Dive #98 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name a current NBA player
October 21, 2026: 519 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- Pat SpencerKrillionCollege lacrosse's top player in 2019, then he switched sports.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Curry | Plankton | 11,211 | 11% |
| LeBron James | Plankton | 10,154 | 9.6% |
| Bronny James | Rare | 5,142 | 4.9% |
| Victor Wembanyama | Schooler | 3,684 | 3.5% |
| LaMelo Ball | Schooler | 2,715 | 2.6% |
| Kevin Durant | Plankton | 1,913 | 1.8% |
| Jalen Brunson | Schooler | 1,665 | 1.6% |
| Nikola Jokić | Schooler | 1,528 | 1.4% |
| Luka Dončić | Schooler | 1,424 | 1.3% |
| Ben Simmons | Rare | 1,303 | 1.2% |
All 519 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 21.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Pat Spencergem answer763
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 268 answers · 268 picked by someone
A
- Aaron Wiggins99
- Aday Mara536
- Adem Bona359
- Adou Thiero130
- AJ Green161
- AJ Johnson132
- Ajay Mitchell100
- AK Okereke10
- Alex Morales16
- Alijah Martin39
- Allen Graves86
- Alpha Diallo34
- Amari Williams35
- Anthony Black80
- Anthony Gill61
- Ariel Hukporti256
- Arthur Kaluma20
- Asa Newell17
B
- Baba Miller30
- Baylor Scheierman186
- Ben Saraf49
- Ben Sheppard33
- Bennett Stirtz115
- Blake Hinson17
- Bogoljub Marković23
- Branden Carlson26
- Brandon Williams33
- Brayden Burries43
- Brice Sensabaugh40
- Brooks Barnhizer85
- Bruce Thornton41
- Bryce Hopkins18
- Bryce McGowens14
C
- Cam Christie27
- Cam Spencer134
- Cameron Carr47
- Carson Cooper20
- Carter Bryant303
- Cedric Coward36
- Chaney Johnson26
- Charles Bassey60
- Chaz Lanier26
- Chris Cenac Jr.84
- Chris Mañon49
- Chris Youngblood31
- Christian Anderson11
- Cody Williams26
- Colin Castleton18
- Collin Gillespie49
- Collin Murray-Boyles139
- Corey Kispert24
- Cormac Ryan25
- Craig Porter Jr.30
D
- Daeqwon Plowden25
- Dailyn Swain26
- Daniss Jenkins81
- Danny Wolf76
- DaRon Holmes II56
- David Jones Garcia87
- Day'Ron Sharpe39
- Dean Wade160
- Devin Carter77
- Dillon Mitchell15
- Dominick Barlow43
- Drake Powell11
- Dru Smith27
- Duop Reath55
- Dylan Cardwell45
E
- Ebuka Okorie62
- Elijah Harkless10
- Emanuel Sharp19
- Ernest Udeh, Jr.5
F
- Felix Okpara13
G
- Goga Bitadze40
- Graham Ike33
- Grant Nelson25
- Gui Santos263
H
- Hannes Steinbach21
- Harrison Ingram21
- Henri Veesaar39
- Hugo González246
I
- Isaac Jones12
- Isaac Okoro26
- Isaiah Collier24
- Isaiah Crawford21
- Isaiah Evans53
- Isaiah Jackson10
- Izaiyah Nelson2
J
- Ja'Kobe Walter72
- Ja'Kobi Gillespie37
- Jabari Walker77
- Jaden Akins45
- Jaden Bradley28
- Jaden Hardy76
- Jae'Sean Tate56
- Jahmai Mashack14
- Jake LaRavia174
- Jalen Pickett18
- Jalen Slawson19
- Jalen Smith96
- Jalen Wilson24
- Jamal Cain15
- Jamal Shead233
- Jamaree Bouyea25
