Dive #95 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name a symbol of Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam or Buddhism (like the cross)
October 18, 2026: 447 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- HetoimasiaKrillionByzantine artists painted an empty throne, kept ready for Christ's return.
- ShivitiKrillionA synagogue plaque quoting Psalm 16:8, hung in front of the cantor.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:29 UTC on October 18. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swastika | Rare | 28,336 | 18% |
| Star of David | Plankton | 18,949 | 12% |
| Cross | Plankton | 11,220 | 7.1% |
| Buddha statue | Schooler | 7,747 | 4.9% |
| Ichthys | Schooler | 6,196 | 3.9% |
| Star and crescent | Plankton | 5,380 | 3.4% |
| Om | Schooler | 5,356 | 3.4% |
| Inverted cross | Rare | 3,705 | 2.4% |
| Elephant | Rare | 3,288 | 2.1% |
| Dharma wheel | Rare | 2,973 | 1.9% |
All 447 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:29 UTC on October 18.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Hetoimasiagem answer141
- Shivitigem answer328
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 356 answers · 305 picked by someone
A
- Abhaya mudra15
- Adventist logo17
- Alam99
- Almond blossom15
- Alms bowl88
- Anchor225
- Angel Moroni140
- Ankusha25
- Anuradhapura cross1
- Armenian cross43
- Ash cross441
- Ashoka tree11
- Auspice Maria4
- Avellane cross
B
- Bael37
- Bai sema26
- Banyan tree56
- Beehive66
- Bhagwa Dhwaj8
- Bhavacakra140
- Bheri
- Bhumisparsha mudra1
- Black Madonna of Częstochowa10
- Black Standard87
- Blessing hand17
- Bodhyangi mudra
- Bolnisi cross29
- Book of Mormon208
- Borromean rings29
- Bread and wine165
- Brigid's cross52
- Budded cross13
- Buddha eyes43
- Buddha footprint34
- Buddhist flag60
- Bulgarian cross10
- Butter lamp14
- Butterfly49
- Byzantine cross35
- Byzantine cross-crosslet
C
- Calatrava cross1
- Calvary cross15
- Canterbury cross1
- Carolingian cross
- Catherine wheel6
- Caucasian Albanian cross2
- Cherub140
- Chouan cross
- Christ Pantocrator8
- Christian flag29
- Christian Universalist cross
- Christingle20
- Christus69
- Cintamani3
- Clasped hands35
- Coat of arms of the Holy See2
- Compass rose (Anglican)2
- Coptic cross97
- Cossack cross1
- Coventry Cross of Nails
- Cross and Crown5
- Cross and flame9
- Cross cercelée
- Cross crosslet14
- Cross erminée
- Cross fleury1
- Cross fourchée
- Cross moline1
- Cross of Alcoraz
- Cross of Burgundy7
- Cross of Camargue1
- Cross of Jeremiah3
- Cross of Lorraine19
- Cross of Passion1
- Cross of Peñalba
- Cross of Saint Chad3
- Cross of Saint James35
- Cross of Saint John23
- Cross of Saint Maurice
- Cross of Saint Philip3
- Cross of Saints Maurice and Lazarus
- Cross of Salem1
- Cross of the Angels3
- Cross patonce1
- Cross pattée38
- Cross pattée fitchée
- Cross pommée
- Cross potent1
- Cross quadrate
- Crozier36
- Crux gemmata2
- CTR shield18
D
- Damaru21
- Deer109
- Dharmachakra mudra1
- Dhyana mudra
- Divine Mercy image5
- Double-headed eagle9
E
- East Syriac cross10
- Ecumenical cross2
- Empty tomb51
- Endless knot116
- Engrailed cross
- Enso46
- Ephod7
- Episcopal shield7
- Ethiopian cross10
- Etrog50
- Eucharistic dove5
F
