Name a city south of the equator with over 100,000 people (by metro area)
Prompt 5 of 7 in Dive #92 (October 15, 2026): 972 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- Mbuji-MayiKrillionDiamonds built a city bigger than you probably imagined.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 07:44 UTC on October 15. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | Schooler | 12,200 | 7.3% |
| Sydney | Plankton | 12,023 | 7.2% |
| Rio de Janeiro | Plankton | 11,261 | 6.7% |
| Cape Town | Plankton | 11,215 | 6.7% |
| Johannesburg | Plankton | 8,461 | 5% |
| Melbourne | Plankton | 8,390 | 5% |
| Auckland | Schooler | 7,835 | 4.7% |
| Adelaide | Rare | 7,490 | 4.5% |
| Jakarta | Schooler | 7,475 | 4.5% |
| Buenos Aires | Plankton | 7,459 | 4.4% |
All 972 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 07:44 UTC on October 15.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Mbuji-Mayigem answer693
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 914 answers · 445 picked by someone
A
- Abaetetuba1
- Abreu e Lima
- Águas Lindas de Goiás
- Alagoinhas
- Albury67
- Almirante Tamandaré
- Altamira1
- Alvorada
- Ambato3
- Ambon8
- Ambovombe
- Americana13
- Amuntai
- Ananindeua
- Anápolis4
- Andulo1
- Angra dos Reis
- Ankoro4
- Antananarivo710
- Antetezambaro
- Antofagasta23
- Antsirabe4
- Antsiranana
- Apucarana
- Aracaju30
- Araçatuba
- Araguaína
- Araguari3
- Arapiraca
- Arapongas1
- Araraquara2
- Araras10
- Araruama
- Araucária
- Araxá
- Arequipa202
- Arica12
- Arjawinangun
- Arusha35
- Assis3
- Atambua
- Atibaia
- Ayacucho7
B
- Babahoyo
- Bagé1
- Bagelen
- Bahía Blanca9
- Balikpapan9
- Ballarat140
- Balneário Camboriú2
- Balung2
- Bandar Lampung59
- Bandundu
- Bangko29
- Banjar5
- Banjarmasin15
- Banjarnegara
- Banyuwangi
- Baraka4
- Barbacena
- Barcarena
- Bariadi3
- Barra do Dande
- Barra Mansa
- Barreiras2
- Barretos4
- Barueri
- Baturaja
- Baubau1
- Bauru2
- Beira5
- Belém76
- Belford Roxo
- Belo Horizonte244
- Bendigo125
- Bengkulu3
- Benguela54
- Bento Gonçalves
- Biak Kota
- Bima4
- Binangun1
- Birigui
- Blantyre28
- Blitar3
- Bloemfontein477
- Blora
- Blumenau4
- Bodeh
- Boende
- Bojonegoro
- Boma4
- Bondowoso
- Botshabelo
- Botucatu2
- Bragança Paulista1
- Brazzaville429
- Brusque
- Bujumbura45
- Bukama
- Bukavu22
- Bukittinggi3
- Bukoba
- Bulawayo31
- Bulukumba
- Bunda2
- Busisi
C
- Caaguazú
- Caála
- Cabinda4
- Cabo de Santo Agostinho
- Cabo Frio
- Cachoeirinha
- Cachoeiro de Itapemirim
- Cafunfo
- Cajamarca2
- Calama15
- Caldas Novas1
- Calderón
- Camaçari1
- Camaragibe
- Cambé4
- Camboriú4
- Campina Grande
- Campinas87
- Campo Grande4
- Campo Largo
- Campo Mourão
- Campos dos Goytacazes
- Capiatá
