Dive #96 · Prompt 6 of 7
Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game
October 19, 2026: 89 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Min MinKrillionHer home arena is shaped like a giant ramen bowl.
- TerryKrillionFatal Fury's hero was the first SNK character in Smash.
- Master HandDeep cutYou control him in a World of Light battle in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.
- RichterRareSmash's other Belmont joined as an Echo Fighter of Simon.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 19:29 UTC on October 19. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steve | Schooler | 82,495 | 6.5% |
| Peach | Plankton | 82,490 | 6.5% |
| Mario | Plankton | 82,019 | 6.4% |
| Wario | Schooler | 65,188 | 5.1% |
| Bowser | Plankton | 59,792 | 4.7% |
| Yoshi | Plankton | 55,890 | 4.4% |
| Luigi | Plankton | 47,041 | 3.7% |
| Kirby | Plankton | 46,851 | 3.7% |
| Link | Plankton | 46,635 | 3.7% |
| Mr. Game & Watch | Rare | 38,063 | 3% |
All 89 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 19:29 UTC on October 19.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Min Mingem answer12,903
- Terrygem answer7,540
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Byleth4,610
- Hero5,783
- Kazuya3,471
- Master Handgem answer9,336
- Mythra1,571
- Pyra3,761
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 55 answers · 55 picked by someone
- Banjo & Kazooie5,054
- Bayonetta7,902
- Bowser Jr.17,601
- Chrom2,085
- Cloud8,125
- Corrin4,016
- Dark Pit5,008
- Dark Samus4,244
- Dr. Mario7,461
- Duck Hunt10,431
- Falco2,605
- Greninja7,771
- Ice Climbers20,061
- Ike10,811
- Incineroar5,374
- Inkling5,203
- Isabelle6,523
- Ivysaur1,989
- Joker14,907
- Ken2,858
- King Dedede6,685
- King K. Rool5,066
- Little Mac6,743
- Lucario10,929
- Lucas7,038
- Lucina2,727
- Marth6,394
- Mii Fighter31,012
- Mr. Game & Watch38,063
- Olimar7,124
- Palutena1,816
- Pichu5,380
- Piranha Plant12,964
- Pit2,480
- Pokémon Trainer4,827
- R.O.B.20,241
- Richtergem answer2,199
- Ridley7,673
- Robin2,578
- Rosalina & Luma14,095
- Roy6,841
- Ryu3,353
- Sephiroth6,331
- Sheik4,131
- Shulk2,009
- Simon1,710
- Snake16,725
- Sora6,348
- Squirtle3,312
- Toon Link5,027
- Villager7,092
- Wii Fit Trainer19,409
- Wolf2,252
- Young Link2,733
- Zero Suit Samus5,868
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 16 answers · 16 picked by someone
- Captain Falcon9,841
- Charizard5,542
- Daisy21,554
- Diddy Kong17,663
- Fox10,458
- Ganondorf5,793
- Jigglypuff9,729
- Mega Man6,019
- Meta Knight11,946
- Mewtwo7,408
- Ness9,967
- Pac-Man6,472
- Samus13,271
- Steve82,495
- Wario65,188
- Zelda17,441
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 10 answers · 10 picked by someone
- Bowser59,792
- Donkey Kong32,163
- Kirby46,851
- Link46,635
- Luigi47,041
- Mario82,019
- Peach82,490
- Pikachu13,179
- Sonic20,281
- Yoshi55,890
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Min Min and Terry. The game also singled out Master Hand (Deep cut) and Richter (Rare) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game” accept?
89 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 6 (85 points), Rare 55 (60 points), Schooler 16 (30 points), Plankton 10 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game”?
Steve, given by 82,495 players (6.5%) as of 19:29 UTC on October 19. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a character that has been playable in a Super Smash Bros. game” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.