Check answers

Dive #94 · Prompt 3 of 7

Name someone who’s won MVP (NBA/NFL/MLB), Premier League Player of the Season, or won the Ballon d’Or

October 17, 2026: 324 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 15:14 UTC on October 17. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
LeBron JamesPlankton47,8338%
Lionel MessiPlankton42,4577.1%
Michael JordanPlankton35,9766%
Stephen CurryPlankton17,2812.9%
Kobe BryantPlankton16,6332.8%
Cristiano RonaldoPlankton15,9112.7%
Luka ModrićSchooler14,2972.4%
Tom BradyPlankton12,9562.2%
Pavel NedvědDeep cut12,6912.1%
Michael OwenRare12,3472.1%

All 324 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 15:14 UTC on October 17.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Jim Konstantygem answer934
  • Mark Moseleygem answer2,342

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 120 answers · 120 picked by someone

  • Ada Hegerberg322
  • Al Rosen77
  • Alan Page349
  • Allan Simonsen575
  • Bert Jones85
  • Bob Cousy2,963
  • Bob Elliott50
  • Bob McAdoo1,223
  • Bob O'Farrell6
  • Bob Pettit3,108
  • Bobby Shantz54
  • Boog Powell40
  • Boomer Esiason134
  • Brian Sipe110
  • Bucky Walters51
  • Carl Hubbell3
  • Charlie Gehringer9
  • Chuck Klein24
  • Dale Murphy142
  • Dave Cowens867
  • Dave Parker121
  • Dazzy Vance16
  • Denis Law1,359
  • Denny McLain24
  • Dick Allen49
  • Dick Groat38
  • Dizzy Dean94
  • Dolph Camilli175
  • Don Baylor70
  • Don Newcombe11
  • Dwight Yorke281
  • Earl Campbell83
  • Earl Morrall16
  • Eddie Collins42
  • Elston Howard9
  • Ernie Lombardi71
  • Flórián Albert359
  • Fran Tarkenton265
  • Frank McCormick6
  • Frank Schulte10
  • Frankie Frisch10
  • Fred Lynn64
  • Freddie Ljungberg214
  • Gabby Hartnett5
  • George Bell126
  • George Burns32
  • George Foster19
  • George Sisler18
  • Gianni Rivera99
  • Hal Newhouser21
  • Hank Sauer51
  • Hristo Stoichkov2,045
  • Ihor Belanov512
  • Jackie Jensen22
  • Jake Daubert5
  • Jean-Pierre Papin1,038
  • Jeff Burroughs17
  • Jim Bottomley1
  • Jim Rice565
  • Jim Taylor23
  • Jimmie Foxx100
  • Joe Gordon85
  • Joe Medwick5
  • Joe Theismann157
  • John Brodie64
  • Johnny Evers11
  • Josef Masopust290
  • Juan González105
  • Juninho Paulista282
  • Justin Morneau178
  • Karl-Heinz Rummenigge837
  • Ken Anderson185
  • Ken Boyer22
  • Ken Caminiti111
  • Ken Stabler60
  • Kevin Keegan2,280
  • Kevin Mitchell108
  • Kevin Phillips563
  • Larry Brown32
  • Larry Doyle7
  • Lefty Grove46
  • Lou Boudreau12
  • Luis Suárez Miramontes37
  • Marty Marion127
  • Matthias Sammer959
  • Maury Wills184
  • Megan Rapinoe208
  • Mickey Cochrane12
  • Mo Vaughn102
  • Mort Cooper73
  • Nellie Fox56
  • Norm Van Brocklin46
  • Oleh Blokhin218
  • Omar Sívori126
  • Orlando Cepeda6
  • Paolo Rossi232
  • Paul Hornung39
  • Paul Waner5
  • Pavel Nedvěd12,691
  • Phil Cavarretta2
  • Phil Rizzuto25
  • Raymond Kopa304
  • Rich Gannon517
  • Roger Peckinpaugh11
  • Roman Gabriel62
  • Roy Campanella25
  • Shaun Alexander871
  • Spud Chandler39
  • Stanley Matthews3,337
  • Steve McNair285
  • Terry Pendleton59
  • Thurman Thomas77
  • Tris Speaker24
  • Vida Blue119
  • Wes Unseld3,251
  • Willie Hernández81
  • Willie McGee44
  • Willis Reed443
  • Y. A. Tittle81
  • Zoilo Versalles117

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 147 answers · 147 picked by someone