- Caraguatatuba1
- Carapicuíba
- Cariacica
- Carletonville2
- Caruaru1
- Cascavel2
- Castanhal
- Catalão1
- Catandica
- Catanduva
- Caucaia
- Caxias
- Caxias do Sul3
- Caxito3
- Cazombo
- Central Coast15
- Chapecó2
- Chiclayo1
- Chiguayante
- Chilanga
- Chililabombwe
- Chillán5
- Chimbote
- Chimoio
- Chincha Alta
- Chingola
- Chipata1
- Chitungwiza
- Choma2
- Chunga2
- Cianting Utara
- Cibodas
- Cidade Ocidental
- Cilacap
- Cilegon
- Cipanas
- Cirebon20
- Ciudad de la Costa1
- Ciudad del Este5
- Coalbrook1
- Cochabamba128
- Colatina
- Colombo292
- Comodoro Rivadavia8
- Concepción146
- Concordia2
- Conocoto1
- Conselheiro Lafaiete
- Copiapó1
- Coronel2
- Coronel Fabriciano
- Coronel Oviedo
- Corrientes
- Corumbá3
- Cosmo City
- Cotia5
- Crato1
- Criciúma
- Cubal5
- Cubatão1
- Cuenca31
- Cuiabá19
- Cuito5
- Cumbayá
- Curicó3
- Curitiba233
- Curup
D
- Dar es Salaam444
- Demba
- Diadema1
- Diepsloot1
- Dili77
- Dilolo
- Divinópolis
- Dodoma31
- Dolisie
- Dolopo
- Dompu
- Dondo11
- Dourados1
- Dundo1
- Durán5
E
- East London52
- Edendale
- Elelim
- eMalahleni2
- eMbalenhle
- Embu
- Embu das Artes
- Enarotali
- Encarnación
- Ende
- Ennerdale
- Epworth
- Erechim
- Eunápolis
- Evaton
F
- Fazenda Rio Grande
- Feira de Santana
- Fernando de la Mora
- Ferraz de Vasconcelos
- Fianarantsoa1
- Fomboni
- Formosa3
- Fortaleza98
- Foz do Iguaçu1
- Franca6
- Franceville
- Francisco Morato
- Francistown8
- Franco da Rocha
- Fungurume
G
- Ga-Rankuwa
- Gabela1
- Gaborone126
- Ganda21
- Garanhuns
- Garissa2
- Garut10
- Geita
- General Roca1
- George37
- Gitega10
- Goiânia35
- Goma73
- Gombong1
- Gondanglegi
- Governador Valadares
- Gravataí
- Gresik
- Guarapari
- Guarapuava
- Guaratinguetá
- Guarujá1
- Gurué
- Gweru
H
- Handeni
- Harare650
- Haurgeulis
- Honiara13
- Hortolândia
- Huacho
- Huambo3
- Huancayo4
- Huánuco
- Huaraz2
I
- Ibirité
- Ica6
- Idiofa
- Ifakara
- Igarassu
- Ilaga
- Ilebo
- Ilhéus1
- Imperatriz
- Indaiatuba
- Indramayu1
- Ipatinga
- Iquique10
- Iquitos23
- Iringa2
- Itabira
- Itaboraí
- Itabuna
- Itaguaí
- Itaituba
- Itajaí1
- Itanhaém
- Itapecerica da Serra
- Itapetininga
- Itapevi
- Itaquaquecetuba
- Itatiba
- Itu
- Ituiutaba
- Itumbiara
J
- Jacareí
- Jajag
- Jambi8
- Jandira
- Japeri
- Jaraguá do Sul
- Jataí6
- Jaú
- Jayapura7
- Jember3
- Jepara
- Jequié
- Ji-Paraná
- João Pessoa19
- Joinville19
- Jombang1
- Juazeiro
- Juazeiro do Norte
- Juiz de Fora3
- Juja
- Juliaca4
- Jundiaí
K
- Kabalo3
- Kabinda2
- Kabondo-Dianda
- Kabongo
- Kabwe4
- Kadipaten
- Kadoma5
- Kafue
- Kahama1
- Kahemba
- Kakanda1
- Kalemie
- Kalulushi
- KaMaqhekeza
- Kambove
- Kamina
- Kamituga
- Kananga18
- Kanyabayonga
- Kanyama
- Kanyamazane
- Kapiri Mposhi
- Kapolowe
