Dive #97 · Prompt 1 of 7
Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).
October 20, 2026: 390 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- MiswakKrillionA Salvadora persica twig chewed into a natural toothbrush.
- SpurtleKrillionScotland's porridge championship awards a golden one each October.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 10:44 UTC on October 20. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butter | Plankton | 53,010 | 11% |
| Glue stick | Plankton | 33,922 | 6.9% |
| Meat stick | Schooler | 21,167 | 4.3% |
| Lip balm | Plankton | 18,177 | 3.7% |
| Deodorant | Plankton | 17,428 | 3.6% |
| Dynamite | Schooler | 15,837 | 3.2% |
| Sunscreen stick | Schooler | 15,666 | 3.2% |
| Popsicle sticks | Schooler | 13,282 | 2.7% |
| Incense | Schooler | 10,606 | 2.2% |
| String cheese | Schooler | 9,544 | 1.9% |
All 390 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 10:44 UTC on October 20.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Miswakgem answer5,548
- Spurtlegem answer530
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 294 answers · 285 picked by someone
A
- Achiras19
- Agar sticks272
- Air freshener stick1,069
- Anti-seize stick45
- Aojiru12
- Arc gouging carbon4
- Arnica stick46
B
- Baby balm stick122
- Back scratcher593
- Balsa sticks68
- Bandy stick48
- Bank sticks13
- Barley sugar14
- Bath crayon23
- Beard balm stick167
- Beeswax stick1,148
- Belt cleaning stick14
- Bird seed sticks175
- Biscoito de polvilho5
- Bite relief stick297
- Blemish stick412
- Bluetooth stick72
- Bo staff563
- Bowstring wax75
- Brazing rod37
- Brow wax stick209
- Buffing compound46
- Burn-in stick26
C
- Candy straws259
- Cassava sticks21
- Cat treat stick600
- Charamusca2
- Cheese straws142
- Chick-O-Stick194
- Chikuwa251
- Chikwangue4
- Chitose ame2
- Chlorine sticks60
- Chocobat88
- Chocolate batons18
- Chocolate fingers254
- Chocolate stick bread145
- Chocolate sticks761
- Churchkhela47
- Churritos52
- Citronella sticks92
- Clapsticks118
- Claves51
- Cleansing stick384
- Collagen sticks137
- Compute stick278
- Concert light stick192
- Conductor's baton60
- Conté crayon47
- Cork grease289
- Corn sticks3,551
- Counting sticks30
- Creamer sticks19
- Cuticle stick181
D
- Daikon sticks40
- Dandiya sticks227
- Dashi sticks5
- Dehorning stick1
- Devil sticks260
- Diabolo sticks15
- Dibber2
- Diffuser reeds1,190
- Dop wax3
- Dowel528
- Drain sticks44
- Dressing stick11
- Droëwors251
E
- Ear pick61
- Edinburgh rock127
- Encaustic stick1
- Epoxy putty stick704
- Eraser stick1,185
- Escrima sticks992
- Eye black287
- Eye stick524
F
- Face mask stick475
- Fatwood45
- Ferro rod34
- Fetch stick49
- Fiber sticks14
- Fire staff6
- Fire starter1,102
- Fish sausage70
- Floorball stick261
- Fortune sticks27
- Fruit sticks2,443
- Fugashi2
- Funnel cake sticks28
G
- Garden cane2,201
- Gasket sealant stick5
- Gateball stick26
- Gathiya7
- Gatka sticks1
- Gel highlighter17
- Gilli danda25
- Glass rod235
- Glitter stick491
- Glow rod25
- Golf alignment sticks297
- Grade stick10
- Graham sticks3
- Graphite stick300
- Guarana stick
H
- Hair chalk64
- Hair stick1,522
- Hair wax stick4,923
- Halloumi fries40
- Ham sausage12
- Hanbo3
- Havan sticks3
- Hawthorn sticks336
- Headache stick286
- Heated tobacco stick435
- Heelball8
- Hot chocolate sticks110
- Hunting scent stick16
- Hurley591
I
- Impression compound stick100
- Ink stick611
- Insecticide chalk3
- Iron cleaning stick12
J
- Jeweler's rouge3
- Jicama sticks32
- Jo staff34
K
- Kabanos580
- Karinto
- Keropok lekor4
- Kinako bo2
- Kindling472
- Kohl stick1,282
- Kokoro3
- Konjac jelly sticks17
- Kulikuli
- Kurma3
L
- Landjäger14
- Lathi27
- Latiao390
- Lidi-lidian3
- Lineman's hot stick7
- Lip scrub stick48
- Liquorice root331
- Lithographic crayon3
- Lollipop sticks165
- Lubricant stick6,583
- Lumber crayon24
M
- Magic wand2,857
- Marshmallow roasting sticks680
- Marzipan sticks227
- Masala sticks30
- Matdongsan
- Maulstick8
- Modelling clay671
- Moisturizer stick2,715
- Moxa stick79
- Muddler4
- Multi-stick210
- Murukku sticks2
- Musk sticks1,159
- Mustache wax31
N
- Nasal inhaler712
- Nik Naks2
O
- Oil pastel277
- Orange jelly sticks4
- Ovulation test10
P
- P-Tex stick14
- Paint stick4,442
- Paint stirrer38
- Palitos de la Selva11
- Palo santo97
- Pastel766
- Paw balm stick80
- Pea sticks86
- Pejoy15
- Pepero690
- Pickle spears477
- Pine tar stick790
- Pineapple spears332
- Pipe sealant stick15
- Pizza sticks260
- Plant food spikes141
- Plantain sticks7
- Plastic welding rod1
