Check answers

Dive #96 · Prompt 2 of 7

Name a foul or rule violation in soccer, basketball, American football, cricket, rugby or ice hockey

October 19, 2026: 395 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 19:29 UTC on October 19. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
OffsidePlankton175,83314%
HandballPlankton70,1595.7%
TravelingPlankton39,8893.2%
IcingSchooler34,4882.8%
StrikingRare25,8522.1%
Back passRare25,0422%
Foul throwRare23,9711.9%
HoldingPlankton21,0491.7%
High-stickingSchooler19,7921.6%
Removing the shirtRare18,1901.5%

All 395 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 19:29 UTC on October 19.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Flying wedgegem answer4,774
  • Palpably unfair actgem answer1,728

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 248 answers · 232 picked by someone

A

  • Abuse of equipment1,734
  • Advancing a dead ball273
  • Aggressor2,765
  • Alteration of the playing surface109
  • Attempt to injure1,415
  • Away-from-the-play foul205

B

  • Backward pass out of bounds118
  • Blocking out of bounds215
  • Boring in528
  • Bowling consecutive overs116
  • Breaking the stumps in the delivery stride2
  • Butt block308
  • Butt-ending1,229

C

  • Cannonball415
  • Cavalry charge122
  • Changing mode of delivery without notice2
  • Changing places with the goalkeeper6
  • Chicken wing220
  • Climbing the fence51
  • Clock manipulation96
  • Closing hand on the puck322
  • Closing the gap42
  • Coaching box violation162
  • Coaching during play54
  • Coin toss infraction90
  • Concealing the ball2,618
  • Covering the mouth11,869
  • Crackback block232
  • Crease violation706
  • Crocodile roll1,022
  • Crusher tackle142
  • Cylinder violation111

D

  • Dangerous clean-out22
  • Defensive restrictions on kicks
  • Deliberate knock into touch12
  • Deliberate trick220
  • Detrimental conduct11
  • Disconcerting signals327
  • Disconcertion30
  • Disobeying an umpire's instruction25
  • Displacing the net96
  • Disqualifying foul51
  • Distracting the batter297
  • Distracting the penalty taker39
  • Double foul533
  • Double movement672
  • Dummy throw47

E

  • Early engagement108
  • Early jump215
  • Early push110
  • Early strike32
  • Early tackle171
  • Eight-second rule4,351
  • Entering the basket from below200
  • Entering the referee review area9
  • Entering the referee's crease2
  • Entering the stands87
  • Entering the video operation room2
  • Exceeding the bowling quota
  • Excessive appealing39
  • Excessive bouncers65
  • Excessive timeout551
  • Excessive use of the review signal5
  • Eye guarding70

F

  • Face tackle81
  • Failure to proceed directly to the penalty bench
  • Fake fielding883
  • Falling on the puck148
  • Fielding restriction breach32
  • Four-step rule79

G

  • Goalkeeper handling after release23
  • Goaltender playing beyond the center red line62
  • Goaltender playing the puck in the restricted area736
  • Goaltender proceeding to the bench
  • Goaltender throwing the puck toward the opponent's goal1
  • Grapple tackle192

H

  • Handled the ball904
  • Handling in the scrum52
  • Handling the puck321
  • Head slap65
  • Helping the runner169
  • Hit the ball twice1,843
  • Holding down162
  • Hurdling275

I

  • Illegal assist in scoring32
  • Illegal batting622
  • Illegal bind24
  • Illegal block above the waist31
  • Illegal block after a fair catch signal2
  • Illegal cut block88
  • Illegal deployment of a designated quarterback
  • Illegal double-team block2
  • Illegal dunk126
  • Illegal feint146
  • Illegal fielder movement3
  • Illegal fielding121
  • Illegal forward handoff26
  • Illegal kick697
  • Illegal kickoff175
  • Illegal numbering24
  • Illegal return of a disqualified player1
  • Illegal signal devices
  • Illegal snap1,080
  • Illegal spin-o-rama16
  • Illegal stick470
  • Illegal substance297
  • Illegal wedge903
  • Illegally entering the field8
  • Improper starting lineup15
  • Inappropriate physical contact633
  • Inciting an opponent14
  • Incorrect play-the-ball82
  • Interference from the bench43
  • Interfering with a penalty-shot taker4
  • Interfering with a spectator4
  • Interfering with the play-the-ball136
  • Interlocked interference3
  • Intimidating an umpire32
  • Invalid fair catch signal125