- Jamir Watkins51
- Jamison Battle88
- Jarace Walker18
- Jaron Pierre Jr.8
- Jase Richardson28
- Javon Small34
- Javonte Green108
- Jay Huff85
- Jayden Quaintance42
- Jaylen Clark39
- Jaylin Sellers12
- Jaylin Williams94
- Jaylon Tyson161
- Jayson Kent13
- Jericho Sims50
- Jett Howard24
- Jevon Carter18
- Joan Beringer65
- Jock Landale129
- John Tonje33
- Johnny Furphy190
- Jonathan Mogbo13
- Jordan Goodwin23
- Jordan Hawkins25
- Jordan McLaughlin80
- Jordan Miller14
- Jordan Walsh309
- Josh Dix64
- Josh Green99
- Josh Minott21
- Josh Okogie32
- Joshua Jefferson44
- Julian Champagnie84
- Julian Phillips60
- Julian Reese64
- Julian Strawther39
- Justin Champagnie43
- Justin Edwards36
K
- Kam Jones38
- Karim Lopez27
- Karlo Matković28
- Kasparas Jakučionis52
- Keaton Wagler98
- Kenrich Williams60
- Keon Ellis55
- Keshad Johnson13
- Keshon Gilbert14
- Kevin McCullar Jr.53
- Khalifa Diop8
- Khaman Maluach50
- Kingston Flemings31
- Koa Peat39
- Kobe Brown44
- Kobe Sanders35
- Kris Dunn19
- Kris Murray24
- Kylan Boswell15
- Kyshawn George36
L
- Labaron Philon151
- Landry Shamet427
- Leaky Black113
- Leonard Miller44
- Liam McNeeley20
- LJ Cryer79
- Luka Garza177
M
- Malachi Smith29
- Malevy Leons81
- Malik Dia6
- Maliq Brown27
- Marcus Sasser20
- Maxime Raynaud41
- Meleek Thomas22
- Micah Potter15
- Michael Ajayi13
- Mikel Brown Jr.43
- Mohamed Diawara74
- Morez Johnson Jr.33
- Mouhamed Gueye14
- Moussa Cisse49
- Moussa Diabaté80
- Myron Gardner14
N
- Nae'Qwan Tomlin61
- Naji Marshall63
- Nate Bittle59
- Neemias Queta847
- Nick Martinelli19
- Nick Richards9
- Nikola Jović342
- Nikola Topić149
- Nique Clifford20
- Noa Essengue67
- Noah Clowney14
- Noah Penda17
- Nolan Traore25
O
- Olivier-Maxence Prosper13
- Oscar Tshiebwe30
- Oso Ighodaro61
- Otega Oweh39
- Ousmane Dieng38
P
- Pacôme Dadiet162
- Pelle Larsson169
- Pete Nance32
- PJ Hall62
Q
- Quadir Copeland9
- Quenton Jackson12
- Quinten Post129
R
- Rasheer Fleming10
- Rayan Rupert41
- RayJ Dennis19
- Reece Beekman12
- Riley Minix25
- Rocco Zikarsky112
- Ron Harper Jr.102
- Ron Holland42
- Royce O'Neale37
- Ryan Conwell77
- Ryan Dunn33
- Ryan Kalkbrenner42
- Ryan Nembhard49
- Ryan Rollins445
S
- Sam Merrill80
- Sandro Mamukelashvili171
- Sergio de Larrea43
- Sidy Cissoko29
- Simone Fontecchio47
- Sion James29
- Spencer Jones42
- Svi Mykhailiuk34
T
- Tarik Biberovic22
- Tarris Reed Jr.71
- Taylor Hendricks18
- Terrence Shannon Jr47
- Thomas Sorber50
- Tidjane Salaün35
- Tobe Awaka18
- Tobi Lawal53
- Tolu Smith34
- Tony Bradley19
- Tre Donaldson20
- Tre Jones42
- Tre Mann42
- Trendon Watford19
- Trevon Brazile59
- Trey Alexander8
- Trey Lyles32
- Tristan da Silva34
- Tristan Enaruna3
- Tristan Vukcevic8
- Tyler Bilodeau16
- Tyler Kolek496
- Tyler Nickel83
- Tyrese Proctor61
U
- Ugonna Onyenso22
V
- Vít Krejčí51
- Vladislav Goldin8
W
- Will Richard92
