Name a body part animals have but humans don't (like wings)
Prompt 3 of 7 in Dive #89 (October 12, 2026): 844 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Aristotle's lanternKrillionA sea urchin's five-toothed chewing jaw, described by Aristotle.
- Love dartKrillionSnails fire a calcium dart into each other before mating.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 13:19 UTC on October 12. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gills | Plankton | 43,536 | 8.2% |
| Tail | Plankton | 33,367 | 6.3% |
| Antennae | Schooler | 32,548 | 6.1% |
| Claws | Plankton | 25,425 | 4.8% |
| Beak | Plankton | 22,396 | 4.2% |
| Cloaca | Rare | 21,277 | 4% |
| Scales | Schooler | 19,202 | 3.6% |
| Talons | Schooler | 16,490 | 3.1% |
| Webbed feet | Schooler | 15,874 | 3% |
| Fangs | Schooler | 15,128 | 2.8% |
All 844 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 13:19 UTC on October 12.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Aristotle's lanterngem answer535
- Love dartgem answer1,704
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 703 answers · 472 picked by someone
A
- Abdominal pores93
- Abomasum757
- Aboral organ33
- Acarinarium2
- Accessory olfactory bulb9
- Accessory pulsatile organs1
- Acicula11
- Acidopore26
- Acontia5
- Acrorhagi6
- Actinosts1
- Adhesive papillae3
- Adipose eyelid25
- Adipose fin50
- Aedeagus11
- Aesthetascs
- Aesthetes3
- Afterfeather8
- Alar thorns1
- Albumen gland5
- Alula50
- Ambulacral grooves
- Amphids28
- Ampullae (starfish)
- Ampullae of Lorenzini962
- Anal comb77
- Anal papillae12
- Anal tubercle2
- Androconia
- Andropodium
- Annuli16
- Antebrachial gland1
- Antenna cleaner44
- Antenniform legs
- Antennules21
- Antler pedicle40
- Apodemes3
- Apron (crab)34
- Aquiferous system
- Archaeocytes
- Arista23
- Arolium15
- Atriopore1
- Avicularia
- Axial organ11
B
- Bacteriomes5
- Balancers6
- Barbules21
- Barrel (horse)20
- Bars (hoof)5
- Bars of the mouth30
- Basiphallus
- Basipodium1
- Baubellum5
- Bidder's organ20
- Bill knob4
- Bill lamellae1
- Bill tip organ
- Book gills23
- Book lungs148
- Bothria
- Brachidium5
- Brachiopod pedicle
- Branchial basket
- Branchial hearts8
- Branchiostegal lung
- Branchiostegal rays
- Branchiostegite
- Breeding tubercles
- Bridge (turtle shell)4
- Brille80
- Brisket106
- Brockmann bodies2
- Brood patch6
- Buccal mass3
- Buckler10
- Bulbus arteriosus
- Bulbus glandis216
- Bursa copulatrix14
- Bursa of Fabricius49
- Byssal gland2
C
- Caecilian tentacle1
- Calamistrum
- Calcar20
- Callosities2
- Calypters84
- Campaniform sensilla
- Cannon bone29
- Carnassials18
- Carpal glands8
- Carpal whiskers5
- Carpometacarpus2
- Caruncles19
- Casque7
- Castor sacs17
- Caudal keels1
- Caudal lamellae3
- Caudal mucous pit
- Caudal peduncle14
- Cement glands3
- Central disc
- Cephalic fins5
- Cephalofoil51
- Cerata22
- Ceratotrichia1
- Cere39
- Chaetosemata
- Cheek flanges101
- Chelicerae214
- Chestnut (horse)253
