Name a type of astronomical object found in space (like an asteroid)
Prompt 1 of 7 in Dive #92 (October 15, 2026): 719 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Hypervelocity starKrillionOne was flung from the galactic centre at 1,755 km per second.
- Shepherd moonKrillionSaturn's shepherd moons herd ring particles into sharp edges.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:14 UTC on October 15. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black hole | Plankton | 13,592 | 9.1% |
| Nebula | Schooler | 10,964 | 7.3% |
| Meteoroid | Plankton | 9,448 | 6.3% |
| Star | Plankton | 8,920 | 6% |
| Comet | Plankton | 8,891 | 5.9% |
| Supernova | Schooler | 8,706 | 5.8% |
| Quasar | Rare | 8,336 | 5.6% |
| Interplanetary dust particle | Rare | 6,051 | 4% |
| Moon | Plankton | 5,442 | 3.6% |
| Dwarf planet | Schooler | 4,771 | 3.2% |
All 719 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:14 UTC on October 15.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Hypervelocity stargem answer283
- Shepherd moongem answer261
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 664 answers · 384 picked by someone
#
- 1:3 resonant TNO1
- 2:5 resonant TNO1
- 3:5 resonant TNO
- 4:7 resonant TNO3
A
- A-type asteroid53
- A-type bright giant5
- A-type main-sequence star1,508
- A-type subgiant star
- Accreting millisecond X-ray pulsar
- Accretion disk218
- Achondrite10
- Active asteroid33
- Active galactic nucleus43
- Algol variable1
- Alinda asteroid1
- Alpha Cygni variable
- Alpha2 Canum Venaticorum variable
- AM Canum Venaticorum star
- Am star14
- Ambiguous nuclear transient27
- Amor asteroid2
- Anemic galaxy5
- Anomalous Cepheid
- Anomalous X-ray pulsar
- Ap star19
- Apollo asteroid20
- AR Lacertae variable
- Arjuna asteroid
- Asteroid family14
- Asteroid pair7
- Astrometric binary
- Astrophysical jet13
- Astrophysical maser85
- Asymptotic giant branch star4
- Aten asteroid5
- Atira asteroid8
- Atoll source1
B
- B-type asteroid7
- B-type bright giant
- B-type giant star
- B-type main-sequence star29
- B-type subgiant star
- B-type supergiant1
- B[e] star38
- Background asteroid1
- Backward galaxy2
- Barium star15
- Barred irregular galaxy
- Barred lenticular galaxy2
- Be star13
- Be/X-ray binary
- Beta Cephei variable
- Beta Lyrae variable
- Binary asteroid11
- Binary black hole74
- Binary galaxy14
- Binary neutron star36
- Binary pulsar25
- Binary system78
- Binary trans-Neptunian object
- Bipolar nebula5
- Bipolar outflow2
- BL Herculis variable
- BL Lac object4
- Black hole X-ray binary
- Black widow pulsar6
- Blazar418
- Blue blob11
- Blue compact dwarf galaxy1
- Blue globular cluster
- Blue hypergiant19
- Blue large-amplitude pulsator
- Blue nugget7
- Blue straggler10
- Blue supergiant91
- Blueberry galaxy3
- Bok globule37
- Bp star3
- Bright giant7
- Brightest cluster galaxy
- Broad-lined Type Ic supernova
- BX Circini variable
- BY Draconis variable
- BzK galaxy
C
- C-type asteroid10
- Calcium-rich supernova
- Captured moon1
- Carbon planet71
- Carbon star31
- Cataclysmic variable6
- Catastrophically evaporating planet
- cD galaxy27
- CEMP star
- Centaur161
- Central compact object
- Central massive object1
- Cepheid variable108
- CH star1
- Changing-look quasar
