Name an item of winter clothing
Prompt 2 of 7 in Dive #89 (October 12, 2026): 491 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Welsh wigKrillionA knitted woollen cap, not a wig, worn by Victorian sailors.
- Bunny bootsRareArmy white rubber boots rated to minus sixty, named for snowshoe hares.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 13:19 UTC on October 12. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wool socks | Schooler | 49,910 | 9.2% |
| Long johns | Schooler | 42,057 | 7.8% |
| Thermal underwear | Schooler | 40,652 | 7.5% |
| Balaclava | Schooler | 39,160 | 7.2% |
| Earmuffs | Schooler | 38,973 | 7.2% |
| Mittens | Plankton | 26,164 | 4.8% |
| Scarf | Plankton | 22,508 | 4.1% |
| Leg warmers | Rare | 18,376 | 3.4% |
| Beanie | Plankton | 16,763 | 3.1% |
| Snood | Rare | 14,842 | 2.7% |
All 491 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 13:19 UTC on October 12.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Welsh wiggem answer2,019
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 355 answers · 286 picked by someone
A
- Abolla59
- Afghan coat726
- Aliqsiik3
- Aljina5
- Almaviva2
- Almuce12
- Amauti69
- Arisaid2
- Armyak6
- Artois cloak8
- Atajuq2
- Atartaq
- Atigi15
- Awase10
- Ayam14
B
- Baeja2
- Bakari6
- Bandi24
- Bardocucullus
- Bashlyk22
- Basotho blanket10
- Beaked shoe35
- Beaska29
- Bed jacket78
- Bekesha36
- Beksømstøvler2
- Benjamin (overcoat)30
- Birrus1
- Bluey (jacket)43
- Boat cloak27
- Bohus sweater
- Borik51
- Bosom friend6
- Bottes sauvages
- Boyar hat14
- Brat (Irish cloak)21
- British warm12
- Budenovka28
- Buffalo coat103
- Buffalo robe7
- Buka cloak126
- Bunda80
- Burka (felt cloak)59
- Burki boots89
- Burnous19
C
- Căciulă19
- Camauro1
- Canadienne9
- Capote46
- Capote alentejano5
- Capucha11
- Capuchin cloak8
- Car coat69
- Caracalla1
- Cardinal cloak3
- Carriage boots6
- Chamois shirt1
- Chanchanko3
- Chapan92
- Chepken1
- Chepkeri
- Chesterfield coat30
- Chizhi
- Chlaina24
- Chlamys
- Choppers67
- Chuba32
- Chugha12
- Chugurma1
- Coatigan21
- Cojoc5
- Commando sweater16
- Cossack hat172
- Cowichan sweater21
- Cricket sweater59
- Cucha2
- Ćurak1
- Czamara2
D
- Deck jacket43
- Deel68
- Deerstalker218
- Delia2
- Dhussa3
- Diphthera
- Docha31
- Dokha1
- Dolman3
- Donkey jacket19
- Doobon coat1
- Dorka16
- Dorothy cloak3
- Dotera1
- Doupeng9
- Down booties200
- Down suit72
- Dreadnought (coat)4
- Drover coat67
- Dryrobe75
- Durumagi9
- Dushegreya3
E
- Eisenhower jacket5
- Endromis
- Epancha
- Estonian mittens6
- Evening coat27
F
- Faroese sweater3
- Farwa131
- Fasciae
- Femoralia
- Fengmao12
- Fisherman sweater70
- Fishtail parka25
- Flannel nightgown3
- Float suit18
- Four winds hat15
- Fur collar127
- Fur wedge cap
G
- Gabán8
- Gabi11
- Galway shawl2
- Gardcorps
- Garrick coat8
- Gbab
- Goller13
- Goncha8
