Name a city south of the equator with over 1 million people (by metro area)
Prompt 5 of 7 in Dive #92 (October 15, 2026): 107 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answer
- Mbuji-MayiKrillionDiamonds built a city bigger than you probably imagined.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:14 UTC on October 15. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | Schooler | 8,737 | 8.2% |
| Sydney | Plankton | 8,721 | 8.2% |
| Rio de Janeiro | Plankton | 8,151 | 7.7% |
| Cape Town | Plankton | 6,642 | 6.3% |
| Melbourne | Plankton | 6,089 | 5.7% |
| Auckland | Schooler | 6,010 | 5.7% |
| Adelaide | Rare | 5,570 | 5.2% |
| Jakarta | Schooler | 5,330 | 5% |
| Buenos Aires | Plankton | 5,186 | 4.9% |
| Johannesburg | Plankton | 5,062 | 4.8% |
All 107 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:14 UTC on October 15.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Mbuji-Mayigem answer445
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 67 answers · 66 picked by someone
- Antananarivo372
- Aracaju23
- Arequipa131
- Bandar Lampung49
- Banjarmasin11
- Belém50
- Belo Horizonte157
- Benguela38
- Blantyre21
- Brazzaville252
- Bujumbura30
- Bukavu17
- Campinas64
- Cirebon13
- Cochabamba83
- Concepción98
- Cuiabá16
- Curitiba158
- Dar es Salaam271
- Fortaleza68
- Garut7
- Goiânia23
- Goma50
- Harare350
- João Pessoa15
- Joinville16
- Kananga16
- Kigali283
- Kikwit10
- Lilongwe121
- Londrina13
- Luanda395
- Lubango9
- Lubumbashi112
- Lusaka176
- Maceió14
- Makassar131
- Malang72
- Maputo276
- Mataram12
- Mombasa183
- Mwanza10
- Nampula9
- Natal40
- Padang76
- Palembang106
- Piracicaba5
- Pointe-Noire7
- Pontianak79
- Purwokerto9
- Recife108
- Ribeirão Preto4
- Samarinda15
- San Miguel de Tucumán21
- São José do Rio Preto
- São José dos Campos4
- São Luís36
- Semarang147
- Serang47
- Sorocaba1
- Surakarta34
- Tasikmalaya8
- Tegal27
- Teresina67
- Trujillo43
- Tshikapa16
- Vitória46
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 28 answers · 28 picked by someone
- Adelaide5,570
- Asunción592
- Bandung468
- Brasília3,373
- Córdoba328
- Denpasar296
- Durban969
- Florianópolis232
- Gqeberha198
- Guayaquil243
- Kinshasa1,081
- La Paz1,408
- Lima4,271
- Manaus225
- Mendoza145
- Montevideo1,731
- Nairobi1,836
- Porto Alegre143
- Pretoria1,641
- Quito2,088
- Rosario524
- Salvador237
- Santa Cruz de la Sierra90
- Santiago3,585
- Santos99
- Surabaya524
- Valparaíso168
- Yogyakarta329
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Auckland6,010
- Brisbane3,321
- Jakarta5,330
- Perth8,737
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Buenos Aires5,186
- Cape Town6,642
- Johannesburg5,062
- Melbourne6,089
- Rio de Janeiro8,151
- São Paulo4,902
- Sydney8,721