Krillion #106 · Prompt 4 of 7
Name an animal with a one-word name containing "ck"
October 29, 2026: 395 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- DickcisselKrillionNamed for its buzzy song, often written dick-dick-ciss-ciss-ciss.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 15:14 UTC on October 29. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duck | Plankton | 146,383 | 17% |
| Cock | Schooler | 115,271 | 13% |
| Chicken | Plankton | 90,637 | 10% |
| Chick | Schooler | 85,005 | 9.6% |
| Buck | Schooler | 49,842 | 5.7% |
| Peacock | Plankton | 37,023 | 4.2% |
| Tick | Schooler | 32,712 | 3.7% |
| Woodchuck | Schooler | 25,588 | 2.9% |
| Cockatoo | Schooler | 24,419 | 2.8% |
| Cricket | Schooler | 21,516 | 2.4% |
All 395 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 15:14 UTC on October 29.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Dickcisselgem answer3,021
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 346 answers · 330 picked by someone
A
- Ackie962
- Amberjack1,005
- Amrock286
- Antpecker299
B
- Backswimmer52
- Backworm240
- Baddock252
- Bardick254
- Becker667
- Bergscheck1
- Berrypecker31
- Bilcock179
- Blackall62
- Blackback553
- Blackbelly255
- Blackburnian2
- Blackcap285
- Blackchin193
- Blackcock927
- Blackcod522
- Blackdevil34
- Blackface77
- Blackfly341
- Blackgame2
- Blackjacket119
- Blackmane46
- Blackmast76
- Blackmouth46
- Blackpoll69
- Blackrag68
- Blacksmelt2
- Blacksmith57
- Blackstart25
- Blacktail228
- Blackthroat22
- Blacktip179
- Blackwit74
- Blackworm261
- Blesbuck100
- Blueback396
- Bluetick237
- Bobuck102
- Bockadam7
- Bocker669
- Bonejack169
- Bontebuck44
- Brandlbracke1
- Brock9,107
- Brockbar39
- Brocket251
- Bronzeback18
- Bucketmouth2
- Buckeye634
- Buckfast19
- Buckhound167
- Buckie64
- Buckjumper1
- Buckmoth11
- Bushbuck377
C
- Cackler118
- Canvasback301
- Carpsucker5
- Cavajack66
- Chackart43
- Chameck23
- Checkerspot6
- Chickaree161
- Chickwick98
- Chubsucker9
- Chuckar40
- Chuckwalla554
- Clickbeetle82
- Clockbird363
- Cockabully50
- Cockachon23
- Cockador208
- Cockalier67
- Cockapin56
- Cockatouch30
- Cockchafer129
- Cockeranian372
- Cockerbull42
- Cockfish1,289
- Cockinese33
- Cockworm172
- Cojack293
- Comeback74
- Cottonwick7
- Countneck
- Cracker457
- Cuckooshrike44
D
- Dabchick194
- Dachsbracke2
- Dawcock16
- Diamondback357
- Dobocker2
- Docker446
- Dominicker19
- Dottyback15
- Doucker70
- Duckclam9
- Dunnock847
- Dunpickle
E
- Eggcockle2
- Ellachick16
- Eskijack
F
- Fatmucket3
- Featherback30
- Fiddleback14
- Figpecker9
- Finback32
- Finnock588
- Fireback91
- Flameback18
- Flashjack3
- Flatback32
- Fleckvieh5
- Flickertail6
- Flowerpecker15
- Frillback28
- Frillneck41
G
- Garrick433
- Garvock15
- Geckolet5
- Gemsbuck220
- Gillbacker
- Girrock8
- Goatsucker11
- Goldenback34
- Grayback86
- Groundpecker12
- Guck1,979
H
- Hackbolt2
- Hackee331
- Hackleback34
- Hackney148
- Hairback17
- Harryback3
- Heidschnucke1
- Hencock107
- Herdwick48
- Hickatee41
- Hickorynut1
- Honeysucker52
- Hoolock108
- Hornwrack4
J
- Jackabee55
- Jackapoo177
- Jackaranian5
- Jackass416
- Jackbird148
- Jackdaw1,075
- Jackfish363
- Jackhuahua8
- Jacko512
- Jackshund9
- Jacksmelt1
- Jacksnipe30
- Jackstock4
- Jackweiler6
- Jacky521
- Jocko124
- Jumbuck255
- Jumprock3
K
- Keelback117
- Kejetuck2
- Kiack672
L
- Lackey581
- Ladyclock3
- Laverock30
- Leatherback253
- Leatherjacket56
- Lineback27
- Lipsucker3
- Littleneck48
- Lockchester
- Logcock41
- Luderick306
- Lumpsucker72
M
- Maddock274
- Malbrouck12
- Mallemuck27
- Mantasucker4
- Marlinsucker1
- Marshbuck18
- Maverick1,418
- Mecklenburger
- Medrick250
- Megastick4
- Micky358
- Microcockle4
- Moorcock591
- Moorschnucke
- Mucket207
- Muckna13
- Muckworm45
- Mudsucker14
- Muntjack426
