Dive #95 · Prompt 4 of 7
Name a sport where competitors wear gloves
October 18, 2026: 532 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- PesäpalloKrillionBlends traditional ball-batting team games with North American baseball.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:29 UTC on October 18. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golf | Schooler | 15,531 | 9.3% |
| Fencing | Schooler | 13,169 | 7.9% |
| Cricket | Schooler | 10,131 | 6.1% |
| Polo | Rare | 9,266 | 5.6% |
| Curling | Rare | 8,735 | 5.2% |
| Ice hockey | Plankton | 8,413 | 5.1% |
| Soccer | Plankton | 6,980 | 4.2% |
| Lacrosse | Schooler | 6,610 | 4% |
| Archery | Rare | 5,914 | 3.6% |
| Formula 1 | Schooler | 4,427 | 2.7% |
All 532 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:29 UTC on October 18.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Pesäpallogem answer428
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 452 answers · 306 picked by someone
#
- 3D archery144
- 24-hour mountain bike racing85
A
- Academic fencing22
- Accuracy landing2
- Aerials41
- Aerobatics125
- Aeronautical pentathlon1
- Air racing105
- Alpine combined6
- Alpine snowboarding38
- Alpine team event
- American handball62
- Appaloosa racing1
- Arabian horse racing5
- ARB3
- Armored combat74
- Arnis71
- ATV racing63
- Auto race (Japan)1
- Autograss3
B
- Balle Pelote
- Ban'ei racing13
- Bando kickboxing1
- Bandolero racing
- Bandy1,249
- Banger racing
- Banked slalom
- Bareback bronc riding3
- Barefoot water skiing2
- Barrel jumping1
- Basque pelota93
- Bâton français
- Beach hockey13
- Beach race (cycling)1
- Beach soccer53
- Bermuda fitted dinghy racing
- Bhutanese archery4
- Biathlon orienteering1
- Big air18
- Bike and run2
- Bike biathlon4
- Bikejoring
- BMX downhill19
- Board track racing
- Breakaway roping
- BriSCA stock cars
- Bronc riding7
- Broomball86
- Burnout competition
- Bus racing14
C
- Cable skiing
- Calf riding2
- Camogie21
- Canadian football83
- Canne de combat64
- Canopy piloting114
- Cargo bike racing
- Carriage driving12
- Charrería4
- Chuckwagon racing5
- Chun Kuk Do1
- Clout archery
- Combat sambo87
- Combat Wrestling2
- Combatives2
- Contact ju-jitsu4
- Criterium4
- Cross-country eliminator
- Cross-country paragliding
- Cross-Country Riding31
- Crosskart5
- Cycle speedway
- Cyclocross65
D
- Dally Ribbon roping
- Dartchery2
- Deporte de Lazo
- Desert racing17
- Dinghy sailing73
- Dirt jumping
- Dirt track racing50
- Dog scootering1
- Downhill mountain biking145
- Downhill skateboarding51
- Draft horse showing
- Dressage680
- Drifting127
- Dry-tooling4
- Dryland mushing
- Dual slalom
- Dwarf car racing2
E
- E-bike racing11
- Electric scooter racing3
- Electric skateboard racing1
- Endurance motorcycle racing7
- Enduro39
- Enduro (oval racing)
- Enduro mountain biking23
- Endurocross5
- English Pleasure1
- Equestrian Drill Team1
- Equitation26
- Eventing42
F
- Fat bike racing
- Fen skating
- Field archery8
- Field hunter1
- Figure 8 racing
- Fine harness
- Fives190
- Flat track racing
- Flight archery1
- Floorball247
- Folkrace6
- Formula 50025
- Formula 300042
- Formula 500011
- Formula Abarth1
- Formula Atlantic
- Formula Beat
- Formula BMW6
- Formula Continental2
- Formula Ford34
- Formula Junior7
- Formula Libre1
- Formula Mazda3
- Formula off road
- Formula Palmer Audi
- Formula Regional43
- Formula Renault53
- Formula Toyota3
- Formula Vee10
- Four-cross3
- Freeride MTB1
- Freeride skiing56
- Freeride snowboarding3
- Freestyle BMX18
- Freestyle motocross10
- Freestyle Snowboarding44
- Freestyle Snowmobiling1
- Frisian Handball
- Full contact karate2
- Fullbore target rifle5
- Futsal411
G
- Gaelic football1,006
- Gaelic handball38
- Giant slalom91
- GolfCross1
- Gongkwon Yusul
- Gran fondo5
- Grass autocross1
- Grass skiing6
