Krillion #109 · Prompt 3 of 7
Name a music release type or format (like an album or CD)
November 1, 2026: 303 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same. Checked . Just want a hint?
Gem answer
- Bone musicKrillionSoviet bootleggers cut banned Western music onto discarded hospital X-rays.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 07:14 UTC on November 1. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| EP | Schooler | 38,942 | 17% |
| Vinyl | Plankton | 21,472 | 9.6% |
| Cassette | Schooler | 19,125 | 8.6% |
| Single | Plankton | 18,448 | 8.2% |
| Digital download | Rare | 13,521 | 6% |
| Mixtape | Schooler | 8,524 | 3.8% |
| LP | Rare | 7,118 | 3.2% |
| CD | Plankton | 7,045 | 3.2% |
| Floppy disk | Deep cut | 5,093 | 2.3% |
| Album | Plankton | 4,287 | 1.9% |
All 303 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 07:14 UTC on November 1.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 1 answer
- Bone musicgem answer802
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 232 answers · 206 picked by someone
#
- 3-inch vinyl118
- 4-inch vinyl11
- 4-track cartridge62
- 5-inch record30
- 6-inch record126
- 8-inch record26
- 9-inch single72
- 10-inch record265
- 12-inch record371
- 16 rpm record4
- 33 1/3 rpm89
- 45 rpm single1,330
- 78 rpm record152
- 180-gram vinyl22
A
- A-side422
- Acetate42
- Album app18
- Alternate version26
- Anthology284
- Archival release85
- Audio jukebox19
B
- Battle record12
- Beat tape58
- Betacam5
- Betamax575
- Binaural3
- Blu-ray Audio34
- Blu-spec CD
- Budget album2
C
- Cardboard record5
- Cartrivision
- Cassingle203
- CD single126
- CD Video29
- CD-i9
- CD-R167
- CD-ROM138
- CD+G4
- CED18
- Character song5
- Charity album23
- Charity single26
- Chocolate record
- Christmas single140
- Clear vinyl54
- Club edition5
- Combi-pack1
- Commemorative edition
- Compact version2
- Companion album9
- Complete recording6
- Copy Control CD
- Cover-mounted CD2
D
- Dance practice video36
- DAT69
- DataPlay1
- DC-International5
- Debut EP182
- Digipak version68
- Digital Compact Cassette11
- Direct-to-disc13
- Dolby Atmos43
- Double A-side94
- Double EP205
- Download card5
- DTS CD1
- DualDisc10
- Dub version38
- Dubplate83
- Durium record
- DVD-Audio7
- DVDplus2
E
- Edison Diamond Disc9
- Elcaset21
- Enhanced CD16
- Etched vinyl26
- Exclusive edition25
- Expanded edition413
- Exploito12
- Extended mix231
F
- Fan club release4
- Fan pack7
- Field recording15
- Film reel7
- First pressing36
- Flexi disc163
- Floppy disk5,093
G
- Gruvi1
H
- Half-speed master1
- HD DVD22
- HDCD15
- Highlights album22
- Hip Pocket record
- HiPac1
- Hit Clips150
- HQCD1
I
- Image album
- Import3
- iTunes LP1
J
- Japanese edition72
- Jewel case version8
- Jukebox single5
K
- Karaoke release160
- Kit album87
L
- LaserDisc1,512
- Lathe cut22
- Library music
- Liquid-filled vinyl40
- Little LP
- Live EP211
- Live single69
M
- Marbled vinyl5
- Maxi single92
- Megamix17
- Memory card album325
- Microcassette114
- Mighty Tiny
- Mini CD257
- MiniDisc1,218
- MiniDV24
- Minimax CD
- Mixed mode CD
- Mohawk Midgetape1
- Mono51
- MQA-CD
- Multi-disc set6
- Multi-groove record
- Music box disc8
- Music documentary46
- Music short film5
- MVD11
- MVI4
N
- NFT release165
- Non-album single38
- NT cassette9
O
- Official audio3
- Official bootleg3
- Opendisc2
- Organ roll2
- Orrtronic Tapette1
P
- Pathé disc2
- Phonograph cylinder898
- Photobook version35
- Piano roll38
- Picture disc40
- Platform album84
- Platinum edition21
- Playable postage stamp1
- Playbutton4
- PlayTape22
- Pocket Disc
- Pocket Rockers1
