Today's answers

Name a body part animals have but humans don't (like wings)

Prompt 3 of 7 in Dive #89 (October 12, 2026): 844 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 13:19 UTC on October 12. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
GillsPlankton43,5368.2%
TailPlankton33,3676.3%
AntennaeSchooler32,5486.1%
ClawsPlankton25,4254.8%
BeakPlankton22,3964.2%
CloacaRare21,2774%
ScalesSchooler19,2023.6%
TalonsSchooler16,4903.1%
Webbed feetSchooler15,8743%
FangsSchooler15,1282.8%

All 844 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 13:19 UTC on October 12.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Aristotle's lanterngem answer535
  • Love dartgem answer1,704

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 703 answers · 472 picked by someone

A

  • Abdominal pores93
  • Abomasum757
  • Aboral organ33
  • Acarinarium2
  • Accessory olfactory bulb9
  • Accessory pulsatile organs1
  • Acicula11
  • Acidopore26
  • Acontia5
  • Acrorhagi6
  • Actinosts1
  • Adhesive papillae3
  • Adipose eyelid25
  • Adipose fin50
  • Aedeagus11
  • Aesthetascs
  • Aesthetes3
  • Afterfeather8
  • Alar thorns1
  • Albumen gland5
  • Alula50
  • Ambulacral grooves
  • Amphids28
  • Ampullae (starfish)
  • Ampullae of Lorenzini962
  • Anal comb77
  • Anal papillae12
  • Anal tubercle2
  • Androconia
  • Andropodium
  • Annuli16
  • Antebrachial gland1
  • Antenna cleaner44
  • Antenniform legs
  • Antennules21
  • Antler pedicle40
  • Apodemes3
  • Apron (crab)34
  • Aquiferous system
  • Archaeocytes
  • Arista23
  • Arolium15
  • Atriopore1
  • Avicularia
  • Axial organ11

B

  • Bacteriomes5
  • Balancers6
  • Barbules21
  • Barrel (horse)20
  • Bars (hoof)5
  • Bars of the mouth30
  • Basiphallus
  • Basipodium1
  • Baubellum5
  • Bidder's organ20
  • Bill knob4
  • Bill lamellae1
  • Bill tip organ
  • Book gills23
  • Book lungs148
  • Bothria
  • Brachidium5
  • Brachiopod pedicle
  • Branchial basket
  • Branchial hearts8
  • Branchiostegal lung
  • Branchiostegal rays
  • Branchiostegite
  • Breeding tubercles
  • Bridge (turtle shell)4
  • Brille80
  • Brisket106
  • Brockmann bodies2
  • Brood patch6
  • Buccal mass3
  • Buckler10
  • Bulbus arteriosus
  • Bulbus glandis216
  • Bursa copulatrix14
  • Bursa of Fabricius49
  • Byssal gland2

C

  • Caecilian tentacle1
  • Calamistrum
  • Calcar20
  • Callosities2
  • Calypters84
  • Campaniform sensilla
  • Cannon bone29
  • Carnassials18
  • Carpal glands8
  • Carpal whiskers5
  • Carpometacarpus2
  • Caruncles19
  • Casque7
  • Castor sacs17
  • Caudal keels1
  • Caudal lamellae3
  • Caudal mucous pit
  • Caudal peduncle14
  • Cement glands3
  • Central disc
  • Cephalic fins5
  • Cephalofoil51
  • Cerata22
  • Ceratotrichia1
  • Cere39
  • Chaetosemata
  • Cheek flanges101
  • Chelicerae214
  • Chestnut (horse)253
  • Chevron bones4
  • Chewing pad3
  • Chin gland35
  • Chin groove2
  • Chiton girdle1
  • Chloragogen tissue
  • Choanocyte chambers
  • Choanocytes6
  • Chordotonal organs1
  • Chromatophores139
  • Cibarium3
  • Cirri3
  • Claspers306
  • Clausilium
  • Cleithrum1
  • Clitellum22
  • Cloacal bursae
  • Cloacal protuberance2
  • Clypeus1
  • Cnidosacs
  • Coelomocytes2
  • Coenosarc1
  • Coffin bone26
  • Colloblasts5
  • Collophore1
  • Colpocoxite
  • Colulus5
  • Columella (shell)
  • Columella auris
  • Comb rows10
  • Connexivum
  • Conscutum
  • Conus papillaris1
  • Coracoid13
  • Corallite
  • Cornicles19
  • Corona (rotifer)17
  • Coronet band5
  • Corpora allata
  • Corpora cardiaca
  • Corpuscles of Stannius
  • Corselet
  • Costal grooves3
  • Coupling1
  • Coverts18
  • Coxa31
  • Coxal glands6
  • Coxite3
  • Coxosternite
  • Cremaster (pupa)
  • Cribellum18
  • Crochets6
  • Croup30
  • Crystalline style5
  • Ctenidia11
  • Culmen2
  • Cuvierian tubules13
  • Cymbium3
  • Cystid1