J

  • Jersey not tied down18
  • Jump ball violation230
  • Jumping at an opponent87

K

  • Kick catch interference265
  • Kick-off not going ten27
  • Kicking out on the full272
  • Kicking the ball from a player's hands1
  • Kicking the ball out of the ruck8
  • Killing the ball32
  • Knocking the puck away from an official

L

  • Lack of respect for the game7
  • Late charge on the kicker12
  • Late start116
  • Lazy runner10
  • Leaping919
  • Leaving the bench84
  • Leaving the bench at the end of a period1
  • Leaving the bench to speak to an official
  • Leaving the crease72
  • Leaving the field in protest36
  • Leaving the field without permission46
  • Leaving the lineout early9
  • Leaving the penalty bench early26
  • Leaving the technical area259
  • Leg whip238
  • Leg-side fielding restriction46
  • Leverage4,692
  • Lifting in the lineout4
  • Locking the ball102
  • Loitering117
  • Long-arm transfer
  • Lying on16

M

  • Making unauthorized marks on the field13
  • Marker not square34
  • Marking the ball20
  • Moving the tackled player1

N

  • Neck roll187
  • No yards40
  • Noise by persons subject to rules
  • Non-player foul3
  • Not back ten67
  • Not binding44
  • Not straight1,015
  • Not supporting body weight43

O

  • Obstructing the field3,412
  • Off feet1,251
  • Offensive player out of bounds55
  • Offside pass298
  • Onside kick formation violation
  • Ordered to the dressing room but returns1

P

  • Peel back block17
  • Piling on29
  • Piling snow18
  • Planned loose ball play11
  • Player going in motion in front of the bench
  • Player not returning the ball to an official
  • Player out of bounds on a kick8
  • Playing the nine287
  • Playing when not on the active list179
  • Playing with a broken stick854
  • Playing with too many sticks39
  • Playing without a helmet483
  • Practicing on the pitch3
  • Premature substitution14
  • Preventing the goalkeeper from releasing the ball79
  • Public criticism of officials2
  • Pulling an opponent off a pile2
  • Pulling down22
  • Pulling out of a maul9
  • Punching an unsuspecting opponent69
  • Punching the ball288
  • Punt out of bounds in flight134
  • Push blocking3

R

  • Reckless challenge236
  • Reducer78
  • Refusing to play the puck2
  • Refusing to start play5
  • Refusing to surrender stick for measurement1
  • Removing the helmet277
  • Removing the jersey before a fight163
  • Repeated fouls103
  • Rough play824
  • Roughing the holder71
  • Roughing the snapper329
  • Ruck infringement855
  • Running on the pitch304

S

  • Scrum-half dummy6
  • Sealing off360
  • Second touch2,976
  • Secondary altercation
  • Shattering the backboard230
  • Shepherding289
  • Short run687
  • Shoulder charge586
  • Side entry1,412
  • Sideline infraction1,345
  • Sleeper play4
  • Slew-footing1,601
  • Slow over rate390
  • Spear tackle833
  • Standing up338
  • Stealing a run6
  • Strip in a two-man tackle835
  • Swinging elbows19

T

  • Tackling a player without the ball83
  • Taking a player in the air258
  • Taking more than two steps after a fair catch
  • Testicle grabbing173
  • Third man in63
  • Threat of assault10
  • Throw-in foul570
  • Throwing an object46
  • Throwing the ball away296
  • Throwing the ball into the stands10
  • Throwing the stick334
  • Too many markers1
  • Truck and trailer239
  • Two-line pass456

U

  • Underarm bowling502
  • Unfair play386
  • Unsustained request for measurement
  • Untucked jersey3,981
  • Use it or lose it4
  • Use of the helmet27
  • Use of tobacco22

V

  • Voluntary tackle12

W

  • Wearing a mask34
  • Wearing tape on the hands in an altercation4
  • Wheeling217

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 105 answers · 105 picked by someone

