Check answers

Dive #97 · Prompt 1 of 7

Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).

October 20, 2026: 422 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 00:44 UTC on October 21. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
ButterPlankton139,9198.6%
Glue stickPlankton87,6785.4%
Meat stickSchooler85,3565.2%
DeodorantPlankton56,1953.4%
DynamiteSchooler50,5003.1%
Lip balmPlankton49,5213%
PockySchooler47,0582.9%
String cheeseSchooler44,3432.7%
Sunscreen stickSchooler43,2362.6%
IncenseSchooler36,1412.2%

All 422 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 00:44 UTC on October 21.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Miswakgem answer15,237
  • Spurtlegem answer1,702

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 323 answers · 316 picked by someone

A

  • Achiras68
  • Aegyo-sal stick41
  • Agar sticks833
  • Air freshener stick3,063
  • Anti-fog stick25
  • Anti-seize stick152
  • Aojiru30
  • Arc gouging carbon13
  • Arnica stick155

B

  • Baby balm stick329
  • Back scratcher1,753
  • Balloon sticks75
  • Balsa sticks375
  • Bandy stick177
  • Bank sticks60
  • Barley sugar37
  • Bath crayon83
  • Beard balm stick525
  • Beeswax stick2,785
  • Belt cleaning stick38
  • Bird seed sticks594
  • Biscoito de polvilho18
  • Bite relief stick924
  • Blemish stick1,092
  • Bluetooth stick287
  • Bo staff1,492
  • Body oil stick9
  • Bowstring wax269
  • Brazing rod164
  • Broomball stick11
  • Brow wax stick554
  • Buffing compound113
  • Burn-in stick88

C

  • Callus stick5
  • Candy straws803
  • Cassava sticks150
  • Cat treat stick2,016
  • Charamusca3
  • Cheese straws467
  • Cheesecake sticks14
  • Chick-O-Stick1,016
  • Chikuwa769
  • Chikwangue10
  • Chitose ame5
  • Chlorine sticks185
  • Chocobat226
  • Chocolate batons71
  • Chocolate fingers1,343
  • Chocolate stick bread424
  • Chocolate sticks2,885
  • Churchkhela136
  • Churritos167
  • Citronella sticks229
  • Clapsticks328
  • Claves198
  • Cleansing stick959
  • Collagen sticks361
  • Compute stick841
  • Concert light stick501
  • Conditioner stick5
  • Conductor's baton180
  • Conté crayon158
  • Cork grease691
  • Corn sticks10,136
  • Counting sticks111
  • Creamer sticks60
  • Creatine sticks27
  • Cuticle stick695

D

  • Daikon sticks145
  • Dandiya sticks739
  • Dashi sticks14
  • Dehorning stick5
  • Devil sticks1,080
  • Diabolo sticks75
  • Dibber21
  • Diffuser reeds3,299
  • Donut sticks117
  • Dop wax11
  • Dowel2,718
  • Drain sticks151
  • Dressing stick27
  • Droëwors528

E

  • Ear pick180
  • Edinburgh rock268
  • Encaustic stick5
  • Epoxy putty stick2,208
  • Eraser stick3,111
  • Escrima sticks2,731
  • Exfoliating stick8
  • Eye black1,505
  • Eye stick1,277

F

  • Face mask stick1,151
  • Fatwood214
  • Ferro rod148
  • Fetch stick126
  • Fiber sticks109
  • Fire staff19
  • Fire starter5,025
  • Fish sausage234
  • Floorball stick609
  • Fortune sticks148
  • Fruit sticks7,579
  • Fugashi5
  • Funnel cake sticks177

G

  • Garden cane8,484
  • Gasket sealant stick14
  • Gateball stick71
  • Gathiya25
  • Gatka sticks5
  • Gel highlighter38
  • Gilli danda74
  • Glass rod690
  • Glitter stick1,330
  • Glow rod63
  • Golf alignment sticks1,357
  • Grade stick41
  • Graham sticks25
  • Graphite stick897
  • Guarana stick1

H

  • Hair chalk149
  • Hair stick4,107
  • Hair wax stick14,786
  • Halloumi fries199
  • Ham sausage29
  • Hanbo11
  • Havan sticks5
  • Hawthorn sticks786
  • Headache stick752
  • Heated tobacco stick1,406
  • Heel balm stick
  • Heelball20
  • Hot chocolate sticks330
  • Hunting scent stick59
  • Hurley1,711

