Check answers

Dive #97 · Prompt 1 of 7

Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).

October 20, 2026: 390 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.

Gem answers

What players picked most

Share of this prompt's players, counted at 10:44 UTC on October 20. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.

AnswerTierPlayersShare
ButterPlankton53,01011%
Glue stickPlankton33,9226.9%
Meat stickSchooler21,1674.3%
Lip balmPlankton18,1773.7%
DeodorantPlankton17,4283.6%
DynamiteSchooler15,8373.2%
Sunscreen stickSchooler15,6663.2%
Popsicle sticksSchooler13,2822.7%
IncenseSchooler10,6062.2%
String cheeseSchooler9,5441.9%

All 390 answers, by tier

The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 10:44 UTC on October 20.

Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone

  • Miswakgem answer5,548
  • Spurtlegem answer530

Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 294 answers · 285 picked by someone

A

  • Achiras19
  • Agar sticks272
  • Air freshener stick1,069
  • Anti-seize stick45
  • Aojiru12
  • Arc gouging carbon4
  • Arnica stick46

B

  • Baby balm stick122
  • Back scratcher593
  • Balsa sticks68
  • Bandy stick48
  • Bank sticks13
  • Barley sugar14
  • Bath crayon23
  • Beard balm stick167
  • Beeswax stick1,148
  • Belt cleaning stick14
  • Bird seed sticks175
  • Biscoito de polvilho5
  • Bite relief stick297
  • Blemish stick412
  • Bluetooth stick72
  • Bo staff563
  • Bowstring wax75
  • Brazing rod37
  • Brow wax stick209
  • Buffing compound46
  • Burn-in stick26

C

  • Candy straws259
  • Cassava sticks21
  • Cat treat stick600
  • Charamusca2
  • Cheese straws142
  • Chick-O-Stick194
  • Chikuwa251
  • Chikwangue4
  • Chitose ame2
  • Chlorine sticks60
  • Chocobat88
  • Chocolate batons18
  • Chocolate fingers254
  • Chocolate stick bread145
  • Chocolate sticks761
  • Churchkhela47
  • Churritos52
  • Citronella sticks92
  • Clapsticks118
  • Claves51
  • Cleansing stick384
  • Collagen sticks137
  • Compute stick278
  • Concert light stick192
  • Conductor's baton60
  • Conté crayon47
  • Cork grease289
  • Corn sticks3,551
  • Counting sticks30
  • Creamer sticks19
  • Cuticle stick181

D

  • Daikon sticks40
  • Dandiya sticks227
  • Dashi sticks5
  • Dehorning stick1
  • Devil sticks260
  • Diabolo sticks15
  • Dibber2
  • Diffuser reeds1,190
  • Dop wax3
  • Dowel528
  • Drain sticks44
  • Dressing stick11
  • Droëwors251

E

  • Ear pick61
  • Edinburgh rock127
  • Encaustic stick1
  • Epoxy putty stick704
  • Eraser stick1,185
  • Escrima sticks992
  • Eye black287
  • Eye stick524

F

  • Face mask stick475
  • Fatwood45
  • Ferro rod34
  • Fetch stick49
  • Fiber sticks14
  • Fire staff6
  • Fire starter1,102
  • Fish sausage70
  • Floorball stick261
  • Fortune sticks27
  • Fruit sticks2,443
  • Fugashi2
  • Funnel cake sticks28

G

  • Garden cane2,201
  • Gasket sealant stick5
  • Gateball stick26
  • Gathiya7
  • Gatka sticks1
  • Gel highlighter17
  • Gilli danda25
  • Glass rod235
  • Glitter stick491
  • Glow rod25
  • Golf alignment sticks297
  • Grade stick10
  • Graham sticks3
  • Graphite stick300
  • Guarana stick

H

  • Hair chalk64
  • Hair stick1,522
  • Hair wax stick4,923
  • Halloumi fries40
  • Ham sausage12
  • Hanbo3
  • Havan sticks3
  • Hawthorn sticks336
  • Headache stick286
  • Heated tobacco stick435
  • Heelball8
  • Hot chocolate sticks110
  • Hunting scent stick16
  • Hurley591

