Krillion #102 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name a food or ingredient that costs over US$100/kg ($45/lb), like caviar
October 25, 2026: 419 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answers
- HasmaKrillionA dessert ingredient made from tissue around frogs’ fallopian tubes.
- SalepDeep cutGround orchid tubers; Turkey bans exporting the real thing.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:44 UTC on October 25. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saffron | Plankton | 47,728 | 23% |
| Wagyu beef | Plankton | 29,243 | 14% |
| Truffle | Plankton | 22,764 | 11% |
| Edible gold leaf | Schooler | 17,503 | 8.4% |
| Caviar | Plankton | 15,545 | 7.4% |
| Lobster meat | Plankton | 9,745 | 4.7% |
| King crab legs | Schooler | 6,627 | 3.2% |
| Uni | Rare | 6,309 | 3% |
| Bluefin tuna | Schooler | 5,978 | 2.9% |
| Vanilla | Schooler | 4,462 | 2.1% |
All 419 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:44 UTC on October 25.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Hasmagem answer579
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 370 answers · 269 picked by someone
#
- 7 Pot pepper23
A
- A2 bilona ghee25
- Acai powder263
- Agar agar360
- Agaricus blazei2
- Aged Xinhui chenpi7
- Almas caviar284
- Almond extract127
- Amaebi22
- Amylase enzyme10
- Angulas54
- Aniseed myrtle
- Anzer honey5
B
- Bamboo salt56
- Baozhong2
- Begonia flowers1
- Berberechos1
- Beurre de baratte
- Bi Luo Chun1
- Bianchetto truffle2
- Bijin-hime strawberry11
- Biltong257
- Birch syrup15
- Bison tenderloin15
- Bitto Storico
- Black garlic403
- Blooming tea1
- Blue crystal prawns10
- Blue spirulina76
- Borage flowers5
- Bottarga145
- Bourbon Pointu coffee
- Bowfin caviar7
- Bresaola14
- Broccoli microgreens1
- Bronte pistachio4
- Bündnerfleisch
- Burgundy truffle37
- Butterfly pea flower25
C
- Caciocavallo Podolico4
- Calafate powder
- Calendula3
- Camel milk chocolate11
- Camel milk powder14
- Camu camu powder2
- Candied violets
- Candy cap mushroom
- Cantabrian anchovies
- Carabinero prawns49
- Cardamom seeds35
- Carnation petals
- Carolina Reaper170
- Carrageenan6
- Cassia buds
- Cecina de León1
- Chabichou du Poitou1
- Chaga12
- Chicatanas1
- Chilhuacle negro
- Chiltepin3
- Chinese truffle61
- Chive blossoms
- Chives159
- Chorizo ibérico de bellota2
- Cinnamon myrtle
- Cinta Senese
- Clothbound cheddar
- Cloudberry powder
- Cochineal20
- Colatura di alici1
- Coloured cocoa butter
- Copper River salmon16
- Cordyceps404
- Cornflower13
- Crottin de Chavignol1
- Cubeb pepper2
- Culatello di Zibello3
- Culinary argan oil12
D
- Da Hong Pao54
- Dang shen
- Darjeeling18
- Davidson plum powder
- Deer antler mushroom2
- Dendrobium1
- Dendrobium orchid
- Desert lime powder1
- Dian Hong
- Dill pollen2
- Diver scallops20
- Dong Ding oolong2
- Dong quai1
- Donkey milk powder1
- Dover sole17
- Dried black trumpets1
- Dried chanterelles5
- Dried chicken of the woods4
- Dried conch5
- Dried hedgehog mushrooms
- Dried jasmine flowers5
- Dried king trumpet
- Dried lion's mane13
- Dried lobster mushrooms3
- Dried maitake
- Dried oysters29
- Dried portobello
- Dried reindeer meat5
- Dried scallops82
- Dried shrimp roe3
- Dried shrimp skin
- Dried yellowfoot
- Duck prosciutto5