- Chemically peculiar star2
- Chiron-type comet
- Chondrite41
- Chthonian planet9
- Circumbinary planet5
- Circumplanetary disk2
- Circumstellar disk5
- Circumstellar envelope
- Circumtriple planet
- Cis-Neptunian object
- Classical Cepheid
- Close binary
- CN star1
- Co-orbital moon15
- Cold Jupiter4
- Cold Neptune1
- Colliding-wind binary2
- Comet fragment19
- Comet group6
- Cometary globule3
- Compact galaxy3
- Compact group of galaxies
- Compact object785
- Contact binary9
- Contact binary star1
- Cool subdwarf1
- Core-collapse supernova1
- Cubewano10
- Cybele asteroid2
D
- D-type asteroid
- DA white dwarf
- Damocloid45
- Damped Lyman-alpha system1
- Dark comet29
- Dark galaxy16
- Dark globular cluster
- Dark matter halo24
- Dark nebula85
- DB white dwarf1
- DC white dwarf
- Dead disk galaxy
- Debris disk10
- Decretion disk16
- Delta Scuti variable3
- Dense core4
- Detached binary
- Detached object3
- Diffuse nebula4
- Direct collapse black hole
- Disc galaxy8
- Disrupted planet
- Double periodic variable
- Double planet13
- Double pulsar29
- Double white dwarf3
- DQ white dwarf
- Dwarf elliptical galaxy
- Dwarf irregular galaxy
- Dwarf nova22
- Dwarf spheroidal galaxy
- Dwarf spiral galaxy
- Dwarf-planet moon37
- DY Persei variable
- DZ white dwarf1
E
- E-type asteroid1
- Early-type star
- Earth co-orbital asteroid
- Earth trojan
- Earth-crossing asteroid1
- Eccentric Jupiter2
- Eclipsing binary4
- Electron-capture supernova
- Elliptical comet1
- Embedded cluster2
- Emission nebula17
- Emission-line galaxy
- Emission-line star1
- Encke-type comet
- ER Ursae Majoris variable
- Eruptive variable1
- Evaporating gaseous globule17
- Evolved star2
- EX Lupi variable
- Exo-Io1
- Exoasteroid13
- Exocomet15
- Exomoon147
- Exoplanetary ring1
- Exozodiacal dust1
- Extended green object
- Extinct comet4
- Extragalactic planet
- Extragalactic star1
- Extreme helium star
- Extreme trans-Neptunian object
- Extremely red object16
- Extrinsic variable1
- Eyeball planet5
F
- F-type asteroid1
- F-type bright giant
- F-type giant star
- F-type main-sequence star6
- F-type subgiant star
- Failed supernova34
- Faint blue galaxy
- Fanaroff–Riley galaxy
- Fast blue optical transient2
- Fast nova1
- Fast radio burst31
- Field galaxy
- Field star3
- FK Comae Berenices variable
- Flare star3
- Flat-spectrum radio quasar1
- Flocculent spiral galaxy
- Fossil group
- FS Canis Majoris variable
- FU Orionis star1
G
- G-type asteroid
- G-type bright giant
- G-type subdwarf
- G-type subgiant star
- G-type supergiant1
- Galactic bar1
- Galactic bulge4
- Galactic corona
- Galactic disc4
- Galactic halo2
- Galactic nucleus8
- Galaxy filament16
- Galaxy wall5
- Gamma Cassiopeiae variable
- Gamma Doradus variable
- Gamma-ray burst167
- Gamma-ray pulsar7
- Gap transient
- Giant elliptical galaxy
- Giant molecular cloud2
- Giant planet9
- Giant radio galaxy
- Giant star85
- Globular cluster86
- Grand design spiral galaxy
- Gravitational lens3
- Great comet1
- Green bean galaxy1
- Griqua asteroid
- GW Virginis variable6
H
- H I region2
- H II galaxy4
- H II region
- Halley-type comet14
- Halo star6
- Heartbeat star3
- Heavy-metal subdwarf
- Helium planet3
- Helium star25
- Helium-strong star
- Helium-weak star
