric artery23
- Superior mesenteric vein1
- Superior sagittal sinus2
- Superior vena cava69
- Suprapineal recess
- Supraspinous ligament
T
- T10 vertebra1
- Tectorial membrane1
- Tectum1
- Tendon of the infundibulum
- Tendon of Todaro1
- Tentorium cerebelli
- Terminal sulcus
- Thebesian valve
- Third cervical vertebra (C3)38
- Third lumbar vertebra (L3)29
- Third thoracic vertebra (T3)12
- Third ventricle12
- Thoracic aorta7
- Thoracic cavity13
- Thoracic duct10
- Thoracolumbar fascia
- Thorel's bundle
- Thyroid cartilage5
- Thyroid isthmus
- Tip of the nose10
- Transverse arytenoid
- Transverse cerebral fissure
- Transverse colon12
- Transverse ligament of the atlas1
- Transverse pericardial sinus
- Triangle of Koch
- Tricuspid annulus
- Tricuspid valve43
- Tuber cinereum
- Tuber of vermis
- Tuberal region of the hypothalamus
- Twelfth thoracic vertebra (T12)12
U
- Umbilical region
- Upper back5
- Upper esophageal sphincter4
- Upper labial frenulum1
- Urethral opening32
- Uvula of cerebellum1
V
- Vaginal opening14
- Vallecula of cerebellum
- Valve of the foramen ovale
- Valve of Vieussens
- Vascular organ of the lamina terminalis
- Velum interpositum
- Vermis4
- Vertebra prominens87
- Vestibule of the mitral valve
- Vestibule of the tricuspid valve
- Vomer126
- Vomeroethmoidal suture
- Vortex of heart
- Vulval vestibule
W
- Waldeyer's ring
- Wenckebach's bundle
- Wernicke's area84
X
- Xiphisternal joint
- Xiphoid process328
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 60 answers · 60 picked by someone
- Aorta1,192
- Back of the head8
- Brainstem755
- Bridge of the nose115
- Butt crack157
- Cerebellum877
- Cerebrum162
- Cervix627
- Cleavage8
- Clitoris3,023
- Coccyx4,328
- Crotch31
- Crown of the head47
- Cupid's bow37
- Diaphragm422
- Duodenum549
- Epiglottis303
- Esophagus1,720
- Foreskin578
- Frenulum (tongue)9
- Groin104
- Hymen73
- Hypothalamus1,029
- Interventricular septum13
- Lap6
- Large intestine1,350
- Larynx842
- Lower back65
- Lower lip52
- Medulla oblongata756
- Nape83
- Nasal septum462
- Palate62
- Pelvis1,507
- Pericardium22
- Perineum811
- Pharynx125
- Philtrum377
- Pineal gland798
- Pituitary gland1,482
- Prostate907
- Pubic area2
- Rectum915
- Rib cage200
- Scalp362
- Scrotum815
- Skeleton32
- Small intestine1,322
- Solar plexus193
- Spinal cord493
- Spleen4,587
- Sternum2,034
- Thymus329
- Thyroid1,161
- Trachea814
- Upper lip98
- Urethra2,996
- Uvula2,407
- Vulva838
- Waist37
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone
- Adam's apple698
- Anus3,923
- Appendix7,853
- Back58
- Belly button6,105
- Bladder611
- Butt489
- Chest132
- Chin582
- Face18
- Forehead688
- Gallbladder5,718
- Liver3,774
- Mandible503
- Neck420
- Pancreas3,691
- Privates11,745
- Skin2,220
- Skull634
- Spine1,450
- Stomach742
- Throat302
- Tongue1,862
- Torso126
- Uterus2,035
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Brain1,505
- Head370
- Heart1,980
- Mouth800
- Nose1,049
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a body part people have exactly one of (like the nose)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Round ligament of the liver. The game also singled out Glabella (Deep cut) and Hyoid bone (Deep cut) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name a body part people have exactly one of (like the nose)” accept?
589 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 498 (85 points), Rare 60 (60 points), Schooler 25 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a body part people have exactly one of (like the nose)”?
Privates, given by 11,745 players (10%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a body part people have exactly one of (like the nose)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.