Dive #97 · Prompt 1 of 7
Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).
October 20, 2026: 422 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- MiswakKrillionA Salvadora persica twig chewed into a natural toothbrush.
- SpurtleKrillionScotland's porridge championship awards a golden one each October.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 00:44 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butter | Plankton | 139,919 | 8.6% |
| Glue stick | Plankton | 87,678 | 5.4% |
| Meat stick | Schooler | 85,356 | 5.2% |
| Deodorant | Plankton | 56,195 | 3.4% |
| Dynamite | Schooler | 50,500 | 3.1% |
| Lip balm | Plankton | 49,521 | 3% |
| Pocky | Schooler | 47,058 | 2.9% |
| String cheese | Schooler | 44,343 | 2.7% |
| Sunscreen stick | Schooler | 43,236 | 2.6% |
| Incense | Schooler | 36,141 | 2.2% |
All 422 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 00:44 UTC on October 21.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Miswakgem answer15,237
- Spurtlegem answer1,702
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 323 answers · 316 picked by someone
A
- Achiras68
- Aegyo-sal stick41
- Agar sticks833
- Air freshener stick3,063
- Anti-fog stick25
- Anti-seize stick152
- Aojiru30
- Arc gouging carbon13
- Arnica stick155
B
- Baby balm stick329
- Back scratcher1,753
- Balloon sticks75
- Balsa sticks375
- Bandy stick177
- Bank sticks60
- Barley sugar37
- Bath crayon83
- Beard balm stick525
- Beeswax stick2,785
- Belt cleaning stick38
- Bird seed sticks594
- Biscoito de polvilho18
- Bite relief stick924
- Blemish stick1,092
- Bluetooth stick287
- Bo staff1,492
- Body oil stick9
- Bowstring wax269
- Brazing rod164
- Broomball stick11
- Brow wax stick554
- Buffing compound113
- Burn-in stick88
C
- Callus stick5
- Candy straws803
- Cassava sticks150
- Cat treat stick2,016
- Charamusca3
- Cheese straws467
- Cheesecake sticks14
- Chick-O-Stick1,016
- Chikuwa769
- Chikwangue10
- Chitose ame5
- Chlorine sticks185
- Chocobat226
- Chocolate batons71
- Chocolate fingers1,343
- Chocolate stick bread424
- Chocolate sticks2,885
- Churchkhela136
- Churritos167
- Citronella sticks229
- Clapsticks328
- Claves198
- Cleansing stick959
- Collagen sticks361
- Compute stick841
- Concert light stick501
- Conditioner stick5
- Conductor's baton180
- Conté crayon158
- Cork grease691
- Corn sticks10,136
- Counting sticks111
- Creamer sticks60
- Creatine sticks27
- Cuticle stick695
D
- Daikon sticks145
- Dandiya sticks739
- Dashi sticks14
- Dehorning stick5
- Devil sticks1,080
- Diabolo sticks75
- Dibber21
- Diffuser reeds3,299
- Donut sticks117
- Dop wax11
- Dowel2,718
- Drain sticks151
- Dressing stick27
- Droëwors528
E
- Ear pick180
- Edinburgh rock268
- Encaustic stick5
- Epoxy putty stick2,208
- Eraser stick3,111
- Escrima sticks2,731
- Exfoliating stick8
- Eye black1,505
- Eye stick1,277
F
- Face mask stick1,151
- Fatwood214
- Ferro rod148
- Fetch stick126
- Fiber sticks109
- Fire staff19
- Fire starter5,025
- Fish sausage234
- Floorball stick609
- Fortune sticks148
- Fruit sticks7,579
- Fugashi5
- Funnel cake sticks177
G
- Garden cane8,484
- Gasket sealant stick14
- Gateball stick71
- Gathiya25
- Gatka sticks5
- Gel highlighter38
- Gilli danda74
- Glass rod690
- Glitter stick1,330