I

  • Impression compound stick100
  • Ink stick611
  • Insecticide chalk3
  • Iron cleaning stick12

J

  • Jeweler's rouge3
  • Jicama sticks32
  • Jo staff34

K

  • Kabanos580
  • Karinto
  • Keropok lekor4
  • Kinako bo2
  • Kindling472
  • Kohl stick1,282
  • Kokoro3
  • Konjac jelly sticks17
  • Kulikuli
  • Kurma3

L

  • Landjäger14
  • Lathi27
  • Latiao390
  • Lidi-lidian3
  • Lineman's hot stick7
  • Lip scrub stick48
  • Liquorice root331
  • Lithographic crayon3
  • Lollipop sticks165
  • Lubricant stick6,583
  • Lumber crayon24

M

  • Magic wand2,857
  • Marshmallow roasting sticks680
  • Marzipan sticks227
  • Masala sticks30
  • Matdongsan
  • Maulstick8
  • Modelling clay671
  • Moisturizer stick2,715
  • Moxa stick79
  • Muddler4
  • Multi-stick210
  • Murukku sticks2
  • Musk sticks1,159
  • Mustache wax31

N

  • Nasal inhaler712
  • Nik Naks2

O

  • Oil pastel277
  • Orange jelly sticks4
  • Ovulation test10

P

  • P-Tex stick14
  • Paint stick4,442
  • Paint stirrer38
  • Palitos de la Selva11
  • Palo santo97
  • Pastel766
  • Paw balm stick80
  • Pea sticks86
  • Pejoy15
  • Pepero690
  • Pickle spears477
  • Pine tar stick790
  • Pineapple spears332
  • Pipe sealant stick15
  • Pizza sticks260
  • Plant food spikes141
  • Plantain sticks7
  • Plastic welding rod1
  • Police baton127
  • Pond sticks44
  • Powdered milk sticks32
  • Pretz152
  • Primer stick622
  • Probiotic sticks9
  • Protein powder sticks22
  • Puffed corn sticks17
  • Pumice stick65
  • Punk stick20
  • Push stick115

R

  • Rainstick164
  • Rebar223
  • Red ginseng sticks23
  • Reese's Sticks50
  • Relay baton27
  • Retaining compound stick
  • Rhythm sticks60
  • Rice cake sticks251
  • Riding crop43
  • Ringette stick29
  • Road flare861
  • Rotan60

S

  • Sacristán
  • Saeukkang270
  • Sandalwood stick141
  • Sanding stick15
  • Scar stick22
  • Sealing wax214
  • Seaweed sticks167
  • Selenite stick17
  • Serum stick516
  • Sesame sticks69
  • Shampoo stick32
  • Sharpening stick21
  • Shaving stick462
  • Shepherd's crook34
  • Shillelagh33
  • Shinty stick59
  • Shoe polish stick772
  • Shooting stick27
  • Show stick38
  • Silambam stick1
  • Silvervine stick98
  • Sindoor stick17
  • Ski poles269
  • Ski wax415
  • Skincare stick pouch2
  • Small-animal chew stick69
  • Soap stick423
  • Soapstone stick54
  • Solder stick412
  • Solid ink stick31
  • Solid perfume7,694
  • Soya sticks98
  • Space Food Sticks36
  • Stick of rock8,437
  • Stick yokan35
  • Stickball stick31
  • Sticky wax21
  • Stik bawang70
  • Sugar sticks367
  • Sugarcane1,735
  • Swagger stick32
  • Sweet potato sticks50
  • Sword cane706

