Name a driving or traffic offence
Prompt 3 of 7 in Dive #90 (October 13, 2026): 240 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- Furious drivingKrillionStill charged under an 1861 law written for horse-drawn carriages.
- Running out of fuel on the AutobahnKrillionGerman law treats an empty tank as an avoidable, finable Autobahn stop.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 07:38 UTC on October 13. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving under the influence | Plankton | 25,325 | 13% |
| Speeding | Plankton | 15,521 | 7.8% |
| Vehicular manslaughter | Rare | 8,283 | 4.2% |
| Driving too slowly | Schooler | 7,910 | 4% |
| Jaywalking | Schooler | 7,766 | 3.9% |
| Running a red light | Plankton | 6,877 | 3.5% |
| Running a stop sign | Schooler | 5,513 | 2.8% |
| Using a phone while driving | Plankton | 5,496 | 2.8% |
| Reckless driving | Plankton | 5,389 | 2.7% |
| Failure to signal | Schooler | 5,179 | 2.6% |
All 240 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 07:38 UTC on October 13.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Furious drivinggem answer1,059
- Running out of fuel on the Autobahngem answer286
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 106 answers · 95 picked by someone
- Arm out of the window473
- Bicycle without a bell38
- Bypassing a weigh station8
- Car surfing179
- Carrying a passenger on a bike31
- Causing danger to road users2
- Close passing a cyclist27
- Coasting1,044
- Congestion charge evasion30
- Cruising186
- Cycling on the motorway1
- Cycling under the influence190
- Cycling while holding an umbrella1
- Dangerous cycling28
- Disrupting a funeral procession20
- Distracted walking10
- Dooring50
- Driving in a pedestrian zone31
- Driving on a closed road22
- Driving on tram tracks34
- Driving over a fire hose8
- Driving through a safety zone4
- Driving with an unrestrained pet96
- Driving without a fire extinguisher7
- Driving without a first aid kit2
- Driving without a high-visibility vest2
- Driving without winter tyres65
- Encroaching on an advanced stop line
- Failing to curb wheels10
- Failing to declare a medical condition2
- Failing to form an emergency corridor5
- Failing to identify the driver2
- Failing to move a vehicle after a minor crash
- Failing to notify the DVLA2
- Failing to update your address on your licence
- Following a fire engine too closely9
- Giving false information after a crash1
- Hazmat route violation1
- Hours-of-service violation7
- Ignition interlock violation4
- Ignoring a red X5
- Ignoring chain control28
- Illegal siren78
- Learner driving on the motorway
- Leaving a vehicle in a dangerous position5
- Leaving the engine running17
- Leaving your car unlocked12
- Licence restriction violation2
- Misuse of fog lights46
- Misuse of hazard lights56
- Misusing a disabled parking permit1
- No L plates402
- No stopping violation254
- No warning triangle13
- Not in proper control of a vehicle39
- Number coding violation44
- Off-road driving118
- Operating a right-hand-drive vehicle1
- Operating an unlicensed taxi19
- Operating without a permit10
- Out-of-service order violation
- P-plater driving a high-powered car10
- Parking a vehicle for sale on the street
- Parking in a bus lane4
- Parking in an EV charging bay7
- Parking on a snow route6
- Parking on school zigzags1
- Parking without lights
- Passenger in a towed trailer
- Passing a stopped tram12
- Permitting an unlicensed driver
- Permitting uninsured use
- Refusing to sign a ticket4
- Riding a bike without brakes1
- Riding a dirt bike on the road2
- Riding an e-scooter illegally6
- Riding two abreast2
- Riding with no hands9
- Riding without a motorcycle licence3
- Riding without eye protection1
- Riding without gloves
- Skateboarding on the road7
- Skitching14
- Smoking with children in the car39
- Speed limiter violation7
- Speeding up when being overtaken12
- Splashing pedestrians583
- Squeegeeing2
- Stop line violation26
- Stopping on the motorway50
- Studded tyres out of season4
- Trip cutting1
- Triple riding90
- Truck route violation3
