Dive #93 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name a service you can get at a hair salon
October 16, 2026: 231 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Hand-pressed colourKrillionColorists press dye into hair using plexiglass and a paddle.
- Punch permKrillionJapan's tight curly perm was once a yakuza signature.
- Hair singeingDeep cutBarbers lightly burn and shrivel hair with a lit taper.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:29 UTC on October 16. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perm | Schooler | 8,127 | 6.8% |
| Balayage | Rare | 6,246 | 5.2% |
| Blowout | Schooler | 6,071 | 5.1% |
| Keratin treatment | Schooler | 5,482 | 4.6% |
| Scalp massage | Rare | 4,262 | 3.6% |
| Manicure | Schooler | 3,898 | 3.3% |
| Highlights | Plankton | 3,823 | 3.2% |
| Shave | Rare | 3,731 | 3.1% |
| Hair colour | Plankton | 3,673 | 3.1% |
| Pedicure | Schooler | 3,147 | 2.6% |
All 231 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:29 UTC on October 16.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Hand-pressed colourgem answer85
- Punch permgem answer267
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 134 answers · 119 picked by someone
- African hair threading13
- AirTouch16
- Amino acid treatment4
- Arm wax93
- Babylights189
- Back wax117
- Bantu knots68
- Block colouring476
- Body waxing249
- Boho braids57
- Brow bleaching71
- Brow lamination142
- Chemical peel58
- Chest wax58
- Chin wax35
- Clarifying treatment362
- Colour melt8
- Colour removal114
- Colour rinse106
- Comb coils26
- Crochet braids7
- Cysteine treatment10
- D-tan131
- Dermaplaning50
- Digital perm1,561
- Dominican blowout35
- Double process colour691
- Down perm444
- Ear piercing263
- Ear waxing1,074
- Eyebrow trim845
- Facial bleach8
- False lash application10
- Faux locs15
- Feed-in braids1
- Finger coils10
- Flat twists4
- Foilyage118
- Frontal install3
- Fulani braids29
- Gel removal24
- Glitter spray14
- Glue-in extensions66
- Goddess braids9
- Goddess locs1
- Hair beads53
- Hair botox284
- Hair cauterization2
- Hair chalking5
- Hair feathers65
- Hair gems5
- Hair lamination13
- Hair loss treatment74
- Hair repair treatment55
- Hair replacement356
- Hair singeinggem answer73
- Hair smoothening24
- Hair spa241
- Hair tinsel219
- Hair topper13
- Hair wrap17
- Hairline enhancement8
- Halo extensions39
- Hand-tied extensions4
- Havana twists
- Indian head massage91
- Instant locs1
- Interlocking8
- Island twists
- K-tip extensions165
- Kimono dressing
- Kinky twists
- Lash removal6
- Lash tint98
- Lemonade braids7
- Loc detox20
- Loc extensions3
- Loc repair5
- Loc styling13
- Makeup lesson3
- Manscaping297
- Marcel waving
- Marley twists1
- Micro braids39
- Micro-link extensions22
- Microlocs4
- Mini twists1
- Money piece173
- Nail repair12
- Nanoplastia324
- Neck and shoulder massage702
- Nose hair trim1,043
- Nose waxing963
- Nubian twists
- Paraffin wax treatment26
- Passion twists
- Peekaboo highlights119
- Pin curls9
- Pin perm3
- Press and curl19
- Protective styling
- Quick weave13
- Razor cut60
- Rod set2
- Root smudge200
- Saree draping2
- Scalp analysis126
- Scandi hairline25
- Senegalese twists
- Shatush1
- Sisterlocks5
- Sleek ponytail
- Soft locs1
- Soft perm161
- Sombré10
- Spiral perm19
- Splashlighting
- Split-end treatment83
- Sponge twists
- Spring twists
- Starter locs6
- Steam treatment304
- Stitch braids3
- Sugaring35
- Tanninoplasty
- Teasylights2
- Texturizer96
- Tree braids1
- Twist perm6
- Twist-out12
- Wash and go25
- Water perm2
- Wig styling14
- Yarn braids
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 73 answers · 73 picked by someone
- Acrylic nails82
- Balayage6,246
- Bang trim986
- Beard dye244
- Bikini wax237
- Body wave183
- Bond repair treatment216
- Box braids218
- Brazilian wax1,023
- Bridal hair120
- Bridal makeup23
- Buzz cut1,517
- Colour correction141
- Cornrows467
- Curly haircut186
- Deep conditioning716
- Detangling332
- Extension removal43
- Eyebrow tinting379
- Eyelash extensions819
- Facial1,970
- Facial waxing120
- Fade2,321
- Fashion colour202
- Finger waves12
- Flat iron styling92
- French braid77
- Gel manicure33
- Gloss1,203
- Grey blending37
- Hair consultation377
- Hair design103
- Hair treatment209
- Head shave693
- Head spa156
- Henna colour60
- Hot oil treatment113
- Hot towel treatment1,369
- Japanese straightening1,827
- Knotless braids17
- Lash lift250
- Leg wax74
- Lice removal389
- Line-up465
- Lip wax201
- Loc retwist290
- Locs548
- Lowlights601
- Microblading164
- Moustache trim804
- Nail art30
- Nail extensions39
- Neck trim499
- Ombré489
- Protein treatment112
- Relaxer433
- Roller set138
- Scalp massage4,262
- Scalp treatment1,312
- Semi-permanent colour11
- Shave3,731
- Silk press340
- Special occasion styling18
- Spray tan68
- Tanning bed192
- Tape-in extensions29
- Threading2,239
- Toner934
- Twists140
- Underarm wax132
- Undercut430
- Weave / sew-in387
- Wig install417
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 19 answers · 19 picked by someone
- Beard trim2,848
- Bleach2,430
- Blowout6,071
- Braiding945
- Curling1,039
- Eyebrow shaping2,305
- Eyebrow waxing1,266
- Hair extensions1,968
- Hair straightening914
- Keratin treatment5,482
- Makeup application149
- Manicure3,898
- Pedicure3,147
- Perm8,127
- Root touch-up1,220
- Styling779
- Updo235
- Wash3,102
- Waxing2,998
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Hair colour3,673
- Haircut2,964
- Highlights3,823
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a service you can get at a hair salon”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Hand-pressed colour and Punch perm. The game also singled out Hair singeing (Deep cut) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name a service you can get at a hair salon” accept?
231 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 134 (85 points), Rare 73 (60 points), Schooler 19 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a service you can get at a hair salon”?
Perm, given by 8,127 players (6.8%) as of 05:29 UTC on October 16. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a service you can get at a hair salon” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.