Check answers

Dive #91 · Prompt 2 of 7

Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least one country in the Americas.

October 14, 2026: 8 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 03:55 UTC on October 15. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
PortugueseSchooler591,09742%
SpanishPlankton353,36625%
Haitian CreoleDeep cut147,97310%
DutchDeep cut110,7167.8%
EnglishPlankton109,1287.7%
Jamaican PatoisRare78,3105.5%
GuaraníDeep cut21,2061.5%
Saint Lucian CreoleDeep cut2,2880.2%

All 8 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 03:55 UTC on October 15.

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone

  • Dutch110,716
  • Guaraní21,206
  • Haitian Creole147,973
  • Saint Lucian Creole2,288

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 1 answer

  • Jamaican Patois78,310

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 1 answer

  • Portuguese591,097

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • English109,128
  • Spanish353,366

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least one country in the Americas.”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Deep cut, worth 85 points. Its 4 answers are Dutch, Guaraní, Haitian Creole and Saint Lucian Creole.

How many answers does “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least one country in the Americas.” accept?

8 answers, in 4 tiers: Deep cut 4 (85 points), Rare 1 (60 points), Schooler 1 (30 points), Plankton 2 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least one country in the Americas.”?

Portuguese, given by 591,097 players (42%) as of 03:55 UTC on October 15. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.

Is my answer to “Name a language that’s the most spoken in at least one country in the Americas.” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.