- Karang Kliwon
- Karangwareng
- Kariega
- Karuri
- Kasaji
- Kasama
- Kasangulu
- Kasongo
- Kasulu
- Kasumbalesa
- Katoro
- Kayanza
- Keban Agung
- Kebonan
- Kebumen
- Kediri3
- Kemangkon
- Kendal
- Kendari
- Kenge1
- Kepanjen
- Kersana
- Ketapang
- Kiambu
- Kibaha
- Kigali522
- Kigoma
- Kikondja
- Kikuyu
- Kikwit11
- Kilwa2
- Kimberley60
- Kimpese
- Kindu1
- Kingombe
- Kinzao
- Kipushi
- Kirumba
- Kisantu
- Kisii2
- Kismayo2
- Kisumu11
- Kitenge
- Kitengela
- Kitotolo
- Kitwe4
- Klerksdorp4
- Kolwezi
- Kongolo2
- Kotaanyar
- Kotabaru5
- Kotabumi
- Kuala Kapuas
- Kuala Tungkal
- Kudus3
- Kumbung
- Kuningan1
- Kupang9
- KwaMhlanga
- KwaNobuhle
- Kwekwe2
- Kwilu-Ngongo
- Kyolo
L
- La Aurora
- La Guardia1
- La Libertad
- La Rioja
- La Serena5
- Ladysmith1
- Lae8
- Lages11
- Lahat
- Lambaré1
- Las Piedras2
- Lauro de Freitas
- Lavras2
- Lenasia
- Lichinga1
- Likasi
- Likuni
- Lilongwe191
- Limeira
- Limpio
- Linhares
- Livingstone17
- Loja10
- Londrina16
- Loning1
- Los Ángeles72
- Losari
- Lower Hutt16
- Luanda622
- Luanshya
- Luau2
- Lubango16
- Lubao1
- Lubuklinggau
- Lubumbashi145
- Lubutu3
- Lucapa
- Luena3
- Luís Eduardo Magalhães
- Luiza
- Lukalaba
- Lumajang
- Luputa
- Lusaka315
- Luwuk
- Luziânia
- Lwambo
- Lwebo
- Lwishia
M
- Macaé6
- Maceió17
- Machala5
- Madadeni
- Madiun1
- Mafuo
- Magé4
- Magelang3
- Mahajanga
- Majenang
- Majene
- Makambako
- Makassar165
- Malang104
- Malanje1
- Maldonado
- Malemba-Nkulu
- Malindi4
- Maluku6
- Mamoudzou1
- Mamuju
- Mangi
- Manokwari3
- Manono1
- Mansa6
- Manta6
- Maputo431
- Marabá2
- Maricá6
- Marília8
- Maringá3
- Marituba3
- Marromeu
- Masaka7
- Maseru52
- Masohi
- Masvingo
- Matadi1
- Matala2
- Mataram18
- Mauá8
- Maumere
- Maxixe
- Mazabuka2
- Mbanza Kongo
- Mbanza-Ngungu
- Mbarara2
- Mbeya4
- Mboloko
- Mdantsane
- Mekarsari
- Mendi
- Menongue
- Merauke1
- Mesquita
- Metro18
- Middelburg1
- Milagro
- Milange
- Mlolongo
- Moanda3
- Moatize
- Moba
- Moçâmedes18
- Mocuba
- Mogi das Cruzes1
- Mogi Guaçu3
- Mojokerto1
- Mombasa348
- Mongu4
- Montepuez
- Montero9
- Montes Claros1
- Morogoro1
- Moroni11
- Morrumbala
- Moshi8
- Mossoró2
- Motherwell
- Mount Hagen1
- Mpanda
- Mpumalanga6
- Mthatha7
- Mtwara
- Muara Bungo
- Mufulira1
- Mukanga
- Mukubu
- Mulia3
- Mulongo
- Muncar5
- Musangala
- Musanze
- Musoma
- Musumba1
- Mutare6
- Muyinga
- Mwadingusha
- Mwanza15
- Mweka1
- Mwene-Ditu2
- Mzuzu2
N
- N'dalatando
- Nabire1
- Nacala
- Naivasha3
- Nakonde
- Nakuru7
- Nampula13
- Natal76
- Nchelenge
- Ndola7
- Negage
- Negara3
- Ñemby
- Neuquén9
- Ngandajika1
- Nganjuk
- Ngong
- Ngozi
- Nilópolis
- Nkayi
- Nouméa17
- Nova Friburgo
- Nova Lima
- Nova Serrana
- Novo Gama
- Nyunzu
- Nzagi1
- Nzega
O
- Olavarría1