- Two people on an e-scooter6
- Unlawful pillion riding4
- Unsafe reversing205
- Unsafe start20
- Unsafe towing34
- Using a Jake brake5
- Using a phone while cycling8
- Using a traffic signal pre-emption device1
- Walking in the road15
- Walking on the motorway13
- Walking under the influence2
- ZTL violation6
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 89 answers · 89 picked by someone
- Abandoned vehicle46
- Alternate-side parking violation11
- Bald tyres345
- Bike lane violation193
- Blocking a driveway73
- Blocking the box691
- Burnout1,444
- Causing an obstruction675
- Child restraint violation429
- Crossing a solid line1,430
- Crossing the median73
- Cutting through a parking lot to avoid a light27
- Cycling on the pavement18
- Cycling the wrong way6
- Cycling without lights20
- Driving in a bus lane1,193
- Driving on the shoulder285
- Driving on the sidewalk455
- Driving too fast for conditions46
- Driving while fatigued822
- Driving without a CDL31
- Driving without glasses302
- Drunk in charge43
- Excessive idling358
- Expired inspection382
- Expired meter45
- Failing to clear snow and ice16
- Failing to stop for a pedestrian149
- Failing to yield to an emergency vehicle243
- Failure to dim headlights890
- Failure to move over115
- Failure to obey a police officer11
- Graduated licence violation150
- Hitchhiking67
- HOV lane violation775
- Ignoring a crossing guard3
- Illegal modifications138
- Illegal turn on red681
- Illegal use of horn252
- Illegal vehicle lights74
- Illegal window tint2,779
- Lane splitting1,268
- Leaving a child in a vehicle5
- Littering from a vehicle1,439
- Loud exhaust359
- Loud music while driving246
- Middle-lane hogging435
- No road tax143
- Not carrying your licence10
- Obstructed windshield497
- Over-height vehicle9
- Overloading741
- Overnight parking43
- Overstaying61
- Parking at a bus stop64
- Parking facing the wrong way170
- Parking in a bike lane43
- Parking in a fire lane62
- Parking in a loading zone115
- Parking on a crosswalk130
- Parking on double yellow lines891
- Parking on the pavement76
- Parking outside the lines26
- Parking too far from the curb11
- Permit parking violation27
- Radar detector use26
- Railroad crossing violation44
- Refusing a breathalyzer20
- Riding in the back of a pickup5
- Roundabout violation105
- School zone speeding1,195
- Smoky vehicle25
- Stunt driving766
- Taking a vehicle without consent126
- Toll evasion97
- Too many passengers578
- Unaccompanied learner driver18
- Underage drinking and driving33
- Underage driving2,046
- Undertaking1,464
- Unroadworthy vehicle616
- Unsecured load224
- Using a fake driver's licence71
- Vehicular assault95
- Vehicular manslaughter8,283
- Watching TV while driving4
- Wearing headphones while driving343
- Wheelie304
- Work zone speeding180
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 37 answers · 37 picked by someone
- Aggressive driving311
- Blocking a fire hydrant290
- Brake checking981
- Broken tail light4,704
- Careless driving815
- Distracted driving1,440
- Double parking1,307
- Driving an unregistered vehicle1,917
- Driving in the wrong lane1,356
- Driving too slowly7,910
- Driving while suspended483
- Driving without a licence2,692
- Driving without headlights2,358
- Driving without insurance1,013
- Drug driving1,328
- Evading police1,175
- Failing to obey a traffic sign88
- Failure to maintain lane772
- Failure to signal5,179
- Failure to yield4,874
- Illegal parking4,881
- Illegal passing1,443
- Illegal turn2,106
- Illegal U-turn4,850
- Jaywalking7,766
- Licence plate violation1,978
- No seatbelt5,144
- Open container340
- Parking in a disabled space337
- Passing a school bus902
- Riding without a helmet437
- Running a stop sign5,513
- Running a yellow light127
- Street racing1,315
- Tailgating3,903
- Unsafe lane change4,715
- Wrong-way driving3,194
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Driving under the influence25,325
- Hit and run3,856
- Reckless driving5,389
- Running a red light6,877
- Speeding15,521
- Using a phone while driving5,496