Dive #93 · Prompt 7 of 7
Name something that uses steam
October 16, 2026: 630 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- AeolipileKrillionHero of Alexandria described this spinning steam sphere around 60 AD.
- Pop-pop boatKrillionIts toy steam engine has no moving parts at all.
- Alcohol stillRareA spirited use of steam.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:29 UTC on October 16. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam locomotive | Plankton | 17,986 | 19% |
| Nuclear power plant | Schooler | 10,933 | 11% |
| Iron | Plankton | 10,893 | 11% |
| Sauna | Schooler | 4,832 | 5% |
| Food steamer | Schooler | 4,219 | 4.4% |
| Kettle | Plankton | 3,981 | 4.1% |
| Steam engine | Plankton | 3,424 | 3.6% |
| Rice cooker | Schooler | 3,279 | 3.4% |
| Steam humidifier | Schooler | 3,059 | 3.2% |
| Pressure cooker | Schooler | 2,635 | 2.7% |
All 630 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:29 UTC on October 16.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Aeolipilegem answer184
- Pop-pop boatgem answer238
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 548 answers · 339 picked by someone
A
- Absorption chiller9
- Aerated steam seed treatment
- Ammonia plant47
- Amphibious assault ship5
- Amphibious steam vehicle1
- Antigen retrieval steamer
- Arnold sterilizer1
- Aseptic canning
- Asparagus steamer7
- Atmospheric railway2
- Aufguss3
- Autoclave expansion test
B
- Baby food maker34
- Bafufu2
- Bakera9
- Bamboo carbonization2
- Barring engine
- Batangeh1
- Batimung
- Battlecruiser2
- Battleship111
- Beam engine25
- Bed bug steamer16
- Bedpan washer1
- Biomass power plant13
- Bitumen foaming
- Blast humidification
- Blastpipe2
- Blowing engine2
- Bottle washer18
- Bread cloche2
- Brew kettle3
- Brewery69
C
- Cabinet finisher
- Caldarium2
- Calliope80
- Calorifier9
- Candy cooker2
- Carbolic steam spray
- Carcass steam vacuuming
- Cart washer1
- Cash still
- Cashew steam cooker
- Cataplana1
- Cereal cooker3
- Chafing dish9
- Chain boat1
- Cheeseburger steamer3
- Cheung fun steamer5
- Chip steaming vessel2
- Chukaman steamer
- Clambake2
- Clay pot cooker11
- Clean steam generator4
- Climate chamber2
- Clyde puffer1
- Coastal defence ship
- Cocoon stifling1
- Coffee decaffeination3
- Coffee urn9
- Cogeneration16
- Coiled tank car1
- Column still1
- Combined cycle power plant18
- Combined gas and steam2
- Combined nuclear and steam propulsion3
- Combined steam and gas1
- Computer room air conditioner
- Conservation steamer2
- Convection steamer8
- Cooker-stretcher
- Cornish engine
- Corrugator28
- Cotton mill50
- Couscoussier4
- Crane engine2
- Crane tank locomotive
- Croup kettle4
- Crude oil distillation unit1
- Cruiser (warship)1
- Curanto
- Cured-in-place pipe1
- Cuscuzeira2
- Cyclic steam stimulation
D
- Dairy steam chest1
- Dandang
- Deaerator7
- Decatizing3
- Deck oven6
- Delayed coker
- Dent steaming
- Desolventizer-toaster
- Destroyer escort
- Dewax autoclave3
- Dhokla steamer6
- Direct steam injection11
- Dish sterilizer7
- Distillery150
- Dobin-mushi pot
- Donabe steamer3
- Double steaming15
- Downhole steam generation2
- Drum dryer1
- Dum pukht1
- Dyeing jigger
E
- Earth oven28
- Effluent decontamination system
- Egg poacher24
- En papillote1
- EPS molding
- Ethylbenzene dehydrogenation2
- Expanded cork production
- Extrusion cooker
F
- Fat splitting
- Feather steaming
- Feed steamer
- Feedwater heater2
- Fire-tube boiler1
- Fireless locomotive
- Fish meal plant
- Flash boiler2
- Flash détente
- Flatwork ironer5
- Fluid catalytic cracking9
- Food steam tunnel
- Foot steamer12