- Chevron bones4
- Chewing pad3
- Chin gland35
- Chin groove2
- Chiton girdle1
- Chloragogen tissue
- Choanocyte chambers
- Choanocytes6
- Chordotonal organs1
- Chromatophores139
- Cibarium3
- Cirri3
- Claspers306
- Clausilium
- Cleithrum1
- Clitellum22
- Cloacal bursae
- Cloacal protuberance2
- Clypeus1
- Cnidosacs
- Coelomocytes2
- Coenosarc1
- Coffin bone26
- Colloblasts5
- Collophore1
- Colpocoxite
- Colulus5
- Columella (shell)
- Columella auris
- Comb rows10
- Connexivum
- Conscutum
- Conus papillaris1
- Coracoid13
- Corallite
- Cornicles19
- Corona (rotifer)17
- Coronet band5
- Corpora allata
- Corpora cardiaca
- Corpuscles of Stannius
- Corselet
- Costal grooves3
- Coupling1
- Coverts18
- Coxa31
- Coxal glands6
- Coxite3
- Coxosternite
- Cremaster (pupa)
- Cribellum18
- Crochets6
- Croup30
- Crystalline style5
- Ctenidia11
- Culmen2
- Cuvierian tubules13
- Cymbium3
- Cystid1
D
- Dactyl club82
- Dendritic organ
- Dental pad6
- Dermal denticles1,354
- Diductor muscles22
- Digital cushion
- Distiphallus
- Dock (tail)25
- Dorsal gland33
- Dorsal vessel4
- Dorsolateral folds3
- Dufour's gland
- Dulla25
- Duvernoy's gland5
E
- Ear coverts16
- Eimer's organs83
- Empodium
- Endites15
- Endometrial cups
- Endophallus15
- Endopod10
- Endostyle1
- Epibranchial organ
- Epigonal organ
- Epigyne2
- Epimeron2
- Epiphallus
- Epipharyngeal groove
- Epiproct1
- Epipubic bones1
- Epistome3
- Epural1
- Ergot (horse)33
- Esophageal groove
- Euplantulae
- Eversible stomach6
- Exite
- Exopod25
- Eye ring22
- Eye sacs25
- Eyespots30
F
- Facial disc8
- False head94
- Fat body20
- Fat tail33
- Feather barbs5
- Feather shaft65
- Feather tracts36
- Feathering40
- Femoral pores6
- Femoral spurs
- Festoons
- Filoplumes1
- Fin rays12
- Fin spines32
- Finfold2
- Finlets23
- Flame cells14
- Flank glands
- Flea combs
- Flews23
- Foramen of Panizza3
- Forcipules177
- Forequarters
- Fossorial forelegs
- Frenulum (moth)
- Frog of the hoof22
- Frontal eye8
- Frontal filaments
- Frontal gland2
- Frontal shield3
- Funnel organ2
- Funnel-mantle locking apparatus
- Furca5
G
- Ganoid scales3
- Gape flange
- Gas gland15
- Gaskin4
- Gaster61
- Gastralia10
- Gastric caeca2
- Gastric mill11
- Gastrovascular cavity5
- Genital bursae
- Ghara3
- Gill arches14
- Gill rakers19
- Gladius12
- Glossa3
- Glossohyal
- Glycogen body
- Gnathobases
- Gnathosoma
- Gonapophyses
- Gonocoxites
- Gonophores4
- Gonopodium10
- Gonopods3
- Gonostyli
- Gonozooids
- Gonys3
- Gorget1
- Grandry corpuscles
- Green gland8
- Grooming claw9
- Gular fold
- Gular plate
- Guttural pouch8
- Gynosome15
H
- Hair pencils5
- Hair plates1
- Haller's organ6
- Halteres87
- Hamuli (wing hooks)2
- Hancock's organ
- Harderian gland3
- Harpagones
- Hatschek's pit
- Head clasper2
- Head kidney2
- Headshield7
- Heater organ2
- Hectocotylus22
- Heel bulbs
- Hemelytra3
- Hemiclitores1
- Hemocoel15
- Henry's pocket92
- Hepatopancreas9
- Herbst corpuscles
- Hesse organs