- Glow rod63
- Golf alignment sticks1,357
- Grade stick41
- Graham sticks25
- Graphite stick897
- Guarana stick1
H
- Hair chalk149
- Hair stick4,107
- Hair wax stick14,786
- Halloumi fries199
- Ham sausage29
- Hanbo11
- Havan sticks5
- Hawthorn sticks786
- Headache stick752
- Heated tobacco stick1,406
- Heel balm stick
- Heelball20
- Hot chocolate sticks330
- Hunting scent stick59
- Hurley1,711
I
- Impression compound stick220
- Ink stick1,411
- Insecticide chalk15
- Iron cleaning stick30
J
- Jeweler's rouge8
- Jicama sticks270
- Jo staff85
K
- Kabanos1,576
- Karinto1
- Keropok lekor7
- Kinako bo5
- Kindling4,194
- Kohl stick3,674
- Kokoro12
- Konjac jelly sticks86
- Kulikuli4
- Kurma11
L
- Landjäger77
- Lathi44
- Latiao1,820
- Lidi-lidian4
- Lineman's hot stick16
- Lip scrub stick120
- Liquorice root910
- Lithographic crayon5
- Lollipop sticks495
- Lubricant stick16,569
- Lumber crayon61
M
- Magic wand7,351
- Maple syrup sticks32
- Marshmallow roasting sticks5,571
- Marzipan sticks523
- Masala sticks71
- Matdongsan
- Maulstick54
- Modelling clay1,950
- Moisturizer stick7,981
- Morris sticks
- Moxa stick199
- Muddler13
- Multi-stick583
- Murukku sticks16
- Musk sticks2,217
- Mustache wax67
N
- Nasal inhaler1,665
- Nik Naks22
- Nunchucks239
O
- Oil pastel709
- Oil-absorbing stick
- Orange jelly sticks202
- Ovulation test34
P
- P-Tex stick106
- Pace stick27
- Paint stick10,942
- Paint stirrer240
- Palitos de la Selva60
- Palo santo390
- Pastel1,987
- Paw balm stick183
- Pea sticks176
- Peg compound1
- Pejoy75
- Pepero2,918
- Pickle spears2,526
- Pine tar stick4,071
- Pineapple spears1,026
- Pipe cleaners835
- Pipe sealant stick34
- Pizza sticks1,080
- Plant food spikes421
- Plantain sticks33
- Plastic welding rod2
- Police baton367
- Pond sticks171
- Powdered milk sticks86
- Pretz1,023
- Primer stick1,435
- Probiotic sticks22
- Protein powder sticks67
- Puffed corn sticks45
- Pugil stick5
- Pumice stick203
- Punk stick173
- Push stick381
R
- Rainstick635
- Rebar2,030
- Red ginseng sticks58
- Reese's Sticks377
- Relay baton85
- Retaining compound stick
- Rhythm sticks176
- Rice cake sticks968
- Riding crop169
- Ringette stick248
- Road flare2,156
- Rotan138
S
- Sacristán1
- Saeukkang1,279
- Sandalwood stick285
- Sanding stick72
- Scar stick61
- Sealing wax631
- Seaweed sticks631
- Selenite stick35
- Serum stick1,255
- Sesame sticks470
- Shampoo stick151
- Sharpening stick60
- Shaving stick1,043
- Shepherd's crook100
- Shillelagh74
- Shinty stick164
- Shoe polish stick1,663
- Shooting stick76
- Show stick123
- Silambam stick3
- Silver nitrate stick117
- Silvervine stick397
- Sindoor stick51
- Ski poles1,254
- Ski wax1,308
- Skincare stick pouch3
- Small-animal chew stick253
- Soap stick1,158
- Soapstone stick145
- Solder stick1,107
- Solid ink stick71
- Solid perfume19,303
- Soya sticks278
- Space Food Sticks188
- Stick of rock12,248
- Stick yokan66
- Stickball stick105
- Sticky wax60
- Stik bawang247
- Styptic stick115
- Sugar sticks3,152
- Sugarcane5,653
- Swagger stick42
- Sweet potato sticks216
- Sword cane2,164
T
- Tallow balm stick8
- Tamarind sticks879
- Tank gauge stick21
- Tanning stick15
- Taro sticks4
- Tattoo balm stick195
- Tea sticks866
- Tear stick196
- Teething sticks63