- Ondjiva
- Ongata Rongai
- Oruro3
- Osorno6
- Ourinhos
P
- Paarl15
- Pacitan1
- Paço do Lumiar
- Padang105
- Padangan
- Palabuhanratu
- Palangka Raya6
- Palembang143
- Palhoça
- Palmas16
- Palopo1
- Palu2
- Pamekasan
- Pandeglang
- Pangandaran
- Pangkajene
- Pangkalan Bun
- Pangkalpinang
- Papeete6
- Paragominas2
- Parakan
- Paraná17
- Paranaguá5
- Parauapebas
- Pare7
- Parepare
- Parnaíba1
- Pasirukem
- Passo Fundo
- Passos3
- Pasuruan1
- Pati2
- Patos9
- Patos de Minas
- Paulínia
- Paulista3
- Paulo Afonso
- Payakumbuh
- Pedro Juan Caballero
- Pekalongan
- Pelotas1
- Pemalang1
- Pemanggilan
- Pemba1
- Pergamino2
- Petrolina1
- Petrópolis4
- Phuthaditjhaba
- Pietermaritzburg72
- Pindamonhangaba1
- Pinhais1
- Piracicaba6
- Piraquara
- Piura5
- Planaltina
- Poá1
- Poços de Caldas1
- Pointe-Noire9
- Polokwane49
- Poncowati
- Ponorogo1
- Ponta Grossa2
- Pontianak116
- Port Louis62
- Port-Gentil1
- Porto Seguro
- Porto Velho1
- Portoviejo
- Posadas
- Potchefstroom6
- Potosí3
- Pouso Alegre
- Prabumulih
- Praia Grande
- Praya5
- Presidente Prudente
- Probolinggo1
- Pucallpa1
- Puerto Maldonado3
- Puerto Montt18
- Punia12
- Puno7
- Purwakarta
- Purwodadi
- Purwokerto12
- Purworejo
- Pweto2
Q
- Queimados
- Quelimane
- Quevedo
- Quifangondo
- Quillacollo1
- Quillota
R
- Rafaela
- Raha
- Rancagua3
- Rancateureup
- Rangkasbitung
- Recife151
- Reconquista1
- Resende1
- Resistencia1
- Ribeirão das Neves
- Ribeirão Pires
- Ribeirão Preto6
- Rio Branco5
- Rio Claro1
- Río Cuarto
- Rio das Ostras1
- Río Gallegos3
- Rio Grande19
- Rio Verde2
- Riobamba4
- Rondonópolis
- Rubavu
- Rubaya
- Ruiru
- Rumonge
- Rundu1
- Rustenburg9
- Ruteng1
- Rutshuru
- Ruwa
S
- Sabará10
- Sacaba1
- Saint-Denis12
- Saint-Paul
- Saint-Pierre
- Salatiga2
- Salinas10
- Salta26
- Salto6
- Samarinda27
- Sampang2
- Sampit
- San Antonio22
- San Carlos de Bariloche25
- San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca
- San Juan93
- San Luis16
- San Martín16
- San Miguel de Tucumán34
- San Nicolás de los Arroyos
- San Rafael2
- San Salvador de Jujuy
- Sandoa3
- Santa Bárbara d'Oeste
- Santa Cruz do Capibaribe
- Santa Cruz do Sul1
- Santa Fe18
- Santa Luzia2
- Santa Maria22
- Santa Rita
- Santa Rosa3
- Santana9
- Santana de Parnaíba
- Santarém2
- Santiago del Estero5
- Santo Domingo24
- São Carlos2
- São Gonçalo do Amarante
- São João de Meriti
- São José de Ribamar
- São José do Rio Preto1
- São José dos Campos5
- São José dos Pinhais1
- São Leopoldo1
- São Lourenço da Mata
- São Luís45
- São Mateus
- São Pedro da Aldeia
- Sapucaia do Sul
- Saramabila
- Sarandi
- Sasolburg3
- Saurimo
- Sekgakgapeng
- Selong
- Semarang189
- Senador Canedo
- Sengerema
- Sengkang1
- Sentani