- Form finisher4
G
- Geared steam locomotive
- Glue joint steaming
- Green coffee steaming
- Grill steam brush
- Gum removal machine
H
- Hair spa69
- Hair steaming19
- Hat steamer19
- Hay steamer5
- Heat recovery steam generator7
- Heating plant9
- Herbal fumigation
- Heritage railway15
- High-temperature electrolysis3
- Hosiery boarding
- Hospital29
- Hot break
- Hot liquor tank1
- Hot towel steamer16
- Hydrogen peroxide rocket
- Hypsometer1
I
- Idli steamer141
- Industrial fermenter
- Industrial smokehouse1
- Inspection locomotive
- Integrated gasification combined cycle
- Integrated solar combined cycle
- Irish sweathouse2
- Ironclad46
- Ironclad floating battery
J
- J-box
- Jet dyeing machine2
- Jewelry steam cleaner8
- Jigoku-mushi
- Jjimjilbang14
- Juice heater
K
- Keg washer1
- Khmer herbal steam bath
- Khoa machine
- Kier
- Kjeldahl distillation unit
- Ksheeradhooma
- Kukusan2
- Kumbhi sweda
L
- Label steaming1
- Laboratory steam bath
- Lake freighter13
- Lake steamer
- Lao herbal sauna
- Linear Fresnel reflector plant
- Locomotive blower9
- Locomotive booster
- Low-temperature steam formaldehyde sterilizer1
- Lucas-Championnière spray
- Lumber dry kiln1
M
- Mail tender1
- Man engine
- Mantovarka2
- Maple syrup evaporator5
- Marine evaporator
- Marine steam engine11
- Mash tun1
- Masonite gun
- Mechanical stoker5
- Melting dome
- Microwave cleaner8
- Milk cooker7
- Mill engine1
- Mochi maker4
- Modak steamer1
- Model steam engine47
- Moisture separator reheater
- Momo steamer47
- Monitor (warship)
- Multi-stage flash distillation1
- Multiple-effect distillation3
- Multiple-effect evaporator4
- Mushiburo
- Mushroom compost pasteurization
N
- Nadi sweda
- Natural gas power plant13
- Nuclear icebreaker1
- Nuclear-powered cruiser1
- Nuclear-powered ship11
O
- Oat steamer
- Ocean thermal energy conversion
- Oil refinery96
- Oilseed conditioner
- Oukup
- Oven steam pan1
- Oyster steam shucking
P
- Pachamanca
- Package dyeing machine
- Packet steamer2
- Palm oil mill1
- Pants topper
- Paper mill100
- Pasteurizer22
- Pellet mill2
- Pepes2
- Phreatic eruption
- Piano hammer steaming
- Pirts1
- Platza178
- Portable engine
- Pot still14
- Pressure cooker test1
- Pressure fryer25
- Pressure leaching autoclave
- Pressure steamer7
- Pressurized groundwood pulping
- Processed cheese cooker1
- Proofer16
- Prostate steam treatment7
- Pu'er cake pressing
- Pudding steamer
- Puff iron
- Puffing gun4
- Pulp digester
- Puto steamer7
- Puttu maker7
R
- Rack oven
- Rapid heat cycle molding
- Rasul1
- Reboiler24
- Rendering plant
- Retort sterilizer10
- Rice parboiling
- Rice steam cabinet
- Robot vacuum with steam6
- Rocket belt
- Rolling mill engine1
- Roman bath17
- Rope-hauled incline2
- Rotary cereal cooker
- Rotary steam engine2
S
- Sake rice steamer
- Sanarium
- Sanforizing4
- Savery engine1
- Shirt finisher37
- Shoe steamer43
- Showman's engine
- Sifutu
- Silane curing sauna
- Siphon coffee maker4
- Siru9
- Slasher sizing machine
- Smoke sauna2
- Snagboat1
- Soap kettle
- Soil steaming5
- Solar thermal plant28
- Soot blower7
- Soybean steamer
- Soymilk cooker
- Spinning cone column1
- Spotting board
- Stamp steaming
- Steam accumulator1
- Steam activation1
- Steam agglomeration
- Steam air fryer27
- Steam air pump1
- Steam aircraft98
- Steam airship4
- Steam atomization8
- Steam bakery5
- Steam baking8
- Steam balloon8
- Steam barge9
- Steam barrier1
- Steam blanching2
- Steam blocking6
- Steam blowing1
- Steam box51
- Steam box hangi
- Steam brake1
- Steam brig2
- Steam bus15
- Steam cabinet7
- Steam calorimeter
- Steam canner2