- Musselcracker6
N
- Natterjack73
- Neddicky4
- Nutcracker114
- Nuthack17
O
- Oliveback10
- Oxpecker186
P
- Packhorse223
- Paddlecock18
- Papercockle1
- Patterjack3
- Peachick298
- Pellock68
- Pickcheese4
- Pickerel287
- Pickleworm19
- Pickmaw22
- Piddock92
- Piltock30
- Pimpleback2
- Pocketbook3
- Pricket456
- Prickleback29
- Pricklefish106
- Pricklenape1
- Prickletail
- Pricklycockle
- Pricklywinkle
- Prongbuck14
- Puckeridge6
- Puddock53
- Puffback11
- Puttock37
Q
- Quickhatch1
- Quillback36
R
- Racka502
- Razorback328
- Redback461
- Redtick279
- Reedbuck83
- Rhebuck102
- Ridgeback234
- Ringneck117
- Riverjack15
- Rockchuck96
- Rockcod59
- Rockdweller18
- Rockfinch45
- Rockfowl38
- Rockhead161
- Rockhopper536
- Rockjumper18
- Rockling55
- Rockmaster37
- Rockrunner11
- Rockshell11
- Rockskipper34
- Rocksnail108
- Rocksucker43
- Rockwarbler31
- Rockworm76
- Rockwren23
- Roebuck531
- Rosinback
- Ruddock45
S
- Sackfish59
- Saddleback163
- Sapsucker55
- Sawback132
- Scaldback5
- Scaleback1
- Scavernick7
- Schnocker3
- Seedcracker2
- Sharksucker1
- Shelduck228
- Shellcracker1
- Shieldback12
- Shingleback21
- Shockdog18
- Shocker96
- Shockerd8
- Sicklebill16
- Sicklefish100
- Sideneck19
- Sillock100
- Skipjack150
- Skipmackerel7
- Slickhead17
- Smoothback1
- Smoothcockle1
- Snakeneck1
- Snapjack26
- Snowcock51
- Snowflick2
- Sockeye356
- Spearfishsucker
- Specklebelly8
- Spineback19
- Spricket100
- Springbuck836
- Sprocker36
- Steelback3
- Steenbuck48
- Steinbock66
- Stickfish139
- Stickhydroid
- Stickleback396
- Stockdog53
- Stocker145
- Stormcock24
- Stumpknocker
- Sucker526
- Suckfly45
- Suckling343
- Swartback2
- Swordick22
T
- Tarrock183
- Tauernschecken1
- Thickbill13
- Thicketbird17
- Thicklip3
- Thornback34
- Throstlecock
- Tickspider68
- Titerack13
- Topneck2
- Turkeycock13
U
- Uckermärker
- Utick37
W
- Wartyback2
- Waterbuck752
- Watercock110
- Weedsucker9
- Wejack32
- Whalesucker3
- Whiskyjack13
- Willock299
- Windfucker30
- Witchuck86
- Woodcracker20
- Woodshock11
- Woodtick103
- Woollyneck1
- Wreckfish14
- Wryneck47
Z
- Zackel123
- Zweibrücker1
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 29 answers · 29 picked by someone
- Blackbuck2,337
- Blackfish1,585
- Blacksnake786
- Bullock3,643
- Chickadee7,734
- Chickenhawk283
- Cockapoo9,203
- Cocker1,859
- Cockerel12,462
- Cockle2,358
- Dickybird1,621
- Duckbill895
- Flicker2,607
- Gamecock1,263
- Geoduck2,694
- Grackle1,136
- Haddock4,964
- Humpback1,999
- Jack6,046
- Mackerel8,859
- Mockingbird5,176
- Packrat566
- Pollock8,736
- Rockfish3,283
- Silverback1,839
- Suckerfish697
- Walkingstick4,614
- Woodcock4,969
- Yellowjacket1,413
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 16 answers · 16 picked by someone
- Blackbird4,276
- Buck49,842
- Chick85,005
- Cock115,271
- Cockatiel6,691
- Cockatoo24,419
- Cockroach19,516
- Cricket21,516
- Cuckoo11,232
- Duckling7,587
- Gecko16,800
- Jackal8,301
- Jackrabbit4,773
- Tick32,712
- Woodchuck25,588
- Woodpecker9,246
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Chicken90,637
- Duck146,383
- Peacock37,023
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name an animal with a one-word name containing "ck"”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Dickcissel.
How many answers does “Name an animal with a one-word name containing "ck"” accept?
395 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 346 (85 points), Rare 29 (60 points), Schooler 16 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name an animal with a one-word name containing "ck"”?
Duck, given by 146,383 players (17%) as of 15:14 UTC on October 29. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name an animal with a one-word name containing "ck"” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.