Name a country with 8 or more letters
Prompt 6 of 7 in Dive #89 (October 12, 2026): 90 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- BotswanaKrillionEight letters, and a river delta that never reaches the sea.
- SurinameDeep cutExactly eight letters, and South America's smallest country.
- Guinea-BissauRareGuinea has six letters; Guinea-Bissau has twelve.
- São Tomé and PríncipeRareTwo volcanic islands off Gabon, Africa's second-smallest country.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 13:19 UTC on October 12. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azerbaijan | Rare | 36,073 | 7% |
| Uzbekistan | Rare | 29,597 | 5.7% |
| Kyrgyzstan | Rare | 26,564 | 5.2% |
| Turkmenistan | Rare | 22,807 | 4.4% |
| Kazakhstan | Plankton | 20,071 | 3.9% |
| São Tomé and Príncipe | Rare | 15,755 | 3.1% |
| Tajikistan | Rare | 15,107 | 2.9% |
| Zimbabwe | Rare | 14,689 | 2.9% |
| Papua New Guinea | Schooler | 12,528 | 2.4% |
| Saint Kitts and Nevis | Rare | 12,121 | 2.4% |
All 90 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 13:19 UTC on October 12.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Botswanagem answer8,722
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Djibouti9,770
- Dominica1,155
- Eswatini5,298
- Kiribati6,179
- Mauritius4,357
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines10,050
- Surinamegem answer2,749
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 42 answers · 42 picked by someone
- Antigua and Barbuda7,240
- Azerbaijan36,073
- Barbados2,046
- Bulgaria1,300
- Burkina Faso5,412
- Cambodia2,395
- Cameroon929
- Cape Verde3,556
- Equatorial Guinea4,873
- Ethiopia1,521
- Guinea-Bissaugem answer3,005
- Honduras812
- Ivory Coast3,028
- Kyrgyzstan26,564
- Lithuania5,096
- Maldives933
- Marshall Islands3,180
- Mauritania6,286
- Micronesia7,870
- Mongolia4,189
- Montenegro2,206
- Mozambique9,434
- Nicaragua3,103
- North Macedonia3,541
- Paraguay1,801
- Republic of the Congo3,692
- Saint Kitts and Nevis12,121
- Saint Lucia2,371
- San Marino1,765
- São Tomé and Príncipegem answer15,755
- Seychelles8,998
- Sierra Leone2,316
- Slovakia2,069
- Slovenia1,000
- Solomon Islands3,807
- South Sudan2,818
- Tajikistan15,107
- Tanzania4,132
- Timor-Leste7,413
- Turkmenistan22,807
- Uzbekistan29,597
- Zimbabwe14,689
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone
- Bosnia and Herzegovina6,234
- Central African Republic2,472
- Colombia920
- Costa Rica606
- Czech Republic2,597
- Democratic Republic of the Congo10,003
- Dominican Republic3,252
- El Salvador654
- Guatemala2,502
- Liechtenstein5,954
- Luxembourg3,588
- Malaysia1,715
- North Korea1,731
- Pakistan3,516
- Palestine569
- Papua New Guinea12,528
- Portugal864
- Singapore2,585
- South Korea842
- Sri Lanka2,913
- Thailand1,093
- Trinidad and Tobago11,165
- United Arab Emirates1,930
- Vatican City6,686
- Venezuela3,454
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 15 answers · 15 picked by someone
- Afghanistan12,064
- Argentina4,085
- Australia6,624
- Bangladesh2,741
- Indonesia3,033
- Kazakhstan20,071
- Madagascar7,967
- Netherlands1,827
- New Zealand6,118
- Philippines3,658
- Saudi Arabia1,859
- South Africa3,638
- Switzerland2,127
- United Kingdom1,652
- United States1,899