Krillion #100 · Prompt 2 of 7
Name an animal that sprays, spits or squirts something to defend itself.
October 23, 2026: 105 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- Pygmy sperm whaleKrillionStartled, it releases a reddish cloud of intestinal fluid, squid-style.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 23. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squid | Schooler | 21,393 | 19% |
| Skunk | Plankton | 19,274 | 17% |
| Llama | Schooler | 14,536 | 13% |
| Octopus | Schooler | 8,315 | 7.3% |
| Alpaca | Rare | 7,925 | 6.9% |
| Spitting cobra | Rare | 6,749 | 5.9% |
| Camel | Schooler | 5,383 | 4.7% |
| Bombardier beetle | Rare | 5,039 | 4.4% |
| Horned lizard | Rare | 4,190 | 3.7% |
| Wood ant | Rare | 3,768 | 3.3% |
All 105 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 23.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Pygmy sperm whalegem answer402
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 76 answers · 61 picked by someone
- African striped weasel6
- Albatross223
- Amazon ant67
- Armoured cricket7
- Atlas moth caterpillar3
- Bald-faced hornet17
- Black skimmer3
- Bronze orange bug4
- Chameleon gecko24
- Chinchemolle1
- Coconut stick insect
- Darkling beetle7
- Elm sawfly
- European roller4
- Exploding ant137
- Exploding termite1
- False bombardier beetle11
- Fieldfare
- Fire-breathing shrimp6
- Florida woods cockroach1
- Fulmar110
- Geoduck241
- Giant clam65
- Giant red mysid
- Golden-eyed stick insect
- Green lynx spider1
- Grison1
- Ground beetle16
- Guanaco108
- Heron37
- Honeypot ant18
- Hoopoe16
- Leaf-footed bug5
- Lubber grasshopper11
- Luminous copepod
- Marbled polecat
- Marsh mongoose1
- Nasute termite2
- Pacific beetle cockroach
- Parachartergus wasp
- Peppermint stick insect4
- Peruvian firestick
- Petrel35
- Piddock
- Pinacate beetle201
- Polecat54
- Prominent moth caterpillar
- Puss moth caterpillar10
- Razor clam193
- Red-lined carrion beetle1
- Rinkhals98
- Saharan silver ant6
- Sea firefly2
- Sea hare73
- Shearwater
- Soft-shell clam12
- Spiny ant3
- Spiny-tailed gecko9
- Spitfire sawfly243
- Spitting assassin bug231
- Spitting scorpion48
- Squirting earthworm114
- Stink badger73
- Tawny crazy ant1
- Tern6
- Tiger keelback2
- Tomopteris
- Tubeshoulder
- Two-striped walking stick11
- Vampire squid459
- Velvet worm326
- Vicuña87
- Vinegaroon260
- Weaver ant100
- Yellow crazy ant26
- Zorilla450
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 23 answers · 23 picked by someone
- Alpaca7,925
- Bombardier beetle5,039
- Cane toad578
- Carpenter ant47
- Chinchilla150
- Cuttlefish2,288
- Earwig30
- Fire salamander544
- Grasshopper427
- Hagfish223
- Honey badger487
- Horned lizard4,190
- Hornet310
- Locust37
- Millipede216
- Mink190
- Sea cucumber3,261
- Sea squirt300
- Seagull88
- Spitting cobra6,749
- Stink bug3,727
- Vulture265
- Wood ant3,768
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Camel5,383
- Llama14,536
- Octopus8,315
- Squid21,393
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 1 answer
- Skunk19,274
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name an animal that sprays, spits or squirts something to defend itself.”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Pygmy sperm whale.
How many answers does “Name an animal that sprays, spits or squirts something to defend itself.” accept?
105 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 76 (85 points), Rare 23 (60 points), Schooler 4 (30 points), Plankton 1 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name an animal that sprays, spits or squirts something to defend itself.”?
Squid, given by 21,393 players (19%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 23. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name an animal that sprays, spits or squirts something to defend itself.” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.