- Hindquarters37
- Hinge (bivalve)2
- Hock gland
- Hoof wall10
- Hooks and pins2
- Horn boss1
- Hyoid bulla
- Hyomandibula
- Hypobranchial gland3
- Hypopharyngeal glands4
- Hypostome
- Hypotarsus
- Hypural plate
I
- Imaginal discs33
- Infrabuccal pocket
- Integumentary sense organs3
- Interbrachial web1
- Interbranchial lymphoid tissue1
- Interclavicle2
- Interdigital gland15
- Iridophores5
- Iris lappet1
- Ischial callosities8
J
- Johnston's organ19
- Joseph cells
- Jugular groove
- Jugum1
- Junk (sperm whale)4
K
- Keel537
- Kenozooids1
- Keratodonts
- Knollenorgans2
- Koschevnikov gland
- Kype2
L
- Labellum809
- Labial mask1
- Labium (insect)
- Labrum (insect)
- Labyrinth organ45
- Lagena4
- Lappets
- Lateral cartilages (hoof)
- Laterotergite
- Leg gears (planthopper)
- Leucophores1
- Leydig's organ
- Living chamber1
- Lobed toes1
- Lobopods
- Lophophore7
- Lores19
- Lymph hearts6
- Lyriform organs
M
- Madreporite7
- Malpighian tubules52
- Mandibular glands (insect)
- Mantle canals12
- Mantle cavity3
- Manubrium (jellyfish)
- Mastax4
- Maxillae (insect)40
- Maxillary palps1
- Maxillipeds2
- Mediotergite
- Medullary bone1
- Merus3
- Mesenterial filaments
- Mesocoracoid
- Mesoglea4
- Mesohyl4
- Mesonotum1
- Mesophallus
- Mesosoma44
- Mesothorax19
- Metanotum
- Metapleural folds
- Metapleural gland2
- Metatarsal gland2
- Metathorax6
- Mite pockets
- Mormyromasts
- Mouth brushes3
- Mouth hooks3
- Mushroom bodies1
- Mycangia1
- Myomeres
N
- Naricorns2
- Nasal bouquets
- Nasal rosette
- Nasal sac9
- Nasal tentacles3
- Nasolabial grooves
- Nasonov gland1
- Nasus2
- Natatory fringes
- Naupliar eye2
- Needham's sac
- Nematosomes
- Nephridia7
- Nerve net9
- Neural gland
- Nidamental gland
- Nose-leaf7
- Notarium2
- Notochord59
- Notum
- Nuchal crest7
- Nuchal glands1
- Nuchal hump2
- Nuchal organs
- Nuptial pads4
O
- Ocelli82
- Ocularium
- Odontodes
- Odontophore
- Oka organ
- Omasum984
- Ommatidia33
- Oostegites
- Opercular spines
- Opisthosoma6
- Optic glands5
- Oral arms14
- Oral disc3
- Oral hood
- Oral papillae (velvet worm)2
- Orbital hood
- Organ of Bojanus
- Organ of Tömösváry1
- Os cordis2
- Osculum14
- Osmeterium43
- Osphradium9
- Ostia (sponge)
- Ovicell2
- Oviger
- Ozopores4
P
- Palatal valve2
- Pallial lung
- Palpal bulb
- Palpebral bone1
- Palps44
- Papulae17
- Parabronchi7
- Paracoxite
- Parameres1
- Paranota
- Parapodia7
- Parotoid glands10
- Pastern87
- Paxillae14
- Pecten (bird eye)20
- Pectinate claw1
- Pectines13
- Pectoral tufts
- Pedal disc4
- Pedicel (spider waist)6
- Pedicellariae4
- Pedipalps302
- Peduncle (barnacle)1
- Pelvic spurs6
- Penile spines339
- Pereion3
- Pereiopods3
- Peribranchial cavity
- Perineal gland21
- Periople3
- Periostracum
- Peristomium
- Peritrophic matrix
- Petasma
- Petiole18
- Phallapodeme
- Phallobase
- Pharyngeal pouch (elephant)
- Pharyngeal pouches (walrus)2
- Pharyngeal teeth16
- Phasmids (nematode)
- Pheromone glands145
- Phonic lips14
