Check answers

Dive #96 · Prompt 5 of 7

Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries

October 19, 2026: 19 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 19:29 UTC on October 19. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
PortuguesePlankton180,97615%
SwahiliRare135,57311%
MandarinSchooler128,72611%
DutchRare110,6329.1%
FrenchPlankton110,4959.1%
SpanishPlankton72,8936%
GermanSchooler68,5795.6%
ArabicPlankton58,3834.8%
RussianSchooler58,2984.8%
KoreanSchooler47,0153.9%

All 19 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 19:29 UTC on October 19.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer

  • Serbiangem answer30,511

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone

  • Albanian10,869
  • Romaniangem answer19,539
  • Somali15,681

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone

  • Dutch110,632
  • Greek25,664
  • Malay36,162
  • Persian39,749
  • Swahili135,573

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone

  • German68,579
  • Italian25,034
  • Korean47,015
  • Mandarin128,726
  • Russian58,298

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone

  • Arabic58,383
  • English40,971
  • French110,495
  • Portuguese180,976
  • Spanish72,893

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Serbian. The game also singled out Romanian (Deep cut) with a note of its own.

How many answers does “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries” accept?

19 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 3 (85 points), Rare 5 (60 points), Schooler 5 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries”?

Portuguese, given by 180,976 players (15%) as of 19:29 UTC on October 19. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least two countries” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.