Name a current or former NBA, MLB, Premier League or NFL team
Prompt 4 of 7 in Dive #91 (October 14, 2026): 432 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Oorang IndiansKrillionA dog kennel in LaRue, Ohio fielded Jim Thorpe's all-Native team.
- Tonawanda KardexKrillionPlayed one NFL game in 1921, lost 45–0, then folded.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 14. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle SuperSonics | Rare | 5,905 | 7% |
| Houston Oilers | Rare | 3,399 | 4% |
| Washington Redskins | Rare | 2,326 | 2.8% |
| Montreal Expos | Rare | 1,844 | 2.2% |
| Los Angeles Lakers | Plankton | 1,548 | 1.8% |
| Washington Bullets | Rare | 1,472 | 1.8% |
| Blackburn Rovers | Rare | 1,380 | 1.6% |
| Vancouver Grizzlies | Rare | 1,311 | 1.6% |
| Hull City | Deep cut | 1,146 | 1.4% |
| Miami Dolphins | Schooler | 1,073 | 1.3% |
All 432 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 14.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Oorang Indiansgem answer232
- Tonawanda Kardexgem answer85
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 287 answers · 212 picked by someone
A
- Acme Packers26
- Akron Grays5
- Akron Indians11
- Akron Pros65
- Altoona Mountain Citys
- Anderson Packers63
- Atlanta Black Crackers8
B
- Bacharach Giants
- Baltimore Black Sox6
- Baltimore Bullets312
- Baltimore Canaries
- Baltimore Elite Giants
- Baltimore Marylands5
- Baltimore Monumentals1
- Baltimore Terrapins2
- Barnsley109
- Birmingham Black Barons2
- Birmingham City99
- Blackpool372
- Bolton Wanderers556
- Boston Americans53
- Boston Beaneaters44
- Boston Bees10
- Boston Bulldogs3
- Boston Doves18
- Boston Patriots24
- Boston Red Caps3
- Boston Red Stockings13
- Boston Reds16
- Boston Redskins13
- Boston Rustlers2
- Boston Yanks23
- Bradford City104
- Brooklyn Atlantics7
- Brooklyn Bridegrooms16
- Brooklyn Eagles1
- Brooklyn Eckfords1
- Brooklyn Gladiators
- Brooklyn Grays3
- Brooklyn Hartfords
- Brooklyn Lions
- Brooklyn Robins60
- Brooklyn Royal Giants
- Brooklyn Superbas4
- Brooklyn Tigers3
- Brooklyn Tip-Tops
- Brooklyn Ward's Wonders
- Buffalo All-Americans2
- Buffalo Bisons44
- Buffalo Blues4
- Buffalo Braves219
- Buffalo Rangers
C
- California Angels21
- Canton Bulldogs90
- Capital Bullets1
- Card-Pitt7
- Cardiff City176
- Charlton Athletic196
- Chicago American Giants
- Chicago Browns5
- Chicago Cardinals157
- Chicago Colts
- Chicago Giants3
- Chicago Orphans12
- Chicago Packers19
- Chicago Pirates3
- Chicago Stags193
- Chicago Staleys11
- Chicago Tigers5
- Chicago Whales363
- Chicago White Stockings43
- Chicago Zephyrs29
- Cincinnati Buckeyes
- Cincinnati Celts1
- Cincinnati Clowns
- Cincinnati Kelly's Killers
- Cincinnati Outlaw Reds
- Cincinnati Red Stockings11
- Cincinnati Redlegs12
- Cincinnati Royals175
- Cincinnati Stars
- Cincinnati Tigers4
- Cleveland Bears7
- Cleveland Blues1
- Cleveland Bronchos6
- Cleveland Buckeyes1
- Cleveland Bulldogs7
- Cleveland Cubs1
- Cleveland Elites
- Cleveland Forest Citys
- Cleveland Giants2
- Cleveland Hornets5
- Cleveland Infants
- Cleveland Naps16
- Cleveland Rams13
- Cleveland Rebels11
- Cleveland Red Sox3
- Cleveland Spiders504
- Cleveland Stars2
- Cleveland Tate Stars
- Cleveland Tigers4
- Cole's American Giants
- Columbus Blue Birds
- Columbus Buckeyes
- Columbus Elite Giants
- Columbus Panhandles1
- Columbus Solons1
- Columbus Tigers
- Columbus Turfs
- Coventry City797
- Cuban House of David
- Cuban Stars
D
- Dallas Texans49
- Dayton Marcos13
- Dayton Triangles155
- Decatur Staleys61
- Derby County373
- Detroit Falcons9