- Grass track cycling
- Grasstrack
- Gravel racing10
- Gravity bike racing
- Greenpower racing
- GT racing145
- Gymkhana (motorsport)5
H
- Half-Pipe Skiing11
- Halfpipe60
- Hang gliding18
- Hare scramble1
- Harness racing35
- HEMA148
- Hickory golf
- High power rifle
- Hike and fly
- Hill climb35
- Hillcross1
- Historic racing1
- Horseball25
- Hot rod racing1
- Hot saw
- Hovercraft racing
- Hunt seat equitation1
- Hunter Hack
- Hunter Pacing
- Hunter under saddle1
- Hurling751
I
- Ice boating81
- Ice canoe racing40
- Ice cricket6
- Ice cross downhill3
- Ice racing39
- Ice speed climbing7
- Ice speedway
- Ice stock sport4
- Icelandic pace racing
- Icetrack cycling3
- Indian ball2
- Inline downhill
- International rules football7
J
- Jaripeo1
- Jersey skiff racing
- Jet ski freestyle
- Jet ski racing49
- Jet surfing5
- Jieitai kakutōjutsu
- Jineteo de yegua
- Jukendo1
- Jump racing46
K
- Kajukenbo
- Keelboat racing17
- Kempo11
- Kick light
- Kicksledding3
- Kite buggy
- Kite ice skating2
- Kite landboarding
- Koluchstyle
- Kortebaan
- Kudo32
- Kyotei1
- Kyudo56
L
- Ladies' Gaelic football2
- Land sailing6
- Land speed racing
- Late model racing2
- Lawn mower racing37
- Legends car racing
- Light contact
- Lightsaber combat1
- Long drive11
- Long track racing
M
- Manganas
- Manganas a caballo
- Marathon mountain biking4
- Marathon skating
- Match racing2
- Microd racing
- Midget car racing5
- Military patrol21
- Minifootball1
- Minimoto1
- Mixed climbing948
- Modern pentathlon52
- Modified racing
- Moguls76
- Mono skier X
- Monoskiing6
- Monowheel racing5
- Monster truck racing48
- Moped racing1
- Moto gymkhana
- Moto X Best Trick
- Moto X best whip
- Moto X Quarterpipe
- Moto X Speed and Style
- Moto X Step Up
- Motoball70
- Motor sprint
- Motorcycle chariot racing
- Motorcycle hillclimb2
- Motorcycle road racing32
- Motorcycle stunt riding5
- Motorcycle trials11
- Mountain bike giant slalom
- Mountain bike orienteering2
- Mountain bike slopestyle1
- Mountain bike trials8
- Mounted archery104
- Muay Lao1
N
- Naginata2
- National Hunt flat race3
- Natural track luge
- Nippon Kempo
- Nordic combined29
- Nordic field biathlon
O
- Off-road racing18
- Offshore sailing10
- One-make racing3
- Open-wheel racing31
- Oval track racing2
P
- Paint horse racing
- Pankration25
- Papi fútbol
- Parade horse class
- Paragliding110
- Paragliding accuracy
- Paragliding aerobatics
- Parallel giant slalom
- Parallel slalom1
- Paramotor racing2
- Pelota mixteca5
- Piales en el lienzo1
- Pickup truck racing
- Pit bike racing1
- Pitch and putt4
- Platform tennis1
- Pleasure driving1
- Point fighting1
- Point-to-point40
- Polocrosse82
- Pony racing3
- Popinjay1
- Powerboat racing199
- Powered hang gliding
- PowerPlay Golf
- Pradal Serey9
- Production car racing1
- Pugil stick fighting
- Puissance
- Pulka1
- Pump track1
Q
- Quarter horse racing
R
- Rail jam
- Rally raid31
- Rallycross87
- Ranch bronc riding
- Ranch rodeo
- Recurve archery8
- RIB racing
- Ringette173
- Rinkball3
- Road racing7
- Roadster (harness class)
- Roller skiing30
- Roping16
- Roving marks6
- Rugby fives9
- Run archery
S
- Saddle bronc riding
- Saddle seat1
- Sambo171
- Sanda45
- Savate55
- Scooter racing3
- Scooterjoring
- Scurry driving
- Service rifle shooting
- Shidōkan karate
- Shinty–hurling1
- Shoot boxing8
- Shootfighting
- Shooto46
- Short course off-road racing11
- Short track cross-country
- Shortcar racing
- Show hunter13
- Show skiing
- Showdown
- Showing (equestrian)11
- Sidecar racing4
- Sidecar speedway
- Sidecarcross
- Sidesaddle riding1
- Single wicket cricket4
- Singlestick
- Skate sailing
- Ski archery14
- Ski big air7
- Ski cross31
- Ski field shooting
- Ski flying7
- Ski marathon33
- Ski mountaineering59
- Ski orienteering2
- Ski slopestyle4
- Skiathlon1
- Skiboarding38