- Five Holy Wounds165
- Flaming sword19
- Fleur-de-lis78
- Florian cross1
- Fly whisk8
- Forked cross7
G
- Gada43
- Gankyil39
- Garuda21
- Gayatri Mantra12
- Ghanta481
- Globus cruciger10
- Glorious Cross of Dozulé
- Goldfinch3
- Good Shepherd75
- Grapevine cross6
- Greek cross51
- Green121
- Gyan mudra2
H
- Hand of God72
- High cross
- Holy Lance112
- Holy Sponge
- Hoshen5
- Host373
- Huguenot cross4
I
- IC XC23
- IH monogram
- Immaculate Heart28
- IX monogram3
J
- Jacob's ladder33
- Jerusalem cross176
- Jhula2
- Judean date palm49
K
- Kabbalistic Tree of Life55
- Kadamba17
- Kalachakra symbol11
- Kalash91
- Kalpavriksha4
- Kamandalu4
- Kangling1
- Kanthaka
- Kapala38
- Karana mudra
- Kartika2
- Kaustubha
- Keys of Heaven102
- Khachkar6
- Khakkhara16
- Khatvanga5
- Kiddush cup6
- Kirtimukha6
- Krishna's flute64
- Kroaz Du
- Kusha grass7
- Kvajvari
L
- Labarum3
- Lalibela cross5
- Lazarus cross6
- Levite pitcher4
- Lily109
- Lion437
- Lion and lamb7
- Lion Capital of Ashoka9
- Lion of Judah39
- Liwa1
- Loaves and fishes19
- Lotus Sutra7
- Lotus throne11
- Lulav48
- Lulav and etrog3
- Luther rose17
- Lutheran cross6
M
- Macedonian cross2
- Madonna and Child40
- Mahabharata26
- Makara15
- Mandorla7
- Mani stone
- Marian Cross21
- Maronite cross7
- Martyr's cross2
- Mashallah24
- Messianic Seal of Jerusalem
- Miraculous Medal52
- Mirror (Darpana)13
- Monstrance44
- Moravian star5
- Moshiach flag3
- Mu (calligraphy)7
- Mudra123
- Muhammad (calligraphy)14
- Mustard seed48
N
- Naga84
- Nalayn11
- Nandipada3
- Ner tamid28
- Nestorian cross5
- Nordic cross20
- Novgorod cross
- Number 10824
O
- Occitan cross1
- Om mani padme hum5
- Om Namah Shivaya16
- Orans19
- Order of Christ Cross1
- Our Lady of Sorrows1
P
- Paduka8
- Pallium
- Palm branch754
- Papal cross39
- Papal tiara24
- Parasol42
- Parijata1
- Paschal candle30
- Passion flower
- Patriarchal cross84
- Peacock65
- Peacock feather32
- Pelican98
- Phoenix29
- Phurba36
- Pierced cross
- Pietà15
- Pilgrim's staff1
- Pillaiyar Suli9
- Pillar of the Flagellation
- Pisan cross
- Pomegranate72
- Portate cross
- Prayer rope17
- Presbyterian cross16
- Priestly Blessing hands14
Q
- Quaker star4
- Quatrefoil2
R
- Rainbow215
- Ramayana51
- Ring of twelve stars3
- Rooster89
- Rose392
- Rub el Hizb212
- Ruyi8
S
- Sacred thread50
- Saffron25
- Saint Alban's cross2
- Saint David's cross119
- Saint Julian's cross1
- Saint medal22
- Saint Piran's cross
- Saint Thomas Cross24
- Saltire201
- Salvation Army crest3
- Sanctuary lamp1
- Scallop shell10
- Scapular110
- Scourge22
- Seal of Muhammad38
- Seal of Solomon37
- Seamless robe2
- Seder plate26
- Serbian cross10
- Serpent on a pole35
- Shabbat candles7
- Shaligram8
- Shamrock33
- Shankha274
- Shatkona106
- Shema39
- Shield of the Trinity2
- Shin60
- Shri133
- Shroud of Turin325
- Shubh Labh52
- Sindoor72
- Skull and crossbones at Golgotha2
- Snow lion4
- Sri Yantra75
- Srivatsa53
- St George's Cross77
- Star of Lakshmi7
- Stations of the Cross35
- Staurogram120
- Sudarshana Chakra45
- Sujud Tilawa sign
- Sukkah21
- Supreme Order of Christ cross
T
- Takbir44
- Talmud143
- Tanakh30
- Tasbih199
- Tau cross69
- Tawhid finger2
- Tetragrammaton48
- Tetramorph2
- Teutonic cross14
- Thirty pieces of silver
- Three crosses21