D

  • Dactyl club82
  • Dendritic organ
  • Dental pad6
  • Dermal denticles1,354
  • Diductor muscles22
  • Digital cushion
  • Distiphallus
  • Dock (tail)25
  • Dorsal gland33
  • Dorsal vessel4
  • Dorsolateral folds3
  • Dufour's gland
  • Dulla25
  • Duvernoy's gland5

E

  • Ear coverts16
  • Eimer's organs83
  • Empodium
  • Endites15
  • Endometrial cups
  • Endophallus15
  • Endopod10
  • Endostyle1
  • Epibranchial organ
  • Epigonal organ
  • Epigyne2
  • Epimeron2
  • Epiphallus
  • Epipharyngeal groove
  • Epiproct1
  • Epipubic bones1
  • Epistome3
  • Epural1
  • Ergot (horse)33
  • Esophageal groove
  • Euplantulae
  • Eversible stomach6
  • Exite
  • Exopod25
  • Eye ring22
  • Eye sacs25
  • Eyespots30

F

  • Facial disc8
  • False head94
  • Fat body20
  • Fat tail33
  • Feather barbs5
  • Feather shaft65
  • Feather tracts36
  • Feathering40
  • Femoral pores6
  • Femoral spurs
  • Festoons
  • Filoplumes1
  • Fin rays12
  • Fin spines32
  • Finfold2
  • Finlets23
  • Flame cells14
  • Flank glands
  • Flea combs
  • Flews23
  • Foramen of Panizza3
  • Forcipules177
  • Forequarters
  • Fossorial forelegs
  • Frenulum (moth)
  • Frog of the hoof22
  • Frontal eye8
  • Frontal filaments
  • Frontal gland2
  • Frontal shield3
  • Funnel organ2
  • Funnel-mantle locking apparatus
  • Furca5

G

  • Ganoid scales3
  • Gape flange
  • Gas gland15
  • Gaskin4
  • Gaster61
  • Gastralia10
  • Gastric caeca2
  • Gastric mill11
  • Gastrovascular cavity5
  • Genital bursae
  • Ghara3
  • Gill arches14
  • Gill rakers19
  • Gladius12
  • Glossa3
  • Glossohyal
  • Glycogen body
  • Gnathobases
  • Gnathosoma
  • Gonapophyses
  • Gonocoxites
  • Gonophores4
  • Gonopodium10
  • Gonopods3
  • Gonostyli
  • Gonozooids
  • Gonys3
  • Gorget1
  • Grandry corpuscles
  • Green gland8
  • Grooming claw9
  • Gular fold
  • Gular plate
  • Guttural pouch8
  • Gynosome15

H

  • Hair pencils5
  • Hair plates1
  • Haller's organ6
  • Halteres87
  • Hamuli (wing hooks)2
  • Hancock's organ
  • Harderian gland3
  • Harpagones
  • Hatschek's pit
  • Head clasper2
  • Head kidney2
  • Headshield7
  • Heater organ2
  • Hectocotylus22
  • Heel bulbs
  • Hemelytra3
  • Hemiclitores1
  • Hemocoel15
  • Henry's pocket92
  • Hepatopancreas9
  • Herbst corpuscles
  • Hesse organs
  • Hindquarters37
  • Hinge (bivalve)2
  • Hock gland
  • Hoof wall10
  • Hooks and pins2
  • Horn boss1
  • Hyoid bulla
  • Hyomandibula
  • Hypobranchial gland3
  • Hypopharyngeal glands4
  • Hypostome
  • Hypotarsus
  • Hypural plate

I

  • Imaginal discs33
  • Infrabuccal pocket
  • Integumentary sense organs3
  • Interbrachial web1
  • Interbranchial lymphoid tissue1
  • Interclavicle2
  • Interdigital gland15
  • Iridophores5
  • Iris lappet1
  • Ischial callosities8

