Dive #94 · Prompt 4 of 7
Name a chemical element whose symbol is one letter
October 17, 2026: 14 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- YttriumKrillionNamed after Ytterby, the Swedish village behind four element names.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 14:59 UTC on October 17. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potassium | Schooler | 129,287 | 24% |
| Hydrogen | Plankton | 61,750 | 11% |
| Boron | Rare | 52,212 | 9.5% |
| Oxygen | Plankton | 51,151 | 9.3% |
| Tungsten | Deep cut | 40,729 | 7.4% |
| Uranium | Schooler | 34,492 | 6.3% |
| Carbon | Plankton | 34,360 | 6.3% |
| Nitrogen | Plankton | 28,932 | 5.3% |
| Iodine | Rare | 27,862 | 5.1% |
| Yttrium | Krillion | 27,694 | 5.1% |
All 14 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 14:59 UTC on October 17.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Yttriumgem answer27,694
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Tungsten40,729
- Vanadium11,347
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Boron52,212
- Fluorine16,950
- Iodine27,862
- Phosphorus15,112
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Potassium129,287
- Sulfur16,251
- Uranium34,492
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Carbon34,360
- Hydrogen61,750
- Nitrogen28,932
- Oxygen51,151
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a chemical element whose symbol is one letter”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Yttrium.
How many answers does “Name a chemical element whose symbol is one letter” accept?
14 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 2 (85 points), Rare 4 (60 points), Schooler 3 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a chemical element whose symbol is one letter”?
Potassium, given by 129,287 players (24%) as of 14:59 UTC on October 17. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a chemical element whose symbol is one letter” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.