  • Adrian Peterson2,644
  • Aitana Bonmatí541
  • Alan Shearer3,047
  • Albert Pujols678
  • Alexia Putellas523
  • Alfredo Di Stéfano3,098
  • Allen Iverson3,362
  • Andre Dawson158
  • Andrew McCutchen201
  • Andriy Shevchenko5,679
  • Barry Larkin30
  • Barry Sanders741
  • Bart Starr663
  • Bill Russell2,356
  • Bill Walton1,897
  • Bob Gibson90
  • Bobby Charlton1,339
  • Brooks Robinson71
  • Bruno Fernandes3,021
  • Buster Posey548
  • Cal Ripken Jr.407
  • Carl Yastrzemski81
  • Charles Barkley1,817
  • Chipper Jones230
  • Christian Yelich1,034
  • Clayton Kershaw542
  • Cody Bellinger592
  • David Robinson376
  • Dennis Eckersley102
  • Dirk Nowitzki2,385
  • Don Mattingly100
  • Dustin Pedroia476
  • Eden Hazard2,926
  • Emmitt Smith2,666
  • Ernie Banks65
  • Eusébio940
  • Fabio Cannavaro5,557
  • Frank Lampard1,359
  • Frank Robinson76
  • Frank Thomas107
  • Franz Beckenbauer2,570
  • Freddie Freeman552
  • Gareth Bale1,905
  • George Best2,670
  • George Brett179
  • George Weah4,497
  • Gerd Müller1,315
  • Giancarlo Stanton106
  • Hakeem Olajuwon1,761
  • Hank Greenberg41
  • Harmon Killebrew59
  • Ichiro Suzuki787
  • Iván Rodríguez36
  • Jamie Vardy6,892
  • Jason Giambi49
  • Jeff Bagwell46
  • Jeff Kent173
  • Jim Brown494
  • Jimmy Rollins178
  • Joe DiMaggio362
  • Joe Mauer266
  • Joe Morgan49
  • Joe Torre330
  • Joey Votto267
  • Johan Cruyff3,943
  • John Elway664
  • Johnny Bench71
  • Johnny Unitas360
  • José Abreu416
  • José Altuve511
  • José Canseco149
  • Josh Donaldson626
  • Josh Hamilton376
  • Julius Erving728
  • Justin Verlander680
  • Kaká8,117
  • Karl Malone1,186
  • Keith Hernandez78
  • Kevin De Bruyne2,738
  • Kevin Garnett887
  • Kirk Gibson43
  • Kris Bryant512
  • Kurt Warner577
  • LaDainian Tomlinson682
  • Larry Walker153
  • Lawrence Taylor499
  • Lev Yashin12,334
  • Lothar Matthäus641
  • Lou Gehrig323
  • Luís Figo1,399
  • Marco van Basten1,983
  • Marcus Allen41
  • Marshall Faulk131
  • Matt Ryan1,035
  • Michael Owen12,347
  • Michel Platini2,535
  • Miguel Cabrera565
  • Miguel Tejada119
  • Mike Schmidt167
  • Moses Malone1,480
  • N'Golo Kanté1,469
  • Nemanja Vidić4,513
  • Oscar Robertson1,307
  • Patrick Vieira82
  • Paul Goldschmidt270
  • Pete Rose399
  • Peter Schmeichel259
  • Phil Foden2,401
  • Reggie Jackson203
  • Rickey Henderson367
  • Rivaldo799
  • Roberto Baggio460
  • Roberto Clemente207
  • Robin Yount114
  • Rod Carew38
  • Rodri6,139
  • Roger Clemens179
  • Roger Maris88
  • Rogers Hornsby71
  • Rollie Fingers123
  • Ronald Acuña Jr.415
  • Rúben Dias325
  • Ruud Gullit779
  • Ruud van Nistelrooy396
  • Ryan Braun309
  • Ryan Howard159
  • Ryne Sandberg62
  • Sammy Sosa532
  • Sandy Koufax161
  • Stan Musial117
  • Steve Garvey25
  • Steve Nash9,028
  • Steve Young407
  • Terrell Davis300
  • Terry Bradshaw394
  • Thurman Munson52
  • Tim Duncan1,402
  • Ty Cobb352
  • Vincent Kompany153
  • Virgil van Dijk1,339
  • Vladimir Guerrero312
  • Walter Johnson21
  • Walter Payton701
  • Willie Mays221
  • Willie McCovey15
  • Willie Stargell40
  • Yogi Berra130

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 43 answers · 43 picked by someone

  • Aaron Judge1,709
  • Aaron Rodgers2,939
  • Alex Rodriguez721
  • Barry Bonds1,391
  • Brett Favre1,507
  • Bryce Harper839
  • Cam Newton1,132
  • Dan Marino810
  • Derrick Rose8,142
  • Erling Haaland7,238
  • Giannis Antetokounmpo3,946
  • Hank Aaron543
  • Jackie Robinson1,904
  • James Harden1,923
  • Joe Montana1,459
  • Joel Embiid1,839
  • Josh Allen3,719
  • Kareem Abdul-Jabbar2,372
  • Karim Benzema5,057
  • Ken Griffey Jr.526
  • Kevin Durant3,409
  • Lamar Jackson3,724
  • Larry Bird11,089
  • Luis Suárez3,209
  • Luka Modrić14,297
  • Magic Johnson3,696
  • Matthew Stafford1,910
  • Mickey Mantle743
  • Mike Trout1,191
  • Mohamed Salah5,382
  • Mookie Betts847
  • Nikola Jokić4,158
  • O. J. Simpson1,270
  • Ousmane Dembélé8,581
  • Ronaldinho7,265
  • Ronaldo Nazário713
  • Russell Westbrook2,333
  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander3,255
  • Ted Williams665
  • Thierry Henry4,959
  • Wayne Rooney6,203
  • Wilt Chamberlain2,691
  • Zinedine Zidane4,678

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 12 answers · 12 picked by someone

  • Babe Ruth6,573
  • Cristiano Ronaldo15,911
  • Kobe Bryant16,633
  • LeBron James47,833
  • Lionel Messi42,457
  • Michael Jordan35,976
  • Patrick Mahomes3,083
  • Peyton Manning3,899
  • Shaquille O’Neal7,471
  • Shohei Ohtani8,884
  • Stephen Curry17,281
  • Tom Brady12,956

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name someone who’s won MVP (NBA/NFL/MLB), Premier League Player of the Season, or won the Ballon d’Or”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Jim Konstanty and Mark Moseley.

How many answers does “Name someone who’s won MVP (NBA/NFL/MLB), Premier League Player of the Season, or won the Ballon d’Or” accept?

324 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 120 (85 points), Rare 147 (60 points), Schooler 43 (30 points), Plankton 12 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name someone who’s won MVP (NBA/NFL/MLB), Premier League Player of the Season, or won the Ballon d’Or”?

LeBron James, given by 47,833 players (8%) as of 15:14 UTC on October 17. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name someone who’s won MVP (NBA/NFL/MLB), Premier League Player of the Season, or won the Ballon d’Or” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.