  • Abusive language12,617
  • Assault4,719
  • Back pass25,042
  • Ball tampering5,832
  • Basket interference691
  • Beamer300
  • Biting7,305
  • Blindside block772
  • Blocking below the waist59
  • Boarding5,894
  • Checking from behind459
  • Chop block2,699
  • Chucking1,487
  • Clear-path foul1,542
  • Clipping3,342
  • Clothesline tackle415
  • Collapsing3,081
  • Cross-checking5,899
  • Dangerous play7,244
  • Dangerous tackle1,222
  • Dead-ball foul23
  • Defensive three seconds3,230
  • Dissent7,694
  • Eight-second violation6,234
  • Eye-gouging1,651
  • Face-off violation112
  • Fair catch interference209
  • Five-second violation5,254
  • Forward pass12,174
  • Foul play1,713
  • Foul throw23,971
  • Free-throw violation1,130
  • Goalkeeper off the line439
  • Goaltender interference2,628
  • Hacking3,180
  • Hair pulling6,560
  • Hand pass1,419
  • Hand-checking1,064
  • Hands in the ruck2,745
  • Hands to the face5,671
  • Hanging on the rim679
  • Head-butting4,155
  • Helmet-to-helmet181
  • High tackle12,158
  • Hip-drop tackle1,991
  • Hitting a defenseless player62
  • Hooking5,926
  • Horse-collar tackle4,580
  • Illegal block in the back2,131
  • Illegal check to the head1,228
  • Illegal contact1,072
  • Illegal defense135
  • Illegal equipment6,851
  • Illegal formation5,345
  • Illegal forward pass1,807
  • Illegal motion1,045
  • Illegal procedure369
  • Illegal screen2,117
  • Illegal shift3,885
  • Illegal substitution970
  • Illegal touching8,380
  • Illegal use of hands1,524
  • Inbound violation759
  • Ineligible receiver downfield10,265
  • Instigator404
  • Intentional foul575
  • Kicked ball5,494
  • Kicking13,784
  • Kickoff out of bounds2,418
  • Kneeing1,494
  • Knock-on15,247
  • Lane violation2,263
  • Loose-ball foul463
  • Misconduct1,118
  • Neutral zone infraction10,582
  • No ball16,525
  • Not releasing2,079
  • Not rolling away1,020
  • Obscene gesture556
  • Obstruction9,163
  • Over the back2,521
  • Physical abuse of officials1,647
  • Professional foul4,986
  • Puck over the glass1,778
  • Racial slurs3,318
  • Removing the shirt18,190
  • Retaliation57
  • Roughing7,059
  • Roughing the kicker9,217
  • Running into the kicker1,779
  • Spearing4,679
  • Spitting6,814
  • Stamping3,455
  • Striking25,852
  • Studs-up challenge1,392
  • Tackle from behind200
  • Take foul2,324
  • Targeting4,358
  • Taunting5,272
  • Time wasting6,468
  • Two-footed tackle684
  • Undercutting159
  • Unsportsmanlike foul316
  • Violent conduct8,611
  • Wide11,289

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 33 answers · 33 picked by someone

  • Backcourt violation16,582
  • Blocking foul1,949
  • Carrying6,481
  • Charging7,366
  • Delay of game9,047
  • Diving16,396
  • Elbowing2,685
  • Encroachment15,673
  • Excessive celebration3,319
  • Facemask7,224
  • Fighting17,313
  • Flagrant foul10,937
  • Goaltending12,901
  • High-sticking19,792
  • Icing34,488
  • Intentional grounding10,876
  • Interference3,375
  • Late tackle326
  • Offensive foul1,204
  • Out of bounds14,384
  • Personal foul2,378
  • Pushing10,573
  • Reaching in1,360
  • Roughing the passer15,030
  • Shooting foul404
  • Shot clock violation4,429
  • Slashing9,849
  • Technical foul12,574
  • Three-second violation15,050
  • Too many players16,901
  • Tripping15,207
  • Unnecessary roughness4,824
  • Unsportsmanlike conduct9,701

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone

  • Double dribble13,521
  • False start7,557
  • Handball70,159
  • Holding21,049
  • Offside175,833
  • Pass interference9,758
  • Traveling39,889

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a foul or rule violation in soccer, basketball, American football, cricket, rugby or ice hockey”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Flying wedge and Palpably unfair act.

How many answers does “Name a foul or rule violation in soccer, basketball, American football, cricket, rugby or ice hockey” accept?

395 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 248 (85 points), Rare 105 (60 points), Schooler 33 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a foul or rule violation in soccer, basketball, American football, cricket, rugby or ice hockey”?

Offside, given by 175,833 players (14%) as of 19:29 UTC on October 19. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name a foul or rule violation in soccer, basketball, American football, cricket, rugby or ice hockey” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.