Dive #93 · Prompt 4 of 7
Name a country in East Africa
October 16, 2026: 19 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- MauritiusDeep cutDodos lived nowhere else before going extinct in the 1600s.
- SeychellesDeep cutIts coco de mer palm grows the heaviest seed on Earth.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:29 UTC on October 16. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Djibouti | Rare | 12,343 | 12% |
| Zimbabwe | Deep cut | 8,692 | 8.7% |
| Eritrea | Rare | 8,605 | 8.6% |
| Madagascar | Schooler | 8,559 | 8.5% |
| Somalia | Schooler | 7,757 | 7.7% |
| Kenya | Plankton | 6,849 | 6.8% |
| Sudan | Rare | 5,766 | 5.7% |
| Ethiopia | Schooler | 5,665 | 5.6% |
| Mozambique | Rare | 4,812 | 4.8% |
| Tanzania | Schooler | 4,255 | 4.2% |
All 19 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:29 UTC on October 16.
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Comoros2,462
- Malawi2,465
- Mauritiusgem answer1,979
- Seychellesgem answer2,720
- Zambia2,788
- Zimbabwe8,692
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Burundi3,079
- Djibouti12,343
- Eritrea8,605
- Mozambique4,812
- South Sudan4,249
- Sudan5,766
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Ethiopia5,665
- Madagascar8,559
- Rwanda4,021
- Somalia7,757
- Tanzania4,255
- Uganda3,285
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 1 answer
- Kenya6,849
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a country in East Africa”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Deep cut, worth 85 points. Its 6 answers are Comoros, Malawi, Mauritius, Seychelles, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
How many answers does “Name a country in East Africa” accept?
19 answers, in 4 tiers: Deep cut 6 (85 points), Rare 6 (60 points), Schooler 6 (30 points), Plankton 1 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a country in East Africa”?
Djibouti, given by 12,343 players (12%) as of 05:29 UTC on October 16. It sits in the Rare tier, worth 60 points.
Is my answer to “Name a country in East Africa” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.