- Police baton127
- Pond sticks44
- Powdered milk sticks32
- Pretz152
- Primer stick622
- Probiotic sticks9
- Protein powder sticks22
- Puffed corn sticks17
- Pumice stick65
- Punk stick20
- Push stick115
R
- Rainstick164
- Rebar223
- Red ginseng sticks23
- Reese's Sticks50
- Relay baton27
- Retaining compound stick
- Rhythm sticks60
- Rice cake sticks251
- Riding crop43
- Ringette stick29
- Road flare861
- Rotan60
S
- Sacristán
- Saeukkang270
- Sandalwood stick141
- Sanding stick15
- Scar stick22
- Sealing wax214
- Seaweed sticks167
- Selenite stick17
- Serum stick516
- Sesame sticks69
- Shampoo stick32
- Sharpening stick21
- Shaving stick462
- Shepherd's crook34
- Shillelagh33
- Shinty stick59
- Shoe polish stick772
- Shooting stick27
- Show stick38
- Silambam stick1
- Silvervine stick98
- Sindoor stick17
- Ski poles269
- Ski wax415
- Skincare stick pouch2
- Small-animal chew stick69
- Soap stick423
- Soapstone stick54
- Solder stick412
- Solid ink stick31
- Solid perfume7,694
- Soya sticks98
- Space Food Sticks36
- Stick of rock8,437
- Stick yokan35
- Stickball stick31
- Sticky wax21
- Stik bawang70
- Sugar sticks367
- Sugarcane1,735
- Swagger stick32
- Sweet potato sticks50
- Sword cane706
T
- Tamarind sticks318
- Tank gauge stick12
- Tattoo balm stick74
- Tea sticks280
- Tear stick35
- Teething sticks24
- Tempera paint stick7
- Temperature indicating stick4
- Tequeños4
- Thanaka9
- Threadlocker stick42
- Tofu sticks83
- Toner stick182
- Tongue depressors140
- Toppo11
- Trekking pole239
- Túró Rudi12
- Turtle food sticks5
- TV tuner stick
- Twiglets224
- Twirling baton5
U
- Umaibo116
- USB modem stick33
V
- Vanilla bean374
- Vapor rub stick673
- Vitamin C powder sticks5
W
- Wafer sticks920
- Wart stick166
- Watercolor stick20
- Watusi
- Wax filler stick68
- Welding rod845
- Wheel dressing stick
- White cane193
- Wi-Fi stick76
- Wikki Stix19
- Winding sticks20
- Window crayon2
Y
- Yan Yan74
- Yeot8
- Youtiao204
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 62 answers · 62 picked by someone
- Anti-chafe stick2,764
- Biscuit sticks540
- Blush stick3,448
- Bronzer stick1,771
- Bully stick328
- Candy cane2,847
- Candy cigarettes299
- Candy stick1,909
- Charcoal516
- Chicken sticks1,601
- Churros2,291
- Cigar774
- Cigarette2,447
- Concealer stick1,826
- Contour stick1,965
- Cow Tales97
- Crab sticks2,860
- Cucumber sticks646
- Dental stick337
- Dog treat stick1,325
- Drink mix sticks276
- Eyeshadow stick706
- Face paint stick269
- Foundation stick2,187
- French toast sticks65
- Fun Dip198
- Highlighter stick411
- Honey stick3,357
- Hot glue stick2,465
- Insect repellent stick4,531
- Instant coffee sticks152
- Joystick571
- Lacrosse stick978
- Licorice4,400
- Margarine3,893
- Mikado787
- Muscle rub stick4,655
- Pepperoni stick3,197
- Pick-up sticks210
- Pixy Stix2,113
- Pogo stick2,977
- Pointer stick113
- Pool cue645
- Potato sticks3,088
- Pre-roll220
- Pregnancy test295
- RAM stick2,004
- Rawhide stick23
- Rock candy3,928
- Root touch-up stick98
- Shortening277
- Sidewalk chalk49
- Skewers2,406
- Smudge stick326
- Sparkler1,080
- Stain remover stick1,645
- Swizzle sticks180
- Toothpicks2,098
- Veggie sticks130
- Veggie straws29
- Yardstick1,219
- Zucchini sticks28
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 25 answers · 25 picked by someone
- Breadsticks2,789
- Candle7,764
- Carrot sticks1,691
- Celery sticks1,276
- Chalk3,422
- Chopsticks2,590
- Cinnamon stick7,852
- Crayon838
- Drumsticks2,323
- Dynamite15,837
- Glow stick8,193
- Hockey stick4,189
- Incense10,606
- Matches3,815
- Meat stick21,167
- Mozzarella sticks2,029
- Pocky4,293
- Popsicle sticks13,282
- Pretzel sticks4,451
- Selfie stick1,415
- Streaming stick2,893
- String cheese9,544
- Sunscreen stick15,666
- USB stick3,778
- Walking stick3,858
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Butter53,010
- Deodorant17,428
- Fish sticks2,689
- Glue stick33,922
- Gum8,425
- Lip balm18,177
- Lipstick8,081
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Miswak and Spurtle.
How many answers does “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).” accept?
390 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 294 (85 points), Rare 62 (60 points), Schooler 25 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).”?
Butter, given by 53,010 players (11%) as of 10:44 UTC on October 20. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name something sold in stick form (like deodorant; things on a stick don’t count).” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.