Name a living animal that weighs over a metric ton (1,000 kg)
Prompt 3 of 7 in Dive #92 (October 15, 2026): 99 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Rice's whaleKrillionFewer than a hundred survive, all in the Gulf of Mexico.
- ŻubrońKrillionPoland bred this wisent-cattle hybrid as a hardier cow.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:14 UTC on October 15. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hippopotamus | Plankton | 14,889 | 9.7% |
| Sperm whale | Schooler | 14,117 | 9.2% |
| Rhinoceros | Plankton | 10,279 | 6.7% |
| Orca | Schooler | 9,927 | 6.5% |
| Blue whale | Plankton | 8,619 | 5.6% |
| Giraffe | Schooler | 7,995 | 5.2% |
| Whale | Plankton | 7,726 | 5% |
| Elephant | Plankton | 6,684 | 4.3% |
| Beluga whale | Schooler | 6,508 | 4.2% |
| Whale shark | Schooler | 6,199 | 4% |
All 99 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:14 UTC on October 15.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Rice's whalegem answer457
- Żubrońgem answer86
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 49 answers · 45 picked by someone
- African forest elephant195
- Antarctic minke whale6
- Arnoux's beaked whale2
- Baird's beaked whale30
- Beaked whale139
- Beluga sturgeon29
- Blainville's beaked whale4
- Bottlenose whale42
- Bryde's whale31
- Common minke whale7
- Cuvier's beaked whale38
- European bison62
- False killer whale200
- Gervais's beaked whale
- Giant sunfish149
- Ginkgo-toothed beaked whale3
- Gray's beaked whale1
- Hubbs' beaked whale1
- Javan rhinoceros278
- Kaluga20
- Long-finned pilot whale
- Longman's beaked whale
- Masai giraffe14
- Megamouth shark106
- North Atlantic right whale99
- North Pacific right whale29
- Northern bottlenose whale1
- Northern elephant seal25
- Northern giraffe32
- Omura's whale10
- Pachyderm20
- Pygmy elephant247
- Pygmy right whale12
- Reticulated giraffe8
- Sato's beaked whale
- Sei whale127
- Sharptail mola1
- Shepherd's beaked whale7
- Short-finned pilot whale1
- Southern bottlenose whale1
- Southern elephant seal171
- Southern giraffe24
- Southern right whale164
- Sowerby's beaked whale1
- Spade-toothed whale75
- Stejneger's beaked whale3
- Steller sea lion53
- Strap-toothed whale8
- True's beaked whale1
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 29 answers · 29 picked by someone
- African bush elephant269
- Asian elephant3,683
- Basking shark1,006
- Black rhinoceros1,175
- Bowhead whale461
- Cattle1,297
- Dugong1,236
- Elephant seal1,789
- Fin whale402
- Gaur750
- Gray whale552
- Greenland shark1,966
- Horse1,065
- Indian rhinoceros252
- Manta ray411
- Minke whale379
- Narwhal3,780
- Nile crocodile318
- Ocean sunfish2,119
- Pig382
- Pilot whale406
- Right whale1,011
- Saltwater crocodile909
- Sturgeon120
- Tiger shark1,095
- Water buffalo1,347
- West Indian manatee23
- White rhinoceros4,710
- Yak589
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 13 answers · 13 picked by someone
- Beluga whale6,508
- Bison2,448
- Crocodile2,102
- Giraffe7,995
- Great white shark2,354
- Humpback whale2,943
- Manatee2,866
- Orca9,927
- Polar bear3,706
- Shark1,992
- Sperm whale14,117
- Walrus3,523
- Whale shark6,199
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- African elephant2,346
- Blue whale8,619
- Elephant6,684
- Hippopotamus14,889
- Rhinoceros10,279
- Whale7,726