J

  • Johnston's organ19
  • Joseph cells
  • Jugular groove
  • Jugum1
  • Junk (sperm whale)4

K

  • Keel537
  • Kenozooids1
  • Keratodonts
  • Knollenorgans2
  • Koschevnikov gland
  • Kype2

L

  • Labellum809
  • Labial mask1
  • Labium (insect)
  • Labrum (insect)
  • Labyrinth organ45
  • Lagena4
  • Lappets
  • Lateral cartilages (hoof)
  • Laterotergite
  • Leg gears (planthopper)
  • Leucophores1
  • Leydig's organ
  • Living chamber1
  • Lobed toes1
  • Lobopods
  • Lophophore7
  • Lores19
  • Lymph hearts6
  • Lyriform organs

M

  • Madreporite7
  • Malpighian tubules52
  • Mandibular glands (insect)
  • Mantle canals12
  • Mantle cavity3
  • Manubrium (jellyfish)
  • Mastax4
  • Maxillae (insect)40
  • Maxillary palps1
  • Maxillipeds2
  • Mediotergite
  • Medullary bone1
  • Merus3
  • Mesenterial filaments
  • Mesocoracoid
  • Mesoglea4
  • Mesohyl4
  • Mesonotum1
  • Mesophallus
  • Mesosoma44
  • Mesothorax19
  • Metanotum
  • Metapleural folds
  • Metapleural gland2
  • Metatarsal gland2
  • Metathorax6
  • Mite pockets
  • Mormyromasts
  • Mouth brushes3
  • Mouth hooks3
  • Mushroom bodies1
  • Mycangia1
  • Myomeres

N

  • Naricorns2
  • Nasal bouquets
  • Nasal rosette
  • Nasal sac9
  • Nasal tentacles3
  • Nasolabial grooves
  • Nasonov gland1
  • Nasus2
  • Natatory fringes
  • Naupliar eye2
  • Needham's sac
  • Nematosomes
  • Nephridia7
  • Nerve net9
  • Neural gland
  • Nidamental gland
  • Nose-leaf7
  • Notarium2
  • Notochord59
  • Notum
  • Nuchal crest7
  • Nuchal glands1
  • Nuchal hump2
  • Nuchal organs
  • Nuptial pads4

O

  • Ocelli82
  • Ocularium
  • Odontodes
  • Odontophore
  • Oka organ
  • Omasum984
  • Ommatidia33
  • Oostegites
  • Opercular spines
  • Opisthosoma6
  • Optic glands5
  • Oral arms14
  • Oral disc3
  • Oral hood
  • Oral papillae (velvet worm)2
  • Orbital hood
  • Organ of Bojanus
  • Organ of Tömösváry1
  • Os cordis2
  • Osculum14
  • Osmeterium43
  • Osphradium9
  • Ostia (sponge)
  • Ovicell2
  • Oviger
  • Ozopores4

P

  • Palatal valve2
  • Pallial lung
  • Palpal bulb
  • Palpebral bone1
  • Palps44
  • Papulae17
  • Parabronchi7
  • Paracoxite
  • Parameres1
  • Paranota
  • Parapodia7
  • Parotoid glands10
  • Pastern87
  • Paxillae14
  • Pecten (bird eye)20
  • Pectinate claw1
  • Pectines13
  • Pectoral tufts
  • Pedal disc4
  • Pedicel (spider waist)6
  • Pedicellariae4
  • Pedipalps302
  • Peduncle (barnacle)1
  • Pelvic spurs6
  • Penile spines339
  • Pereion3
  • Pereiopods3
  • Peribranchial cavity
  • Perineal gland21
  • Periople3
  • Periostracum
  • Peristomium
  • Peritrophic matrix
  • Petasma
  • Petiole18
  • Phallapodeme
  • Phallobase
  • Pharyngeal pouch (elephant)
  • Pharyngeal pouches (walrus)2
  • Pharyngeal teeth16
  • Phasmids (nematode)
  • Pheromone glands145
  • Phonic lips14
  • Phragmocone
  • Pin feathers41
  • Pinacocytes
  • Pinnules7
  • Piston cartilage
  • Plastral hinge
  • Pleopodal lungs
  • Pleural arch
  • Pleurite
  • Pneumatic duct
  • Pneumatophore10
  • Pneumostome15
  • Podomere2
  • Polian vesicles
  • Poll11
  • Pollen press1
  • Polypide3
  • Porocytes8
  • Postcornual gland
  • Postgonite
  • Postpetiole
  • Powder down2
  • Preatrium
  • Precoxa
  • Preening brush1
  • Pregonite
  • Preorbital glands5
  • Preputial diverticulum
  • Preputial glands2
  • Pretarsus
  • Pretelson
  • Priapium
  • Procerite
  • Proglottids10
  • Prolegs14
  • Pronotum8
  • Propodeum2
  • Prostomium1
  • Protarsus1
  • Prothoracic glands
  • Prothorax17
  • Protoconch
  • Proventriculus35
  • Pseudobranch
  • Pseudoclaspers
  • Pseudohearts12
  • Pseudothumb58
  • Pterostigma3
  • Pterygiophores
  • Ptilinum
  • Pulvilli
  • Punctae
  • Pygidial glands16
  • Pygidium7
  • Pygostyle17
  • Pyloric caeca10

