Krillion #109 · Prompt 5 of 7
Name a tool used for digging
November 1, 2026: 420 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- Golf hole cutterKrillionGolf's 4.25-inch hole size copied Musselburgh's old cutter.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:14 UTC on November 1. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excavator | Schooler | 28,933 | 17% |
| Hoe | Plankton | 19,169 | 11% |
| Shovel | Plankton | 17,167 | 10% |
| Drill | Schooler | 11,645 | 6.9% |
| Spade | Schooler | 10,792 | 6.4% |
| Trowel | Schooler | 10,178 | 6% |
| Pickaxe | Plankton | 9,901 | 5.9% |
| Jackhammer | Schooler | 9,678 | 5.7% |
| Garden fork | Rare | 4,897 | 2.9% |
| Auger | Rare | 4,791 | 2.8% |
All 420 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:14 UTC on November 1.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Golf hole cuttergem answer893
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 370 answers · 282 picked by someone
A
- Air spade119
- Airlift dredge6
- Almocafre21
- Amphibious dredger2
- Amphibious excavator9
- Angady7
- Antler mattock1
- Antler pick55
- Archaeology trowel54
- Ard33
- Asparagus knife7
- Auger attachment16
- Auger boring machine7
- Auger dredge3
- Auger miner2
- Avalanche shovel26
- Azada23
B
- Backhoe dredger60
- Badza
- Bailer18
- Bait fork4
- Bait pump15
- Becket7
- Bed edger4
- Bed former17
- Beet harvester1
- Beet hoe8
- Bidens12
- Bison scapula hoe3
- Bitchu-guwa3
- Blasthole drill44
- Bolter miner
- Border fork2
- Bored piling rig46
- Bow ard
- Box blade11
- Box corer2
- Boxhole borer2
- Breast plough
- Broadfork52
- Brush grubber13
- Bucket auger1
- Bucket dredger2
- Bucket wheel dredger
- Bucket-chain excavator4
- Bucket-wheel excavator249
- Bulb harvester
- Bulb lifter1
- Bulb planter41
- Bulb shovel8
- Bull rake6
- Bull tongue plough
- Bund former
C
- Cable excavator31
- Cable laying shovel
- Cable plough2
- Cable tool rig
- Cangkul163
- Cape Cod weeder
- Caprock shovel17
- Carrot harvester2
- Carruca
- Cas-chrom5
- Chert hoe9
- Chilled plough
- Chisel plough2
- Circle hoe7
- Clam dredge
- Clam gun41
- Clam hoe3
- Clam rake5
- Clam shovel37
- Clamshell bucket42
- Clay spade6
- Coa8
- Coal cutter1
- Coal plough1
- Coal shovel37
- Cockle jumbo
- Cockle rake
- Collinear hoe7
- Combat engineer vehicle65
- Combi tool26
- Continuous flight auger7
- Continuous miner5
- Core drill1,185
- Cornish shovel6
- Craam22
- Crack weeder1
- Crevice tool4
- Crook ard
- Cutter mattock6
- Cutter suction dredger
D
- Daba2
- Dandelion digger17
- Delving spade1
- Deungora5
- Diamond hoe169
- Dibber398
- Digger derrick223
- Dikella
- Direct push rig5
- Disc trencher
- Ditcher23
- Dock lifter
- Dolabra9
- Drag dredger
- Dragline52
- Drain scoop12
- Drain spade119
- Draw hoe40
- Drill jumbo8
- Dustpan dredge
- Dutch auger3
E
- Écobue1
- Elevating grader
- Excavator bucket45
- Eye hoe1
F
- Fartanya
- Field cultivator2
- Field hoe12
- Fire plow3
- Fishtail spade1
- Floral hoe3
- Floral spade2
- Flower fork
- Foot plough3
- Fork hoe16
- Fresno scraper10
- Frost bucket
- Fulcrum head weeder
G
- Gad16
- Galma
- Gang hoe1
- Garae4
- Gardening claw gloves96
- Geoduck stinger
- Gouge auger
- Grab dredger2
- Grab sampler2
- Grading bucket
- Grafting spade17
- Grape hoe3
- Gravity corer1
- Gripping spade
- Grub hoe695
- Grubber rake2
- Guna8
H
- Half-moon edger13
- Half-moon hoe2
- Hamilton tree planter
- Hammer grab
- Harley rake1
- Harrow36
- Heart spade3
- Hengahenga1
- Highwall miner
- Hodding spade31
- Hoe rake15
- Hoedad18
- Hollow-stem auger4
- Homi78
- Hop bar
- Hori hori657
- Horizontal directional drill43
- Horse hoe16
- Hoto
- Hydraulic breaker57
- Hydraulic mining shovel3
- Hydraulic monitor
- Hydro excavator111
#
- ʻŌʻō17
- ʻOso
I
- Ice chisel22
- Ice core drill98
- Irish spade4
- Irrigation shovel11
J
- Jembe6
- Jet-lift dredger
- Jumper bar1
K
- Kāheru1
- Kajandu
- Ketmen4
- Khilna2
- Khurpi192
- Kō24
- Krabbelaar
- Kuwa14
L
- Laia2
- Legón1
- Lei1
- Ligo1
- Lister13
- Long reach excavator11
- Longwall shearer2
- Louchet
- Loy41
- Lug spade
- Luoyang spade28
M
- Mai6
- Makella
- Mammoty165
- Maresha5
- Marra3
- Mattock1,331
- McLeod69
- Metal detecting digger28
- Metal detecting shovel54
- Microtunnelling machine3
- Midi excavator
- Mine plough1