- Phragmocone
- Pin feathers41
- Pinacocytes
- Pinnules7
- Piston cartilage
- Plastral hinge
- Pleopodal lungs
- Pleural arch
- Pleurite
- Pneumatic duct
- Pneumatophore10
- Pneumostome15
- Podomere2
- Polian vesicles
- Poll11
- Pollen press1
- Polypide3
- Porocytes8
- Postcornual gland
- Postgonite
- Postpetiole
- Powder down2
- Preatrium
- Precoxa
- Preening brush1
- Pregonite
- Preorbital glands5
- Preputial diverticulum
- Preputial glands2
- Pretarsus
- Pretelson
- Priapium
- Procerite
- Proglottids10
- Prolegs14
- Pronotum8
- Propodeum2
- Prostomium1
- Protarsus1
- Prothoracic glands
- Prothorax17
- Protoconch
- Proventriculus35
- Pseudobranch
- Pseudoclaspers
- Pseudohearts12
- Pseudothumb58
- Pterostigma3
- Pterygiophores
- Ptilinum
- Pulvilli
- Punctae
- Pygidial glands16
- Pygidium7
- Pygostyle17
- Pyloric caeca10
R
- Racket feathers1
- Racquet organs
- Radial canals3
- Radioles23
- Radula252
- Rastellum3
- Rectal gills5
- Rectal gland25
- Renal appendages
- Renal sac
- Repugnatorial glands
- Respiratory tree32
- Respiratory trumpets
- Rete mirabile9
- Reticulum4,507
- Retractor bulbi muscle4
- Rhamphotheca
- Rhinophores21
- Rhopalia5
- Rictal bristles
- Ring canal
- Rostellum2
- Rostral bone4
S
- Sacculus rotundus1
- Saddle feathers3
- Sagitta (otolith)
- Sagittal crest97
- Sail145
- Salmonid bursa
- Salt glands98
- Scaphognathite1
- Scapulars9
- Scleral ring15
- Sclerites4
- Scolex14
- Scoli12
- Scopa8
- Scopula22
- Scurs84
- Scutellum7
- Scutum3
- Sea pen rachis
- Seminal glomera
- Semiplumes
- Semper's organ
- Sensilla8
- Septomaxilla1
- Serrula1
- Sheath139
- Shell aperture
- Shell gland10
- Shoulder shield4
- Sickle feathers28
- Sigilla1
- Silk glands319
- Siphon sacs
- Siphonal canal
- Siphonoglyph
- Siphonozooids
- Siphuncle2
- Slit sensilla
- Sonic muscles
- Spade (spadefoot toad)
- Spadix (nautilus)1
- Speculum24
- Spermaceti organ115
- Spermalege7
- Spermatheca52
- Spicules74
- Spiral valve7
- Spire237
- Splint bones3
- Spongocoel
- Squid hooks181
- Stalk (crinoid)
- Statocysts6
- Stay apparatus
- Sternal gland2
- Sternites1
- Stichosome
- Stifle18
- Stone canal
- Stop (dog's face)11
- Stridulatory organ3
- Stylet21
- Styliform cartilage
- Sublingua3
- Sublingual pouch
- Sucking stomach1
- Suction disc6
- Supracleithrum
- Supraneural body
- Suprapedal gland
- Surstyli
- Switch (tail tuft)5
- Syndactyl toes
- Synsacrum7
- Syntergite
T
- Tail fan7
- Tailhead33
- Tarsal organ1
- Tarsomere1
- Tarsometatarsus6
- Tegmina14
- Tegulae2
- Telson19
- Temporal glands6
- Tenaculum1
- Tentacular club
- Tergites9
- Terminal filament
- Test (sea urchin)
- Thelycum
- Thoracomere
- Throat pleats
- Throat sac41
- Throatlatch
- Thymoid8
- Tibiotarsus3
- Tiedemann bodies
- Tomia3
- Tooth plates2
- Toothcomb5
- Tracheal gills8
- Tracheoles180
- Trichobothria7
- Trochanter (insect)
- Tunic1
- Tymbals18
- Tympanal organ5
- Typhlosole
U
- Ultimate legs1
- Umbo (shell)6
- Underarm pouches
