Krillion #100 · Prompt 3 of 7
Name a part of a 2D or 3D shape (like a radius).
October 23, 2026: 251 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- SagittaKrillionLatin for arrow: the segment from an arc's midpoint to its chord.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 23. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Circumference | Schooler | 19,736 | 16% |
| Vertex | Schooler | 16,744 | 14% |
| Diameter | Plankton | 10,265 | 8.5% |
| Hypotenuse | Schooler | 9,683 | 8.1% |
| Angle | Plankton | 9,211 | 7.7% |
| Arc | Schooler | 4,508 | 3.8% |
| Perimeter | Schooler | 3,963 | 3.3% |
| Edge | Plankton | 3,852 | 3.2% |
| Radius | Plankton | 3,645 | 3% |
| Apex | Rare | 3,544 | 2.9% |
All 251 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 23.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Sagittagem answer338
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 202 answers · 113 picked by someone
A
- Acamar point5
- Ajima-Malfatti point
- Angle of a segment33
- Angle trisector58
- Anticenter56
- Antiorthic axis
- Antipode128
- Aperture205
- Apollonius point
- Apothem554
- Apsis435
- Arm168
B
- Bailey point3
- Bare angle center
- Bevan point
- Bialtitude4
- Bimedian8
- Branch19
- Brianchon point
- Brocard angle
- Brocard axis
- Brocard midpoint
- Brocard point1
C
- Cevian13
- Chamfer277
- Circumcenter459
- Circumradius103
- Clawson point
- Cleaver5
- Co-vertex44
- Congruent incircles point1
- Congruent isoscelizers point
- Conjugate axis4
- Conjugate diameter
- Core of a star polygon
- Cusp142
- Cylindrical segment1
- Cylindrical wedge3
D
- De Longchamps line
- De Longchamps point1
- De Villiers point
- Diagonal point2
- Dihedral angle53
- Droussent pivot
E
- Ear8
- Ehrmann congruent squares point
- Ehrmann point1
- Eigencenter16
- Elkies point
- Eppstein point8
- Equal parallelians point
- Equal perimeters isoscelizer point
- Equatorial radius1
- Equi-Brocard center
- Equilateral cevian triangle point1
- Euler line56
- Evans point
- Excenter23
- Exeter point
- Exmedian
- Exmedian point
- Exradius25
- Exsymmedian
- External angle bisector3
F
- Face angle5
- Face diagonal11
- Far-out point
- Fermat axis
- Fermat point4
- Feuerbach antipode
- Feuerbach point1
- Fillet179
- Fletcher point
- Focal chord9
- Focal radius15
- Focus of the Kiepert parabola
- Foot of the altitude2
- Fuhrmann center
G
- Generating circle
- Generatrix36
- Gergonne line
- Gergonne point2
- Gibert point
- Gnomon6
- Gossard perspector1
- Griffiths point
H
- Half-angle29
- Hatzipolakis-Yiu point
- Hofstadter point1
- Hofstadter trapezoid point
- Hyperbolic sector
I
- Incenter102
- Inflection point314
- Inner equator1
- Inner radius106
- Inradius57
- Isodynamic point
- Isogonal mittenpunkt
- Isoscelizer
- Isoscelizer point
J
- Jerabek antipode
- Jerabek center
- Johnson midpoint
K
- Kenmotu point
- Kenmotu-van Lamoen point
- Kiepert antipode
- Kiepert center
- Kosnita point
L
- Latus rectum78
- Lemoine axis
- Lobe33
- Longuet-Higgins point
- Lune30
M
- Major axis80
- Major radius6
- Maltitude4
- Meridian95
- Mid-arc point4
- Midradius8
- Midsegment64
- Minor axis55
- Minor radius9
- Miquel point6
- Mittenpunkt171
- Monge point
- Morley center
- Mouth3
N
- Nagel line
- Nagel point2
- Napoleon point
- Nappe2
- Neuberg center
- Newton line
- Nine-point center8
- Nobbs point1
- Node263
- Nonant
O
- Octant22
- Orthic axis
- Orthocenter350
- Outer equator1
- Outer radius22
P
- Parabolic segment3
- Parallelian11
- Parry point
- Petal2
- Point of tangency77
- Polar radius11
- Pole94
- Polyhedral angle3
- Power point6
- Prasolov point
R
- Rigby point
S
- Schiffler point1
- Schoute center
- Semi-axis9
- Semi-latus rectum13
- Semi-major axis77
- Semi-minor axis37
- Semiordinate
- Sextant37
- Sharygin point
- Simson line5
- Small circle1
- Soddy center1
- Soddy line
- Solid angle58
- Space diagonal76
- Spherical angle2
- Spherical cap61
- Spherical sector8
- Spherical segment
- Spherical wedge3
- Spherical zone37
- Spieker center
- Spire39
- Splitter
- Steiner curvature centroid
- Steiner point
- Symmedian8
- Symmedian point
T
- Tarry point
- Taylor center
- Third Brocard point
- Tixier point
- Transverse axis15
- Trisected perimeter point
- Trisection point4
U
- Umbilic4
V
- Van Aubel line
- Van Lamoen circumcenters point
- Vecten point13
- Vertex centroid
- Vertex figure7
- Villarceau circles
W
- Wabash center
- Weill point
Y
- Yff center of congruence
- Yff parabolic point
- Yff point1
- Yff-Malfatti point
- Yiu angle point
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 27 answers · 27 picked by someone
- Angle bisector498
- Apex3,544
- Arch521
- Axis2,682
- Base angle15
- Base edge5
- Central angle24
- Centroid1,114
- Endpoint87
- Exterior angle423
- Focus1,183
- Great circle300
- Hemisphere467
- Inscribed angle29
- Interior211
- Lateral edge34
- Lateral face19
- Leg312
- Median608
- Midpoint475
- Perpendicular bisector224
- Plane of symmetry29
- Quadrant240
- Sector1,531
- Segment915
- Slant height682
- Vertex angle33
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 16 answers · 16 picked by someone
- Altitude2,211
- Arc4,508
- Axis of symmetry275
- Base1,325
- Centre1,306
- Chord3,440
- Circumference19,736
- Diagonal1,105
- Exterior53
- Face2,371
- Hypotenuse9,683
- Interior angle785
- Perimeter3,963
- Semicircle77
- Surface1,171
- Vertex16,744
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 5 answers · 5 picked by someone
- Angle9,211
- Diameter10,265
- Edge3,852
- Radius3,645
- Side2,062
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a part of a 2D or 3D shape (like a radius).”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Sagitta.
How many answers does “Name a part of a 2D or 3D shape (like a radius).” accept?
251 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 202 (85 points), Rare 27 (60 points), Schooler 16 (30 points), Plankton 5 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a part of a 2D or 3D shape (like a radius).”?
Circumference, given by 19,736 players (16%) as of 05:14 UTC on October 23. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a part of a 2D or 3D shape (like a radius).” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.