Krillion #107 · Prompt 6 of 7
Name a way to contact someone (methods, not brands/apps)
October 30, 2026: 179 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- Rocket mailKrillionIn 1959, a US Navy submarine mailed letters by cruise missile.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 30. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrier pigeon | Schooler | 52,903 | 39% |
| Morse code | Rare | 9,441 | 7% |
| Smoke signals | Rare | 8,757 | 6.5% |
| Telegram | Rare | 7,921 | 5.9% |
| Letter | Plankton | 7,393 | 5.5% |
| Message in a bottle | Rare | 5,111 | 3.8% |
| Tin-can telephone | Rare | 5,015 | 3.7% |
| Fax | Rare | 4,875 | 3.6% |
| Shout | Rare | 3,095 | 2.3% |
| Instant message | Rare | 2,816 | 2.1% |
All 179 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 30.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Rocket mailgem answer405
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 120 answers · 110 picked by someone
- Aerial banner106
- Aerogram26
- Aircraft radio52
- Alphorn7
- Anonymous message42
- Arrow message47
- Audio letter15
- Balloon message20
- Barrel mail2
- Bluetooth229
- Bugle call14
- Building projection9
- Bulletin board system12
- Bullroarer3
- Calendar invite14
- Call the operator2
- Calling card26
- Candle in the window4
- Candygram60
- CB radio54
- Chalk message3
- Clap57
- Classified ad87
- Collect call26
- Conch shell32
- Conference call20
- Contact form7
- Cooee15
- Dead drop121
- Distress signal12
- Dive slate1
- E-card6
- E-invite11
- Emergency beacon28
- Emergency broadcast20
- Flash headlights20
- Flyer80
- Friend request7
- Gong14
- Graffiti29
- Ground-to-air signal1
- Ham radio289
- Heliograph49
- Hydraulic telegraph5
- Invitation17
- IRC111
- Jumbotron message13
- Letter to the editor2
- Live chat9
- Loudspeaker van
- Marine radio37
- Mayday8
- Message drop
- Message stick9
- Messenger dog172
- Missed call19
- Newsletter31
- Newspaper notice21
- Note tied to a rock26
- Notice board30
- Nudge56
- Numbers station10
- Nurse call button5
- Open letter6
- Optical telegraph13
- Pan-pan
- Panic button8
- Paper airplane598
- Party line4
- Patient portal message6
- Personal ad22
- Phone tree2
- Pneumatic post81
- Pony Express418
- Press release2
- Prison toilet phone3
- Radio dispatch8
- Radio shout-out16
- Relay service9
- Robocall8
- Rock the wings2
- Rope signals
- Satellite messenger78
- Sécurité
- Semaphore682
- Serenade93
- Serve papers104
- Share a post2
- Shofar8
- Signal fire550
- Signal flags266
- Signal gun3
- Signal mirror132
- Singing telegram191
- Speaking tube10
- Strobe light4
- Tag38
- Talking drums56
- Tank banger
- Tap code11
- Telautograph
- Telex105
- Three-way call
- Throw a pebble at the window37
- Tin can mail4
- Torch telegraph1
- Town crier57
- Train order1
- Transponder code 770013
- TTY21
- TV appeal
- Underwater telephone15
- Usenet post1
- V-mail3
- Voice chat66
- Watchman's rattle
- Welfare check13
- Whistled language16
- Wigwag3
- Wink100
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 45 answers · 45 picked by someone
- AirDrop262
- Billboard64
- Chat room23
- Cold call236
- Comment48
- Courier360
- Fax4,875
- Flare533
- Forum post121
- Greeting card91
- Hold up a sign258
- Honk the horn120
- In-game chat184
- Instant message2,816
- Intercom70
- Internet call85
- Knock on the door287
- Megaphone206
- Memo42
- Message in a bottle5,111
- Morse code9,441
- Note554
- PA announcement67
- Poke256
- Postcard730
- Radio call724
- Ring a bell53
- Ring the doorbell59
- Satellite phone634
- Shout3,095
- Signal lamp445
- Siren3
- Skywriting227
- Smoke signals8,757
- SOS384
- Tap on the shoulder583
- Telegram7,921
- Tin-can telephone5,015
- Video message62
- Voice note155
- Wave387
- Whisper516
- Whistle493
- Word of mouth552
- Yodelling317
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 9 answers · 9 picked by someone
- Carrier pigeon52,903
- Direct message341
- Group chat60
- Pager2,717
- Social media post929
- Video call1,083
- Visit in person562
- Voicemail146
- Walkie-talkie1,074
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Email1,381
- Letter7,393
- Phone call2,170
- Text message587
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a way to contact someone (methods, not brands/apps)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Rocket mail.
How many answers does “Name a way to contact someone (methods, not brands/apps)” accept?
179 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 120 (85 points), Rare 45 (60 points), Schooler 9 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a way to contact someone (methods, not brands/apps)”?
Carrier pigeon, given by 52,903 players (39%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 30. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a way to contact someone (methods, not brands/apps)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.