- Herbig Ae/Be star1
- Herbig–Haro object26
- High-amplitude Delta Scuti variable12
- High-mass X-ray binary
- High-velocity cloud
- High-velocity star4
- Hilda asteroid
- Hills cloud2
- Hoag-type galaxy
- Horizontal-branch star
- Hot dust-obscured galaxy3
- Hot Jupiter92
- Hot Neptune4
- Hot subdwarf1
- Hungaria asteroid
- Hycean planet15
- Hydrogen-deficient star
- Hyperbolic comet1
- Hypercompact stellar system
- Hypergalaxy32
- Hypergiant27
- Hypernova465
I
- Ice giant147
- Ice planet91
- Icy moon46
- Inferior planet
- Infrared cirrus
- Infrared dark cloud
- Inner main-belt asteroid
- Inner moon4
- Integrated flux nebula
- Interacting binary
- Intergalactic star33
- Intermediate polar
- Intermediate spiral galaxy
- Intermediate-luminosity red transient4
- Intermediate-mass black hole1
- Intermediate-mass X-ray binary
- Interplanetary dust cloud27
- Interstellar asteroid9
- Interstellar comet27
- Interstellar dust43
- Interstellar filament1
- Interstellar object73
- Interstellar shell
- Intrinsic variable
- Iron meteorite12
- Iron planet4
- Irregular moon6
- Irregular spiral galaxy
- Irregular variable
J
- J-type asteroid
- Jellyfish galaxy1
- Jupiter analog
- Jupiter trojan1
- Jupiter-crossing minor planet
- Jupiter-family comet
- Jupiter-mass binary object2
K
- K-type asteroid7
- K-type bright giant
- K-type subdwarf
- K-type subgiant star
- K-type supergiant3
- Kilonova34
- Kuiper belt object71
L
- L dwarf9
- L-type asteroid
- Lambda Boötis star
- Lambda Eridani variable
- Large quasar group6
- Late-type star
- Lava planet7
- Lazarus comet
- Lead star
- Lenticular galaxy23
- LINER galaxy17
- Little red dot27
- Long gamma-ray burst
- Long secondary period variable
- Long-period comet2
- Long-period radio transient6
- Long-period variable
- Low-mass star
- Low-mass X-ray binary
- Low-surface-brightness galaxy
- Luminous blue variable4
- Luminous infrared galaxy
- Luminous red nova16
- Lyman-alpha blob6
- Lyman-alpha emitter11
- Lyman-break galaxy
M
- M-type asteroid11
- M-type bright giant
- M-type giant
- M-type subdwarf
- Magellanic spiral
- Magnetar1,161
- Magnetic cataclysmic variable
- Main-belt asteroid2
- Manx comet5
- Markarian galaxy
- Mars trojan
- Mars-crossing asteroid2
- Massive compact halo object14
- Massive star9
- Mega-Earth3
- Mercury-crossing asteroid
- Mercury-manganese star
- Mesoplanet4
- Metal-poor star
- Meteoroid stream8
- Micrometeoroid71
- Micronova11
- Microquasar14
- Millisecond pulsar5
- Mini-Neptune26
- Minor planet28
- Minor-planet moon4
- Mira variable8
- Molecular cloud12
- Moonlet31
- Moving group
- MS-type star
N
- N galaxy1
- Narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxy
- Near-Earth asteroid7
- Near-Earth comet
- Near-Earth object22
- Near-parabolic comet1
- Neptune trojan
- Neutron star X-ray binary
- Nova remnant3
- Nova-like variable
- Nuclear star cluster1
O
- O-type asteroid8
- O-type bright giant
- O-type giant star
- O-type main-sequence star762
- O-type subgiant star
- O-type supergiant1
- OB association
- OB star
- Ocean planet31
- Odd radio circle77
- Ofpe/WN9 star
- OH/IR star
- Oort cloud object9
- Open cluster20
- Open cluster family
- Open cluster remnant
- Optical pulsar
- Optically violent variable quasar
