Dive #97 · Prompt 1 of 7
Name something sold as a stick, not on one (like deodorant)
October 20, 2026: 390 accepted answers, grouped by tier from rarest to most obvious. Every answer in a tier scores the same.
Gem answers
- MiswakKrillionA Salvadora persica twig chewed into a natural toothbrush.
- SpurtleKrillionScotland's porridge championship awards a golden one each October.
What players picked most
Share of this prompt's players, counted at 06:29 UTC on October 20. The tier was set before anyone played, so a common answer can still score high.
| Answer | Tier | Players | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butter | Plankton | 21,323 | 10% |
| Glue stick | Plankton | 12,953 | 6.2% |
| Meat stick | Schooler | 11,117 | 5.3% |
| Sunscreen stick | Schooler | 8,364 | 4% |
| Lip balm | Plankton | 8,240 | 3.9% |
| Dynamite | Rare | 6,877 | 3.3% |
| Deodorant | Plankton | 5,813 | 2.8% |
| Incense | Schooler | 4,923 | 2.4% |
| Popsicle sticks | Rare | 4,757 | 2.3% |
| String cheese | Schooler | 4,263 | 2% |
All 390 answers, by tier
The number after an answer is how many players gave it; no number means nobody had, as of 06:29 UTC on October 20.
Krillion100 pts · 1,000 m · 2 answers · 2 picked by someone
- Miswakgem answer2,105
- Spurtlegem answer182
Deep cut85 pts · 850 m · 295 answers · 278 picked by someone
A
- Achiras13
- Agar sticks124
- Air freshener stick399
- Anti-seize stick23
- Aojiru5
- Arc gouging carbon1
- Arnica stick16
B
- Baby balm stick50
- Back scratcher221
- Balsa sticks44
- Bandy stick12
- Bank sticks5
- Barley sugar5
- Bath crayon8
- Beard balm stick85
- Beeswax stick644
- Belt cleaning stick7
- Bird seed sticks67
- Biscoito de polvilho2
- Bite relief stick184
- Blemish stick217
- Bluetooth stick30
- Bo staff268
- Bowstring wax48
- Brazing rod11
- Brow wax stick94
- Buffing compound22
- Burn-in stick12
C
- Candy straws134
- Cassava sticks15
- Cat treat stick232
- Charamusca1
- Cheese straws39
- Chick-O-Stick111
- Chicken sticks736
- Chikuwa141
- Chikwangue3
- Chitose ame
- Chlorine sticks40
- Chocobat40
- Chocolate batons6
- Chocolate fingers40
- Chocolate stick bread44
- Chocolate sticks267
- Churchkhela17
- Churritos24
- Citronella sticks36
- Clapsticks53
- Claves26
- Cleansing stick189
- Collagen sticks73
- Compute stick116
- Concert light stick87
- Conductor's baton23
- Conté crayon21
- Cork grease207
- Corn sticks1,333
- Counting sticks12
- Creamer sticks8
- Cuticle stick87
D
- Daikon sticks22
- Dandiya sticks107
- Dashi sticks2
- Dehorning stick
- Devil sticks103
- Diabolo sticks5
- Dibber1
- Diffuser reeds493
- Dop wax3
- Dowel274
- Drain sticks22
- Dressing stick6
- Droëwors80
E
- Ear pick30
- Edinburgh rock15
- Encaustic stick
- Epoxy putty stick396
- Eraser stick634
- Escrima sticks413
- Eye black227
- Eye stick281
F
- Face mask stick249
- Fatwood17
- Ferro rod15
- Fetch stick21
- Fiber sticks9
- Fire staff1
- Fire starter555
- Fish sausage44
- Floorball stick85
- Fortune sticks9
- Fruit sticks974
- Fugashi2
- Funnel cake sticks15
G
- Garden cane951
- Gasket sealant stick1
- Gateball stick7
- Gathiya2
- Gatka sticks1
- Gel highlighter9
- Gilli danda15