E
- Edible flowers50
- Edible luster dust8
- Ejiao4
- Elk striploin22
- Elvish honey56
- Époisses3
- Escamoles17
- Espelette pepper3
- European blue lobster1,604
F
- Fat choy13
- Fat-dispersible colour dust
- Fennel pollen29
- Finger lime274
- Fiore Sardo
- Fish gelatin1
- Fish maw211
- Flavor pearls2
- Fleur de sel5
- Freeze-dried blueberries4
- Freeze-dried mango12
- Freeze-dried raspberries8
- Freeze-dried rose petals1
- Freeze-dried strawberries14
- Fritillaria bulb
- Fuchsia flowers
G
- GABA tea2
- Garum18
- Gastrodia1
- Geisha coffee50
- Gellan gum2
- Ghost pepper178
- Golden Monkey tea
- Grains of paradise13
- Grains of Selim
- Gran Reserva sherry vinegar
- Gravlax14
- Green peppercorns5
- Green tree ants17
- Grouse4
- Gum arabic5
- Gyokuro3
H
- Hairy crab58
- Hamachi193
- Hida beef25
- Hojicha56
- Hon kuzu1
- Hop shoots15
- Hoshigaki
- Huangshan Maofeng
- Huoshan Huangya2
I
- Iota carrageenan
J
- Jacu bird coffee
- Jade oolong2
- Japanese black tea6
- Japanese matsutake7
- Jarrah honey2
- Jasmine pearls3
- Jasmine tea36
- Jin Jun Mei
- Jumbo lump crab meat7
- Junshan Yinzhen
K
- Kabusecha
- Kagoshima wagyu9
- Kakadu plum powder8
- Kalix Löjrom6
- Kamairicha
- Kampachi4
- Kampot pepper11
- Kappa carrageenan2
- Katsuobushi52
- Kazunoko1
- Keemun
- Kegani8
- Kinmedai11
- Kippered salmon
- Koji spores
- Konjac gum
- Konowata1
- Kuchiko
- Kukicha1
L
- Lakadong turmeric
- Lambda carrageenan
- Langres1
- Lapsang souchong1
- Leaf gelatin2
- Lemon aspen powder
- Lemon extract10
- Lemon myrtle9
- Lilac flowers13
- Livarot
- Lobster roe88
- Locust bean gum
- Lomo ibérico de bellota1
- Long pepper26
- Longjing8
- Low methoxyl pectin
- Lumpfish caviar13
M
- Mace48
- Mad honey58
- Mahlab29
- Makrut lime leaves14
- Mao Jian
- Maqui berry powder1
- Marine plankton22
- Marron glacé
- Mastic26
- Matsusaka beef51
- Meng Ding Huang Ya
- Mentaiko90
- Methylcellulose8
- Micro amaranth
- Micro arugula
- Micro basil4
- Micro chives1
- Micro cilantro
- Micro flowers4
- Micro mustard
- Micro shiso
- Microgreens18
- Milk oolong
- Mimolette extra-vieille
- Miracle fruit174
- Mishima beef3
- Miyazaki wagyu92
- Mojama
- Monk fruit43
- Monkfish liver119
- Monte Enebro
- Moose cheese128
- Moshio seaweed salt14
N
- Nasturtium4
- Navajas2
- NH pectin1
- Nodoguro21
O
- Olive wagyu127
- Olympia oysters3
- Omi beef6
- Orange extract4
- Oregon black truffle4
- Oregon white truffle10
- Oriental Beauty
- Osmanthus19
- Ossau-Iraty
P
- Paddlefish caviar16
- Paleta ibérica
- Pandan extract4
- Pansy1
- Parmigiano Reggiano di Montagna4
- Pasilla de Oaxaca
- Pearl meat6
- Pecorino Toscano stagionato
- Pectinase enzyme1
- Penja pepper
- Peppermint extract7
- Pequin chili2
- Persian blue salt5
- Petal dust
- Phoenix Dan Cong5
- Pike roe3
- Pili nuts8
- Pink peppercorns22
- Porcini76
- Pu-erh37
- Pure asafoetida resin
- Pure monk fruit extract
- Pure stevia extract powder1
- Puxuri
Q
- Quandong powder
R
- Radish microgreens1
- Raspberry powder
- Red crab meat14
- Red maguey worms
- Reishi50
- Rogue River Blue2
- Rosebud powder
- Rou Gui1
- Royal jelly79
- Rubia Gallega3
- Ruby Roman grapes49
S
- Safflower petals32
- Saffron salt39
- Saga beef1
- Saint Helena coffee
- Saint-Félicien
- Sakura shrimp2
- Sakura tea1
- Salepgem answer8