- Will Riley35
Y
- Yanic Konan Niederhäuser28
- Yaxel Lendeborg318
- Yves Missi54
Z
- Zeke Nnaji52
- Ziaire Williams30
- Zuby Ejiofor12
- Zyon Pullin41
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 218 answers · 218 picked by someone
A
- Aaron Gordon95
- Aaron Nesmith33
- Ace Bailey110
- AJ Dybantsa261
- Al Horford137
- Alex Caruso450
- Alex Karaban20
- Alex Sarr65
- Alperen Sengun148
- Amen Thompson109
- Andre Drummond276
- Andrew Nembhard69
- Andrew Wiggins125
- Anfernee Simons227
- Ausar Thompson92
- Austin Reaves539
- Ayo Dosunmu113
B
- Bam Adebayo407
- Ben Simmons1,303
- Bennedict Mathurin40
- Bilal Coulibaly61
- Bobby Portis129
- Bogdan Bogdanović106
- Bones Hyland244
- Braden Smith109
- Bradley Beal78
- Brandin Podziemski743
- Brandon Ingram85
- Brandon Miller29
- Bronny James5,142
- Brook Lopez66
- Bub Carrington54
- Buddy Hield66
C
- Cade Cunningham176
- Caleb Love84
- Caleb Martin16
- Caleb Wilson143
- Cam Whitmore22
- Cameron Boozer110
- Cameron Johnson47
- Caris LeVert35
- Cason Wallace153
- Chet Holmgren249
- Christian Braun146
- CJ McCollum74
- Clint Capela46
- Coby White96
- Collin Sexton107
D
- Daniel Gafford26
- Darius Acuff Jr.119
- Darius Garland41
- Darryn Peterson48
- Davion Mitchell76
- De'Aaron Fox430
- De'Andre Hunter17
- De'Anthony Melton37
- Deandre Ayton93
- DeAndre Jordan76
- Dejounte Murray32
- Deni Avdija164
- Dennis Schröder227
- Dereck Lively II36
- Derik Queen56
- Derrick Jones Jr.16
- Derrick White306
- Desmond Bane59
- Devin Vassell101
- Dillon Brooks113
- Domantas Sabonis269
- Donovan Clingan60
- Donte DiVincenzo169
- Dorian Finney-Smith46
- Drew Timme81
- Duncan Robinson135
- Dylan Harper297
- Dyson Daniels298
E
- Egor Dëmin124
- Evan Mobley52
F
- Franz Wagner80
- Fred VanVleet183
G
- Gary Payton II59
- Gary Trent Jr.51
- Georges Niang78
- GG Jackson20
- Gradey Dick645
- Grant Williams47
- Grayson Allen100
H
- Harrison Barnes107
- Herb Jones175
I
- Immanuel Quickley94
- Isaiah Hartenstein120
- Isaiah Joe111
- Isaiah Stewart31
- Ivica Zubac107
J
- Jabari Smith Jr.58
- Jaden McDaniels117
- Jaime Jaquez Jr.89
- Jakob Poeltl191
- Jalen Duren112
- Jalen Green143
- Jalen Johnson55
- Jalen Suggs73
- Jalen Williams199
- Jamal Murray155
- James Wiseman103
- Jared McCain566
- Jaren Jackson Jr.736
- Jarred Vanderbilt83
- Jarrett Allen48
- Jaxson Hayes97
- Jaylen Wells39
- Jerami Grant30
- Jeremiah Fears56
- John Collins63
- Jonathan Isaac22
- Jonathan Kuminga127
- Jordan Clarkson201
- Jordan Poole280
- Jose Alvarado346
- Josh Giddey1,001
- Josh Hart415
- Jrue Holiday126
- Julius Randle65
- Jusuf Nurkić53
K
- Keegan Murray33
- Kel'el Ware59
- Keldon Johnson89
- Kelly Oubre Jr.232
- Kentavious Caldwell-Pope543
- Kevin Huerter65
- Kevon Looney93
- Keyonte George49
- Khris Middleton79
- Kon Knueppel145
- Kristaps Porziņģis750
- Kyle Anderson68
- Kyle Filipowski18