- Glass rod101
- Glitter stick268
- Glow rod10
- Golf alignment sticks121
- Grade stick6
- Graham sticks
- Graphite stick157
- Guarana stick
H
- Hair chalk31
- Hair stick899
- Hair wax stick2,514
- Halloumi fries13
- Ham sausage5
- Hanbo1
- Havan sticks1
- Hawthorn sticks200
- Headache stick126
- Heated tobacco stick197
- Heelball3
- Hot chocolate sticks41
- Hunting scent stick6
- Hurley73
I
- Impression compound stick43
- Ink stick342
- Insecticide chalk1
- Iron cleaning stick2
J
- Jeweler's rouge1
- Jicama sticks23
- Jo staff11
K
- Kabanos227
- Karinto
- Keropok lekor
- Kinako bo2
- Kindling215
- Kohl stick594
- Kokoro1
- Konjac jelly sticks13
- Kulikuli
- Kurma3
L
- Landjäger5
- Lathi13
- Latiao207
- Lidi-lidian2
- Lineman's hot stick2
- Lip scrub stick21
- Liquorice root75
- Lithographic crayon2
- Lollipop sticks65
- Lubricant stick3,274
- Lumber crayon9
M
- Magic wand967
- Marshmallow roasting sticks335
- Marzipan sticks43
- Masala sticks19
- Matdongsan
- Maulstick1
- Modelling clay308
- Moisturizer stick1,516
- Moxa stick37
- Muddler1
- Multi-stick95
- Murukku sticks2
- Musk sticks565
- Mustache wax11
N
- Nasal inhaler376
- Nik Naks
O
- Oil pastel152
- Orange jelly sticks1
- Ovulation test5
P
- P-Tex stick2
- Paint stick2,163
- Paint stirrer14
- Palitos de la Selva4
- Palo santo45
- Pastel386
- Paw balm stick49
- Pea sticks24
- Pejoy13
- Pepero327
- Pickle spears241
- Pine tar stick575
- Pineapple spears83
- Pipe sealant stick5
- Pizza sticks127
- Plant food spikes91
- Plantain sticks5
- Plastic welding rod1
- Police baton56
- Pond sticks21
- Powdered milk sticks10
- Pretz98
- Primer stick303
- Probiotic sticks1
- Protein powder sticks14
- Puffed corn sticks6
- Pumice stick42
- Punk stick14
- Push stick72
R
- Rainstick81
- Rebar8
- Red ginseng sticks13
- Reese's Sticks36
- Relay baton13
- Retaining compound stick
- Rhythm sticks26
- Rice cake sticks119
- Riding crop7
- Ringette stick13
- Road flare372
- Rotan32
S
- Sacristán
- Saeukkang121
- Sandalwood stick68
- Sanding stick9
- Scar stick15
- Sealing wax101
- Seaweed sticks90
- Selenite stick
- Serum stick262
- Sesame sticks32
- Shampoo stick
- Sharpening stick14
- Shaving stick176
- Shepherd's crook12
- Shillelagh14
- Shinty stick17
- Shoe polish stick322
- Shooting stick8
- Show stick11
- Silambam stick1
- Silvervine stick39
- Sindoor stick13
- Ski poles102
- Ski wax233
- Skincare stick pouch2
- Small-animal chew stick34
- Soap stick193
- Soapstone stick26
- Solder stick218
- Solid ink stick19
- Solid perfume3,630
- Soya sticks30
- Space Food Sticks8
- Stick of rock1,493
- Stick yokan20
- Stickball stick6
- Sticky wax12
- Stik bawang28
- Sugar sticks185
- Sugarcane818
- Swagger stick5
- Sweet potato sticks31
- Sword cane226
T
- Tamarind sticks130
- Tank gauge stick8
- Tattoo balm stick43
- Tea sticks144
- Tear stick3
- Teething sticks18
- Tempera paint stick3
- Temperature indicating stick3
- Tequeños1
- Thanaka4
- Threadlocker stick22
- Tofu sticks53
- Toner stick108
- Tongue depressors54
- Toppo3
- Trekking pole96
- Túró Rudi3
- Turtle food sticks4
- TV tuner stick
- Twiglets19
- Twirling baton2
U
- Umaibo70
- USB modem stick16
V
