Dive #95 · Prompt 1 of 7
Name a fruit bigger than an apple
October 18, 2026: 206 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Coco de merKrillionIts seed is the heaviest in the plant kingdom.
- KarukaKrillionIts giant fruit heads hide coconut-flavoured nuts.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:29 UTC on October 18. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durian | Schooler | 37,183 | 20% |
| Jackfruit | Schooler | 21,027 | 11% |
| Dragon fruit | Schooler | 16,111 | 8.8% |
| Cantaloupe | Schooler | 12,922 | 7.1% |
| Papaya | Schooler | 10,442 | 5.7% |
| Pomelo | Rare | 8,857 | 4.8% |
| Watermelon | Plankton | 5,663 | 3.1% |
| Pumpkin | Schooler | 4,913 | 2.7% |
| Grapefruit | Plankton | 4,696 | 2.6% |
| Pomegranate | Schooler | 4,666 | 2.6% |
All 206 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:29 UTC on October 18.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Coco de mergem answer481
- Karukagem answer216
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 154 answers · 135 picked by someone
- Abiu44
- African breadfruit44
- Amalfi lemon18
- Ananas melon16
- Armenian cucumber49
- Asam gelugur
- Atemoya48
- Babaco31
- Bacuri3
- Bael142
- Bailan melon13
- Bambangan15
- Banana melon81
- Banana squash105
- Baobab fruit101
- Beach sugar apple5
- Binjai18
- Biribá54
- Black sapote260
- Blewah9
- Borojó13
- Breadnut30
- Buah merah5
- Buttercup squash27
- Calabash tree fruit14
- Calabaza42
- Candy roaster1
- Canistel150
- Carnival squash4
- Casaba melon139
- Cassabanana16
- Cempedak590
- Chaplaish
- Charentais melon21
- Chilacayote8
- Chinese eggplant86
- Chinese quince20
- Citron melon41
- Comice pear2
- Crane melon9
- Crenshaw melon12
- Cupuaçu91
- Cushaw1
- Delicata squash13
- Dugdug3
- Durian daun13
- Durian marangang4
- Egusi melon4
- Elephant apple92
- Entawak2
- Fluted pumpkin5
- Fuzzy melon34
- Gac217
- Galia melon61
- Gaya melon15
- Gem squash10
- Genipap1
- Giant granadilla52
- Golden nugget squash1
- Green sapote9
- Hachiya persimmon4
- Hala fruit70
- Hami melon353
- Haruka2
- Hassaku1
- Horse mango11
- Hubbard squash6
- Hyuganatsu2
- Ice-cream bean191
- Ilama
- Iyokan1
- Japanese eggplant28
- Jicama286
- Junglesop8
- Kajari melon2
- Kamokamo3
- Kanpei2
- Kawachi bankan69
- Keledang
- Keluak9
- Kinkoji unshiu
- Kiwano472
- Kiyomi1
- Koginut squash
- Kolkhoznitsa melon
- Korean melon1,032
- Kuini2
- Lai durian8
- Limelon8
- Mammee apple32
- Mandacaru
- Marang210
- Marolo2
- Melogold2
- Mirza melon
- Monkey jack3
- Monstera350
- Mountain papaya5
- Mountain soursop3
- Nara melon7
- Natal orange48
- Natsumikan
- Neck pumpkin4
- Nipa palm fruit27
- Noni142
- Ocoki
- Ogen melon
- Orangelo7
- Oriental pickling melon
- Oroblanco25
- Oxheart tomato32
- Pahadi nimbu3
- Palmyra fruit203
- Pataxte7
- Pedalai5
- Pepino34
- Persian melon501
- Piquiá
- Pompia8
- Pond apple21
- Ponderosa lemon19
- Poorman orange25
- Red durian215
- Red kuri squash10
- Rhino horn banana5
- Ridge gourd7
- Sanbokan6
- Sansapote2
- Santa Claus melon119
- Setoka
- Shangjuan
- Sharlyn melon1
- Shishi yuzu4
- Sikkim cucumber4
- Snake gourd42
- Snap melon36
- Soncoya6
- South American sapote22
- Sprite melon14
- Sweet dumpling squash
- Tamaran39
- Tamopan persimmon1
- Tendral melon
- Terap2
- Thai guava35
- Tigger melon18
- Timun suri1
- Torpedo melon1
- Tortoise durian2
- Tromboncino4
- Turban squash
- Wolf apple10
- Wood apple268
- Yellow cucumber50
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 34 answers · 34 picked by someone
- Acorn squash70
- Asian pear2,916
- Avocado1,530
- Beefsteak tomato424
- Bitter melon1,511
- Bottle gourd150
- Breadfruit2,811
- Buddha's hand1,079
- Butternut squash752
- Cacao954
- Canary melon566
- Chayote198
- Cherimoya497
- Citron224
- Corn175
- Cucumber1,432
- Custard apple2,316
- Eggplant1,504
- Kabocha97
- Luffa114
- Mamey sapote595
- Marrow44
- Pomelo8,857
- Quince462
- Soursop3,062
- Spaghetti squash160
- Summer squash49
- Sumo citrus291
- Ugli fruit257
- Winter melon2,450
- Winter squash28
- Yellow dragon fruit623
- Yellow squash161
- Zucchini571
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 13 answers · 13 picked by someone
- Cantaloupe12,922
- Coconut3,539
- Dragon fruit16,111
- Durian37,183
- Gourd643
- Honeydew4,221
- Jackfruit21,027
- Mango2,620
- Melon2,373
- Papaya10,442
- Pomegranate4,666
- Pumpkin4,913
- Squash1,863
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Grapefruit4,696
- Pineapple4,273
- Watermelon5,663
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a fruit bigger than an apple”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Coco de mer and Karuka.
How many answers does “Name a fruit bigger than an apple” accept?
206 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 154 (85 points), Rare 34 (60 points), Schooler 13 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a fruit bigger than an apple”?
Durian, given by 37,183 players (20%) as of 06:29 UTC on October 18. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a fruit bigger than an apple” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.