R

  • Racket feathers1
  • Racquet organs
  • Radial canals3
  • Radioles23
  • Radula252
  • Rastellum3
  • Rectal gills5
  • Rectal gland25
  • Renal appendages
  • Renal sac
  • Repugnatorial glands
  • Respiratory tree32
  • Respiratory trumpets
  • Rete mirabile9
  • Reticulum4,507
  • Retractor bulbi muscle4
  • Rhamphotheca
  • Rhinophores21
  • Rhopalia5
  • Rictal bristles
  • Ring canal
  • Rostellum2
  • Rostral bone4

S

  • Sacculus rotundus1
  • Saddle feathers3
  • Sagitta (otolith)
  • Sagittal crest97
  • Sail145
  • Salmonid bursa
  • Salt glands98
  • Scaphognathite1
  • Scapulars9
  • Scleral ring15
  • Sclerites4
  • Scolex14
  • Scoli12
  • Scopa8
  • Scopula22
  • Scurs84
  • Scutellum7
  • Scutum3
  • Sea pen rachis
  • Seminal glomera
  • Semiplumes
  • Semper's organ
  • Sensilla8
  • Septomaxilla1
  • Serrula1
  • Sheath139
  • Shell aperture
  • Shell gland10
  • Shoulder shield4
  • Sickle feathers28
  • Sigilla1
  • Silk glands319
  • Siphon sacs
  • Siphonal canal
  • Siphonoglyph
  • Siphonozooids
  • Siphuncle2
  • Slit sensilla
  • Sonic muscles
  • Spade (spadefoot toad)
  • Spadix (nautilus)1
  • Speculum24
  • Spermaceti organ115
  • Spermalege7
  • Spermatheca52
  • Spicules74
  • Spiral valve7
  • Spire237
  • Splint bones3
  • Spongocoel
  • Squid hooks181
  • Stalk (crinoid)
  • Statocysts6
  • Stay apparatus
  • Sternal gland2
  • Sternites1
  • Stichosome
  • Stifle18
  • Stone canal
  • Stop (dog's face)11
  • Stridulatory organ3
  • Stylet21
  • Styliform cartilage
  • Sublingua3
  • Sublingual pouch
  • Sucking stomach1
  • Suction disc6
  • Supracleithrum
  • Supraneural body
  • Suprapedal gland
  • Surstyli
  • Switch (tail tuft)5
  • Syndactyl toes
  • Synsacrum7
  • Syntergite

T

  • Tail fan7
  • Tailhead33
  • Tarsal organ1
  • Tarsomere1
  • Tarsometatarsus6
  • Tegmina14
  • Tegulae2
  • Telson19
  • Temporal glands6
  • Tenaculum1
  • Tentacular club
  • Tergites9
  • Terminal filament
  • Test (sea urchin)
  • Thelycum
  • Thoracomere
  • Throat pleats
  • Throat sac41
  • Throatlatch
  • Thymoid8
  • Tibiotarsus3
  • Tiedemann bodies
  • Tomia3
  • Tooth plates2
  • Toothcomb5
  • Tracheal gills8
  • Tracheoles180
  • Trichobothria7
  • Trochanter (insect)
  • Tunic1
  • Tymbals18
  • Tympanal organ5
  • Typhlosole

U

  • Ultimate legs1
  • Umbo (shell)6
  • Underarm pouches
  • Urite
  • Urogenital papilla1
  • Urogomphi
  • Uropatagium6
  • Urophysis1
  • Uropygium13
  • Urostyle7

