Check answers

Dive #96 · Prompt 6 of 7

Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game

October 19, 2026: 89 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 19:29 UTC on October 19. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
SteveSchooler82,4956.5%
PeachPlankton82,4906.5%
MarioPlankton82,0196.4%
WarioSchooler65,1885.1%
BowserPlankton59,7924.7%
YoshiPlankton55,8904.4%
LuigiPlankton47,0413.7%
KirbyPlankton46,8513.7%
LinkPlankton46,6353.7%
Mr. Game & WatchRare38,0633%

All 89 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 19:29 UTC on October 19.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Min Mingem answer12,903
  • Terrygem answer7,540

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone

  • Byleth4,610
  • Hero5,783
  • Kazuya3,471
  • Master Handgem answer9,336
  • Mythra1,571
  • Pyra3,761

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 55 answers · 55 picked by someone

  • Banjo & Kazooie5,054
  • Bayonetta7,902
  • Bowser Jr.17,601
  • Chrom2,085
  • Cloud8,125
  • Corrin4,016
  • Dark Pit5,008
  • Dark Samus4,244
  • Dr. Mario7,461
  • Duck Hunt10,431
  • Falco2,605
  • Greninja7,771
  • Ice Climbers20,061
  • Ike10,811
  • Incineroar5,374
  • Inkling5,203
  • Isabelle6,523
  • Ivysaur1,989
  • Joker14,907
  • Ken2,858
  • King Dedede6,685
  • King K. Rool5,066
  • Little Mac6,743
  • Lucario10,929
  • Lucas7,038
  • Lucina2,727
  • Marth6,394
  • Mii Fighter31,012
  • Mr. Game & Watch38,063
  • Olimar7,124
  • Palutena1,816
  • Pichu5,380
  • Piranha Plant12,964
  • Pit2,480
  • Pokémon Trainer4,827
  • R.O.B.20,241
  • Richtergem answer2,199
  • Ridley7,673
  • Robin2,578
  • Rosalina & Luma14,095
  • Roy6,841
  • Ryu3,353
  • Sephiroth6,331
  • Sheik4,131
  • Shulk2,009
  • Simon1,710
  • Snake16,725
  • Sora6,348
  • Squirtle3,312
  • Toon Link5,027
  • Villager7,092
  • Wii Fit Trainer19,409
  • Wolf2,252
  • Young Link2,733
  • Zero Suit Samus5,868

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 16 answers · 16 picked by someone

  • Captain Falcon9,841
  • Charizard5,542
  • Daisy21,554
  • Diddy Kong17,663
  • Fox10,458
  • Ganondorf5,793
  • Jigglypuff9,729
  • Mega Man6,019
  • Meta Knight11,946
  • Mewtwo7,408
  • Ness9,967
  • Pac-Man6,472
  • Samus13,271
  • Steve82,495
  • Wario65,188
  • Zelda17,441

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 10 answers · 10 picked by someone

  • Bowser59,792
  • Donkey Kong32,163
  • Kirby46,851
  • Link46,635
  • Luigi47,041
  • Mario82,019
  • Peach82,490
  • Pikachu13,179
  • Sonic20,281
  • Yoshi55,890

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Min Min and Terry. The game also singled out Master Hand (Deep cut) and Richter (Rare) with a note of its own.

How many answers does “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game” accept?

89 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 6 (85 points), Rare 55 (60 points), Schooler 16 (30 points), Plankton 10 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game”?

Steve, given by 82,495 players (6.5%) as of 19:29 UTC on October 19. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.

Is my answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.