- Post-album EP1
- Postcard record5
- Pre-release898
- Pre-release single101
- Private album4
- Promotional single194
Q
- Quadraphonic96
- Quadruple album110
- Quintuple album
R
- Radio session43
- Rarities compilation45
- RCA tape cartridge
- Re-edit24
- Recital album6
- Reel-to-reel344
- Remix EP125
- Repackage album201
- Revere tape cartridge
- Riddim album1
- Ringback tone1
- Ringle116
- ROM cartridge
S
- Sabamobil
- SACD45
- Sampler143
- Scented vinyl1
- Scopitone
- Self-release18
- Sequel album5
- Shaped disc10
- SHM-CD1
- Showcase album
- Single album89
- Single-sided record14
- Singles compilation5
- Soundie124
- Special album65
- Splatter vinyl10
- Split295
- Split-colour vinyl1
- Sponsored album6
- Stem player release90
- Stems84
- Stereo491
- Street album5
- Street single2
- Super deluxe edition37
- Surround sound release2
- SVCD1
T
- Tefifon26
- Test pressing65
- Tour edition11
- Transcription disc1
- Tribute album19
- Triple A-side2
- Triple album606
- Twofer2
- Type A / B / C edition4
U
- U-matic1
- UHQCD
- Ultra HD Blu-ray2
- UMD45
- Unit album4
- USB album3,051
V
- V-Disc2
- VHD27
- Video 20001
- Video album52
- Video CD86
- Video mixtape8
- Video single102
- Video83
- VinylDisc15
- VinylVideo
- VIP mix124
W
- White label37
X
- XOΔE3
- XRCD
Y
- Yoto card4
Z
- Zip disk5
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 56 answers · 56 picked by someone
- 8-track3,188
- A cappella version321
- Acoustic / unplugged album1,394
- Anniversary edition287
- B-side2,448
- Blu-ray1,427
- Bootleg835
- Box set124
- Cast recording86
- Christmas album247
- Clean version37
- Collaborative album2,330
- Collector's edition32
- Coloured vinyl96
- Concept album479
- Concert film49
- Cover version1,686
- Covers album155
- Debut album1,648
- Debut single238
- Deluxe edition3,018
- Demo3,102
- Digital download13,521
- Digital single298
- DJ mix159
- Double album1,469
- DVD2,573
- Explicit version71
- Greatest hits368
- Instrumental751
- Lead single404
- Limited edition917
- Live DVD31
- LP7,118
- Lyric video347
- Mashup244
- Mini album893
- Posthumous album210
- Promo276
- Radio edit276
- Re-recording353
- Reissue704
- Remaster1,553
- Remix album145
- Ringtone300
- Self-titled album115
- Slowed and reverb188
- Solo album1,566
- Sophomore album55
- Special edition233
- Sped-up version57
- Standard edition1
- Surprise album1,071
- VHS3,526
- Visual album179
- Visualizer171
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 10 answers · 10 picked by someone
- Cassette19,125
- Compilation1,257
- EP38,942
- Live album3,462
- Mixtape8,524
- Music video3,755
- Remix2,942
- Soundtrack2,353
- Streaming1,176
- Studio album351
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 4 answers · 4 picked by someone
- Album4,287
- CD7,045
- Single18,448
- Vinyl21,472
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name a music release type or format (like an album or CD)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its only answer is Bone music.
How many answers does “Name a music release type or format (like an album or CD)” accept?
303 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 1 (100 points), Deep cut 232 (85 points), Rare 56 (60 points), Schooler 10 (30 points), Plankton 4 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name a music release type or format (like an album or CD)”?
EP, given by 38,942 players (17%) as of 07:14 UTC on November 1. It sits in the Schooler tier, worth 30 points.
Is my answer to “Name a music release type or format (like an album or CD)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.