- Tempera paint stick43
- Temperature indicating stick36
- Tequeños53
- Thanaka37
- Threadlocker stick126
- Thunder sticks18
- Tibet almond stick1
- Tofu sticks311
- Toner stick397
- Tongue depressors695
- Toppo52
- Trekking pole886
- Túró Rudi42
- Turtle food sticks25
- TV tuner stick
- Twiglets1,248
- Twirling baton18
U
- Umaibo287
- Underglaze sticks2
- USB modem stick82
V
- Vanilla bean1,326
- Vapor rub stick1,883
- Vitamin C powder sticks9
W
- Wafer sticks3,225
- Waffle sticks93
- Wart stick456
- Watercolor stick56
- Watusi
- Wax filler stick215
- Welding rod3,804
- Wheel dressing stick3
- White cane442
- Wi-Fi stick204
- Wikki Stix165
- Winding sticks66
- Window crayon7
Y
- Yan Yan505
- Yeot39
- Youtiao867
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 65 answers · 65 picked by someone
- Anti-chafe stick9,973
- Biscuit sticks1,427
- Blush stick9,241
- Bronzer stick4,609
- Bully stick1,566
- Candy cane8,054
- Candy cigarettes2,949
- Candy stick6,276
- Charcoal1,750
- Chicken sticks6,061
- Churros10,289
- Cigar2,771
- Cigarette11,395
- Concealer stick4,949
- Contour stick4,874
- Cotton swab2,597
- Cow Tales1,572
- Crab sticks18,845
- Cucumber sticks1,756
- Dental stick1,152
- Dog treat stick4,260
- Drink mix sticks1,083
- Eyeshadow stick1,801
- Face paint stick750
- Foundation stick5,670
- French stick654
- French toast sticks1,352
- Fun Dip993
- Highlighter stick1,131
- Honey stick18,998
- Hot glue stick9,034
- Insect repellent stick10,349
- Instant coffee sticks524
- Joystick1,495
- Lacrosse stick6,647
- Licorice13,142
- Margarine9,690
- Mikado5,748
- Muscle rub stick14,031
- Pencil lead707
- Pepperoni stick10,505
- Pick-up sticks4,430
- Pixy Stix16,795
- Pogo stick9,403
- Pointer stick319
- Pool cue2,125
- Potato sticks9,400
- Pre-roll676
- Pregnancy test955
- RAM stick6,948
- Rawhide stick152
- Rock candy12,600
- Root touch-up stick201
- Shortening1,290
- Sidewalk chalk152
- Skewers10,580
- Smudge stick982
- Sparkler7,240
- Stain remover stick5,222
- Swizzle sticks937
- Toothpicks15,030
- Veggie sticks739
- Veggie straws480
- Yardstick5,477
- Zucchini sticks158
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone
- Breadsticks11,288
- Candle21,328
- Carrot sticks6,469
- Celery sticks4,796
- Chalk9,375
- Chopsticks15,098
- Cinnamon stick28,241
- Crayon2,502
- Drumsticks9,190
- Dynamite50,500
- Glow stick22,565
- Hockey stick18,111
- Incense36,141
- Matches25,441
- Meat stick85,356
- Mozzarella sticks9,789
- Pocky47,058
- Popsicle sticks32,430
- Pretzel sticks30,978
- Selfie stick3,237
- Streaming stick7,658
- String cheese44,343
- Sunscreen stick43,236
- USB stick9,790
- Walking stick11,085
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Butter139,919
- Deodorant56,195
- Fish sticks16,565
- Glue stick87,678
- Gum24,716
- Lip balm49,521
- Lipstick21,204
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Miswak and Spurtle.
How many answers does “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).” accept?
422 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 323 (85 points), Rare 65 (60 points), Schooler 25 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).”?
Butter, given by 139,919 players (8.6%) as of 00:44 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.