V

  • Van der Vecht's gland1
  • Vanadocytes
  • Vane28
  • Varix (shell)
  • Velum (jellyfish)
  • Ventral nerve cord2
  • Vibracula
  • Violet gland1
  • Vitellaria
  • Vomerine teeth2

W

  • Water vascular system6
  • Wax glands8
  • Weberian apparatus105
  • Wen (goldfish)35
  • Wheel organ
  • White body1
  • White line (hoof)1
  • Whorls (shell)1
  • Wing pads3
  • Wing sacs4
  • Wing veins16
  • Wolf teeth32

X

  • X-organ1
  • Xiphihumeralis

Y

  • Y-organ2

Z

  • Zygodactyl feet2

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 107 answers · 106 picked by someone

  • Adhesive toe pads127
  • Air sacs630
  • Anal fin121
  • Anal glands1,478
  • Baculum3,539
  • Baleen441
  • Barb (stingray)1,021
  • Barbels103
  • Bell (jellyfish)97
  • Blubber1,474
  • Bristles206
  • Caudal fin270
  • Cephalothorax154
  • Cerci37
  • Cheek pouches41
  • Cloaca21,277
  • Comb210
  • Compound eyes1,429
  • Corkscrew penis323
  • Crest387
  • Crop755
  • Cuttlebone18
  • Dewclaw3,300
  • Dewlap82
  • Dorsal fin4,540
  • Ear tufts35
  • Egg tooth37
  • Electric organ258
  • Elytra425
  • Exoskeleton12,626
  • Eyestalks167
  • Fetlock92
  • Fleece35
  • Flukes75
  • Forelegs395
  • Forked tongue1,782
  • Frill831
  • Gill slits27
  • Gizzard4,277
  • Gular pouch29
  • Hackles75
  • Hemipenes692
  • Hind legs997
  • Hock183
  • Hollow bones947
  • Hood118
  • Ink sac1,797
  • Jacobson's organ1,237
  • Lateral line155
  • Lure (anglerfish)1,212
  • Mandibles3,004
  • Mantle82
  • Melon242
  • Musk gland180
  • Nematocysts142
  • Operculum209
  • Ossicones127
  • Osteoderms559
  • Ovipositor686
  • Parietal eye1,639
  • Patagium79
  • Paw pads2,141
  • Pectoral fins385
  • Pelvic fins68
  • Pharyngeal jaws262
  • Photophores379
  • Pit organs267
  • Plastron18
  • Pleon10
  • Poison glands3,771
  • Pollen basket11
  • Preen gland64
  • Primordial pouch887
  • Proboscis7,441
  • Pseudo-penis381
  • Raptorial forelegs4
  • Rattle1,190
  • Rhinarium102
  • Rostrum215
  • Ruff19
  • Rumen3,210
  • Scent glands1,894
  • Scutes116
  • Sexual swelling
  • Siphon80
  • Slime glands65
  • Snood45
  • Spinnerets567
  • Spiracles924
  • Spurs2,495
  • Suckers2,189
  • Swim bladder4,305
  • Swimmerets45
  • Syrinx188
  • Tail feathers394
  • Tapetum lucidum405
  • Third eyelid5,389
  • Train (peacock)68
  • Tube feet22
  • Turkey beard4
  • Udder3,028
  • Urticating hairs48
  • Venom gland10,187
  • Vocal sac20
  • Wattles252
  • Wishbone449
  • Withers44

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 23 answers · 23 picked by someone

  • Antennae32,548
  • Antlers7,452
  • Blowhole4,073
  • Fangs15,128
  • Flippers2,421
  • Hooves11,209
  • Hump1,486
  • Mane2,082
  • Paws7,252
  • Pincers3,420
  • Pouch9,499
  • Quills1,133
  • Scales19,202
  • Shell4,910
  • Snout9,860
  • Spines5,407
  • Stinger11,643
  • Talons16,490
  • Tentacles7,851
  • Trunk5,323
  • Tusks6,448
  • Webbed feet15,874
  • Whiskers10,382

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 9 answers · 9 picked by someone

  • Beak22,396
  • Claws25,425
  • Feathers5,309
  • Fins10,951
  • Fur6,849
  • Gills43,536
  • Horns13,991
  • Tail33,367
  • Wings6,681