- Sansho pepper3
- Sawagani crab
- Sencha5
- Shichimi togarashi5
- Shime saba
- Shirako112
- Shou Mei
- Shui Xian
- Si Ji Chun oolong
- Sichuan peppercorn48
- Sidr honey6
- Silver Needle6
- Single-origin chocolate
- Smoked eel8
- Smoked sable5
- Smoked sturgeon5
- Snail caviar98
- Snow fungus26
- Snow lotus seed
- Snow swallow
- Spirulina258
- Spot prawns51
- Squash blossoms8
- Squid ink1,120
- Strawberry gum1
- Strawberry powder2
- Sturgeon caviar butter9
- Sucrose esters
- Surströmming122
T
- Taiping Houkui1
- Taiwanese high mountain oolong2
- Taiyo no Tamago mango197
- Tamaryokucha
- Tara gum
- Tarragon68
- Tasmanian pepperberry5
- Tencha
- Tieguanyin7
- Timut pepper2
- Tonka bean135
- Traditional balsamic vinegar7
- Transglutaminase2
- Trinidad Moruga Scorpion3
- Trout roe68
- Truffle carpaccio56
- Truffle honey12
- Truffle hot sauce5
- Truffle juice8
- Truffle paste83
- Truffle peelings3
- Truffle powder74
- Truffle soy sauce3
- Turkey tail mushroom2
U
- Ube extract11
V
- Valençay
- Veal tenderloin7
- Ventresca
- Voatsiperifery pepper
W
- Wasanbon sugar
- Wattleseed1
- White maguey worms
- White Peony
- White strawberry163
- White tea17
- Whitefish caviar7
X
- XO sauce17
Y
- Yellow tea1
- Yemeni coffee2
- Yonezawa beef1
- Yuzu kosho3
- Yuzu peel
Z
- Zamburiñas1
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 32 answers · 32 picked by someone
- Abalone2,272
- American ginseng616
- Bird's nest1,483
- Black Ivory coffee88
- Dry-aged steak189
- Dungeness crab meat11
- Edible glitter22
- Edible silver leaf645
- Fresh ginseng root10
- Gooseneck barnacles204
- Hanwoo284
- Hawaiian Kona coffee6
- Iberico pork114
- Jamaica Blue Mountain coffee7
- King salmon452
- Kopi luwak872
- Korean red ginseng78
- Langoustine174
- Manuka honey516
- Matcha655
- Matsutake589
- Morels531
- Pine nuts459
- Pule310
- Salmon roe2,107
- Sea cucumber805
- Stone crab claws139
- Tobiko200
- Truffle butter190
- Truffle salt111
- Uni6,309
- Wild American ginseng17
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 11 answers · 11 picked by someone
- Bluefin tuna5,978
- Edible gold leaf17,503
- Escargot2,581
- Foie gras2,944
- Fresh wasabi2,551
- Jamón ibérico1,308
- King crab legs6,627
- Kobe beef2,652
- Shark fin3,744
- Truffle oil1,177
- Vanilla4,462
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Caviar15,545
- Lobster meat9,745
- Saffron47,728
- Truffle22,764
- Wagyu beef29,243
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a food or ingredient that costs over US$100/kg ($45/lb), like caviar”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Hasma. The game also singled out Salep (Deep cut) with a note of its own.
How many answers does “Name a food or ingredient that costs over US$100/kg ($45/lb), like caviar” accept?
419 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 370 (85 points), Rare 32 (60 points), Schooler 11 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a food or ingredient that costs over US$100/kg ($45/lb), like caviar”?
Saffron, given by 47,728 players (23%) as of 06:44 UTC on October 25. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name a food or ingredient that costs over US$100/kg ($45/lb), like caviar” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.