- Gorka31
- Greca1
- Guards coat2
- Guba2
- Guernsey44
- Gugel11
- Gugla1
- Gulle35
- Gunia8
- Gunj
H
- Haapsalu shawl
- Hanten36
- Haramaki401
- Hard hat liner8
- Heated scarf112
- Henley400
- Hifu1
- Himachali cap9
- Hug-me-tight1
I
- Icelandic sweater78
- Insulated shorts87
- Insulated skirt90
- Inverness cape17
- Ishik73
J
- Japundža
- Jeep cap5
- Jobawi
- Jorongo
- Joseph (coat)2
K
- Kabanica12
- Kabic
- Kabuss7
- Kachchh shawl
- Kalpak40
- Kamleika16
- Kamus boots2
- Kani shawl11
- Kapa42
- Kaross
- Kashmiri shawl97
- Kementai
- Kepenek2
- Kerker4
- Khurem1
- Kinnauri shawl
- Kinsale cloak7
- Kisy1
- Klapmuts1
- Kobeniak
- Ködmön
- Koporan
- Korzno
- Kozhukh12
- Kubanka6
- Kuchma38
- Kukhlyanka2
- Kukuljica
- Kullu shawl
- Kupe1
- Kyptar3
L
- Lacerna4
- Laena
- Larrigans3
- Latvian mittens5
- Leather jerkin156
- Letterman sweater5
- Lettice cap
- Lham2
- Liberty bodice29
- Lliklla1
- Loden cape2
- Loden coat24
- Lohi27
- Lokpa3
- Looped mantle
- Loovuuz16
- Loslue
- Lovikka mittens55
- Luhkka29
M
- M-1951 field jacket68
- Mackinaw jacket25
- Magoja5
- Malahai50
- Malitsa8
- Manta esperancera
- Manteline7
- Matchcoat8
- Matinée jacket2
- Maud1
- Mian'ao61
- Mianku11
- Michiyuki1
- Mino8
- Mirquliik1
- Montero cap
- Mother Hubbard parka6
- Mountaineering boots96
- Murmolka
N
- Nambawi
- Nannut11
- Ne'sava
- Nesna Lobben boots
- Norwich shawl
- Nuanmao1
- Nubi1
- Nubia2
- Nutukas143
O
- Orenburg shawl3
P
- Paenula
- Paisley shawl3
- Pakol27
- Paletot6
- Papu6
- Pardessus7
- Pattu17
- Pavlovo Posad shawl
- Pelerine9
- Pelisse16
- Pelisson1
- Pheran74
- Pieptar
- Pile cap2
- Pimy1
- Pixie hood61
- Poddyovka
- Polka jacket6
- Polo coat25
- Polushubok1
- Portyanki69
- Possum-skin cloak5
- Pungcha1
Q
- Qarliik5
- Qashabiya6
- Quilted hood8
- Quilted petticoat
- Qulittaq9
R
- Rain hat36
- Rain pants417
- Rain suit30
- Rampur chaddar1
- Rebozo3
- Redingote4
- Riding hood2
- Roquelaure
- Ruana20
S
- Sagum
- Sangyakh2
- Sarică
- Schaube3
- Scoodie319
- Sealskin trousers6
- Selbu mittens20
- Serape314
- Serdak
- Sermyaga
- Shahtoosh25
- Shanlag
- Shetland sweater19
- Shuba126
- Shugay
- Sidcot suit
- Siren suit1
- Sisura2
- Snorkel parka55
- Snow camouflage suit569
- Snowboard boots1,163
- Sock liners453
- Softshell pants4
- Sontag9
- Sortie de bal
- Sou'wester29
- Sovik6
- Spanish cloak20
- Spencer jacket196
- Stormy Kromer27
- Suba8
- Šubara51
- Šubica
- Sukmana
- Suman11
- Surtout3
- Svyta2
- Swagger coat
- Swanndri46
- Szűr2
T
- Tabarro1
- Talma2
- Tam o' shanter60
- Tangaliya shawl
- Tanker jacket3
- Tebetey
- Telogreika40
- Telpek4
- Thermal cycling jersey7
- Thrum cap2
- Thrummed mittens6
- Tibetan fur hat12
- Tibi1
- Ton13
- Torbasa
- Tovesko
- Trachtenjanker7
- Treukh
- Trotcozy
- Tuilik1
- Tulup34
- Tumak8
- Tuqtuqutiq2
U
- Ulster coat23
- Unty1,145
V
- Valenki312