- Urite
- Urogenital papilla1
- Urogomphi
- Uropatagium6
- Urophysis1
- Uropygium13
- Urostyle7
V
- Van der Vecht's gland1
- Vanadocytes
- Vane28
- Varix (shell)
- Velum (jellyfish)
- Ventral nerve cord2
- Vibracula
- Violet gland1
- Vitellaria
- Vomerine teeth2
W
- Water vascular system6
- Wax glands8
- Weberian apparatus105
- Wen (goldfish)35
- Wheel organ
- White body1
- White line (hoof)1
- Whorls (shell)1
- Wing pads3
- Wing sacs4
- Wing veins16
- Wolf teeth32
X
- X-organ1
- Xiphihumeralis
Y
- Y-organ2
Z
- Zygodactyl feet2
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 107 answers · 106 picked by someone
- Adhesive toe pads127
- Air sacs630
- Anal fin121
- Anal glands1,478
- Baculum3,539
- Baleen441
- Barb (stingray)1,021
- Barbels103
- Bell (jellyfish)97
- Blubber1,474
- Bristles206
- Caudal fin270
- Cephalothorax154
- Cerci37
- Cheek pouches41
- Cloaca21,277
- Comb210
- Compound eyes1,429
- Corkscrew penis323
- Crest387
- Crop755
- Cuttlebone18
- Dewclaw3,300
- Dewlap82
- Dorsal fin4,540
- Ear tufts35
- Egg tooth37
- Electric organ258
- Elytra425
- Exoskeleton12,626
- Eyestalks167
- Fetlock92
- Fleece35
- Flukes75
- Forelegs395
- Forked tongue1,782
- Frill831
- Gill slits27
- Gizzard4,277
- Gular pouch29
- Hackles75
- Hemipenes692
- Hind legs997
- Hock183
- Hollow bones947
- Hood118
- Ink sac1,797
- Jacobson's organ1,237
- Lateral line155
- Lure (anglerfish)1,212
- Mandibles3,004
- Mantle82
- Melon242
- Musk gland180
- Nematocysts142
- Operculum209
- Ossicones127
- Osteoderms559
- Ovipositor686
- Parietal eye1,639
- Patagium79
- Paw pads2,141
- Pectoral fins385
- Pelvic fins68
- Pharyngeal jaws262
- Photophores379
- Pit organs267
- Plastron18
- Pleon10
- Poison glands3,771
- Pollen basket11
- Preen gland64
- Primordial pouch887
- Proboscis7,441
- Pseudo-penis381
- Raptorial forelegs4
- Rattle1,190
- Rhinarium102
- Rostrum215
- Ruff19
- Rumen3,210
- Scent glands1,894
- Scutes116
- Sexual swelling
- Siphon80
- Slime glands65
- Snood45
- Spinnerets567
- Spiracles924
- Spurs2,495
- Suckers2,189
- Swim bladder4,305
- Swimmerets45
- Syrinx188
- Tail feathers394
- Tapetum lucidum405
- Third eyelid5,389
- Train (peacock)68
- Tube feet22
- Turkey beard4
- Udder3,028
- Urticating hairs48
- Venom gland10,187
- Vocal sac20
- Wattles252
- Wishbone449
- Withers44
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 23 answers · 23 picked by someone
- Antennae32,548
- Antlers7,452
- Blowhole4,073
- Fangs15,128
- Flippers2,421
- Hooves11,209
- Hump1,486
- Mane2,082
- Paws7,252
- Pincers3,420
- Pouch9,499
- Quills1,133
- Scales19,202
- Shell4,910
- Snout9,860
- Spines5,407
- Stinger11,643
- Talons16,490
- Tentacles7,851
- Trunk5,323
- Tusks6,448
- Webbed feet15,874
- Whiskers10,382
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 9 answers · 9 picked by someone
- Beak22,396
- Claws25,425
- Feathers5,309
- Fins10,951
- Fur6,849
- Gills43,536
- Horns13,991
- Tail33,367
- Wings6,681