- Skibob7
- Skijoring24
- Skwal
- Skysurfing
- Slalom water skiing
- Slopestyle9
- Snow bike best trick
- Snow bike racing3
- Snowboard big air5
- Snowboard cross37
- Snowboard halfpipe30
- Snowboard slopestyle6
- Snowkiting3
- Snowmobile best trick
- Snowmobile hillclimb1
- Snowmobile speed and style
- Snowshoe biathlon1
- Snowshoe racing22
- Snowskating6
- Spearfishing107
- Speed flying7
- Speed golf132
- Speed sailing6
- Speed skiing39
- Speed skydiving
- Speedway20
- Splitboarding1
- Sport jujutsu1
- Sprint car racing14
- Stake race
- Steer riding
- Steer roping1
- Steer wrestling
- Street luge26
- Street stock racing1
- Style (skydiving)
- Super D72
- Super Formula29
- Super Formula Lights5
- Super GT7
- Super-G13
- Superkart racing4
- Supermodified racing
- Supermono
- Supermoto5
- Swamp buggy racing1
T
- Tandem cycling8
- Tang Soo Do1
- Tankendo1
- Tarung Derajat
- Team chasing
- Team pursuit
- Team roping8
- Telemark skiing4
- Tetrathlon1
- Tie-down roping8
- Time attack2
- Tough truck racing
- Tour skating
- Touring car racing144
- Traditional archery8
- TREC1
- Trick water skiing3
- Trot monté
- Truck racing18
- Truck trial
U
- Ultra-distance cycling4
- Ultra4 racing6
- Underwater hockey538
- Unicycling12
- Unifight
- UTV racing
V
- Valencian pelota13
- Vaquejada
- Velogemel racing
- Vovinam
W
- Water ski jumping4
- Water ski racing1
- Watercross4
- Wessex fives
- Wheelstand competition
- Wild cow riding4
- Winchester fives1
- Wingsuit flying8
- Winter duathlon1
- Winter pentathlon1
- Winter triathlon20
X
- X-Trial
Y
- Yabusame2
- Yak skiing
- Yaw-Yan
Z
- Zapcat racing
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 62 answers · 62 picked by someone
- Airsoft121
- Archery5,914
- Biathlon887
- BMX racing471
- Bobsled1,952
- Bull riding177
- Chess boxing1,508
- Cross-country skiing798
- Curling8,735
- Cycling2,275
- Dog sled racing99
- Downhill33
- Drag racing167
- Endurance racing226
- Equestrian4,348
- Field hockey2,236
- Flag football545
- Formula 2306
- Formula 3731
- Formula 4805
- Formula E259
- Freestyle skiing196
- Gloving2,138
- Horse racing2,279
- Ice climbing317
- IndyCar212
- Inline hockey25
- Jousting781
- Karate288
- Karting564
- Kendo268
- Luge974
- Motocross1,317
- MotoGP542
- Motorcycle racing410
- Mountain biking731
- Muay Thai1,492
- Paintball220
- Polo9,266
- Racquetball426
- Rally667
- Rifle shooting3,831
- Road cycling83
- Rodeo92
- Roller hockey67
- Sailing535
- Short-track speed skating33
- Show jumping198
- Skeleton891
- Ski jumping394
- Skydiving198
- Slalom251
- Snowmobile racing52
- Speed skating492
- Stock car racing44
- Street hockey132
- Supercross18
- T-ball225
- Taekwondo545
- Water skiing98
- Wheelchair racing267
- Wheelchair rugby309
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 13 answers · 13 picked by someone
- Alpine skiing3,366
- American football4,264
- Auto racing2,157
- Cricket10,131
- Fencing13,169
- Formula 14,427
- Golf15,531
- Kickboxing701
- Lacrosse6,610
- MMA2,364
- NASCAR1,263
- Snowboarding1,010
- Softball1,195
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Baseball4,229
- Boxing3,040
- Ice hockey8,413
- Soccer6,980
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a sport where competitors wear gloves”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Pesäpallo.
How many answers does “Name a sport where competitors wear gloves” accept?
532 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 452 (85 points), Rare 62 (60 points), Schooler 13 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a sport where competitors wear gloves”?
Golf, given by 15,531 players (9.3%) as of 06:29 UTC on October 18. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a sport where competitors wear gloves” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.