- Vapor barrier socks2
- Visite1
W
- Wamus6
- Watch coat8
- Wearing blanket5
- Wind briefs13
- Winter bisht2
- Witzchoura1
- Wraprascal
- Wula boots2
- Wyliecoat
Y
- Yagushka322
- Yamurluk2
- Yosgar
- Yukigutsu2
Z
- Zamarra2
- Zhargak
- Zipun4
- Zmijovka7
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 99 answers · 99 picked by someone
- 3-in-1 jacket42
- Anorak1,878
- Aran sweater97
- Arm warmers1,395
- Barbour jacket346
- Barn jacket89
- Base layer2,940
- Bed socks351
- Beret1,291
- Blanket hoodie668
- Bomber jacket644
- Bunny bootsgem answer62
- Cape445
- Chullo190
- Cloak1,016
- Convertible mittens110
- Coonskin cap301
- Corduroy pants97
- Dickey341
- Duck boots139
- Duffel coat537
- Face mask1,446
- Fair Isle sweater30
- Fingerless gloves10,587
- Flannel pajamas61
- Flat cap108
- Fleece pants347
- Fleece robe12
- Fleece vest79
- Footed pajamas66
- Fur vest47
- Gaiters2,610
- Galoshes2,595
- Glove liners1,572
- Greatcoat193
- Heated base layer323
- Heated gloves2,378
- Heated hat81
- Heated jacket1,780
- Heated pants138
- Heated socks3,329
- Heated vest1,451
- Hiking boots310
- Hunting boots12
- Hunting jacket45
- Infinity scarf370
- Insulated coveralls62
- Leather gloves928
- Leather jacket760
- Leg warmers18,376
- Lined jeans249
- Lumberjack jacket35
- Moccasins533
- Mock neck69
- Moon boots848
- Muff5,887
- Mukluks1,050
- Neck gaiter9,021
- Newsboy cap17
- Nightcap34
- Norwegian sweater78
- Nose warmer1,471
- Onesie437
- Overcoat660
- Pashmina1,517
- Peacoat1,112
- Poncho1,591
- Quarter-zip374
- Quilted jacket47
- Rain boots1,716
- Raincoat993
- Santa hat823
- Shacket255
- Shawl3,406
- Shearling coat514
- Shell jacket769
- Sherpa jacket1,595
- Ski boots5,586
- Ski gloves1,377
- Slipper socks7,847
- Snood14,842
- Snuggie157
- Softshell jacket80
- Stole517
- Sweater dress7
- Sweater vest127
- Teddy coat120
- Timberland boots429
- Trapper hat502
- Trench coat2,437
- Union suit99
- Ushanka10,570
- Windbreaker1,776
- Wool pants646
- Wool shirt287
- Work boots190
- Work jacket75
- Wrap48
- Wrist warmers808
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 27 answers · 27 picked by someone
- Balaclava39,160
- Cardigan2,067
- Christmas sweater581
- Down jacket1,108
- Earmuffs38,973
- Flannel shirt492
- Fleece2,371
- Fur coat3,488
- Hoodie925
- Long johns42,057
- Long-sleeve shirt341
- Parka14,693
- Puffer jacket3,163
- Puffer vest2,520
- Ski jacket1,372
- Slippers627
- Snow pants6,274
- Snowsuit700
- Sweatpants401
- Sweatshirt202
- Thermal leggings8,812
- Thermal underwear40,652
- Tights6,700
- Turtleneck2,065
- Uggs3,562
- Vest1,968
- Wool socks49,910
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 9 answers · 9 picked by someone
- Beanie16,763
- Coat3,684
- Gloves13,623
- Hat3,539
- Jacket3,493
- Mittens26,164
- Scarf22,508
- Sweater3,167
- Winter boots12,755