- Detroit Heralds5
- Detroit Panthers3
- Detroit Stars2
- Detroit Wolverines2
- Detroit Wolves2
- Duluth Eskimos6
- Duluth Kelleys13
E
- Elizabeth Resolutes
- Evansville Crimson Giants1
F
- Fort Wayne Kekiongas1
- Fort Wayne Pistons34
- Frankford Yellow Jackets14
H
- Hammond Pros5
- Harrisburg Giants
- Harrisburg–St. Louis Stars
- Hartford Blues
- Hartford Dark Blues1
- Hilldale Club
- Homestead Grays7
- Houston Colt .45s55
- Huddersfield Town289
- Hull City1,146
I
- Indianapolis ABCs3
- Indianapolis Athletics
- Indianapolis Blues
- Indianapolis Clowns48
- Indianapolis Crawfords
- Indianapolis Hoosiers1
- Indianapolis Jets13
- Indianapolis Olympians11
- Ipswich Town552
J
- Jacksonville Red Caps
K
- Kansas City Athletics8
- Kansas City Blues2
- Kansas City Cowboys3
- Kansas City Kings222
- Kansas City Packers2
- Kansas City–Omaha Kings6
- Kenosha Maroons1
- Keokuk Westerns1
L
- Lincoln Giants
- Little Rock Grays
- Los Angeles Buccaneers3
- Louisville Black Caps
- Louisville Brecks7
- Louisville Colonels17
- Louisville Eclipse
- Louisville Grays1
- Louisville White Sox
- Luton Town553
M
- Memphis Red Sox
- Middlesbrough166
- Middletown Mansfields5
- Milwaukee Badgers65
- Milwaukee Bears5
- Milwaukee Braves70
- Milwaukee Grays
- Milwaukee Hawks5
- Minneapolis Lakers431
- Minneapolis Marines10
- Minneapolis Red Jackets6
- Monroe Monarchs
- Montgomery Grey Sox
- Muncie Flyers5
N
- Nashville Elite Giants
- New Haven Elm Citys
- New Orleans Jazz108
- New York Black Yankees11
- New York Brickley Giants
- New York Bulldogs6
- New York Cubans7
- New York Gothams9
- New York Highlanders37
- New York Metropolitans6
- New York Mutuals1
- New York Nets12
- New York Yanks7
- Newark Browns
- Newark Dodgers85
- Newark Eagles2
- Newark Peppers3
- Newark Stars1
- Newark Tornadoes
O
- Oldham Athletic317
- Orange Tornadoes
P
- Philadelphia Athletics63
- Philadelphia Bacharach Giants
- Philadelphia Centennials2
- Philadelphia Keystones1
- Philadelphia Quakers16
- Philadelphia Stars1
- Philadelphia Tigers
- Philadelphia Warriors273
- Philadelphia White Stockings
- Phoenix Cardinals5
- Pittsburgh Alleghenys3
- Pittsburgh Burghers1
- Pittsburgh Crawfords100
- Pittsburgh Ironmen14
- Pittsburgh Keystones
- Pittsburgh Rebels6
- Pittsburgh Stogies1
- Portsmouth237
- Portsmouth Spartans37
- Pottsville Maroons9
- Providence Grays6
- Providence Steamrollers102
Q
- Queens Park Rangers701
R
- Racine Cardinals1
- Racine Legion4
- Racine Tornadoes5
- Reading FC142
- Richmond Virginians1
- Rochester Broncos
- Rochester Jeffersons11
- Rochester Royals206
- Rock Island Independents4
- Rockford Forest Citys1
S
- San Diego Clippers79
- San Diego Rockets55
- San Francisco Warriors32
- Seattle Pilots216
- Sheboygan Red Skins11
- Sheffield United152
- Sheffield Wednesday599
- St. Louis All-Stars
- St. Louis Bombers8
- St. Louis Brown Stockings7
- St. Louis Browns82
- St. Louis Giants3
- St. Louis Gunners
- St. Louis Hawks112
- St. Louis Maroons
- St. Louis Perfectos2
- St. Louis Red Stockings
- St. Louis Stars4
- St. Louis Terriers
- St. Louis–New Orleans Stars
- St. Paul Saints2
- Staten Island Stapletons8
- Steagles227
- Swansea City674
- Swindon Town219
- Syracuse Nationals64
- Syracuse Stars
T
- Tennessee Oilers85
- Toledo Blue Stockings1
- Toledo Crawfords
- Toledo Maroons1
- Toledo Maumees
- Toledo Tigers
- Toronto Huskies438
- Tri-Cities Blackhawks123
- Troy Haymakers1
- Troy Trojans1
W
- Washington Black Senators
- Washington Blue Legs25
- Washington Capitols51
- Washington Elite Giants
- Washington Olympics
- Washington Pilots
- Washington Potomacs2