- Orange dwarf59
- Orange giant26
- Orion variable2
- Outer main-belt asteroid
- Outsize black hole galaxy
P
- P Cygni star
- P-type asteroid
- Pair-instability supernova3
- Pallasite42
- Pea galaxy
- Peculiar galaxy1
- Periodic comet3
- Peter Pan disk
- PG 1159 star1
- Phocaea asteroid
- Photodissociation region
- Planetary nebula165
- Planetary transit variable
- Planetary-mass moon29
- Planetary-mass object2
- Planetesimal58
- Plutino4
- Plutoid49
- Polar509
- Polar-ring galaxy
- Population I star
- Population II star
- Population III star2
- Post-AGB star
- Post-common-envelope binary
- Potentially hazardous asteroid22
- Potentially hazardous object8
- Pre-main-sequence star
- Primordial black hole51
- Prolate rotator galaxy
- Propeller moon7
- Protocluster1
- Protogalaxy1
- Protoplanet99
- Protoplanetary disk30
- Protoplanetary nebula11
- Protostar392
- Puffy planet1
- Pulsar planet15
- Pulsar wind nebula7
- Pulsating variable21
- Pulsating white dwarf1
- Pulsational pair-instability supernova
- Pure-disc galaxy
- PV Telescopii variable
Q
- Q-type asteroid
- Quadruple star system1
- Quasi-Hilda comet
- Quasi-periodic eruption
- Quasi-satellite35
- Quasi-star690
- Quiescent galaxy3
R
- R Coronae Borealis variable5
- R-type asteroid
- Radio galaxy2
- Radio halo
- Radio pulsar7
- Radio relic
- Radio star1
- Radio-loud quasar1
- Radio-quiet neutron star
- Radio-quiet quasar
- Rapidly oscillating Ap star
- Recurrent nova4
- Red clump star1
- Red hypergiant13
- Red nugget5
- Red spiral galaxy
- Red supergiant150
- Redback pulsar1
- Reflection binary
- Reflection nebula10
- Regular moon
- Reionization-limited H I cloud
- Resonant trans-Neptunian object1
- Ring galaxy81
- Rogue black hole81
- Rotating ellipsoidal variable
- Rotating radio transient
- Rotating variable
- RR Lyrae variable12
- RRab variable
- RRc variable
- RS Canum Venaticorum variable
- Rubble pile2
- Runaway star
- RV Tauri variable
S
- S-type asteroid6
- S-type star12
- Satellite galaxy1
- Satellite system10
- Saturn trojan1
- Scattered disc2
- Scattered disc object1
- Second-generation planet3
- Sednoid29
- Semidetached binary
- Semiregular variable
- Seyfert 1 galaxy
- Seyfert 2 galaxy
- Seyfert galaxy18
- Shell star2
- Short gamma-ray burst
- Short-period semiregular variable
- Slash star1
- Slow irregular variable
- Slow nova
- Slowly pulsating B star
- Small Solar System body4
- Soft gamma repeater1
- Soft X-ray transient
- Solar-type star1
- Spectroscopic binary2
- Spiral arm1
- SS Cygni variable
- Starburst galaxy3,631
- Steam world1
- Stellar association
- Stellar stream11
- Stellar-wind bubble108
- Stony meteorite7
- Stony-iron meteorite
- SU Ursae Majoris variable
- Sub-brown dwarf
- Sub-Earth2
- Subdwarf3
- Subdwarf B star
- Subdwarf O star
- Subgiant3
- Submillimetre galaxy
- Substellar object11
- Sungrazing comet7
- Super soft X-ray source27
- Super star cluster1
- Super-Chandrasekhar Type Ia supernova
- Super-Earth41
- Super-Jupiter7
- Super-Neptune1
- Super-puff5
- Superbubble2
- Supercluster306
- Superhabitable planet
- Superior planet
- Superluminous supernova
- Supernova impostor3
- Supervoid93
- SW Sextantis variable
- SX Arietis variable
- SX Phoenicis variable
- Symbiotic nova1
- Symbiotic star
T