- Steam cannon15
- Steam capstan
- Steam car wash28
- Steam carousel4
- Steam channeler
- Steam chest
- Steam clock346
- Steam closet52
- Steam coil2
- Steam coining press2
- Steam collier1
- Steam concrete mixer1
- Steam conditioning of poles
- Steam convector8
- Steam corvette
- Steam cracking18
- Steam crane6
- Steam crawler tractor1
- Steam curing
- Steam curling iron3
- Steam cylinder1
- Steam deodorization2
- Steam digester
- Steam disinfector1
- Steam ditcher
- Steam donkey27
- Steam drag saw
- Steam dragline
- Steam dredger1
- Steam drifter
- Steam drilling rig2
- Steam drum
- Steam ejector18
- Steam elevator7
- Steam engine indicator1
- Steam exhaust box
- Steam explosion1
- Steam ferry8
- Steam filature6
- Steam fire engine3
- Steam fireboat1
- Steam flaking2
- Steam flooding25
- Steam fountain
- Steam frigate
- Steam frying6
- Steam gasification2
- Steam gauge6
- Steam generating set15
- Steam grain elevator
- Steam granulation1
- Steam griddle
- Steam gunboat1
- Steam hair brush1
- Steam hair straightener218
- Steam hairsetter25
- Steam hammer114
- Steam harvester1
- Steam heat treatment of lumber
- Steam helicopter10
- Steam hotpot3
- Steam icebreaker
- Steam infusion5
- Steam injection1
- Steam injection pressing
- Steam injector11
- Steam jack2
- Steam jacket5
- Steam jet refrigeration
- Steam juicer2
- Steam launch23
- Steam laundry3
- Steam lawn mower11
- Steam lifeboat
- Steam log loader1
- Steam man10
- Steam microwave3
- Steam mill43
- Steam monorail
- Steam motorcycle48
- Steam paint stripper2
- Steam pasteurization2
- Steam peeling3
- Steam pile driver12
- Steam pleating1
- Steam plough2
- Steam pump70
- Steam pumping station
- Steam purging1
- Steam radiant panel
- Steam radiator vent35
- Steam railcar1
- Steam ram1
- Steam reforming44
- Steam reverser
- Steam riveter
- Steam roasting
- Steam rocket42
- Steam rotary snowplow4
- Steam safety valve
- Steam sander
- Steam sawmill
- Steam scalding1
- Steam schooner4
- Steam secondary pressure drainer
- Steam ship of the line
- Steam shrink tunnel
- Steam siren
- Steam sloop
- Steam smothering
- Steam snowmelt system
- Steam stamp6
- Steam steering engine
- Steam stone crusher
- Steam stripping3
- Steam submarine19
- Steam switchback1
- Steam tank12
- Steam thawing7
- Steam threshing machine7
- Steam torpedo1
- Steam tracing7
- Steam tram5
- Steam trap9
- Steam trawler
- Steam treating3
- Steam tricycle1
- Steam trumpet
- Steam tube dryer
- Steam tube oven
- Steam tug8
- Steam tunnel finisher
- Steam turbine chiller
- Steam turbine LNG carrier2
- Steam turbine locomotive
- Steam turbopump
- Steam uncapping knife1
- Steam unit heater
- Steam vacuum capping
- Steam vulcanization3
- Steam wagon20
- Steam water purifier3
- Steam wax melter
- Steam weeder5
- Steam whaler
- Steam winch4
- Steam yacht3
- Steam yacht ride1
- Steam-air decoking
- Steam-assisted flare
- Steam-assisted gravity drainage15
- Steam-clean oven2
- Steam-diesel hybrid locomotive
- Steam-electric locomotive
- Steam-heated calender11
- Steam-heated fryer
- Steam-heated hot press
- Steam-hydraulic forging press4
- Steam-in-place11
- Steam-injected gas turbine1
- Steam-injection oven3
- Steam-iron process1
- Steam-jacketed kettle8
- Steam-powered cotton gin17
- Steam-powered fan5
- Steamboat racing1
- Sticky rice steamer5
- Still engine
- Stopper processor
- Sudatorium
- Sugar melter
- Sugar mill23
- Sulfur melter
- Suob12
- Superheated steam dryer
- Swedana1
T
- Tamale steamer5
- Tangas1
- Tank locomotive121
- TCM herb steaming
- Tea maker23
- Tea steaming5
- Temazcal2
- Tequila horno
- Tesla oscillator