- Kyle Kuzma295
L
- Larry Nance Jr.19
- Lauri Markkanen309
- Luguentz Dort145
- Luke Kennard115
- Luke Kornet248
M
- Malik Monk89
- Marcus Smart183
- Mario Hezonja32
- Mark Williams25
- Marvin Bagley III34
- Matas Buzelis183
- Matisse Thybulle123
- Max Christie84
- Max Strus79
- Michael Porter Jr.194
- Mikal Bridges179
- Mike Conley81
- Miles Bridges91
- Miles McBride166
- Mitchell Robinson121
- Mo Bamba230
- Moritz Wagner67
- Moses Moody108
- Myles Turner50
N
- Nate Ament55
- Naz Reid201
- Nic Claxton61
- Nickeil Alexander-Walker97
- Nikola Vučević59
- Norman Powell65
O
- Obi Toppin56
- OG Anunoby1,013
- Onyeka Okongwu78
P
- P.J. Washington91
- Paolo Banchero88
- Pascal Siakam231
- Patrick Williams44
- Paul Reed65
- Payton Pritchard559
- Peyton Watson116
- Precious Achiuwa116
Q
- Quentin Grimes152
R
- Reed Sheppard95
- RJ Barrett150
- Robert Williams III31
- Rudy Gobert239
- Rui Hachimura592
S
- Saddiq Bey57
- Sam Hauser91
- Santi Aldama43
- Scoot Henderson98
- Scottie Barnes727
- Scotty Pippen Jr.60
- Shaedon Sharpe80
- Stephon Castle421
- Steven Adams887
T
- T.J. McConnell140
- Tacko Fall754
- Tari Eason50
- Taurean Prince31
- Terance Mann29
- Thomas Bryant38
- Tim Hardaway Jr.18
- Tobias Harris116
- Toumani Camara111
- Trayce Jackson-Davis71
- Tre Johnson38
- Trey Murphy III57
- Ty Jerome88
- Tyler Herro361
- Tyrese Maxey487
- Tyus Jones57
V
- VJ Edgecombe535
W
- Walker Kessler149
- Wendell Carter Jr.17
Y
- Yang Hansen239
Z
- Zaccharie Risacher38
- Zach Collins18
- Zach Edey151
- Zach LaVine86
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 29 answers · 29 picked by someone
- Anthony Davis703
- Anthony Edwards424
- Cooper Flagg533
- Damian Lillard302
- DeMar DeRozan280
- Devin Booker662
- Donovan Mitchell112
- Draymond Green886
- Giannis Antetokounmpo599
- Ja Morant607
- Jalen Brunson1,665
- James Harden1,248
- Jaylen Brown873
- Jayson Tatum454
- Jimmy Butler254
- Joel Embiid485
- Karl-Anthony Towns503
- Kawhi Leonard860
- Klay Thompson762
- Kyrie Irving822
- LaMelo Ball2,715
- Luka Dončić1,424
- Nikola Jokić1,528
- Paul George272
- Shai Gilgeous-Alexander528
- Trae Young264
- Tyrese Haliburton398
- Victor Wembanyama3,684
- Zion Williamson341
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Kevin Durant1,913
- LeBron James10,154
- Stephen Curry11,211
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a current NBA player”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Pat Spencer.
How many answers does “Name a current NBA player” accept?
519 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 268 (85 points), Rare 218 (60 points), Schooler 29 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a current NBA player”?
Stephen Curry, given by 11,211 players (11%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a current NBA player” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.