T

  • Tamarind sticks318
  • Tank gauge stick12
  • Tattoo balm stick74
  • Tea sticks280
  • Tear stick35
  • Teething sticks24
  • Tempera paint stick7
  • Temperature indicating stick4
  • Tequeños4
  • Thanaka9
  • Threadlocker stick42
  • Tofu sticks83
  • Toner stick182
  • Tongue depressors140
  • Toppo11
  • Trekking pole239
  • Túró Rudi12
  • Turtle food sticks5
  • TV tuner stick
  • Twiglets224
  • Twirling baton5

U

  • Umaibo116
  • USB modem stick33

V

  • Vanilla bean374
  • Vapor rub stick673
  • Vitamin C powder sticks5

W

  • Wafer sticks920
  • Wart stick166
  • Watercolor stick20
  • Watusi
  • Wax filler stick68
  • Welding rod845
  • Wheel dressing stick
  • White cane193
  • Wi-Fi stick76
  • Wikki Stix19
  • Winding sticks20
  • Window crayon2

Y

  • Yan Yan74
  • Yeot8
  • Youtiao204

Rare60 pts · 600 m · 62 answers · 62 picked by someone

  • Anti-chafe stick2,764
  • Biscuit sticks540
  • Blush stick3,448
  • Bronzer stick1,771
  • Bully stick328
  • Candy cane2,847
  • Candy cigarettes299
  • Candy stick1,909
  • Charcoal516
  • Chicken sticks1,601
  • Churros2,291
  • Cigar774
  • Cigarette2,447
  • Concealer stick1,826
  • Contour stick1,965
  • Cow Tales97
  • Crab sticks2,860
  • Cucumber sticks646
  • Dental stick337
  • Dog treat stick1,325
  • Drink mix sticks276
  • Eyeshadow stick706
  • Face paint stick269
  • Foundation stick2,187
  • French toast sticks65
  • Fun Dip198
  • Highlighter stick411
  • Honey stick3,357
  • Hot glue stick2,465
  • Insect repellent stick4,531
  • Instant coffee sticks152
  • Joystick571
  • Lacrosse stick978
  • Licorice4,400
  • Margarine3,893
  • Mikado787
  • Muscle rub stick4,655
  • Pepperoni stick3,197
  • Pick-up sticks210
  • Pixy Stix2,113
  • Pogo stick2,977
  • Pointer stick113
  • Pool cue645
  • Potato sticks3,088
  • Pre-roll220
  • Pregnancy test295
  • RAM stick2,004
  • Rawhide stick23
  • Rock candy3,928
  • Root touch-up stick98
  • Shortening277
  • Sidewalk chalk49
  • Skewers2,406
  • Smudge stick326
  • Sparkler1,080
  • Stain remover stick1,645
  • Swizzle sticks180
  • Toothpicks2,098
  • Veggie sticks130
  • Veggie straws29
  • Yardstick1,219
  • Zucchini sticks28

Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone

  • Breadsticks2,789
  • Candle7,764
  • Carrot sticks1,691
  • Celery sticks1,276
  • Chalk3,422
  • Chopsticks2,590
  • Cinnamon stick7,852
  • Crayon838
  • Drumsticks2,323
  • Dynamite15,837
  • Glow stick8,193
  • Hockey stick4,189
  • Incense10,606
  • Matches3,815
  • Meat stick21,167
  • Mozzarella sticks2,029
  • Pocky4,293
  • Popsicle sticks13,282
  • Pretzel sticks4,451
  • Selfie stick1,415
  • Streaming stick2,893
  • String cheese9,544
  • Sunscreen stick15,666
  • USB stick3,778
  • Walking stick3,858

Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone

  • Butter53,010
  • Deodorant17,428
  • Fish sticks2,689
  • Glue stick33,922
  • Gum8,425
  • Lip balm18,177
  • Lipstick8,081

Questions about this prompt

What is the rarest answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).”?

The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Miswak and Spurtle.

How many answers does “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).” accept?

390 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 294 (85 points), Rare 62 (60 points), Schooler 25 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.

What was the most common answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).”?

Butter, given by 53,010 players (11%) as of 10:44 UTC on October 20. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.

Is my answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).” accepted?

Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.