- Tesla turbine3
- Textile steamer77
- Thai herbal steam
- Theatrical steam effect1
- Thermal desalination90
- Thermal modification of wood
- Thermo-hydro-mechanical wood densification
- Thermomechanical pulping13
- Thermomix93
- Tobacco conditioning cylinder
- Tobacco expansion1
- Torpedo boat2
- Torpedo boat destroyer17
- Torpedo gunboat
- Tortilla steamer2
- Tumble finisher
- Tuna precooker1
- Tunnel washer
- Turbo-electric transmission2
- Turbosteamer4
- Tyndallization
U
- UHT processing7
- Uniflow steam engine1
V
- Vacuum distillation unit
- Vacuum pan
- Vacuum salt plant
- Vacuum steam thawing
- Vaginal steaming152
- Vapor heat treatment
- Vapor-compression desalination
- Veneer dryer
- Vertical boiler2
- Vertical-boiler locomotive
W
- Walter turbine3
- Washer-disinfector1
- Waste-to-energy plant7
- Water distiller25
- Water-gas shift reaction4
- Water-returning engine
- Water-tube boiler4
- Wet rendering
- Wet thermal oxidation
- Wig steaming
- Winch dyeing machine
- Windermere kettle
- Winding engine
- Wood steaming5
- Wort vapour condenser
X
- Xông hơi3
Y
- Yan steamer
- Yankee dryer
- Yarn heat setting
- Yunnan steam pot1
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 56 answers · 56 picked by someone
- Aircraft carrier162
- Alcohol stillgem answer2
- Autoclave926
- Bamboo steamer828
- Banya22
- Bottle sterilizer48
- Bottle warmer15
- Canning20
- Carpet steam cleaner599
- Coal power plant195
- Data center615
- Dim sum steamer cart29
- District heating23
- Double boiler306
- Dry cleaner709
- Egg cooker332
- Facial steamer1,259
- Geothermal power plant422
- Geyser276
- Hair steamer359
- Hammam210
- Hot dog steamer76
- Hot towel shave79
- Microwave steamer10
- Moka pot178
- Nuclear submarine153
- Ocean liner226
- Paddle steamer88
- Percolator81
- Pressure canner13
- Pressure washer223
- Steam bending62
- Steam car368
- Steam catapult125
- Steam dishwasher597
- Steam distillation391
- Steam drill19
- Steam dryer677
- Steam facial287
- Steam heating41
- Steam inhalation191
- Steam oven231
- Steam pipe28
- Steam press166
- Steam shovel23
- Steam shower119
- Steam sterilization61
- Steam table40
- Steam wand676
- Steam washer341
- Steam whistle174
- Steamer basket170
- Steaming open letters2
- Sweat lodge7
- Traction engine93
- Wallpaper steamer83
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 20 answers · 20 picked by someone
- Boiler1,302
- Clothes steamer1,108
- Coffee maker807
- Espresso machine612
- Food steamer4,219
- Nuclear power plant10,933
- Power plant1,562
- Pressure cooker2,635
- Rice cooker3,279
- Sauna4,832
- Steam cleaner854
- Steam humidifier3,059
- Steam mop338
- Steam radiator263
- Steam roller318
- Steam room710
- Steam turbine1,972
- Steamboat2,178
- Steaming267
- Steamship163
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Iron10,893
- Kettle3,981
- Steam engine3,424
- Steam locomotive17,986
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name something that uses steam”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Aeolipile and Pop-pop boat. The game also singled out Alcohol still (Rare) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name something that uses steam” accept?
630 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 548 (85 points), Rare 56 (60 points), Schooler 20 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name something that uses steam”?
Steam locomotive, given by 17,986 players (19%) as of 05:29 UTC on October 16. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name something that uses steam” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.