- T association1
- T dwarf2
- T Tauri star17
- T-type asteroid
- Technetium star1
- Thorne–Żytkow object85
- Thule asteroid
- Tidal disruption event10
- Tidal dwarf galaxy1
- Tidal tail1
- Tidally locked planet19
- Trans-Neptunian object57
- Transient astronomical event4
- Transitional disk
- Triple asteroid
- Triple star system62
- Trojan64
- Trojan moon3
- Trojan planet
- Twotino2
- Type Ia supernova24
- Type Iax supernova1
- Type Ib supernova3
- Type Ib/c supernova4
- Type Ibn supernova
- Type Ic supernova2
- Type Icn supernova
- Type Ien supernova
- Type II Cepheid
- Type II supernova21
- Type IIb supernova
- Type IIL supernova
- Type IIn supernova
- Type IIP supernova1
U
- Ultra diffuse galaxy2
- Ultra-compact dwarf galaxy
- Ultra-cool dwarf1
- Ultra-faint dwarf galaxy1
- Ultra-hot Jupiter
- Ultra-hot Neptune
- Ultra-short period planet1
- Ultracompact X-ray binary
- Ultraluminous X-ray source2
- Ultramassive black hole28
- Unbarred lenticular galaxy
- Unbarred spiral galaxy
- Uranus trojan
- UX Orionis star
- UX Ursae Majoris variable
V
- V Sagittae variable
- V-type asteroid3
- V361 Hydrae variable
- V777 Herculis variable
- V1093 Herculis variable
- Vampire star4
- Variable nebula
- Vatira asteroid
- Venus trojan1
- Venus-crossing asteroid
- Venus-like exoplanet
- Visual binary
- Void galaxy2
- VY Sculptoris variable
W
- W Ursae Majoris variable1
- W Virginis variable
- Warm Jupiter
- Warm Neptune
- WC star
- Weak-line T Tauri star
- White dwarf X-ray binary
- White giant295
- White supergiant16
- WN star
- WO star1
- Wolf–Rayet galaxy
- Wolf–Rayet nebula
- Wolf–Rayet star82
- WZ Sagittae variable
X
- X-ray binary4
- X-ray bright optically normal galaxy
- X-ray burster3
- X-ray dim isolated neutron star
- X-ray flash
- X-ray pulsar9
- X-ray star14
- X-ray transient
- X-shaped radio galaxy
- X-type asteroid
Y
- Y dwarf7
- Yellow giant57
- Yellow hypergiant2
- Yellow supergiant3
- Young stellar object8
- YY Orionis variable
Z
- Z Camelopardalis variable
- Z source
- Z-type asteroid
- Zombie star34
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 41 answers · 41 picked by someone
- Asteroid belt1,787
- Barred spiral galaxy13
- Binary star461
- Blue giant455
- Brown dwarf1,557
- Cosmic void911
- Dwarf galaxy48
- Earth analog26
- Elliptical galaxy28
- Exoplanet1,662
- Galaxy cluster164
- Galaxy group2
- Gas giant1,292
- Habitable planet39
- Interacting galaxy7
- Interplanetary dust particle6,051
- Irregular galaxy4
- Kuiper belt619
- Main-sequence star3,207
- Minimoon53
- Neutron star4,594
- Nova965
- Oort cloud1,084
- Pulsar3,990
- Quasar8,336
- Red dwarf2,218
- Red giant1,161
- Ring system3,563
- Rogue planet470
- Spiral galaxy51
- Star cluster369
- Star system24
- Star-forming region63
- Stellar black hole4
- Supergiant151
- Supermassive black hole615
- Supernova remnant20
- Terrestrial planet16
- Variable star16
- White dwarf4,083
- Yellow dwarf226
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Dwarf planet4,771
- Nebula10,964
- Planetary system194
- Supernova8,706
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 8 answers · 8 picked by someone
- Asteroid4,199
- Black hole13,592
- Comet8,891
- Galaxy2,153
- Meteoroid9,448
- Moon5,442
- Planet4,083
- Star8,920