- Three nails537
- Tongues of fire27
- Torah ark6
- Torah breastplate13
- Torah crown6
- Tree of Jesse4
- Trefoil8
- Tripitaka51
- Tripundra31
- Triratna76
- Tryzub cross
- Tulsi20
- Two golden fish29
- Tzitzit51
U
- Umbraculum
- Unicorn13
- Upanishads14
- Urdhva Pundra51
V
- Vaijayanti1
- Vajra184
- Vajrasana9
- Varada mudra
- Vedas120
- Veena20
- Veil of Veronica10
- Vel46
- Vibhuti12
- Victory banner15
- Victory Cross
- Vine260
- Vitarka mudra
- Voided cross1
- Vyajana1
W
- West Syriac cross
- Wheat1,148
- White97
- Wimpel4
- Windhorse5
- Winged lion2
- Winged man
- Winged ox
- Wooden fish16
- WWJD bracelet9
Y
- Ya Ali5
- Yad28
- Yantra102
- Yoni19
Z
- Zari (Shia taziya)3
- Zulfiqar246
- Zuljanah
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 79 answers · 79 picked by someone
- Advent wreath47
- Allah (calligraphy)782
- Alpha and Omega141
- Altar235
- Angel691
- Ankh1,412
- Ark of the Covenant146
- Basmala48
- Bhagavad Gita172
- Bindi1,324
- Bodhi tree291
- Burning bush533
- Celtic cross455
- Chai525
- Chakra (wheel)1,080
- Chalice724
- Chi Rho467
- Coexist symbol20
- Cow2,757
- Crown of thorns1,704
- Dharma wheel2,973
- Diya142
- Dove2,110
- Dreidel589
- Elephant3,288
- Eye of Providence99
- Halo476
- Hamsa1,123
- Hanukkah menorah235
- Hare Krishna mantra41
- Holy water320
- IHS54
- INRI122
- Inverted cross3,705
- Kaaba1,154
- Kippah1,535
- Lamb of God1,094
- Last Supper83
- Latin cross60
- Laughing Buddha501
- Lotus2,904
- Mala192
- Maltese cross105
- Mandala465
- Mezuzah405
- Mitre79
- Monk's robe31
- Namaste101
- Nandi144
- Nataraja42
- Nativity scene259
- Noah's Ark536
- Orthodox cross672
- Our Lady of Guadalupe82
- Pagoda81
- Prayer beads1,729
- Prayer flags38
- Prayer rug279
- Prayer wheel41
- Praying hands369
- Quran2,552
- Sacred Heart278
- Shahada247
- Shiva lingam286
- Shofar108
- Sign of the cross57
- Star of Bethlehem127
- Stupa135
- Swastika28,336
- Tabernacle349
- Tablets of the Law270
- Tallit112
- Tefillin103
- Tilaka293
- Torah scroll1,664
- Tree of Life320
- Triquetra69
- Trishula972
- Western Wall223
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Bible1,923
- Buddha statue7,747
- Crucifix1,042
- Ichthys6,196
- Menorah1,802
- Om5,356
- Rosary2,829
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Cross11,220
- Star and crescent5,380
- Star of David18,949
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a symbol of Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam or Buddhism (like the cross)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Hetoimasia and Shiviti.
How many answers does “Name a symbol of Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam or Buddhism (like the cross)” accept?
447 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 356 (85 points), Rare 79 (60 points), Schooler 7 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a symbol of Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam or Buddhism (like the cross)”?
Swastika, given by 28,336 players (18%) as of 06:29 UTC on October 18. It sits in the Rare tier, worth 60 points.
Is my answer to “Name a symbol of Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam or Buddhism (like the cross)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.