- Mobile miner
- Moil1
- Mole plough2
- Mud auger
- Mud shovel22
N
- Navvy shovel2
- Nejiri gama1
- Nursery hoe
O
- Onion harvester1
- Onion hoe3
- Orange peel grab
P
- Paxton hoe
- Peanut digger1
- Peat corer1
- Peat spade7
- Pick hoe17
- Pick mattock50
- Piston corer2
- Piston drill16
- Planer auger4
- Plow hoe5
- Plugger73
- Plughoe
- Pneumatic dredger3
- Pneumatic piercing tool2
- Post hole digger2,283
- Potato fork7
- Potato harvester6
- Potato hook1
- Pottiputki4
- Power shovel1,072
- Pressure digger16
- Prospector's pick14
- Puddler3
- Pulaski140
Q
- Quahog rake
R
- Rabbiting spade13
- Rail-road excavator2
- Railroad pick2
- Raise borer3
- Rastrum2
- Raucana
- Rhino tool1
- Rice shovel8
- Ridger41
- Ridging hoe15
- Ripper43
- Ristle6
- Riverside auger
- Roadheader4
- Rock auger7
- Rock bucket1
- Rock spade3
- Rock wheel13
- Rocker shovel4
- Rolling cultivator
- Root auger
- Root crop harvester
- Root cutter shovel31
- Root rake
- Rotary furrower
- Rotary hoe83
S
- San Angelo bar19
- Sand auger1
- Sand scoop73
- Sarculum14
- Sauzahn2
- Scapula shovel18
- Scoop shovel26
- Scots plough
- Scovil hoe7
- Screw auger2
- Seng hoe
- Shaft sinking machine1
- Shelby tube
- Shell hoe
- Shellfish tongs
- Shield TBM
- Shovel plough
- Si (耜)13
- Sidewalk boring tool
- Skeleton bucket
- Slackline excavator20
- Slane310
- Slip scraper
- Slurry shield3
- Sod cutter22
- Soeseurang
- Sokha1
- Spade plough1
- Spader16
- Spear Head Spade9
- Speed dibble
- Split-spoon sampler3
- Spoon dredge
- Spoon shovel57
- Spud bar41
- Stirrup hoe104
- Stony soil auger2
- Strip till toolbar
- Stump bucket6
- Submersible dredger1
- Subsea trencher1
- Subsoiler
- Subterrene1
- Suction dredger10
- Suction excavator52
- Super Pulaski
- Surface miner1
- Swan-neck hoe2
- Swedish planting hoe1
- Switch plough
- Swoe2
T
- Tacarpo
- Taclla17
- Telescopic excavator3
- Terrarium spade1
- Tile plow2
- Tilt bucket
- Timo1
- Tōguwa1
- Track loader
- Tractor post hole digger7
- Trailing suction hopper dredger1
- Transplanting spade1
- Trapezoid hoe
- Tree planting bar24
- Tree planting shovel2
- Tree spade8
- Trench cutter29
- Tricone bit4
- Trowel bayonet1
- Truffle spade5
- Ttabi
- Tú·kes27
- Tugal2
- Tunnel excavator45
- Turfing iron
- Turnwrest plough
- Tushkar14
- Twibill2
V
- V-bucket
- Vertical tillage tool4
- Vibracorer53
W
- Walking excavator13
- Wana1
- Water injection dredger
- Water well drilling rig180
- Weeding spud22
- Well auger7
- Wheel dozer2
- Wheel hoe32
- Wheel tractor-scraper14
- Wheeled excavator25
- Widger3
- Wiedehopfhaue1
- Wing hoe1
- Wira2
- Wire weeder
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 40 answers · 40 picked by someone
- Aerator256
- Auger4,791
- Backhoe4,537
- Beach spade3,118
- Border spade31
- Camping trowel30
- Cultivator162
- Digging bar240
- Digging stick291
- Dredger345
- Drilling rig2,910
- Edger143
- Entrenching tool1,098
- Garden fork4,897
- Grader55
- Hand fork23
- Hand shovel1,388
- Ice auger365
- Ice axe94
- Miner's pick52
- Mini excavator284
- Planting spade17
- Plow1,290
- Rock drill177
- Rock pick208
- Rotary hammer16
- Round-point shovel110
- Sand digger426
- Skid steer1,336
- Snow shovel386
- Soil scoop30
- Square-point shovel312
- Steam shovel105
- Tiller671
- Transplanter13
- Trencher808
- Trenching shovel499
- Trunk shovel46
- Tunnel boring machine2,699
- Weeder504
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 6 answers · 6 picked by someone
- Bulldozer1,899
- Drill11,645
- Excavator28,933
- Jackhammer9,678
- Spade10,792
- Trowel10,178
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 3 answers · 3 picked by someone
- Hoe19,169
- Pickaxe9,901
- Shovel17,167
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a tool used for digging”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Golf hole cutter.
How many answers does “Name a tool used for digging” accept?
420 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 370 (85 points), Rare 40 (60 points), Schooler 6 (30 points), Plankton 3 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a tool used for digging”?
Excavator, given by 28,933 players (17%) as of 06:14 UTC on November 1. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a tool used for digging” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.