- Sequele
- Serang74
- Serra4
- Sertãozinho
- Serui3
- Sete Lagoas
- Seweding
- Shinyanga
- Simões Filho
- Singaraja1
- Singida
- Sinop
- Situbondo
- Sobral
- Soe
- Solwezi
- Somerset West4
- Songea
- Sorocaba4
- Sorong2
- Sorriso
- Soyo
- Sragen
- Stanger9
- Stellenbosch38
- Subang6
- Sucre63
- Sukabumi3
- Sullana
- Sumaré1
- Sumbawa Besar1
- Sumbawanga1
- Sumbe1
- Sumedang2
- Sumenep
- Sungailiat
- Sunshine Coast29
- Surakarta54
- Suva86
- Suzano1
T
- Taboão da Serra
- Tabora1
- Tacna6
- Talca10
- Tandil1
- Tanga6
- Tangará da Serra
- Tanjung2
- Tanjung Pandan
- Tarapoto
- Tarija
- Tarime
- Tasikmalaya17
- Tatuí
- Taubaté
- Tauranga92
- Tegal34
- Teixeira de Freitas
- Temanggung1
- Tembilahan
- Temuco6
- Tenggarong
- Tenke
- Teófilo Otoni
- Teresina94
- Teresópolis
- Tete1
- Thika
- Timika
- Toamasina6
- Toledo5
- Toliara7
- Tômbua
- Toowoomba154
- Trelew2
- Trenggalek
- Três Lagoas
- Trindade
- Trinidad38
- Trujillo59
- Tshela
- Tshikapa17
- Tshimbalanga
- Tshimbulu
- Tuban1
- Tubarão
- Tucuruí
- Tulungagung1
- Tumbes2
- Tunduma3
U
- Ubá
- Uberaba
- Uberlândia5
- Uíge1
- Umuarama
- Uruguaiana
- Uvira
V
- Vacoas/Phoenix
- Valdivia9
- Valinhos
- Valparaíso de Goiás
- Vanderbijlpark2
- Varginha2
- Várzea Paulista
- Vereeniging
- Vespasiano
- Viamão
- Vilhena1
- Villa Carlos Paz
- Villa María
- Villa Mercedes
- Vitória75
- Vitória da Conquista1
- Vitória de Santo Antão
- Volta Redonda
- Votorantim
W
- Waingapu
- Waku Kungo2
- Waled
- Walvis Bay9
- Warnes2
- Watampone
- Wates2
- Welkom6
- Windhoek358
- Wollongong240
- Wonogiri
- Wonosobo1
- Worcester4
X
- Xai-Xai4
- Xangongo
Z
- Zango8
- Zomba4
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 44 answers · 44 picked by someone
- Adelaide7,490
- Asunción842
- Bandung644
- Brasília5,410
- Cairns316
- Christchurch811
- Córdoba504
- Cusco237
- Darwin889
- Denpasar471
- Dunedin575
- Durban1,687
- Florianópolis328
- Geelong275
- Gold Coast178
- Gqeberha403
- Guayaquil336
- Hamilton219
- Hobart974
- Kinshasa1,716
- La Paz2,020
- La Plata42
- Lima6,071
- Manaus322
- Mar del Plata10
- Mendoza221
- Montevideo2,553
- Nairobi3,100
- Newcastle314
- Port Moresby122
- Porto Alegre199
- Pretoria2,727
- Punta Arenas224
- Quito2,860
- Rosario863
- Salvador336
- Santa Cruz de la Sierra127
- Santiago5,155
- Santos151
- Surabaya707
- Townsville219
- Valparaíso270
- Yogyakarta469
- Zanzibar102
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Auckland7,835
- Brisbane4,572
- Canberra1,762
- Jakarta7,475
- Perth12,200
- Wellington1,058
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Buenos Aires7,459
- Cape Town11,215
- Johannesburg8,461
- Melbourne8,390
- Rio de Janeiro11,261
- São Paulo6,939
- Sydney12,023