- Vanilla bean164
- Vapor rub stick347
- Vitamin C powder sticks1
W
- Wafer sticks483
- Wart stick105
- Watercolor stick7
- Watusi
- Wax filler stick43
- Welding rod401
- Wheel dressing stick
- White cane75
- Wi-Fi stick36
- Wikki Stix17
- Winding sticks9
- Window crayon2
Y
- Yan Yan42
- Yeot5
- Youtiao117
Rare60 pts · 600 m · 63 answers · 63 picked by someone
- Anti-chafe stick1,586
- Biscuit sticks270
- Blush stick1,505
- Bronzer stick832
- Bully stick195
- Candy cane1,010
- Candy cigarettes118
- Candy stick794
- Charcoal261
- Churros964
- Cigar368
- Cigarette986
- Concealer stick818
- Contour stick920
- Cow Tales41
- Crab sticks924
- Cucumber sticks190
- Dental stick102
- Dog treat stick471
- Drink mix sticks143
- Dynamite6,877
- Eyeshadow stick366
- Face paint stick147
- Foundation stick1,039
- French toast sticks40
- Fun Dip139
- Highlighter stick194
- Honey stick2,068
- Hot glue stick1,198
- Insect repellent stick2,076
- Instant coffee sticks76
- Joystick227
- Lacrosse stick552
- Licorice1,592
- Margarine1,704
- Mikado114
- Muscle rub stick2,220
- Pepperoni stick812
- Pick-up sticks120
- Pixy Stix1,391
- Pogo stick1,270
- Pointer stick35
- Pool cue273
- Popsicle sticks4,757
- Potato sticks1,199
- Pre-roll100
- Pregnancy test124
- RAM stick915
- Rawhide stick12
- Rock candy821
- Root touch-up stick47
- Shortening165
- Sidewalk chalk28
- Skewers1,032
- Smudge stick153
- Sparkler425
- Stain remover stick972
- Swizzle sticks77
- Toothpicks815
- Veggie sticks73
- Veggie straws14
- Yardstick661
- Zucchini sticks13
Schooler30 pts · 300 m · 23 answers · 23 picked by someone
- Breadsticks895
- Candle3,171
- Carrot sticks625
- Celery sticks471
- Chalk1,784
- Chopsticks1,153
- Cinnamon stick3,319
- Crayon398
- Drumsticks1,000
- Glow stick3,286
- Hockey stick1,836
- Incense4,923
- Matches1,573
- Meat stick11,117
- Mozzarella sticks774
- Pocky2,406
- Pretzel sticks2,069
- Selfie stick456
- Streaming stick872
- String cheese4,263
- Sunscreen stick8,364
- USB stick1,282
- Walking stick1,509
Plankton10 pts · 100 m · 7 answers · 7 picked by someone
- Butter21,323
- Deodorant5,813
- Fish sticks987
- Glue stick12,953
- Gum3,500
- Lip balm8,240
- Lipstick3,098
Questions about this prompt
What is the rarest answer to “Name something sold as a stick, not on one (like deodorant)”?
The rarest tier on this sheet is Krillion, worth 100 points. Its 2 answers are Miswak and Spurtle.
How many answers does “Name something sold as a stick, not on one (like deodorant)” accept?
390 answers, in 5 tiers: Krillion 2 (100 points), Deep cut 295 (85 points), Rare 63 (60 points), Schooler 23 (30 points), Plankton 7 (10 points). Every answer in a tier scores the same.
What was the most common answer to “Name something sold as a stick, not on one (like deodorant)”?
Butter, given by 21,323 players (10%) as of 06:29 UTC on October 20. It sits in the Plankton tier, worth 10 points.
Is my answer to “Name something sold as a stick, not on one (like deodorant)” accepted?
Type it in the Check your answer box at the top of this page, or find it in the tier lists, which run A to Z. If the game corrected your spelling, look for the corrected form.