Dive #96 · Prompt 5 of 7
Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries
October 19, 2026: 19 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- SerbianKrillionMontenegro's census counts more Serbian speakers than Montenegrin ones.
- RomanianDeep cutMoldova's constitution renamed its state language Romanian in 2023.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 19:29 UTC on October 19. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portuguese | Plankton | 180,976 | 15% |
| Swahili | Rare | 135,573 | 11% |
| Mandarin | Schooler | 128,726 | 11% |
| Dutch | Rare | 110,632 | 9.1% |
| French | Plankton | 110,495 | 9.1% |
| Spanish | Plankton | 72,893 | 6% |
| German | Schooler | 68,579 | 5.6% |
| Arabic | Plankton | 58,383 | 4.8% |
| Russian | Schooler | 58,298 | 4.8% |
| Korean | Schooler | 47,015 | 3.9% |
All 19 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 19:29 UTC on October 19.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Serbiangem answer30,511
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Albanian10,869
- Romaniangem answer19,539
- Somali15,681
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Dutch110,632
- Greek25,664
- Malay36,162
- Persian39,749
- Swahili135,573
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- German68,579
- Italian25,034
- Korean47,015
- Mandarin128,726
- Russian58,298
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Arabic58,383
- English40,971
- French110,495
- Portuguese180,976
- Spanish72,893
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Serbian. The game also singled out Romanian (Deep cut) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries” accept?
19 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 3 (85 points), Rare 5 (60 points), Schooler 5 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries”?
Portuguese, given by 180,976 players (15%) as of 19:29 UTC on October 19. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.