- Washington Statesmen
- Waterloo Hawks28
- Wigan Athletic241
- Wilmington Potomacs
- Wilmington Quicksteps1
- Wimbledon FC341
- Worcester Worcesters5
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 96 answers · 96 picked by someone
- Anaheim Angels26
- Arizona Cardinals169
- Arizona Diamondbacks238
- Athletics304
- Atlanta Braves205
- Atlanta Falcons245
- Atlanta Hawks804
- Baltimore Colts488
- Baltimore Orioles307
- Blackburn Rovers1,380
- Boston Braves199
- Bournemouth159
- Brentford261
- Brighton & Hove Albion336
- Brooklyn Dodgers685
- Brooklyn Nets241
- Burnley159
- Carolina Panthers379
- Charlotte Bobcats1,043
- Charlotte Hornets740
- Chicago White Sox256
- Cincinnati Bengals169
- Cincinnati Reds188
- Cleveland Browns445
- Cleveland Guardians93
- Cleveland Indians774
- Colorado Rockies265
- Crystal Palace361
- Dallas Mavericks141
- Denver Nuggets565
- Detroit Pistons328
- Detroit Tigers870
- Florida Marlins34
- Fulham134
- Houston Astros271
- Houston Oilers3,399
- Houston Rockets608
- Houston Texans78
- Indiana Pacers196
- Indianapolis Colts187
- Jacksonville Jaguars644
- Kansas City Monarchs69
- Kansas City Royals279
- Leeds United688
- Leicester City705
- Los Angeles Chargers268
- Los Angeles Clippers255
- Los Angeles Raiders51
- Memphis Grizzlies393
- Miami Marlins172
- Milwaukee Brewers223
- Milwaukee Bucks567
- Minnesota Timberwolves326
- Minnesota Twins118
- Montreal Expos1,844
- New Jersey Nets209
- New Orleans Hornets98
- New Orleans Pelicans386
- New York Jets490
- Norwich City309
- Nottingham Forest484
- Oakland Athletics214
- Oakland Raiders223
- Oklahoma City Thunder188
- Orlando Magic453
- Phoenix Suns325
- Pittsburgh Pirates235
- Portland Trail Blazers279
- Sacramento Kings462
- San Diego Chargers163
- San Diego Padres140
- Seattle Mariners318
- Seattle SuperSonics5,905
- Southampton207
- St. Louis Rams399
- Stoke City332
- Sunderland353
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers257
- Tampa Bay Devil Rays47
- Tampa Bay Rays171
- Tennessee Titans300
- Texas Rangers192
- Toronto Blue Jays636
- Toronto Raptors869
- Utah Jazz752
- Vancouver Grizzlies1,311
- Washington Bullets1,472
- Washington Commanders183
- Washington Football Team62
- Washington Nationals81
- Washington Redskins2,326
- Washington Senators216
- Washington Wizards881
- Watford232
- West Bromwich Albion206
- Wolverhampton Wanderers981
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 35 answers · 35 picked by someone
- Aston Villa199
- Baltimore Ravens414
- Buffalo Bills333
- Chicago Bears814
- Chicago Cubs285
- Cleveland Cavaliers184
- Denver Broncos386
- Detroit Lions549
- Everton216
- Golden State Warriors534
- Kansas City Chiefs337
- Las Vegas Raiders484
- Los Angeles Angels184
- Los Angeles Dodgers508
- Los Angeles Rams303
- Miami Dolphins1,073
- Miami Heat386
- Minnesota Vikings245
- New England Patriots230
- New Orleans Saints164
- New York Giants137
- New York Knicks999
- New York Mets320
- Newcastle United203
- Philadelphia 76ers307
- Philadelphia Eagles914
- Philadelphia Phillies50
- Pittsburgh Steelers336
- San Antonio Spurs41
- San Francisco 49ers399
- San Francisco Giants66
- Seattle Seahawks650
- St. Louis Cardinals87
- Tottenham Hotspur990
- West Ham United337
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 12 answers · 12 picked by someone
- Arsenal298
- Boston Celtics679
- Boston Red Sox561
- Chelsea252
- Chicago Bulls1,057
- Dallas Cowboys330
- Green Bay Packers402
- Liverpool224
- Los Angeles Lakers1,548
- Manchester City210
- Manchester United250
- New York Yankees315