I

  • Impression compound stick220
  • Ink stick1,411
  • Insecticide chalk15
  • Iron cleaning stick30

J

  • Jeweler's rouge8
  • Jicama sticks270
  • Jo staff85

K

  • Kabanos1,576
  • Karinto1
  • Keropok lekor7
  • Kinako bo5
  • Kindling4,194
  • Kohl stick3,674
  • Kokoro12
  • Konjac jelly sticks86
  • Kulikuli4
  • Kurma11

L

  • Landjäger77
  • Lathi44
  • Latiao1,820
  • Lidi-lidian4
  • Lineman's hot stick16
  • Lip scrub stick120
  • Liquorice root910
  • Lithographic crayon5
  • Lollipop sticks495
  • Lubricant stick16,569
  • Lumber crayon61

M

  • Magic wand7,351
  • Maple syrup sticks32
  • Marshmallow roasting sticks5,571
  • Marzipan sticks523
  • Masala sticks71
  • Matdongsan
  • Maulstick54
  • Modelling clay1,950
  • Moisturizer stick7,981
  • Morris sticks
  • Moxa stick199
  • Muddler13
  • Multi-stick583
  • Murukku sticks16
  • Musk sticks2,217
  • Mustache wax67

N

  • Nasal inhaler1,665
  • Nik Naks22
  • Nunchucks239

O

  • Oil pastel709
  • Oil-absorbing stick
  • Orange jelly sticks202
  • Ovulation test34

P

  • P-Tex stick106
  • Pace stick27
  • Paint stick10,942
  • Paint stirrer240
  • Palitos de la Selva60
  • Palo santo390
  • Pastel1,987
  • Paw balm stick183
  • Pea sticks176
  • Peg compound1
  • Pejoy75
  • Pepero2,918
  • Pickle spears2,526
  • Pine tar stick4,071
  • Pineapple spears1,026
  • Pipe cleaners835
  • Pipe sealant stick34
  • Pizza sticks1,080
  • Plant food spikes421
  • Plantain sticks33
  • Plastic welding rod2
  • Police baton367
  • Pond sticks171
  • Powdered milk sticks86
  • Pretz1,023
  • Primer stick1,435
  • Probiotic sticks22
  • Protein powder sticks67
  • Puffed corn sticks45
  • Pugil stick5
  • Pumice stick203
  • Punk stick173
  • Push stick381

R

  • Rainstick635
  • Rebar2,030
  • Red ginseng sticks58
  • Reese's Sticks377
  • Relay baton85
  • Retaining compound stick
  • Rhythm sticks176
  • Rice cake sticks968
  • Riding crop169
  • Ringette stick248
  • Road flare2,156
  • Rotan138

S

  • Sacristán1
  • Saeukkang1,279
  • Sandalwood stick285
  • Sanding stick72
  • Scar stick61
  • Sealing wax631
  • Seaweed sticks631
  • Selenite stick35
  • Serum stick1,255
  • Sesame sticks470
  • Shampoo stick151
  • Sharpening stick60
  • Shaving stick1,043
  • Shepherd's crook100
  • Shillelagh74
  • Shinty stick164
  • Shoe polish stick1,663
  • Shooting stick76
  • Show stick123
  • Silambam stick3
  • Silver nitrate stick117
  • Silvervine stick397
  • Sindoor stick51
  • Ski poles1,254
  • Ski wax1,308
  • Skincare stick pouch3
  • Small-animal chew stick253
  • Soap stick1,158
  • Soapstone stick145
  • Solder stick1,107
  • Solid ink stick71
  • Solid perfume19,303
  • Soya sticks278
  • Space Food Sticks188
  • Stick of rock12,248
  • Stick yokan66
  • Stickball stick105
  • Sticky wax60
  • Stik bawang247
  • Styptic stick115
  • Sugar sticks3,152
  • Sugarcane5,653
  • Swagger stick42
  • Sweet potato sticks216
  • Sword cane2,164

