Name the most widely spoken language of a country in the Americas
Prompt 2 of 7 in Dive #91 (October 14, 2026): 8 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 05:14 UTC on October 14. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portuguese | Schooler | 35,237 | 38% |
| Spanish | Plankton | 25,527 | 28% |
| Haitian Creole | Deep cut | 9,984 | 11% |
| English | Plankton | 9,193 | 9.9% |
| Jamaican Patois | Rare | 5,525 | 6% |
| Dutch | Deep cut | 5,486 | 5.9% |
| Guaraní | Deep cut | 1,604 | 1.7% |
| Saint Lucian Creole | Deep cut | 221 | 0.2% |
All 8 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 05:14 UTC on October 14.
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Dutch5,486
- Guaraní1,604
- Haitian Creole9,984
- Saint Lucian Creole221
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 1 answer
- Jamaican Patois5,525
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 1 answer
- Portuguese35,237
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- English9,193
- Spanish25,527