T

  • Tallow balm stick8
  • Tamarind sticks879
  • Tank gauge stick21
  • Tanning stick15
  • Taro sticks4
  • Tattoo balm stick195
  • Tea sticks866
  • Tear stick196
  • Teething sticks63
  • Tempera paint stick43
  • Temperature indicating stick36
  • Tequeños53
  • Thanaka37
  • Threadlocker stick126
  • Thunder sticks18
  • Tibet almond stick1
  • Tofu sticks311
  • Toner stick397
  • Tongue depressors695
  • Toppo52
  • Trekking pole886
  • Túró Rudi42
  • Turtle food sticks25
  • TV tuner stick
  • Twiglets1,248
  • Twirling baton18

U

  • Umaibo287
  • Underglaze sticks2
  • USB modem stick82

V

  • Vanilla bean1,326
  • Vapor rub stick1,883
  • Vitamin C powder sticks9

W

  • Wafer sticks3,225
  • Waffle sticks93
  • Wart stick456
  • Watercolor stick56
  • Watusi
  • Wax filler stick215
  • Welding rod3,804
  • Wheel dressing stick3
  • White cane442
  • Wi-Fi stick204
  • Wikki Stix165
  • Winding sticks66
  • Window crayon7

Y

  • Yan Yan505
  • Yeot39
  • Youtiao867

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 65 answers · 65 picked by someone

  • Anti-chafe stick9,973
  • Biscuit sticks1,427
  • Blush stick9,241
  • Bronzer stick4,609
  • Bully stick1,566
  • Candy cane8,054
  • Candy cigarettes2,949
  • Candy stick6,276
  • Charcoal1,750
  • Chicken sticks6,061
  • Churros10,289
  • Cigar2,771
  • Cigarette11,395
  • Concealer stick4,949
  • Contour stick4,874
  • Cotton swab2,597
  • Cow Tales1,572
  • Crab sticks18,845
  • Cucumber sticks1,756
  • Dental stick1,152
  • Dog treat stick4,260
  • Drink mix sticks1,083
  • Eyeshadow stick1,801
  • Face paint stick750
  • Foundation stick5,670
  • French stick654
  • French toast sticks1,352
  • Fun Dip993
  • Highlighter stick1,131
  • Honey stick18,998
  • Hot glue stick9,034
  • Insect repellent stick10,349
  • Instant coffee sticks524
  • Joystick1,495
  • Lacrosse stick6,647
  • Licorice13,142
  • Margarine9,690
  • Mikado5,748
  • Muscle rub stick14,031
  • Pencil lead707
  • Pepperoni stick10,505
  • Pick-up sticks4,430
  • Pixy Stix16,795
  • Pogo stick9,403
  • Pointer stick319
  • Pool cue2,125
  • Potato sticks9,400
  • Pre-roll676
  • Pregnancy test955
  • RAM stick6,948
  • Rawhide stick152
  • Rock candy12,600
  • Root touch-up stick201
  • Shortening1,290
  • Sidewalk chalk152
  • Skewers10,580
  • Smudge stick982
  • Sparkler7,240
  • Stain remover stick5,222
  • Swizzle sticks937
  • Toothpicks15,030
  • Veggie sticks739
  • Veggie straws480
  • Yardstick5,477
  • Zucchini sticks158

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone

  • Breadsticks11,288
  • Candle21,328
  • Carrot sticks6,469
  • Celery sticks4,796
  • Chalk9,375
  • Chopsticks15,098
  • Cinnamon stick28,241
  • Crayon2,502
  • Drumsticks9,190
  • Dynamite50,500
  • Glow stick22,565
  • Hockey stick18,111
  • Incense36,141
  • Matches25,441
  • Meat stick85,356
  • Mozzarella sticks9,789
  • Pocky47,058
  • Popsicle sticks32,430
  • Pretzel sticks30,978
  • Selfie stick3,237
  • Streaming stick7,658
  • String cheese44,343
  • Sunscreen stick43,236
  • USB stick9,790
  • Walking stick11,085

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone

  • Butter139,919
  • Deodorant56,195
  • Fish sticks16,565
  • Glue stick87,678
  • Gum24,716
  • Lip balm49,521
  • Lipstick21,204

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Miswak and Spurtle.

How many answers does “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).” accept?

422 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 323 (85 points), Rare 65 (60 points), Schooler 25 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).”?

Butter, given by 139,919 players (8.6%) as of 00:44 UTC on October 21. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name something sold as a stick or in sticks (food on a stick doesn’t count).” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.